Navigation path

EDGAR

Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017

Download the "Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017" booklet.

EDGAR’s Global Fossil CO2 Emissions from 1990 to 2016 (EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 dataset)

The following time series report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

The EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 emissions are calculated based on:
- IEA energy balance statistics (2014) (http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China
- BP 2015-2016 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2017) (http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-ofworld-energy.html)
- USGS 2013-1016 data of cement, lime, ammonia of the USGS Commodity Statistics (April 2017) (https://minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/)
- IFA 2011-2016 urea consumption and production statistics (June 2017) (http://www.fertilizer.org/Statistics) NOAA 2013-2015 data for CO2 from flaring (June 2017)
- REN21(2017), Renewables 2017 Global Status Report (http://www.ren21.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/17-8399_GSR_2017_Full_Report_0621_Opt.pdf)
- WSA 2012-2015 (June 2017) (https://www.worldsteel.org/steel-by-topic/statistics/monthly-crude-steel-and-iron-production.html)

For the per capita and per GDP emissions, the following auxiliary data have been used:
- UNDP population statistics (2017), World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2017 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.
- IMF/WEO data of GDP (expressed in 1000 US dollar adjusted to the Purchasing Power Parity of 2011) (2017). World Economic Outlook Update January 2017. International Monetary Fund.

Download the 1970-2016 fossil CO2 timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

EDGAR’s Global Greenhouse Gas Emissions from 1970 to 2012 (EDGARv4.3.2 dataset)

The new version v4.3.2 of the EDGAR emission inventory provides global emission estimates by region/country for all anthropogenic activities except the land-use, land-use change and forestry sector (including Forest fires and Savannah burning) for the three major Greenhouse Gases (CO2, CH4 and N2O, summed in CO2 equivalent using the GWP-100 metric of AR4). Further details can be found in the ESSD publication of Janssens-Maenhout et al. (2017).

Download the 1970-2012 GHG timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

CO2 and GHG emissions by country

Please click on each country to visulize the corresponding factsheet with two graphs of timeseries (for CO2 and for GHG). The data are orderder in the table below for key years, to allow easy comparison of different countries.

CO2 total emissions - CO2 per capita emissions - CO2 per GDP emissions
GHG total emissions - GHG per capita emissions - GHG per GDP emissions

Country
unit
World Total
EU-28
1990
ton CO2eq/cap
6.08
11.72
1995
ton CO2eq/cap
5.85
10.79
2000
ton CO2eq/cap
5.77
10.46
2005
ton CO2eq/cap
6.19
10.43
2010
ton CO2eq/cap
6.43
9.47
2011
ton CO2eq/cap
6.53
9.15
2012
rank out of
2012
ton CO2eq/cap
6.52
9.05
Burundi0.560.550.480.590.620.632040.64
Congo (the Democratic Republic of the)0.540.570.500.480.460.462080.46
Rwanda0.440.500.500.580.650.632060.62
Malawi0.540.540.540.590.640.642050.63
Comoros (the)0.650.620.590.600.650.662030.66
Mozambique0.620.600.600.670.690.721990.76
Liberia0.720.580.630.700.710.712000.70
Sao Tome and Principe0.560.470.640.650.680.682020.68
Cabo Verde0.560.620.650.690.810.811980.82
Kiribati0.560.570.650.620.670.692010.70
Faroe Islands (the)0.660.670.660.650.650.612070.61
Sierra Leone0.850.760.690.840.870.891950.89
Afghanistan0.980.790.800.730.910.911960.88
Ghana0.710.750.850.871.031.121901.11
Gambia (the)0.950.910.860.911.020.881970.88
Uganda0.940.910.900.911.081.081911.07
Benin0.790.740.901.041.251.261861.26
Togo0.870.780.960.930.981.051921.00
Haiti0.890.910.991.241.251.291841.28
Papua New Guinea0.970.881.001.361.271.321821.32
Cote d'Ivoire0.820.851.000.970.930.951930.97
Puerto Rico1.121.001.020.990.910.911940.91
Ethiopia1.211.091.071.211.411.381771.40
Guinea1.151.031.071.221.341.321791.36
Bangladesh1.201.141.101.151.321.331831.31
Tajikistan3.391.381.141.261.401.401741.42
Maldives0.410.821.161.872.442.571362.60
Tanzania, United Republic of1.201.211.191.251.231.291871.26
Burkina Faso1.251.341.201.441.521.511721.50
Solomon Islands1.771.221.211.161.211.221881.23
Lesotho1.181.131.231.211.161.151891.15
Guinea-Bissau1.261.241.261.211.371.381801.36
Sri Lanka1.121.161.301.451.511.531711.51
Senegal1.291.271.361.411.441.451751.42
Nepal1.531.441.391.341.401.431731.47
Kenya1.721.531.411.391.701.691661.68
Zambia1.921.591.471.391.351.341781.36
Mali1.501.481.531.621.821.851591.82
Niger (the)1.431.511.561.631.661.591701.60
Eritrea1.011.421.561.351.261.271851.27
Madagascar2.041.831.611.431.421.371811.33
Chad1.711.631.611.661.651.641691.62
Yemen1.221.481.641.912.211.931571.84
Reunion1.391.301.661.771.911.921541.96
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1.101.161.661.621.751.751621.76
Guatemala1.261.491.671.671.691.671671.66
Western Sahara2.201.801.701.391.421.431761.42
Anguilla1.042.001.701.442.122.241462.21
Timor-Leste0.791.021.711.642.152.151512.08
Mauritius1.381.161.722.322.822.911272.92
Turks and Caicos Islands (the)0.971.401.721.832.312.261452.24
El Salvador1.331.681.741.941.831.781561.86
Samoa1.631.571.761.721.681.721641.73
Palau0.780.931.771.471.701.691681.65
Honduras1.761.851.822.262.142.131502.13
Central African Republic (the)1.631.751.821.912.052.191472.21
Cambodia2.072.011.831.982.192.251482.20
India1.641.771.831.922.352.421392.50
Philippines (the)1.661.821.831.801.771.761631.75
Morocco1.651.691.842.122.192.291432.28
Myanmar1.711.821.852.122.212.181442.25
Lao People's Democratic Republic (the)2.071.911.861.912.232.241422.37
Armenia6.711.781.862.352.382.601352.61
Pakistan1.711.791.892.082.152.171492.13
Aruba4.334.231.901.652.091.831601.81
Viet Nam1.481.722.002.603.213.281203.26
Cook Islands (the)0.871.152.071.591.971.991531.99
Swaziland2.472.102.092.191.941.941551.92
Peru1.972.082.102.132.572.691322.64
Kyrgyzstan7.502.322.131.972.212.241372.59
Fiji2.412.502.182.602.852.911242.95
Georgia7.682.672.262.262.542.841252.93
Moldova (the Republic of)8.663.832.282.702.662.711312.66
Djibouti2.692.142.312.512.792.821282.78
Albania3.402.122.322.652.612.721332.64
Cameroon2.033.622.532.151.801.771651.73
Nigeria3.473.352.542.211.811.841581.82
Costa Rica2.912.942.552.622.742.791292.77
Bhutan2.993.332.552.512.973.201223.17
Nicaragua2.412.242.552.592.652.611342.64
Zimbabwe3.282.582.572.061.761.801611.78
French Polynesia2.992.282.583.183.213.391133.45
Vanuatu2.842.752.602.272.412.451412.44
Egypt2.452.522.603.253.503.581083.57
Sudan (the) and South Sudan2.172.442.622.722.622.581402.49
Indonesia2.362.642.702.913.223.261193.31
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha2.441.622.742.953.513.391123.46
Somalia3.142.992.752.612.132.091522.04
Dominica2.162.252.762.783.073.171213.18
Tonga1.511.732.812.452.682.691302.69
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.842.202.832.943.273.381143.39
Saint Lucia2.192.492.903.043.303.481113.48
Seychelles3.401.982.924.376.036.25776.23
Panama2.803.213.123.613.904.011034.12
Tunisia2.642.873.213.343.493.341173.35
Mauritania2.972.883.233.262.982.961262.92
Dominican Republic (the)2.442.793.263.243.393.521093.57
Ecuador4.444.253.343.874.424.42994.41
Virgin Islands (British)3.633.353.403.493.663.591103.53
Angola4.263.993.432.772.742.661382.59
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)3.793.843.443.844.334.49984.60
Macao2.302.283.534.724.714.97964.91
Colombia3.793.843.543.383.453.481183.33
Jordan3.463.673.684.113.463.381153.36
Belize4.053.533.943.874.154.051043.98
Greenland3.603.824.014.184.344.341004.35
Namibia4.083.994.134.754.204.161024.16
Antigua and Barbuda4.574.384.154.234.494.69974.66
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.883.364.153.733.953.861053.84
China3.354.074.186.278.028.63528.80
Korea (the Democratic People's Republic of)8.115.154.304.483.893.361163.36
Cuba5.704.014.433.934.394.291014.32
Thailand3.614.604.475.275.805.82806.00
Latvia10.675.484.525.185.855.54855.66
Syrian Arab Republic4.825.364.564.494.033.801073.63
Congo (the)4.514.314.663.833.603.091232.97
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.811.524.695.547.218.09578.04
Paraguay4.935.384.774.535.405.42925.28
Grenada1.922.074.814.525.495.13945.12
Jamaica3.954.394.844.823.563.711063.68
Azerbaijan11.625.444.905.235.005.33895.46
Brazil4.334.794.995.335.525.60885.59
Martinique5.365.815.185.656.356.76696.81
Barbados4.494.175.235.015.185.47915.39
Suriname6.295.675.295.155.365.65875.60
Turkey4.284.725.315.215.936.13726.44
Guadeloupe4.434.625.335.446.005.97825.98
Chile4.184.725.375.506.056.46756.33
Algeria5.836.555.405.365.385.38905.44
Lebanon2.845.475.424.825.395.20954.94
Macedonia (the former Yugoslav Republic of)6.885.575.545.775.656.13835.92
Lithuania13.006.285.666.827.217.59597.83
Mexico5.195.295.715.835.945.95796.01
Romania10.207.245.796.395.645.97816.00
Croatia6.885.065.846.946.666.63706.56
Malta6.916.835.917.326.656.64736.35
Iraq7.277.555.935.296.196.37766.27
Botswana6.485.895.935.135.495.08935.14
French Guiana6.727.415.975.615.835.85845.77
Cayman Islands (the)10.018.796.426.396.646.93686.84
Serbia and Montenegro8.235.966.447.597.437.94587.86
Hong Kong6.466.686.736.696.417.08667.05
Uzbekistan8.066.516.846.525.906.17786.16
Guyana5.396.427.076.927.587.58617.57
Hungary9.057.397.287.676.746.54716.48
Bermuda9.437.187.397.858.399.22479.29
Switzerland and Liechtenstein8.247.667.427.547.707.02676.90
Malaysia5.096.527.549.119.379.49459.39
Iran (Islamic Republic of)6.657.387.589.2710.3010.324110.29
Bulgaria11.978.917.608.458.168.95498.94
Portugal5.846.797.908.006.546.54746.34
Argentina8.648.288.188.798.758.63548.52
Belarus14.038.648.219.3410.6911.843211.95
New Caledonia7.446.728.359.657.928.28558.28
South Africa9.278.818.699.629.779.30489.15
Bahamas (the)10.8410.078.749.2410.3711.083510.94
France and Monaco9.218.908.778.617.867.32637.27
Sweden9.129.388.819.028.127.51647.17
Ukraine18.5211.339.119.378.579.09518.89
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)8.689.359.219.219.789.04449.46
Spain and Andorra7.347.899.259.897.537.50627.30
Cyprus7.708.489.279.528.928.53568.17
Italy and San Marino and Holy See (the)8.999.079.489.728.217.99607.72
Slovakia13.6610.169.579.679.258.93508.89
Uruguay9.1610.299.9610.6411.2411.673111.99
Mongolia11.5210.1210.218.7012.0613.422413.46
Austria10.4310.2410.3711.7010.8410.693810.49
Poland12.8812.1810.5510.5010.8510.713910.49
Japan10.1910.6110.5610.7010.0810.363610.66
Slovenia10.9510.5010.5911.6510.8910.693710.55
Israel and Palestine, State of9.0510.2611.0810.6310.7310.514010.43
Korea (the Republic of)7.409.9811.2911.5713.0113.232513.09
Taiwan (Province of China)6.938.8011.2912.6712.4812.402912.38
Greece10.3510.4911.3411.8510.3810.21439.93
Gibraltar5.5610.1611.6513.5215.2014.532114.64
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the)13.3612.2711.7611.229.368.65538.72
Kazakhstan21.3815.4411.7715.0318.7619.691221.08
Germany15.5513.5912.4511.7711.4811.223311.30
Equatorial Guinea0.4711.2712.9013.369.719.16865.64
Denmark13.7014.9113.1012.2911.4310.444210.16
Iceland12.5112.2613.2913.6214.2613.792213.82
Estonia27.1314.2613.4515.7316.6817.971818.08
Netherlands (the)14.1314.4013.5413.3913.0112.233012.31
Russian Federation (the)20.1514.3013.6714.4014.9715.621915.87
Libya18.1721.2614.5515.3015.949.922812.41
Singapore10.8713.5714.619.959.889.56469.38
Czechia19.0814.8214.6614.2813.2613.112712.86
Belgium14.1214.6614.6713.5712.6311.763411.25
Norway12.9614.4814.8615.1114.6214.062313.65
Turkmenistan21.2513.3514.9520.0819.3721.261021.77
Gabon30.3220.6515.0112.748.737.60657.14
Finland15.4315.8315.3515.1216.4514.932014.64
Saudi Arabia14.7815.4216.0116.3618.6818.941619.23
Ireland15.9016.6218.2217.4514.3113.152613.09
Oman22.9217.3918.6522.9329.0129.64727.81
New Zealand19.7219.6220.3720.4618.6318.301718.33
Luxembourg32.9724.0222.1228.2923.7722.941121.63
Trinidad and Tobago14.9714.1222.9937.0043.7841.51438.86
Canada21.6622.1023.3422.2620.4820.471320.56
United States of America (the)23.8723.8824.3823.2420.9920.461419.56
Australia26.0825.6427.8929.0726.4726.64826.36
Bahrain30.9628.2628.5023.5019.6819.691519.33
Brunei Darussalam27.9031.1929.8427.8132.6333.13631.75
Kuwait23.4441.8537.2944.5836.4935.87535.04
United Arab Emirates (the)42.9043.9838.7432.7424.8124.49925.29
Curacao19.0419.5544.2948.3534.1844.03343.28
Falkland Islands (the) [Malvinas]90.9773.1258.8858.9463.5865.15264.99
Qatar66.4163.5095.7483.0271.1072.09172.63

References

- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Dentener, F., Bergamaschi, P., Pagliari, V., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., van Aardenne, J.A., Monni, S., Doering, U., Petrescu, A.M.R. (2017) EDGARv4.3.2 Global Atlas of the three major Greenhouse Gas Emissions for the period 1970-2012, Earth Syst. Sci. Data Discuss., https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-2017-79, in review, 2017.
- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., Schure, K.M., Fossil CO2 and GHG emissions of all world countries, EUR 28766 EN,Publications Office of the European Union, Luxembourg, 2017, ISBN 978-92-79-73207-2, doi:10.2760/709792, JRC107877.
- Olivier JGJ, Schure KM, and Peters JAHW. (2017). Trends in global CO2 and total greenhouse gas emissions. 2017 Report. PBL, The Hague. In prep. Internet: http://www.pbl.nl/en/trends-in-global-co2-emissions.

  For more information or data JRC-EDGAR@ec.europa.eu