Navigation path

EDGAR

Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017

Download the "Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017" booklet.

EDGAR’s Global Fossil CO2 Emissions from 1990 to 2016 (EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 dataset)

The following time series report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

The EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 emissions are calculated based on:
- IEA energy balance statistics (2014) (http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China
- BP 2015-2016 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2017) (http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-ofworld-energy.html)
- USGS 2013-1016 data of cement, lime, ammonia of the USGS Commodity Statistics (April 2017) (https://minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/)
- IFA 2011-2016 urea consumption and production statistics (June 2017) (http://www.fertilizer.org/Statistics) NOAA 2013-2015 data for CO2 from flaring (June 2017)
- REN21(2017), Renewables 2017 Global Status Report (http://www.ren21.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/17-8399_GSR_2017_Full_Report_0621_Opt.pdf)
- WSA 2012-2015 (June 2017) (https://www.worldsteel.org/steel-by-topic/statistics/monthly-crude-steel-and-iron-production.html)

For the per capita and per GDP emissions, the following auxiliary data have been used:
- UNDP population statistics (2017), World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2017 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.
- IMF/WEO data of GDP (expressed in 1000 US dollar adjusted to the Purchasing Power Parity of 2011) (2017). World Economic Outlook Update January 2017. International Monetary Fund.

Download the 1970-2016 fossil CO2 timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

EDGAR’s Global Greenhouse Gas Emissions from 1970 to 2012 (EDGARv4.3.2 dataset)

The new version v4.3.2 of the EDGAR emission inventory provides global emission estimates by region/country for all anthropogenic activities except the land-use, land-use change and forestry sector (including Forest fires and Savannah burning) for the three major Greenhouse Gases (CO2, CH4 and N2O, summed in CO2 equivalent using the GWP-100 metric of AR4). Further details can be found in the ESSD publication of Janssens-Maenhout et al. (2017).

Download the 1970-2012 GHG timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

CO2 and GHG emissions by country

Please click on each country to visulize the corresponding factsheet with two graphs of timeseries (for CO2 and for GHG). The data are orderder in the table below for key years, to allow easy comparison of different countries.

CO2 total emissions - CO2 per capita emissions - CO2 per GDP emissions
GHG total emissions - GHG per capita emissions - GHG per GDP emissions

Country
unit
World Total
EU-28
1990
Tons CO2eq/cap
6.08
11.72
1995
Tons CO2eq/cap
5.85
10.79
2000
Tons CO2eq/cap
5.77
10.46
2005
Tons CO2eq/cap
6.19
10.43
2010
Tons CO2eq/cap
6.43
9.47
2011
Tons CO2eq/cap
6.53
9.15
2012
rank out of
2012
Tons CO2eq/cap
6.52
9.05
Aruba4.334.231.901.652.091.831601.81
Afghanistan0.980.790.800.730.910.911960.88
Angola4.263.993.432.772.742.661382.59
Anguilla1.042.001.701.442.122.241462.21
Albania3.402.122.322.652.612.721332.64
Curacao19.0419.5544.2948.3534.1844.03343.28
United Arab Emirates (the)42.9043.9838.7432.7424.8124.49925.29
Argentina8.648.288.188.798.758.63548.52
Armenia6.711.781.862.352.382.601352.61
Antigua and Barbuda4.574.384.154.234.494.69974.66
Australia26.0825.6427.8929.0726.4726.64826.36
Austria10.4310.2410.3711.7010.8410.693810.49
Azerbaijan11.625.444.905.235.005.33895.46
Burundi0.560.550.480.590.620.632040.64
Belgium14.1214.6614.6713.5712.6311.763411.25
Benin0.790.740.901.041.251.261861.26
Burkina Faso1.251.341.201.441.521.511721.50
Bangladesh1.201.141.101.151.321.331831.31
Bulgaria11.978.917.608.458.168.95498.94
Bahrain30.9628.2628.5023.5019.6819.691519.33
Bahamas (the)10.8410.078.749.2410.3711.083510.94
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.811.524.695.547.218.09578.04
Belarus14.038.648.219.3410.6911.843211.95
Belize4.053.533.943.874.154.051043.98
Bermuda9.437.187.397.858.399.22479.29
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)3.793.843.443.844.334.49984.60
Brazil4.334.794.995.335.525.60885.59
Barbados4.494.175.235.015.185.47915.39
Brunei Darussalam27.9031.1929.8427.8132.6333.13631.75
Bhutan2.993.332.552.512.973.201223.17
Botswana6.485.895.935.135.495.08935.14
Central African Republic (the)1.631.751.821.912.052.191472.21
Canada21.6622.1023.3422.2620.4820.471320.56
Switzerland and Liechtenstein8.247.667.427.547.707.02676.90
Chile4.184.725.375.506.056.46756.33
China3.354.074.186.278.028.63528.80
Cote d'Ivoire0.820.851.000.970.930.951930.97
Cameroon2.033.622.532.151.801.771651.73
Congo (the Democratic Republic of the)0.540.570.500.480.460.462080.46
Congo (the)4.514.314.663.833.603.091232.97
Cook Islands (the)0.871.152.071.591.971.991531.99
Colombia3.793.843.543.383.453.481183.33
Comoros (the)0.650.620.590.600.650.662030.66
Cabo Verde0.560.620.650.690.810.811980.82
Costa Rica2.912.942.552.622.742.791292.77
Cuba5.704.014.433.934.394.291014.32
Cayman Islands (the)10.018.796.426.396.646.93686.84
Cyprus7.708.489.279.528.928.53568.17
Czechia19.0814.8214.6614.2813.2613.112712.86
Germany15.5513.5912.4511.7711.4811.223311.30
Djibouti2.692.142.312.512.792.821282.78
Dominica2.162.252.762.783.073.171213.18
Denmark13.7014.9113.1012.2911.4310.444210.16
Dominican Republic (the)2.442.793.263.243.393.521093.57
Algeria5.836.555.405.365.385.38905.44
Ecuador4.444.253.343.874.424.42994.41
Egypt2.452.522.603.253.503.581083.57
Eritrea1.011.421.561.351.261.271851.27
Western Sahara2.201.801.701.391.421.431761.42
Spain and Andorra7.347.899.259.897.537.50627.30
Estonia27.1314.2613.4515.7316.6817.971818.08
Ethiopia1.211.091.071.211.411.381771.40
Finland15.4315.8315.3515.1216.4514.932014.64
Fiji2.412.502.182.602.852.911242.95
Falkland Islands (the) [Malvinas]90.9773.1258.8858.9463.5865.15264.99
France and Monaco9.218.908.778.617.867.32637.27
Faroe Islands (the)0.660.670.660.650.650.612070.61
Gabon30.3220.6515.0112.748.737.60657.14
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the)13.3612.2711.7611.229.368.65538.72
Georgia7.682.672.262.262.542.841252.93
Ghana0.710.750.850.871.031.121901.11
Gibraltar5.5610.1611.6513.5215.2014.532114.64
Guinea1.151.031.071.221.341.321791.36
Guadeloupe4.434.625.335.446.005.97825.98
Gambia (the)0.950.910.860.911.020.881970.88
Guinea-Bissau1.261.241.261.211.371.381801.36
Equatorial Guinea0.4711.2712.9013.369.719.16865.64
Greece10.3510.4911.3411.8510.3810.21439.93
Grenada1.922.074.814.525.495.13945.12
Greenland3.603.824.014.184.344.341004.35
Guatemala1.261.491.671.671.691.671671.66
French Guiana6.727.415.975.615.835.85845.77
Guyana5.396.427.076.927.587.58617.57
Hong Kong6.466.686.736.696.417.08667.05
Honduras1.761.851.822.262.142.131502.13
Croatia6.885.065.846.946.666.63706.56
Haiti0.890.910.991.241.251.291841.28
Hungary9.057.397.287.676.746.54716.48
Indonesia2.362.642.702.913.223.261193.31
India1.641.771.831.922.352.421392.50
Ireland15.9016.6218.2217.4514.3113.152613.09
Iran (Islamic Republic of)6.657.387.589.2710.3010.324110.29
Iraq7.277.555.935.296.196.37766.27
Iceland12.5112.2613.2913.6214.2613.792213.82
Israel and Palestine, State of9.0510.2611.0810.6310.7310.514010.43
Italy and San Marino and Holy See (the)8.999.079.489.728.217.99607.72
Jamaica3.954.394.844.823.563.711063.68
Jordan3.463.673.684.113.463.381153.36
Japan10.1910.6110.5610.7010.0810.363610.66
Kazakhstan21.3815.4411.7715.0318.7619.691221.08
Kenya1.721.531.411.391.701.691661.68
Kyrgyzstan7.502.322.131.972.212.241372.59
Cambodia2.072.011.831.982.192.251482.20
Kiribati0.560.570.650.620.670.692010.70
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.883.364.153.733.953.861053.84
Korea (the Republic of)7.409.9811.2911.5713.0113.232513.09
Kuwait23.4441.8537.2944.5836.4935.87535.04
Lao People's Democratic Republic (the)2.071.911.861.912.232.241422.37
Lebanon2.845.475.424.825.395.20954.94
Liberia0.720.580.630.700.710.712000.70
Libya18.1721.2614.5515.3015.949.922812.41
Saint Lucia2.192.492.903.043.303.481113.48
Sri Lanka1.121.161.301.451.511.531711.51
Lesotho1.181.131.231.211.161.151891.15
Lithuania13.006.285.666.827.217.59597.83
Luxembourg32.9724.0222.1228.2923.7722.941121.63
Latvia10.675.484.525.185.855.54855.66
Macao2.302.283.534.724.714.97964.91
Morocco1.651.691.842.122.192.291432.28
Moldova (the Republic of)8.663.832.282.702.662.711312.66
Madagascar2.041.831.611.431.421.371811.33
Maldives0.410.821.161.872.442.571362.60
Mexico5.195.295.715.835.945.95796.01
Macedonia (the former Yugoslav Republic of)6.885.575.545.775.656.13835.92
Mali1.501.481.531.621.821.851591.82
Malta6.916.835.917.326.656.64736.35
Myanmar1.711.821.852.122.212.181442.25
Mongolia11.5210.1210.218.7012.0613.422413.46
Mozambique0.620.600.600.670.690.721990.76
Mauritania2.972.883.233.262.982.961262.92
Martinique5.365.815.185.656.356.76696.81
Mauritius1.381.161.722.322.822.911272.92
Malawi0.540.540.540.590.640.642050.63
Malaysia5.096.527.549.119.379.49459.39
Namibia4.083.994.134.754.204.161024.16
New Caledonia7.446.728.359.657.928.28558.28
Niger (the)1.431.511.561.631.661.591701.60
Nigeria3.473.352.542.211.811.841581.82
Nicaragua2.412.242.552.592.652.611342.64
Netherlands (the)14.1314.4013.5413.3913.0112.233012.31
Norway12.9614.4814.8615.1114.6214.062313.65
Nepal1.531.441.391.341.401.431731.47
New Zealand19.7219.6220.3720.4618.6318.301718.33
Oman22.9217.3918.6522.9329.0129.64727.81
Pakistan1.711.791.892.082.152.171492.13
Panama2.803.213.123.613.904.011034.12
Peru1.972.082.102.132.572.691322.64
Philippines (the)1.661.821.831.801.771.761631.75
Palau0.780.931.771.471.701.691681.65
Papua New Guinea0.970.881.001.361.271.321821.32
Poland12.8812.1810.5510.5010.8510.713910.49
Puerto Rico1.121.001.020.990.910.911940.91
Korea (the Democratic People's Republic of)8.115.154.304.483.893.361163.36
Portugal5.846.797.908.006.546.54746.34
Paraguay4.935.384.774.535.405.42925.28
French Polynesia2.992.282.583.183.213.391133.45
Qatar66.4163.5095.7483.0271.1072.09172.63
Reunion1.391.301.661.771.911.921541.96
Romania10.207.245.796.395.645.97816.00
Russian Federation (the)20.1514.3013.6714.4014.9715.621915.87
Rwanda0.440.500.500.580.650.632060.62
Saudi Arabia14.7815.4216.0116.3618.6818.941619.23
Sudan (the) and South Sudan2.172.442.622.722.622.581402.49
Senegal1.291.271.361.411.441.451751.42
Singapore10.8713.5714.619.959.889.56469.38
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha2.441.622.742.953.513.391123.46
Solomon Islands1.771.221.211.161.211.221881.23
Sierra Leone0.850.760.690.840.870.891950.89
El Salvador1.331.681.741.941.831.781561.86
Somalia3.142.992.752.612.132.091522.04
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1.101.161.661.621.751.751621.76
Serbia and Montenegro8.235.966.447.597.437.94587.86
Sao Tome and Principe0.560.470.640.650.680.682020.68
Suriname6.295.675.295.155.365.65875.60
Slovakia13.6610.169.579.679.258.93508.89
Slovenia10.9510.5010.5911.6510.8910.693710.55
Sweden9.129.388.819.028.127.51647.17
Swaziland2.472.102.092.191.941.941551.92
Seychelles3.401.982.924.376.036.25776.23
Syrian Arab Republic4.825.364.564.494.033.801073.63
Turks and Caicos Islands (the)0.971.401.721.832.312.261452.24
Chad1.711.631.611.661.651.641691.62
Togo0.870.780.960.930.981.051921.00
Thailand3.614.604.475.275.805.82806.00
Tajikistan3.391.381.141.261.401.401741.42
Turkmenistan21.2513.3514.9520.0819.3721.261021.77
Timor-Leste0.791.021.711.642.152.151512.08
Tonga1.511.732.812.452.682.691302.69
Trinidad and Tobago14.9714.1222.9937.0043.7841.51438.86
Tunisia2.642.873.213.343.493.341173.35
Turkey4.284.725.315.215.936.13726.44
Taiwan (Province of China)6.938.8011.2912.6712.4812.402912.38
Tanzania, United Republic of1.201.211.191.251.231.291871.26
Uganda0.940.910.900.911.081.081911.07
Ukraine18.5211.339.119.378.579.09518.89
Uruguay9.1610.299.9610.6411.2411.673111.99
United States of America (the)23.8723.8824.3823.2420.9920.461419.56
Uzbekistan8.066.516.846.525.906.17786.16
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.842.202.832.943.273.381143.39
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)8.689.359.219.219.789.04449.46
Virgin Islands (British)3.633.353.403.493.663.591103.53
Viet Nam1.481.722.002.603.213.281203.26
Vanuatu2.842.752.602.272.412.451412.44
Samoa1.631.571.761.721.681.721641.73
Yemen1.221.481.641.912.211.931571.84
South Africa9.278.818.699.629.779.30489.15
Zambia1.921.591.471.391.351.341781.36
Zimbabwe3.282.582.572.061.761.801611.78

References

- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Dentener, F., Bergamaschi, P., Pagliari, V., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., van Aardenne, J.A., Monni, S., Doering, U., Petrescu, A.M.R. (2017) EDGARv4.3.2 Global Atlas of the three major Greenhouse Gas Emissions for the period 1970-2012, Earth Syst. Sci. Data Discuss., https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-2017-79, in review, 2017.
- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., Schure, K.M., Fossil CO2 and GHG emissions of all world countries, EUR 28766 EN,Publications Office of the European Union, Luxembourg, 2017, ISBN 978-92-79-73207-2, doi:10.2760/709792, JRC107877.
- Olivier JGJ, Schure KM, and Peters JAHW. (2017). Trends in global CO2 and total greenhouse gas emissions. 2017 Report. PBL, The Hague. In prep. Internet: http://www.pbl.nl/en/trends-in-global-co2-emissions.

  For more information or data JRC-EDGAR@ec.europa.eu