Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2014 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

CO2 emissions 2014 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2015 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3FT2014 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and BP (2013-2014) data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, June 2015 (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html) and recent Chinese coal comsumption data of the China Statistical Abstract, October 2015 (Internet: http://data.stats.gov.cn/english/easyquery.htm?cn=C01).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2015 report, JRC report 98184 / PBL report 1803, November 2015.

Download of timeseries 1970-2014 for all countries CO2_1970-2014_dataset_of_CO2_report_2015.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22515632
1995
Ktons CO2

23624485
2000
Ktons CO2

25610746
2005
Ktons CO2

30160210
2010
Ktons CO2

33607885
2012
Ktons CO2

34947841
2013
Ktons CO2

35477419
2014
Ktons CO2

35669108
Tuvalu0.490.510.530.540.550.560.560.56
Nauru0.650.740.840.941.031.071.091.11
Faroe Islands1.491.531.661.831.881.901.911.93
Virgin Islands_USA1.671.731.471.481.491.491.491.49
Greenland1.942.042.152.292.382.422.442.47
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.644.086.896.657.417.507.507.58
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.0226.0026.30
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3055.5655.5056.15
Guam8.419.149.7610.6511.5711.9712.1712.38
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6528.1628.5029.43
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.1812.6913.09
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0831.4631.8432.88
American Samoa10.6311.9714.0915.8719.2218.8019.2019.61
Kiribati20.0022.4428.8128.4235.3540.1640.6641.98
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.9725.7225.2531.2037.3241.4641.4241.90
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04294.44294.16297.58
Sao Tome and Principe31.3824.8436.7342.2252.9555.9758.2360.02
Virgin Islands_British46.2346.8154.2963.9281.0784.7484.6685.65
Cape Verde47.4749.2879.9675.9891.2397.06101.03104.14
Comoros47.8356.7864.6274.2299.00105.94110.28113.69
Eritrea48.88810.62673.85614.01515.97639.81657.20671.94
Maldives57.52162.05280.89539.34818.23930.43941.84972.48
Tonga62.8186.39188.64161.78192.29195.54197.88204.14
Timor-Leste63.0580.01299.52249.42288.14349.66352.80361.05
Vanuatu64.6544.9263.1967.2692.24105.76107.07110.52
Equatorial Guinea72.861269.152500.063340.472924.832055.512080.262096.09
Dominica84.6997.87126.45135.75157.38164.75164.63166.49
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.21107.64146.07140.79164.02172.36172.20174.20
Samoa96.8097.65129.87114.81115.61128.77130.34134.56
Gambia99.62123.30150.50177.34226.07241.55251.55259.36
Western Sahara101.2568.55106.25137.26182.74193.07201.14207.42
Solomon Islands114.58117.91145.53158.88233.04264.19267.51276.17
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines139.01176.67241.10256.82295.35307.85307.57311.14
Lesotho142.42198.00231.40241.75281.75300.98313.31322.88
Gibraltar143.16284.35340.56409.35477.91465.49465.25467.67
Grenada145.83165.84428.78403.19508.20472.22471.77477.26
Guinea-Bissau151.53155.41186.79220.08282.23300.12312.62322.35
Seychelles208.95129.21202.66339.77484.48507.71528.12544.02
Cayman Islands225.86249.24232.43270.48323.37347.28347.01351.08
Saint Lucia240.61265.78389.22435.99510.91545.16544.91551.14
Swaziland250.46171.98374.07463.23582.51613.18638.69658.50
Antigua and Barbuda290.49309.31334.40364.75415.33437.47437.88442.98
Central African Republic362.71502.17516.60554.88654.82694.43717.88736.66
Liberia392.33300.72433.67574.37677.58736.79786.70807.67
Benin405.56408.871559.662824.215070.015456.205624.155761.83
Chad416.77652.40686.34985.761115.171197.061238.701273.58
French Polynesia448.96341.16449.03641.07682.78758.65767.96792.87
Aruba452.83540.45267.09252.14334.16300.86301.41305.03
Mauritania485.521075.811304.221638.772187.732318.532405.962467.52
Burundi498.81727.71672.45859.101034.961135.861191.581227.35
Belize500.32503.85698.71789.96948.69948.40947.57958.69
Bermuda538.47417.51435.86472.45499.85546.12545.61551.93
Mali538.58894.44939.601100.171418.031525.791589.111638.58
Reunion542.38503.16795.21868.21998.221057.991114.631141.97
Fiji582.63596.80532.61885.251161.701286.161305.591344.94
Rwanda615.20646.36827.57947.311169.291252.681303.241341.83
Macao660.45729.211328.472078.482132.292344.222372.912450.03
Somalia664.88727.73824.56931.231110.081189.611239.221277.88
Malawi665.70977.921051.411242.731541.691610.611726.821775.38
French Guiana665.73895.85847.81986.721204.591261.491257.521271.12
Sierra Leone694.36595.26719.32882.081122.491197.981235.241268.12
Niger746.76978.761141.991388.471772.291914.471992.262053.16
Bhutan752.32761.74633.88633.021192.651393.201414.921441.72
Burkina Faso755.711141.151227.621455.932162.722322.122380.832444.44
Togo756.28739.041255.011313.661785.992022.962094.822133.71
Namibia757.701771.111828.912344.503013.343314.663470.873559.71
Djibouti805.53508.64742.43959.431276.861342.501398.651442.25
Puerto Rico834.78874.35957.57957.10584.21601.40595.36592.64
New Caledonia919.59947.561436.031899.421648.891789.301805.401861.51
Cambodia933.601489.331987.022675.914152.244668.054614.664760.29
Madagascar937.751455.291730.512072.642635.042812.122926.933015.26
Mauritius977.21831.231494.062293.102897.713045.653171.933270.42
Barbados985.57930.531228.911221.651292.611353.291346.091359.50
Nepal1068.152026.243376.573329.594811.296164.426361.016502.60
Guinea1126.311234.891372.141389.611754.331889.091984.102038.80
Haiti1135.511121.141597.812221.382301.662278.742255.582287.76
Mozambique1155.201251.921564.462667.573789.964148.654310.364382.33
Guadeloupe1286.151439.511741.201833.962131.142126.792125.042146.39
Lao People's Democratic Republic1367.111341.581322.041500.542836.623268.663300.843373.73
Uganda1516.602432.222719.353231.694123.124530.634779.244891.81
Martinique1547.251797.791667.491890.682164.812314.282312.252337.61
Suriname1650.051557.161705.611822.201987.802156.702137.402161.52
Guyana1655.751842.622531.802428.412705.412728.872726.262757.98
Nicaragua1956.282710.043754.254299.394811.985003.194934.244991.46
Afghanistan2013.732305.022456.663074.886357.087532.067627.327873.21
Tanzania_United Republic of2067.262906.392986.415636.616446.988851.678959.529083.72
Paraguay2217.963885.783695.823868.895130.515502.455449.525526.06
Malta2322.542387.052135.802732.182468.342432.852464.472413.03
Iceland2334.942435.962851.513125.993658.003631.153861.203848.86
Honduras2339.473767.414983.357720.458005.138538.538350.208447.19
Congo2363.492658.834511.224410.295364.334981.305024.035067.71
Senegal2371.142760.934071.905779.086946.737402.938002.418189.47
Ethiopia2396.862702.463706.245303.306283.297813.258659.128857.52
Papua New Guinea2534.332401.892978.935092.976106.396811.436894.927118.39
El Salvador2588.645112.395770.746857.286683.657088.537097.247161.47
Panama2712.594380.215194.847157.509071.5710277.7110101.6110230.40
Netherlands Antilles2712.732680.605689.356088.544935.296465.786382.766464.25
Bahamas2893.452944.602735.483172.523871.644180.054182.454232.01
Costa Rica2911.894973.165093.876619.057235.167596.947557.257641.48
Cote d'Ivoire2933.323656.266752.156379.096734.677381.577300.397325.78
Zambia2939.392306.511932.772343.572340.993361.283279.463367.06
Botswana2993.873534.024399.024623.315197.044997.175422.805694.57
Ghana3143.064055.616101.787206.0111142.3113480.7113779.8814070.11
Brunei Darussalam3338.704699.374925.455180.597362.147306.077469.877412.12
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the3362.063345.582750.752776.223249.023793.773898.383984.36
Uruguay3885.314708.115446.595492.096630.428094.148023.628113.99
Guatemala3899.006724.769585.2811671.1211785.5411895.4511816.3311953.33
Sri Lanka4224.446213.0711450.8014500.7614866.2815751.6916167.0516647.74
Myanmar4416.607358.0910012.5311019.198473.748922.148992.899128.60
Cyprus4531.805599.447009.617864.777958.487265.957197.687237.08
Cameroon5483.995965.586652.816533.828736.688844.919035.379178.75
Sudan5519.754568.136040.9110451.9116231.1116408.3316861.0717266.73
Lebanon5974.5914467.8515231.1216510.6920565.1821108.4621384.8521107.98
Gabon6166.395655.736493.536515.515638.755098.355004.225026.87
Kenya6429.616621.418525.718832.1813178.9013051.6813710.4714083.86
Albania6486.032065.373137.544161.304092.344071.204092.854031.77
Bolivia6513.448319.448265.4010341.8015171.0916994.4117690.5717793.03
Yemen6872.2010898.6115476.5521742.1626432.3722218.4722777.6622553.19
Jamaica7508.908780.5810205.9410616.467895.218256.588187.848297.83
Dominican Republic8026.1511976.0218554.1919295.4820694.1522914.7023163.2423442.44
Jordan10187.6313846.6515570.5819886.8220654.0822249.0522551.8722295.90
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of11171.368666.039012.319648.709136.489824.749869.709491.22
Angola11285.7613025.8416601.2916199.4524409.1724257.7024640.5425013.15
Luxembourg11656.628863.048695.7012037.4711143.6410632.7610402.7010378.16
Trinidad and Tobago11880.6712606.3820563.5231836.4138440.7633641.6734508.3334017.47
Tajikistan12171.673005.042733.783196.243650.153625.763714.333647.21
Bahrain12641.1612988.4415549.5616277.3518858.3919546.5020583.7420522.22
Bangladesh13166.3819450.7425470.8437977.2659764.6661058.3563765.6166471.01
Mongolia13174.0410337.589046.179734.9313072.3514055.4914282.6314695.74
Tunisia14672.2617237.5121068.4423337.1425738.2724669.5624362.9624277.72
Slovenia15610.9215681.3815861.0317791.9717246.6816873.7617250.1616672.89
Oman15642.4418823.0125044.3434589.1965150.8173417.4874682.1374288.47
Qatar16572.2920504.0030880.1241696.1571005.8784171.8387770.2388750.72
Ecuador16984.3419097.5319834.3927230.3936681.8639441.9541379.2843026.93
Zimbabwe17128.2416056.6714044.9711399.859541.7410601.4312275.7513135.40
Latvia20341.549564.637300.027971.758517.357747.747605.717531.01
Viet Nam20357.8833950.6655752.5298968.42154354.48164537.84171633.77190221.79
Armenia20744.353672.343714.024586.514278.554867.744515.574457.02
Peru20752.5925867.7828983.8631694.6244964.7947525.3950453.9751959.41
New Zealand23590.9626808.1533041.5836434.6533689.7233388.0733327.5834106.28
Kyrgyzstan23604.644668.244754.974162.644982.797310.387662.647369.78
Bosnia and Herzegovina24437.263509.6014251.1016780.8721959.8624332.0625253.2723640.76
Morocco24629.3630377.1135424.9246163.7051165.8955412.5158563.4460653.10
Croatia24793.4016535.9919057.1422500.1120680.2020360.6220977.5320677.46
Singapore30242.2743372.7148676.5940309.9545426.5644611.4546754.2047786.30
Moldova, Republic of31937.2112159.316772.968441.938375.0712708.227884.557765.27
Kuwait32220.7139739.2754317.0174711.9586845.3394001.7996082.3798558.59
Ireland32273.6134666.5843618.1447466.3141718.9336368.9734991.1134638.78
Syrian Arab Republic32773.8740218.2946315.3058663.4261535.0152825.1453144.6552681.27
Chile33221.5541538.4054375.5559859.8373548.1078627.8081782.7778626.29
Georgia34505.628468.555179.604765.985685.626774.176621.696537.25
Lithuania34942.7014807.4711374.1013522.6113341.2513762.2612865.5112349.22
Hong Kong35100.1738549.3742098.1043024.6742362.8847378.5049140.1149916.99
Israel35169.8348066.8459098.2261686.0370166.6470645.3065936.6064795.12
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya36788.0648786.1849206.9255897.1165989.7249717.9649987.3850604.01
Estonia36910.4116825.8515192.1017664.1718549.4620197.2720789.0619439.93
Cuba36948.9723658.2728752.4726089.8630809.8729951.0529905.3930242.30
Norway37118.2341483.6242445.1043886.2246523.3844172.4644817.0744375.85
Philippines42048.4563454.6774985.1481008.3485534.3287204.3592300.9096940.31
Portugal42860.5852684.5764146.1367297.2752759.5349871.5250005.6748255.49
Switzerland45541.9544960.0445065.6647363.8646504.5442512.7244295.0340229.17
Turkmenistan45642.9734661.9639336.9952953.0061501.8167608.8761966.5370561.01
Colombia52366.6561823.1661664.2660505.1964093.9969255.1771131.6174053.56
Denmark52868.5260746.0653099.6450694.6748253.4341802.0043905.1640030.30
Azerbaijan53284.2332034.9428011.8730424.6124702.1529322.1130379.5231727.85
Malaysia55493.3186641.37122859.96173041.30203177.53212547.47229085.93227481.82
United Arab Emirates56430.3276948.8893467.87118888.10170969.86188381.99193666.15201052.18
Finland56514.9661018.0559817.0359802.8366894.5557680.1958833.5054792.99
Sweden56693.2361772.5557269.3254344.8051739.1745532.6645197.7244313.73
Slovakia60227.1145562.4042036.9142631.9940663.9938685.0338788.8434684.55
Austria61597.9563965.7766601.9180587.0375631.6774150.6274236.6769807.72
Pakistan61863.1283549.80105079.79130772.20151504.32151691.00151861.86158111.78
Serbia and Montenegro65793.3846577.9050560.9060675.1058090.8261719.2463306.9559250.13
Algeria67632.5280029.0484056.3397923.23116212.87126677.94132986.04141473.22
Iraq67847.89112807.7186066.7290988.42124252.71138058.40140550.94139286.64
Hungary70727.8160409.4957552.7959288.2851434.6248521.4345198.1943734.77
Nigeria74274.9284888.0197557.1798346.9885395.6194295.1893866.2593871.83
Greece78245.0584495.6296181.29103962.8089110.8283645.5875873.4171061.60
Bulgaria80991.4358779.0546742.1851876.0948689.0953671.5747911.6551196.08
Egypt89860.6897113.23120145.57171096.25208169.34224482.82220138.06225111.50
Thailand92750.47161094.56170911.34225699.49246982.28262320.92261908.30271978.31
Belarus106649.4961512.2457025.3462300.2069376.1666149.5866847.5567736.58
Argentina107016.00123744.45144345.82158242.57187705.81190716.25201394.49199042.92
Venezuela110686.12129975.21141973.16162273.26197572.52189536.60198156.91195212.97
Belgium114893.91121505.47123205.86116651.52111320.6498239.2099188.7497211.95
Uzbekistan121848.05100848.78120212.07115311.71106637.91115466.46121356.02122621.19
Taiwan_Province of China125036.07170652.90230894.84270637.72272651.42272292.30274379.58276674.74
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of130805.3788225.5673527.2879460.9269031.3257082.3158424.9659858.59
Turkey149390.61176431.41227111.57245962.38308042.74338976.97329088.84353194.46
Netherlands158870.09172111.46170997.10178823.53181694.41169580.87166915.75158106.08
Indonesia159308.59234219.33291787.92358588.34419709.12437885.81439096.50452976.61
Saudi Arabia168153.75215412.34260258.10306034.49421544.20459173.07462563.01494822.17
Czech Republic168676.53131952.31129708.82125671.18120170.98117051.53112877.08111654.71
Romania185273.73129466.4495670.38103486.1482575.1090110.8478038.3778288.59
Iran, Islamic Republic of204193.43277653.01350958.78467096.83570492.93591020.65602333.75618197.22
Brazil217375.23263421.41336904.88355678.70424025.42456048.62484975.78501102.85
Spain226845.57251490.54306335.22362953.85282907.30274233.75244077.69241636.89
Kazakhstan250649.29181276.52130592.63181545.85242123.04249336.90232260.59236247.89
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75482636.42489873.46492174.61
Korea, Republic of268064.93400532.75478539.07513027.19593699.87602716.85608880.90610065.60
South Africa268172.27285326.54306827.88371582.73405629.78385208.82386805.50392718.90
Australia275952.01300875.74356112.39409898.59418276.46426156.80418112.40409398.52
Mexico289524.98316980.98378573.89415018.59450531.08481348.67463534.23456269.59
Poland357726.74351917.04309302.68306714.09322663.78308546.43308462.06298130.94
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57608734.73619169.50624493.37
France381777.83377332.16399020.86410406.91381851.75351796.98352957.42323744.03
Italy424391.39433214.91454232.80491533.62420570.24393676.97365570.33337648.00
Canada448401.14481079.89550203.66556954.99544771.26560571.92565123.98565991.53
United Kingdom578991.94546759.69547619.77554227.17492689.60467291.96456197.29415420.92
India652486.70867356.331059186.921258595.471840778.772079175.852171798.242341896.77
Ukraine782437.79458186.20354868.93347919.72305045.47311430.00297976.94249065.26
Germany1007786.76907280.24859257.86827057.52804371.47794438.74812608.53767145.57
Japan1170069.671245660.171274129.881311257.961242266.001318420.151312963.261278921.81
Russian Federation2378912.891735009.561664711.401720002.871720282.471826346.851791984.271766427.27
China2411402.403431451.403746108.996653074.409009135.8810128163.0810448383.5010540749.59
EU-284345210.214095705.914066865.164195125.143865298.413692163.393608408.553415235.46
United States4988085.145275485.245858290.165872220.045505478.885152355.875286106.715334529.74