Navigation path

EDGAR

Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017

Download the "Fossil CO2 & GHG emissions of all world countries, 2017" booklet.

EDGAR’s Global Fossil CO2 Emissions from 1990 to 2016 (EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 dataset)

The following time series report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

The EDGARv4.3.2_FT2016 emissions are calculated based on:
- IEA energy balance statistics (2014) (http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China
- BP 2015-2016 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2017) (http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-ofworld-energy.html)
- USGS 2013-1016 data of cement, lime, ammonia of the USGS Commodity Statistics (April 2017) (https://minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/)
- IFA 2011-2016 urea consumption and production statistics (June 2017) (http://www.fertilizer.org/Statistics) NOAA 2013-2015 data for CO2 from flaring (June 2017)
- REN21(2017), Renewables 2017 Global Status Report (http://www.ren21.net/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/17-8399_GSR_2017_Full_Report_0621_Opt.pdf)
- WSA 2012-2015 (June 2017) (https://www.worldsteel.org/steel-by-topic/statistics/monthly-crude-steel-and-iron-production.html)

For the per capita and per GDP emissions, the following auxiliary data have been used:
- UNDP population statistics (2017), World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2017 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.
- IMF/WEO data of GDP (expressed in 1000 US dollar adjusted to the Purchasing Power Parity of 2011) (2017). World Economic Outlook Update January 2017. International Monetary Fund.

Download the 1970-2016 fossil CO2 timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

EDGAR’s Global Greenhouse Gas Emissions from 1970 to 2012 (EDGARv4.3.2 dataset)

The new version v4.3.2 of the EDGAR emission inventory provides global emission estimates by region/country for all anthropogenic activities except the land-use, land-use change and forestry sector (including Forest fires and Savannah burning) for the three major Greenhouse Gases (CO2, CH4 and N2O, summed in CO2 equivalent using the GWP-100 metric of AR4). Further details can be found in the ESSD publication of Janssens-Maenhout et al. (2017).

Download the 1970-2012 GHG timeseries for all countries: total emissions, per capita emissions, per GDP emissions.

CO2 and GHG emissions by country

Please click on each country to visulize the corresponding factsheet with two graphs of timeseries (for CO2 and for GHG). The data are orderder in the table below for key years, to allow easy comparison of different countries.

CO2 total emissions - CO2 per capita emissions - CO2 per GDP emissions
GHG total emissions - GHG per capita emissions - GHG per GDP emissions

Country
unit
World Total
EU-28
1990
Ktons CO2
22452432
4336965
2000
Ktons CO2
25595733
4055669
2005
Ktons CO2
29771013
4180902
2010
Ktons CO2
33589795
3846948
2012
Ktons CO2
34792575
3655982
2014
Ktons CO2
35688794
3391014
2015
Ktons CO2
35633093
3426793
2016
Ktons CO2
35755322
3433672
United States of America (the)4955640.985810500.065827092.075460226.955106466.895258401.285114424.015011686.62
China2305424.703638654.006184507.508938638.009973353.0010546277.0010461742.0010432751.35
Russian Federation (the)2379432.801662366.401716508.401721152.701805521.201714219.211698007.491661899.32
Japan1158222.401260277.501294091.401223125.831300326.871283477.721254799.821239592.01
India655461.621064431.151262993.901843399.102086788.402328013.442419637.232533638.05
Germany1003148.97856420.80823601.59799376.52787320.50765489.25765922.93775752.18
Canada554684.30728216.80722327.70687784.40690725.40701112.57682765.34675918.61
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the)575833.73544277.89551170.65489467.75462016.61410403.77392946.42367860.35
Korea (the Republic of)268056.64478432.04512968.34593505.43606290.00598408.69601322.45604043.83
Italy and San Marino and Holy See (the)423297.32452908.02490573.11420034.69392966.89342017.83355143.40358139.55
France and Monaco376699.66393651.07404745.31377460.88346465.11320703.50324691.46331533.32
Mexico289350.22377436.96413256.71448128.69478579.01453612.74450999.28441412.75
Ukraine787879.77357879.94352593.46309009.75314485.84268186.17215892.49233220.08
Australia276218.11356572.55410392.54419015.14417773.68405096.55419088.15414988.70
Iran (Islamic Republic of)201720.17349416.78465247.32568823.69591371.18635883.43628611.31642560.01
Brazil215804.25333189.77351654.97419760.21452526.97504455.73492986.50462994.92
Poland358699.97309537.35306745.98322226.78305462.54288754.31288937.76296659.67
South Africa268332.69307110.79371592.88405105.71384471.73408201.86392467.22390557.85
Spain and Andorra225833.31305841.12362688.57281994.31272722.92244109.20259991.15251892.32
Indonesia159852.29294492.34360821.72423882.09442903.75488439.33498097.78530035.65
Saudi Arabia167928.92261055.37306755.83421456.86453717.34495084.70512351.30517079.41
Taiwan (Province of China)125108.94230796.64270560.78272383.39272006.59275059.33271543.66276724.87
Turkey149477.40226875.39246104.99308006.93337613.74345166.31349755.97368122.74
Thailand92500.49170282.16224976.32242625.98257937.18262929.30266896.46271040.16
Netherlands (the)156099.41167376.01174282.57177083.66163603.12154831.47160791.64163419.29
Argentina106239.85143596.80157826.73187147.26190075.19197679.13200389.23200708.27
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)110391.52140871.48161256.19195900.19196324.72185946.91179294.18175884.26
Kazakhstan250589.83131825.95184984.61244956.40248029.25241036.31228170.19231919.54
Czechia168823.23129862.97125825.46120113.98116643.05107895.49110295.39111825.43
Malaysia55004.15124625.96176221.92205749.89215389.30243897.99249917.14266251.54
Belgium114882.09122077.87114680.43108418.3793689.6989355.4393293.4794722.81
Egypt90038.11120693.58171428.86210155.53227541.98207241.25209497.91219377.35
Uzbekistan122643.14120355.91115350.47106977.71116440.42105926.55107629.43109347.34
Pakistan63790.64108295.19131395.49152099.96151769.68155544.84163120.16178013.82
Romania186340.8196405.50104348.1082409.2689347.9278703.7977461.1578770.82
Greece78171.0796149.61103925.3189419.6583611.9972666.4270276.5067840.66
United Arab Emirates (the)56527.7293575.83118992.23171151.57187291.33194404.88209503.21218788.68
Nigeria69062.2890376.2391490.0779625.9982456.2378350.3282056.1882634.21
Iraq66944.1284540.8989119.12121812.96142342.08159452.14160683.84162646.16
Algeria66215.2781326.8295952.07114809.61129767.45144537.06155948.78156220.56
Philippines (the)41757.2974534.6681030.5985689.0486881.21103336.53112951.21126922.66
Korea (the Democratic People's Republic of)130986.2673435.2579367.3268836.5457174.6246883.6049132.1258708.73
Austria61212.2566336.5580324.8375102.3873358.8270089.1972643.8673764.11
Portugal42354.7363636.5766747.8852174.0448762.2146615.6151354.3250142.84
Colombia51877.1860944.9360138.1163601.4569067.3976261.3778324.4077667.59
Finland56225.3859429.6159307.0666309.9657144.2753205.6449395.3051183.96
Israel and Palestine, State of35194.9759241.0562001.5570404.1170907.1262517.0465452.3765201.59
Hungary71170.2657998.5359432.1551519.9848523.3246802.9349942.1351018.90
Belarus108162.7057807.6663445.2270444.1266846.1066840.1759729.1362655.67
Sweden56677.7457442.7654597.0551838.2645666.2343840.3442840.0344694.41
Viet Nam20056.0154776.0398782.59154178.93164643.62186524.39205847.65206042.14
Kuwait32177.8854087.6974348.1386794.7791914.5993440.46100133.48101492.23
Chile32966.4754084.9759564.0073213.0978264.9376925.2577147.8781258.52
Denmark53045.2353378.4150956.7948324.8341861.5439474.1236117.8738007.65
Serbia and Montenegro66111.2950564.6660740.5458305.8462025.1353586.1956140.0957417.10
Singapore30406.6348819.0440469.8945628.6044842.4744099.3547175.1948381.76
Libya35500.2347985.3354484.0864746.8453674.5950514.8851909.3552696.07
Bulgaria81923.2947031.0051876.4848588.4253010.6050892.2054119.0150872.91
Syrian Arab Republic32319.2245523.2158421.3261396.9352541.1436996.0137389.4238054.70
Switzerland and Liechtenstein45896.6045314.8147675.2846918.6342891.6639992.2740599.1739666.93
Ireland32518.4343863.1947452.8841694.5236352.0235103.3537192.3039086.57
Slovakia60607.7842905.5842902.3241011.5537851.2135946.2736187.9836817.24
Hong Kong35130.8842134.5743098.9642428.3647426.2750240.9446494.2647066.39
Norway35902.8241360.5342673.1745324.5442625.5942642.9543091.2743456.01
Turkmenistan45641.3039103.7952280.8761722.1969152.0271332.8478782.4679279.22
Morocco24604.2735394.8146212.6751155.2255569.9157173.6757385.4857694.46
New Zealand23733.7733131.3936531.0833666.7833449.7433388.0833322.7033276.20
Qatar16797.9731193.6343317.7572652.0583034.2591169.1797253.7898990.08
Cuba36923.5228745.2026040.1030757.5329909.1728831.9229895.4930389.12
Peru20686.6828710.5531543.7544810.5447890.0252022.6653338.0057692.88
Azerbaijan53171.2527851.8130258.4724533.9429237.2731303.5033752.8333614.24
Bangladesh13475.0826070.2638285.9159676.0960882.1365735.2971265.8874476.23
Oman15008.0324552.2334166.3565214.1674294.7181849.5586036.6187835.77
Trinidad and Tobago12678.2021966.4234414.7241187.1934150.9636806.4437176.6234974.26
Tunisia14645.8321023.0623221.5025603.8725430.7827197.0429158.1129395.97
Ecuador16527.9319453.7626823.9036139.5238152.7143348.1542108.1640065.69
Croatia25150.7319332.6922805.7720865.5119391.1118325.5218838.3419408.19
Dominican Republic (the)7995.6018518.6719270.0420661.2822877.7522271.1422810.4023466.74
Bahrain12935.1915883.3916501.2319236.0819736.1422478.1823861.2824458.38
Slovenia15368.0515768.0017704.4517182.6316004.4713958.1414384.7114722.60
Jordan10188.5615590.5919910.4020662.8621899.0523195.4622362.3822772.37
Yemen6866.5715305.3821485.4927042.4222288.3126641.1025240.0825647.99
Estonia36970.6015284.9617773.9518560.4820205.9921387.1722178.8322402.41
Lebanon5968.6415221.8016496.7220556.3521090.3222289.6621444.0621863.29
Angola10402.4315160.1814835.2823221.0722746.8026835.5729639.9430566.93
Bosnia and Herzegovina24446.9014228.6316762.1021962.4124340.2024390.2025455.1525674.12
Zimbabwe17138.2014049.3311390.709531.4910712.2710756.5210500.5310062.63
Lithuania35098.7811625.8013811.3713632.0213861.8212634.5913330.1513685.26
Sri Lanka4139.5311263.9214365.6014321.2115426.0015937.4817000.3718454.69
Jamaica7508.2010214.1110617.107904.198104.068470.728786.268946.57
Myanmar4425.749915.5510941.108393.118964.0715116.4315814.1316701.78
Guatemala3848.679520.9711640.9311721.3211822.5617555.6618101.5218539.32
Mongolia13183.299043.239731.7413069.5014065.5014860.3715729.2718574.26
Macedonia (the former Yugoslav Republic of)11166.679005.259644.999131.229819.938421.748754.728896.73
Cameroon4550.708965.888493.1610063.687531.408575.739250.109454.33
Luxembourg11659.538703.1512045.8111147.2210636.449571.859806.5610144.63
Kenya6402.478502.608817.2713204.6213099.1815542.4315766.6916334.92
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)6370.998202.6410307.1215156.0916925.8918657.7419075.6319463.73
Latvia20318.647289.277980.978554.807793.617688.227888.478157.16
Cyprus4522.607001.027857.327950.317258.276421.926625.366872.43
Moldova (the Republic of)31858.246696.138366.388302.318344.287950.388018.748258.77
Cote d'Ivoire2858.386633.436298.087201.557900.539324.029941.5210056.49
Ghana3132.336089.287187.1011298.2313244.0913689.9913974.8214469.99
Sudan (the) and South Sudan5445.335969.1310308.7816046.1516407.1316369.0316637.2117332.60
Gabon5537.205893.395814.775146.704908.455381.605631.115694.21
El Salvador2576.695750.526834.486661.957067.906852.266822.766853.77
Curacao2666.145691.476092.064940.206470.326767.747063.047170.20
Uruguay3865.085418.255453.586583.817976.476131.926385.816508.01
Georgia34543.215201.834806.535738.047034.268110.868364.788610.41
Panama2707.615188.737150.829064.2910291.7010972.3911331.4911599.76
Costa Rica2877.605037.056571.387191.027545.077866.128152.508328.89
Honduras2328.154994.437774.068000.618526.538826.169115.639320.28
Brunei Darussalam3332.874834.515140.937290.937139.626917.187409.627672.13
Kyrgyzstan23588.024740.554148.284951.057298.166636.866770.596941.78
Botswana2983.014384.814608.065188.625028.186944.566688.546438.43
Senegal2348.114026.975727.476880.687332.277960.127953.738247.29
Congo (the)2155.504022.113895.944851.714326.375122.305128.495212.30
Nicaragua1930.433744.644292.144772.284930.535047.195228.375325.45
Ethiopia2387.063670.025251.766243.307730.2710031.7410034.7510438.86
Paraguay2160.603623.113785.645020.375438.615665.745882.535998.47
Armenia20571.993550.904433.074121.364715.914409.444461.434597.85
Nepal1025.973323.693313.874793.976187.967229.617115.417833.79
Albania6519.993139.344141.194070.874208.364820.114986.615208.32
Tanzania, United Republic of2026.772944.735573.736375.398773.839176.199494.249731.56
Papua New Guinea2510.922913.974983.526151.936904.777984.108485.409086.99
Iceland2338.082854.643125.813655.963609.903786.313861.233923.88
Tajikistan12181.242705.793164.633619.313593.545617.155852.736049.76
Uganda1501.062698.083206.484095.354495.604758.734825.335009.49
Congo (the Democratic Republic of the)3319.342576.482591.203064.703408.306292.996326.386564.77
Guyana1655.172531.212427.822704.812726.293045.123201.643253.06
Afghanistan2024.942426.073032.796328.407510.848716.549241.209900.00
Bahamas (the)2575.612359.502769.563441.833735.204170.934338.534404.25
Equatorial Guinea69.492207.903012.112651.072335.272314.622156.402156.37
Malta2321.162133.582732.912475.662438.202112.822181.932257.87
Cambodia928.621981.712669.924146.824660.785674.956033.726496.96
Zambia2933.111922.452332.312328.843482.524175.094080.854230.58
Namibia756.291827.002342.443011.163312.173723.203736.583901.83
Guadeloupe1285.471740.451833.182130.332124.802350.472433.202478.04
Madagascar922.991710.632049.812609.082809.122922.302942.193026.05
Suriname1648.691704.141820.681986.232151.402135.782145.972152.93
Martinique1546.691666.901890.082164.182312.582571.272669.482715.48
Haiti1131.141592.292215.452295.282271.132932.413035.143086.90
Mozambique1141.481545.962646.543760.794192.765543.635731.795859.17
Benin389.881537.862798.645040.435423.616254.116303.096563.71
Mauritius954.781468.892266.682870.123015.833193.183192.353192.31
New Caledonia918.061434.091897.291646.561787.292045.652181.242338.72
Guinea1115.031356.841372.551735.401867.031998.612007.622071.80
Macao657.151327.302077.312131.112342.122709.552898.183106.52
Lao People's Democratic Republic (the)1364.381318.551496.622832.233262.644005.444198.884531.28
Mauritania483.731301.881635.892178.462370.102454.872481.902564.35
Togo749.581245.931303.261774.282162.752267.422201.062321.55
Barbados962.031205.571198.591267.151325.661460.251512.951541.45
Burkina Faso726.641189.141410.862110.642263.982252.512280.462352.07
Niger (the)741.951135.301380.551762.982005.702150.782085.382088.47
Malawi658.921043.161233.491531.411597.621755.701758.331815.60
Puerto Rico817.65938.95937.90653.53670.97684.87700.76712.76
Mali522.23918.181075.321389.481493.111554.131566.251606.42
French Guiana665.44847.40986.251204.031258.461396.071448.711473.72
Rwanda610.18821.89940.921162.351275.641335.621363.851403.09
Somalia659.19818.58924.221101.871178.851227.071236.671268.44
Reunion541.02793.57866.43996.311054.201106.491093.491132.33
Djibouti805.33742.18959.151276.551341.001517.351465.291508.85
Sierra Leone686.56710.69871.511109.961182.891223.581230.101272.33
Belize499.29697.37788.47947.04946.191056.521097.491114.10
Chad406.93672.96948.551083.861306.191481.451635.871670.94
Eritrea47.80666.57605.32503.93626.08646.43652.88684.14
Bhutan734.18612.45609.121166.191365.161540.581584.851682.10
Burundi423.08585.82758.30916.861008.111047.401063.741093.62
Fiji580.77530.53883.071174.111296.701497.091587.651703.19
French Polynesia447.69447.49639.39680.97756.75875.24936.071003.25
Bermuda535.09432.31468.83496.16542.30605.51629.82639.35
Grenada144.95427.87402.26507.24470.56525.46546.57554.85
Liberia387.43426.63566.84669.66727.85814.05818.13846.66
Swaziland248.26371.47460.61579.91610.11635.62640.83657.57
Saint Lucia217.07362.82408.51482.32515.86576.00599.12608.18
Central African Republic (the)233.98354.48381.59470.60504.80525.48529.60543.23
Gibraltar143.78341.18409.97478.53466.11535.36553.17572.71
Maldives57.05280.27538.63817.43929.551075.421150.301233.01
Antigua and Barbuda243.72277.90304.55351.62372.17415.54432.22438.76
Timor-Leste62.63269.42229.47277.99558.14480.47473.75495.69
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines138.82240.89256.61295.14307.42343.26357.02362.41
Cayman Islands (the)224.43230.26268.02320.65344.38384.55400.00406.06
Lesotho138.18226.64236.96277.00295.87308.01310.44318.44
Aruba417.97218.73199.90278.41243.38271.70282.60286.87
Guinea-Bissau149.60183.85216.63278.46295.95308.19310.66318.71
Tonga57.40182.89155.91186.33189.52219.25234.52251.38
Seychelles187.88180.09316.18459.79482.01502.26506.42519.69
Gambia (the)96.96146.74173.01221.17236.01245.76247.72254.13
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.13145.99140.70163.93172.23192.31200.02203.04
Solomon Islands111.02140.83153.51227.00257.77298.14318.86341.75
Samoa96.32129.35114.27115.05128.17148.24158.55169.94
Dominica78.46122.08132.08150.40157.58175.94183.00185.77
Western Sahara101.12106.07137.05182.50192.60200.66202.30207.59
Cabo Verde44.8976.6972.3187.1392.5996.4197.1799.69
Vanuatu63.5061.7265.6490.46103.88120.14128.48137.71
Comoros (the)45.0360.8969.9794.21100.73104.87105.70108.42
Virgin Islands (British)46.1854.2263.8580.9984.6294.4898.2799.76
Sao Tome and Principe28.9933.8739.0149.3852.1554.3254.7656.18
Palau9.6831.2326.6832.0831.4636.4038.9341.73
Kiribati19.8028.5728.1535.0639.8546.0849.2852.82
Cook Islands (the)8.7927.6123.6728.6528.1632.5834.8537.35
Falkland Islands (the) [Malvinas]24.8225.0330.9837.0941.1946.0047.8448.57
Turks and Caicos Islands (the)6.7723.6935.3455.3055.5061.9864.4765.45
Anguilla6.1115.5313.6624.0025.6628.6629.8130.26
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha9.5311.229.7011.4812.1812.6912.7913.13
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.646.896.657.417.508.378.718.84
Faroe Islands (the)1.491.661.831.881.911.931.941.95
Greenland1.041.241.371.451.481.501.521.53

References

- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Dentener, F., Bergamaschi, P., Pagliari, V., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., van Aardenne, J.A., Monni, S., Doering, U., Petrescu, A.M.R. (2017) EDGARv4.3.2 Global Atlas of the three major Greenhouse Gas Emissions for the period 1970-2012, Earth Syst. Sci. Data Discuss., https://doi.org/10.5194/essd-2017-79, in review, 2017.
- Janssens-Maenhout, G., Crippa, M., Guizzardi, D., Muntean, M., Schaaf, E., Olivier, J.G.J., Peters, J.A.H.W., Schure, K.M., Fossil CO2 and GHG emissions of all world countries, EUR 28766 EN,Publications Office of the European Union, Luxembourg, 2017, ISBN 978-92-79-73207-2, doi:10.2760/709792, JRC107877.
- Olivier JGJ, Schure KM, and Peters JAHW. (2017). Trends in global CO2 and total greenhouse gas emissions. 2017 Report. PBL, The Hague. In prep. Internet: http://www.pbl.nl/en/trends-in-global-co2-emissions.

  For more information or data JRC-EDGAR@ec.europa.eu