Navigation path

EDGAR

Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017

Download the "Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017" booklet.

EDGAR’s Global Fossil CO2 Emissions from 1990 to 2016 (EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 dataset)

The following time series report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

The EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 emissions are calculated based on:
- IEA energy balance statistics (2014) (http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China
- BP 2015-2016 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2017) (http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-ofworld-energy.html)
- USGS 2013-1016 data of cement, lime, ammonia of the USGS Commodity Statistics (April 2017) (https://minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/)
- IFA 2011-2016 urea consumption and production statistics (June 2017) (http://www.fertilizer.org/Statistics) NOAA 2013-2015 data for CO2 from flaring (June 2017)
- REN21(2017), Renewables 2017 Global Status Report (http://www.ren21.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/17-8399_GSR_2017_Full_Report_0621_Opt.pdf)
- WSA 2012-2015 (June 2017) (https://www.worldsteel.org/steel-by-topic/statistics/monthly-crude-steel-and-iron-production.html)

For the per capita and per GDP emissions, the following auxiliary data have been used:
- UNDP population statistics (2017), World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2017 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.
- IMF/WEO data of GDP (expressed in 1000 US dollar adjusted to the Purchasing Power Parity of 2011) (2017). World Economic Outlook Update January 2017. International Monetary Fund.

Download the 1970-2016 fossil CO2 timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

EDGAR’s Global Greenhouse Gas Emissions from 1970 to 2012 (EDGARv4.3.2 dataset)

The new version v4.3.2 of the EDGAR emission inventory provides global emission estimates by region/country for all anthropogenic activities except the land-use, land-use change and forestry sector (including Forest fires and Savannah burning) for the three major Greenhouse Gases (CO2, CH4 and N2O, summed in CO2 equivalent using the GWP-100 metric of AR4). Further details can be found in the ESSD publication of Janssens-Maenhout et al. (2017).

Download the 1970-2012 GHG timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

CO2 and GHG emissions by country

Please click on each country to visulize the corresponding factsheet with two graphs of timeseries (for CO2 and for GHG). The data are orderder in the table below for key years, to allow easy comparison of different countries.

CO2 total emissions - CO2 per capita emissions - CO2 per GDP emissions
GHG total emissions - GHG per capita emissions - GHG per GDP emissions

Country
unit
World Total
EU-28
1990
Ktons CO2eq
32409720
5593752
1995
Ktons CO2eq
33621340
5220755
2000
Ktons CO2eq
35451110
5097451
2005
Ktons CO2eq
40500730
5165661
2010
Ktons CO2eq
44745350
4768989
2011
Ktons CO2eq
45981160
4617400
2012
% world total
1
9.86
2012
Ktons CO2eq
46423330
4577402
Aruba448.48533.96259.68242.91325.00289.880.00290.81
Afghanistan12020.0013450.0016080.0018300.0026120.0026890.000.0626990.00
Angola51850.0056960.0056320.0054090.0064140.0064460.000.1464910.00
Anguilla8.6919.5918.8218.3029.1231.200.0031.24
Albania11150.006583.007244.008167.007689.007954.000.027717.00
Curacao2792.602808.405846.206260.905042.306627.200.016617.50
United Arab Emirates (the)79794.00107730.00122220.00149530.00205640.00212090.000.50225190.00
Argentina282900.00290100.00303500.00343600.00360700.00360000.000.79358300.00
Armenia23731.005722.005710.007004.006849.007472.000.027521.00
Antigua and Barbuda304.60322.50346.10377.10425.00448.200.00450.70
Australia444700.00463500.00531700.00587800.00585900.00598600.001.33602100.00
Austria80560.0081750.0083680.0096550.0091240.0090440.000.2089270.00
Azerbaijan84170.0042280.0039830.0044640.0045210.0048680.000.1150630.00
Burundi3025.003274.003052.004366.005451.005724.000.015937.00
Belgium141510.00149620.00151370.00143120.00137700.00129650.000.28124640.00
Benin3930.004354.006200.008300.0011510.0011910.000.0312260.00
Burkina Faso11023.0013550.0013970.0019380.0023750.0024350.000.0524870.00
Bangladesh127300.00134800.00145100.00165000.00201300.00204800.000.45204000.00
Bulgaria105740.0074680.0060770.0064860.0060430.0065820.000.1465370.00
Bahrain15315.2015904.0018940.0020879.0024410.0025141.000.0625143.00
Bahamas (the)2778.102817.802608.403046.903742.004062.000.014075.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina30460.005817.0017641.0020963.0026882.0029870.000.0629270.00
Belarus143600.0087700.0081560.0089890.00101300.00112100.000.25113200.00
Belize759.80731.20973.001097.001335.001332.000.001341.00
Bermuda574.10449.60473.30511.10536.10586.400.00587.40
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)25970.0029070.0028680.0035050.0042940.0045190.000.1046980.00
Brazil646300.00779000.00875000.00997000.001086000.001112000.002.471121000.00
Barbados1170.001106.601409.801368.201446.501535.400.001515.40
Brunei Darussalam7227.309268.109946.0010152.0012673.0013055.000.0312696.00
Bhutan1605.001715.001462.001647.002164.002367.000.012386.00
Botswana8930.009240.0010250.009520.0011060.0010420.000.0210730.00
Central African Republic (the)4797.005870.006831.007899.009109.009798.000.029913.00
Canada600200.00648600.00717400.00719100.00699000.00706300.001.58717500.00
Switzerland and Liechtenstein54950.0053800.0053230.0055850.0060350.0055660.000.1255370.00
Chile55290.0067560.0081920.0088770.00102900.00110820.000.24109590.00
China3927000.005034000.005363000.008296000.0010894000.0011808000.0026.7212102000.00
Cote d'Ivoire10050.0012390.0016620.0017760.0019030.0019750.000.0520920.00
Cameroon23760.0048700.0038650.0037510.0036030.0036280.000.0836370.00
Congo (the Democratic Republic of the)18820.0023580.0023520.0026120.0029540.0030970.000.0731570.00
Congo (the)11005.0012064.0015091.0014246.0015815.0013954.000.0313756.00
Cook Islands (the)15.9621.7837.4731.2936.4136.340.0035.84
Colombia130000.00143700.00143200.00146300.00158400.00161300.000.34156100.00
Comoros (the)267.30292.20320.00366.60448.70465.100.00473.50
Cabo Verde192.60239.90282.80327.90405.50413.300.00420.00
Costa Rica9010.0010330.0010000.0011110.0012430.0012840.000.0312910.00
Cuba60410.0043760.0049350.0044440.0049830.0048810.000.1149210.00
Cayman Islands (the)250.36278.34267.66310.68369.00391.400.00392.90
Cyprus5899.007249.008741.009780.009922.009604.000.029268.00
Czechia197810.00153760.00151340.00146910.00139890.00138080.000.30135850.00
Germany1230500.001103500.001014700.00961000.00928200.00907500.002.02916200.00
Djibouti1588.001348.001659.001963.002373.002440.000.012448.00
Dominica153.10160.30192.70196.70219.20226.800.00228.70
Denmark70410.0078030.0069930.0066650.0063510.0058230.000.1356970.00
Dominican Republic (the)17490.0022050.0027930.0029950.0033590.0035340.000.0836180.00
Algeria151010.00189610.00168280.00178200.00194750.00197990.000.45204240.00
Ecuador45300.0048550.0042210.0053240.0065970.0067160.000.1567940.00
Egypt140600.00160300.00181800.00249300.00294200.00308200.000.69313800.00
Eritrea3135.004386.005307.005346.005544.005679.000.015766.00
Western Sahara478.80459.50533.60606.60684.00697.200.00701.30
Spain and Andorra288400.00314500.00378100.00435400.00352300.00352300.000.76342000.00
Estonia42470.0020415.0018816.0021328.0022196.0023856.000.0523972.00
Ethiopia58300.0062510.0070810.0092510.00123400.00124270.000.29129620.00
Finland77160.0081020.0079560.0079520.0088240.0080490.000.1779240.00
Fiji1757.001940.001766.002140.002453.002530.000.012575.00
Falkland Islands (the) [Malvinas]180.80178.40169.60173.40181.60186.000.00186.00
France and Monaco524200.00518200.00522900.00527500.00495300.00463900.001.02462600.00
Faroe Islands (the)31.2730.7931.2031.4931.5629.870.0029.88
Gabon28830.0022445.0018510.0017846.0014312.0012904.000.0312554.00
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the)764500.00712000.00693000.00677000.00592500.00551800.001.24559700.00
Georgia41550.0013390.0010690.0010150.0010760.0011840.000.0312030.00
Ghana10330.0012530.0016020.0018660.0025220.0028080.000.0628760.00
Gibraltar162.27306.19362.97433.79505.00485.670.00491.97
Guinea6970.008130.009450.0011820.0014430.0014550.000.0315400.00
Guadeloupe1710.401861.802259.002395.002699.002694.000.012704.00
Gambia (the)873.00969.001064.001311.001727.001544.000.001586.00
Guinea-Bissau1272.001406.001565.001669.002132.002197.000.002229.00
Equatorial Guinea202.405695.707923.6010114.309234.309104.100.015849.80
Greece106060.00113120.00126380.00134150.00118820.00116570.000.25112900.00
Grenada184.09207.50487.90465.20574.70538.600.00540.70
Greenland200.36212.87224.89238.15245.44245.560.00245.57
Guatemala11630.0015540.0019410.0021850.0024700.0024940.000.0625360.00
French Guiana778.501018.20973.601143.601369.601404.100.001425.40
Guyana4004.004890.005320.005200.005660.005680.000.015700.00
Hong Kong37358.0041044.0044809.0045694.0045007.0050073.000.1150082.00
Honduras8700.0010570.0011850.0016640.0017570.0017760.000.0418100.00
Croatia32850.0023360.0025850.0030380.0028790.0028610.000.0628190.00
Haiti6341.007120.008450.0011460.0012560.0013090.000.0313180.00
Hungary93970.0076460.0074380.0077300.0066900.0064750.000.1463910.00
Indonesia428200.00520100.00569800.00660000.00780500.00800700.001.82823200.00
India1425000.001699000.001925000.002187000.002892000.003020000.006.993166000.00
Ireland56810.0060690.0070140.0073440.0066190.0061330.000.1461270.00
Iran (Islamic Republic of)373600.00447300.00501200.00652900.00768000.00778900.001.74786000.00
Iraq127070.00152430.00139680.00142910.00190810.00202090.000.45205490.00
Iceland3195.003282.003731.004015.004569.004458.000.014496.00
Israel and Palestine, State of40750.0054710.0066630.0070260.0079710.0079590.000.1880300.00
Italy and San Marino and Holy See (the)513600.00519700.00542600.00571800.00490100.00478000.001.02461000.00
Jamaica9570.0011151.0012828.0013201.0010011.0010499.000.0210445.00
Jordan12312.0016805.0018735.0023430.0024850.0025630.000.0626840.00
Japan1269200.001344900.001344600.001376900.001291500.001329000.003.021368700.00
Kazakhstan353200.00248100.00176800.00233800.00308200.00327500.000.79357200.00
Kenya40180.0041950.0044520.0050100.0070400.0071900.000.1673400.00
Kyrgyzstan32800.0010610.0010480.0010000.0011990.0012330.000.0314510.00
Cambodia18574.0021480.0022250.0026240.0031280.0032730.000.0732470.00
Kiribati40.3444.7455.2157.3768.6772.050.0074.31
Saint Kitts and Nevis117.86144.30188.00181.50203.20201.200.00202.20
Korea (the Republic of)317980.00451800.00534800.00564100.00644700.00658400.001.44653900.00
Kuwait49274.0067331.0076480.00101536.00109386.00114392.000.26118917.00
Lao People's Democratic Republic (the)8830.009280.009900.0011010.0013920.0014200.000.0315190.00
Lebanon7689.0016613.0017519.0019211.0023415.0023843.000.0524259.00
Liberia1518.001207.001820.002277.002785.002876.000.012934.00
Libya80610.00105200.0077900.0088580.0098380.0061440.000.1776940.00
Saint Lucia302.70367.00455.10497.10570.40605.400.00608.60
Sri Lanka19470.0021190.0024390.0028250.0030400.0031100.000.0730850.00
Lesotho1891.001999.002293.002363.002363.002384.000.012414.00
Lithuania48080.0022800.0019870.0022760.0022560.0023430.000.0523800.00
Luxembourg12639.009801.009645.0012995.0012029.0011913.000.0311488.00
Latvia28380.0013740.0010780.0011660.0012390.0011580.000.0311700.00
Macao792.14878.301511.702279.202525.602728.900.012766.40
Morocco40980.0045680.0053160.0064840.0071030.0075380.000.1776090.00
Moldova (the Republic of)37830.0016620.009570.0011212.0010873.0011036.000.0210840.00
Madagascar23673.0024700.0025400.0026230.0029970.0029830.000.0729750.00
Maldives91.00207.60326.50595.40888.20964.100.001005.20
Mexico442500.00496600.00581200.00632900.00697000.00708000.001.60725000.00
Macedonia (the former Yugoslav Republic of)13736.0011046.0011264.0011884.0011704.0012740.000.0312283.00
Mali12690.0014239.0016807.0020750.0027510.0028790.000.0629130.00
Malta2516.702599.202342.702977.002761.902774.800.012675.40
Myanmar69340.0078820.0085400.00103000.00111070.00110320.000.25114810.00
Mongolia25170.0023210.0024510.0021990.0032770.0037130.000.0837870.00
Mozambique8190.009460.0010840.0014090.0016810.0017840.000.0419480.00
Mauritania6038.006710.008750.0010200.0010760.0011020.000.0211190.00
Martinique1923.002143.302004.802242.002509.002660.000.012670.00
Mauritius1457.001308.002041.002827.003520.003637.000.013652.00
Malawi5059.005322.006130.007750.009700.0010000.000.0210170.00
Malaysia91900.00133690.00175130.00233400.00263600.00271900.000.60274000.00
Namibia5769.006600.007850.009660.009120.009210.000.029430.00
New Caledonia1264.301281.501780.002245.001987.302111.000.002138.00
Niger (the)11448.0014293.0017680.0022170.0027350.0027130.000.0628300.00
Nigeria330800.00362500.00310600.00307100.00286600.00300000.000.67304200.00
Nicaragua9990.0010310.0012810.0013950.0015200.0015180.000.0315500.00
Netherlands (the)211000.00222300.00215500.00219600.00216890.00205040.000.46206800.00
Norway54990.0063300.0066870.0070080.0071440.0069530.000.1568340.00
Nepal28700.0030760.0032930.0034360.0037990.0039230.000.0940550.00
New Zealand67000.0072100.0078600.0084600.0081400.0080900.000.1881800.00
Oman41528.0038360.0042320.0057563.0088187.0095950.000.2196290.00
Pakistan184600.00219700.00261800.00321200.00366800.00377300.000.84379500.00
Panama6912.008800.009456.0012020.0014210.0014870.000.0315570.00
Peru43110.0050010.0054410.0058870.0075370.0080060.000.1879750.00
Philippines (the)102970.00126940.00143000.00155700.00165700.00168000.000.37169600.00
Palau11.7216.1133.9929.2334.8634.880.0034.30
Papua New Guinea4190.004302.005546.008610.009013.009605.000.029808.00
Poland489300.00468400.00406900.00402500.00416000.00410500.000.89402000.00
Puerto Rico3938.003702.003865.003751.003364.003371.000.013371.00
Korea (the Democratic People's Republic of)165000.00112750.0098730.00107130.0095650.0082960.000.1883400.00
Portugal58120.0068880.0081860.0084530.0069650.0069500.000.1567070.00
Paraguay20730.0025640.0025230.0026210.0033570.0034100.000.0733710.00
French Polynesia592.90490.10611.40811.20859.70916.200.00937.30
Qatar31661.0032603.0056751.0071801.00126494.00140752.000.34153213.00
Reunion850.00876.001226.001401.001587.001608.000.001649.00
Romania239200.00165900.00128200.00136900.00115300.00121100.000.27120900.00
Russian Federation (the)2978000.002115400.002001300.002065300.002145600.002241100.005.042280800.00
Rwanda3168.002949.004049.005211.006640.006650.000.016720.00
Saudi Arabia241020.00288750.00332150.00390790.00512230.00534740.001.23558800.00
Sudan (the) and South Sudan56190.0072150.0089030.00106000.00116400.00117500.000.26116600.00
Senegal9750.0011100.0013470.0015830.0018630.0019340.000.0419490.00
Singapore32742.0047170.0057230.0044650.0050160.0049500.000.1149450.00
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha13.518.5613.9912.6114.6814.060.0014.25
Solomon Islands550.10437.30499.00544.00637.00660.000.00679.00
Sierra Leone3649.003238.003157.004767.005599.005901.000.015993.00
El Salvador6990.009420.0010200.0011670.0011280.0011050.000.0311540.00
Somalia23278.0023030.0024848.0027147.0025710.0025880.000.0626040.00
Saint Pierre and Miquelon6.927.3010.4310.1710.9710.970.0011.05
Serbia and Montenegro83440.0062620.0065000.0074630.0071690.0076320.000.1775280.00
Sao Tome and Principe63.4859.7988.43100.41118.26122.050.00123.80
Suriname2564.002515.002501.002564.002821.003005.000.013011.00
Slovakia72220.0054580.0051610.0052280.0049970.0048310.000.1148230.00
Slovenia21990.0020900.0021060.0023210.0022276.0022003.000.0521696.00
Sweden78080.0082900.0078220.0081500.0076200.0071130.000.1568350.00
Swaziland2128.002019.002228.002417.002334.002373.000.012401.00
Seychelles239.70152.00237.60388.20550.50574.000.00574.70
Syrian Arab Republic60090.0076750.0074780.0082130.0084740.0079320.000.1674100.00
Turks and Caicos Islands (the)11.1721.4532.4948.1871.4771.670.0072.68
Chad10169.0011397.0013463.0016800.0019690.0020120.000.0520560.00
Togo3297.003323.004775.005311.006406.007009.000.026893.00
Thailand204000.00273700.00281300.00344500.00388900.00392300.000.90407300.00
Tajikistan17940.007950.007106.008610.0010740.0010950.000.0311380.00
Turkmenistan78300.0056150.0067480.0095450.0098560.00110010.000.25114660.00
Timor-Leste595.00889.101484.001683.002394.002433.000.012404.00
Tonga143.70166.10275.40247.00279.10281.100.00282.90
Trinidad and Tobago18304.0017709.0029124.0048043.0058067.0055457.000.1152063.00
Tunisia21740.0026220.0031200.0033770.0037190.0035970.000.0836470.00
Turkey230900.00276400.00336200.00354000.00428700.00450300.001.06480500.00
Taiwan (Province of China)141010.00186480.00246190.00286210.00288180.00287200.000.64288240.00
Tanzania, United Republic of30510.0036150.0040600.0049300.0056610.0061530.000.1461710.00
Uganda16360.0018780.0021660.0025900.0036800.0037980.000.0938940.00
Ukraine952600.00577000.00444600.00439100.00392600.00414200.000.89402700.00
Uruguay28480.0033160.0033120.0035400.0037960.0039480.000.0940710.00
United States of America (the)6030000.006348000.006877000.006856000.006474000.006361000.0013.526125000.00
Uzbekistan164450.00149180.00169700.00172330.00168800.00179200.000.40182200.00
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines197.10237.50305.80318.90358.10369.500.00370.00
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)171870.00207370.00225700.00246800.00283700.00266200.000.62282800.00
Virgin Islands (British)59.6861.7570.1380.9399.48100.060.00100.57
Viet Nam101200.00129500.00160600.00219700.00284300.00293300.000.65295400.00
Vanuatu417.40461.80480.10476.30569.30593.000.00604.00
Samoa265.70266.90307.70308.90313.30322.500.00326.60
Yemen14680.0022670.0029240.0039370.0052170.0046860.000.1045810.00
South Africa348800.00370600.00397800.00469100.00504400.00486000.001.07484300.00
Zambia15620.0014720.0015540.0016770.0018670.0019260.000.0420130.00
Zimbabwe33460.0029240.0031330.0026590.0024780.0025930.000.0626040.00

References

- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Dentener, F., Bergamaschi, P., Pagliari, V., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., van Aardenne, J.A., Monni, S., Doering, U., Petrescu, A.M.R. (2017) EDGARv4.3.2 Global Atlas of the three major Greenhouse Gas Emissions for the period 1970-2012, Earth Syst. Sci. Data Discuss., https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-2017-79, in review, 2017.
- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., Schure, K.M., Fossil CO2 and GHG emissions of all world countries, EUR 28766 EN,Publications Office of the European Union, Luxembourg, 2017, ISBN 978-92-79-73207-2, doi:10.2760/709792, JRC107877.
- Olivier JGJ, Schure KM, and Peters JAHW. (2017). Trends in global CO2 and total greenhouse gas emissions. 2017 Report. PBL, The Hague. In prep. Internet: http://www.pbl.nl/en/trends-in-global-co2-emissions.

  For more information or data JRC-EDGAR@ec.europa.eu