Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2014 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

CO2 emissions 2014 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2015 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3FT2014 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and BP (2013-2014) data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, June 2015 (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html) and recent Chinese coal comsumption data of the China Statistical Abstract, October 2015 (Internet: http://data.stats.gov.cn/english/easyquery.htm?cn=C01).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2015 report, JRC report 98184 / PBL report 1803, November 2015.

Download of timeseries 1970-2014 for all countries CO2_1970-2014_dataset_of_CO2_report_2015.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22515632
1995
Ktons CO2

23624485
2000
Ktons CO2

25610746
2005
Ktons CO2

30160210
2010
Ktons CO2

33607885
2012
Ktons CO2

34947841
2013
Ktons CO2

35477419
2014
Ktons CO2

35669108
Tuvalu0.490.510.530.540.550.560.560.56
Nauru0.650.740.840.941.031.071.091.11
Faroe Islands1.491.531.661.831.881.901.911.93
Virgin Islands_USA1.671.731.471.481.491.491.491.49
Greenland1.942.042.152.292.382.422.442.47
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.644.086.896.657.417.507.507.58
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.1812.6913.09
Guam8.419.149.7610.6511.5711.9712.1712.38
American Samoa10.6311.9714.0915.8719.2218.8019.2019.61
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6528.1628.5029.43
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0831.4631.8432.88
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3055.5655.5056.15
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.0226.0026.30
Kiribati20.0022.4428.8128.4235.3540.1640.6641.98
Sao Tome and Principe31.3824.8436.7342.2252.9555.9758.2360.02
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.9725.7225.2531.2037.3241.4641.4241.90
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04294.44294.16297.58
Vanuatu64.6544.9263.1967.2692.24105.76107.07110.52
Virgin Islands_British46.2346.8154.2963.9281.0784.7484.6685.65
Cape Verde47.4749.2879.9675.9891.2397.06101.03104.14
Comoros47.8356.7864.6274.2299.00105.94110.28113.69
Western Sahara101.2568.55106.25137.26182.74193.07201.14207.42
Timor-Leste63.0580.01299.52249.42288.14349.66352.80361.05
Tonga62.8186.39188.64161.78192.29195.54197.88204.14
Samoa96.8097.65129.87114.81115.61128.77130.34134.56
Dominica84.6997.87126.45135.75157.38164.75164.63166.49
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.21107.64146.07140.79164.02172.36172.20174.20
Solomon Islands114.58117.91145.53158.88233.04264.19267.51276.17
Gambia99.62123.30150.50177.34226.07241.55251.55259.36
Seychelles208.95129.21202.66339.77484.48507.71528.12544.02
Guinea-Bissau151.53155.41186.79220.08282.23300.12312.62322.35
Maldives57.52162.05280.89539.34818.23930.43941.84972.48
Grenada145.83165.84428.78403.19508.20472.22471.77477.26
Swaziland250.46171.98374.07463.23582.51613.18638.69658.50
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines139.01176.67241.10256.82295.35307.85307.57311.14
Lesotho142.42198.00231.40241.75281.75300.98313.31322.88
Cayman Islands225.86249.24232.43270.48323.37347.28347.01351.08
Saint Lucia240.61265.78389.22435.99510.91545.16544.91551.14
Gibraltar143.16284.35340.56409.35477.91465.49465.25467.67
Liberia392.33300.72433.67574.37677.58736.79786.70807.67
Antigua and Barbuda290.49309.31334.40364.75415.33437.47437.88442.98
French Polynesia448.96341.16449.03641.07682.78758.65767.96792.87
Benin405.56408.871559.662824.215070.015456.205624.155761.83
Bermuda538.47417.51435.86472.45499.85546.12545.61551.93
Central African Republic362.71502.17516.60554.88654.82694.43717.88736.66
Reunion542.38503.16795.21868.21998.221057.991114.631141.97
Belize500.32503.85698.71789.96948.69948.40947.57958.69
Djibouti805.53508.64742.43959.431276.861342.501398.651442.25
Aruba452.83540.45267.09252.14334.16300.86301.41305.03
Sierra Leone694.36595.26719.32882.081122.491197.981235.241268.12
Fiji582.63596.80532.61885.251161.701286.161305.591344.94
Rwanda615.20646.36827.57947.311169.291252.681303.241341.83
Chad416.77652.40686.34985.761115.171197.061238.701273.58
Burundi498.81727.71672.45859.101034.961135.861191.581227.35
Somalia664.88727.73824.56931.231110.081189.611239.221277.88
Macao660.45729.211328.472078.482132.292344.222372.912450.03
Togo756.28739.041255.011313.661785.992022.962094.822133.71
Bhutan752.32761.74633.88633.021192.651393.201414.921441.72
Eritrea48.88810.62673.85614.01515.97639.81657.20671.94
Mauritius977.21831.231494.062293.102897.713045.653171.933270.42
Puerto Rico834.78874.35957.57957.10584.21601.40595.36592.64
Mali538.58894.44939.601100.171418.031525.791589.111638.58
French Guiana665.73895.85847.81986.721204.591261.491257.521271.12
Barbados985.57930.531228.911221.651292.611353.291346.091359.50
New Caledonia919.59947.561436.031899.421648.891789.301805.401861.51
Malawi665.70977.921051.411242.731541.691610.611726.821775.38
Niger746.76978.761141.991388.471772.291914.471992.262053.16
Mauritania485.521075.811304.221638.772187.732318.532405.962467.52
Haiti1135.511121.141597.812221.382301.662278.742255.582287.76
Burkina Faso755.711141.151227.621455.932162.722322.122380.832444.44
Guinea1126.311234.891372.141389.611754.331889.091984.102038.80
Mozambique1155.201251.921564.462667.573789.964148.654310.364382.33
Equatorial Guinea72.861269.152500.063340.472924.832055.512080.262096.09
Lao People's Democratic Republic1367.111341.581322.041500.542836.623268.663300.843373.73
Guadeloupe1286.151439.511741.201833.962131.142126.792125.042146.39
Madagascar937.751455.291730.512072.642635.042812.122926.933015.26
Cambodia933.601489.331987.022675.914152.244668.054614.664760.29
Suriname1650.051557.161705.611822.201987.802156.702137.402161.52
Namibia757.701771.111828.912344.503013.343314.663470.873559.71
Martinique1547.251797.791667.491890.682164.812314.282312.252337.61
Guyana1655.751842.622531.802428.412705.412728.872726.262757.98
Nepal1068.152026.243376.573329.594811.296164.426361.016502.60
Albania6486.032065.373137.544161.304092.344071.204092.854031.77
Afghanistan2013.732305.022456.663074.886357.087532.067627.327873.21
Zambia2939.392306.511932.772343.572340.993361.283279.463367.06
Malta2322.542387.052135.802732.182468.342432.852464.472413.03
Papua New Guinea2534.332401.892978.935092.976106.396811.436894.927118.39
Uganda1516.602432.222719.353231.694123.124530.634779.244891.81
Iceland2334.942435.962851.513125.993658.003631.153861.203848.86
Congo2363.492658.834511.224410.295364.334981.305024.035067.71
Netherlands Antilles2712.732680.605689.356088.544935.296465.786382.766464.25
Ethiopia2396.862702.463706.245303.306283.297813.258659.128857.52
Nicaragua1956.282710.043754.254299.394811.985003.194934.244991.46
Senegal2371.142760.934071.905779.086946.737402.938002.418189.47
Tanzania_United Republic of2067.262906.392986.415636.616446.988851.678959.529083.72
Bahamas2893.452944.602735.483172.523871.644180.054182.454232.01
Tajikistan12171.673005.042733.783196.243650.153625.763714.333647.21
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the3362.063345.582750.752776.223249.023793.773898.383984.36
Bosnia and Herzegovina24437.263509.6014251.1016780.8721959.8624332.0625253.2723640.76
Botswana2993.873534.024399.024623.315197.044997.175422.805694.57
Cote d'Ivoire2933.323656.266752.156379.096734.677381.577300.397325.78
Armenia20744.353672.343714.024586.514278.554867.744515.574457.02
Honduras2339.473767.414983.357720.458005.138538.538350.208447.19
Paraguay2217.963885.783695.823868.895130.515502.455449.525526.06
Ghana3143.064055.616101.787206.0111142.3113480.7113779.8814070.11
Panama2712.594380.215194.847157.509071.5710277.7110101.6110230.40
Sudan5519.754568.136040.9110451.9116231.1116408.3316861.0717266.73
Kyrgyzstan23604.644668.244754.974162.644982.797310.387662.647369.78
Brunei Darussalam3338.704699.374925.455180.597362.147306.077469.877412.12
Uruguay3885.314708.115446.595492.096630.428094.148023.628113.99
Costa Rica2911.894973.165093.876619.057235.167596.947557.257641.48
El Salvador2588.645112.395770.746857.286683.657088.537097.247161.47
Cyprus4531.805599.447009.617864.777958.487265.957197.687237.08
Gabon6166.395655.736493.536515.515638.755098.355004.225026.87
Cameroon5483.995965.586652.816533.828736.688844.919035.379178.75
Sri Lanka4224.446213.0711450.8014500.7614866.2815751.6916167.0516647.74
Kenya6429.616621.418525.718832.1813178.9013051.6813710.4714083.86
Guatemala3899.006724.769585.2811671.1211785.5411895.4511816.3311953.33
Myanmar4416.607358.0910012.5311019.198473.748922.148992.899128.60
Bolivia6513.448319.448265.4010341.8015171.0916994.4117690.5717793.03
Georgia34505.628468.555179.604765.985685.626774.176621.696537.25
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of11171.368666.039012.319648.709136.489824.749869.709491.22
Jamaica7508.908780.5810205.9410616.467895.218256.588187.848297.83
Luxembourg11656.628863.048695.7012037.4711143.6410632.7610402.7010378.16
Latvia20341.549564.637300.027971.758517.357747.747605.717531.01
Mongolia13174.0410337.589046.179734.9313072.3514055.4914282.6314695.74
Yemen6872.2010898.6115476.5521742.1626432.3722218.4722777.6622553.19
Dominican Republic8026.1511976.0218554.1919295.4820694.1522914.7023163.2423442.44
Moldova, Republic of31937.2112159.316772.968441.938375.0712708.227884.557765.27
Trinidad and Tobago11880.6712606.3820563.5231836.4138440.7633641.6734508.3334017.47
Bahrain12641.1612988.4415549.5616277.3518858.3919546.5020583.7420522.22
Angola11285.7613025.8416601.2916199.4524409.1724257.7024640.5425013.15
Jordan10187.6313846.6515570.5819886.8220654.0822249.0522551.8722295.90
Lebanon5974.5914467.8515231.1216510.6920565.1821108.4621384.8521107.98
Lithuania34942.7014807.4711374.1013522.6113341.2513762.2612865.5112349.22
Slovenia15610.9215681.3815861.0317791.9717246.6816873.7617250.1616672.89
Zimbabwe17128.2416056.6714044.9711399.859541.7410601.4312275.7513135.40
Croatia24793.4016535.9919057.1422500.1120680.2020360.6220977.5320677.46
Estonia36910.4116825.8515192.1017664.1718549.4620197.2720789.0619439.93
Tunisia14672.2617237.5121068.4423337.1425738.2724669.5624362.9624277.72
Oman15642.4418823.0125044.3434589.1965150.8173417.4874682.1374288.47
Ecuador16984.3419097.5319834.3927230.3936681.8639441.9541379.2843026.93
Bangladesh13166.3819450.7425470.8437977.2659764.6661058.3563765.6166471.01
Qatar16572.2920504.0030880.1241696.1571005.8784171.8387770.2388750.72
Cuba36948.9723658.2728752.4726089.8630809.8729951.0529905.3930242.30
Peru20752.5925867.7828983.8631694.6244964.7947525.3950453.9751959.41
New Zealand23590.9626808.1533041.5836434.6533689.7233388.0733327.5834106.28
Morocco24629.3630377.1135424.9246163.7051165.8955412.5158563.4460653.10
Azerbaijan53284.2332034.9428011.8730424.6124702.1529322.1130379.5231727.85
Viet Nam20357.8833950.6655752.5298968.42154354.48164537.84171633.77190221.79
Turkmenistan45642.9734661.9639336.9952953.0061501.8167608.8761966.5370561.01
Ireland32273.6134666.5843618.1447466.3141718.9336368.9734991.1134638.78
Hong Kong35100.1738549.3742098.1043024.6742362.8847378.5049140.1149916.99
Kuwait32220.7139739.2754317.0174711.9586845.3394001.7996082.3798558.59
Syrian Arab Republic32773.8740218.2946315.3058663.4261535.0152825.1453144.6552681.27
Norway37118.2341483.6242445.1043886.2246523.3844172.4644817.0744375.85
Chile33221.5541538.4054375.5559859.8373548.1078627.8081782.7778626.29
Singapore30242.2743372.7148676.5940309.9545426.5644611.4546754.2047786.30
Switzerland45541.9544960.0445065.6647363.8646504.5442512.7244295.0340229.17
Slovakia60227.1145562.4042036.9142631.9940663.9938685.0338788.8434684.55
Serbia and Montenegro65793.3846577.9050560.9060675.1058090.8261719.2463306.9559250.13
Israel35169.8348066.8459098.2261686.0370166.6470645.3065936.6064795.12
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya36788.0648786.1849206.9255897.1165989.7249717.9649987.3850604.01
Portugal42860.5852684.5764146.1367297.2752759.5349871.5250005.6748255.49
Bulgaria80991.4358779.0546742.1851876.0948689.0953671.5747911.6551196.08
Hungary70727.8160409.4957552.7959288.2851434.6248521.4345198.1943734.77
Denmark52868.5260746.0653099.6450694.6748253.4341802.0043905.1640030.30
Finland56514.9661018.0559817.0359802.8366894.5557680.1958833.5054792.99
Belarus106649.4961512.2457025.3462300.2069376.1666149.5866847.5567736.58
Sweden56693.2361772.5557269.3254344.8051739.1745532.6645197.7244313.73
Colombia52366.6561823.1661664.2660505.1964093.9969255.1771131.6174053.56
Philippines42048.4563454.6774985.1481008.3485534.3287204.3592300.9096940.31
Austria61597.9563965.7766601.9180587.0375631.6774150.6274236.6769807.72
United Arab Emirates56430.3276948.8893467.87118888.10170969.86188381.99193666.15201052.18
Algeria67632.5280029.0484056.3397923.23116212.87126677.94132986.04141473.22
Pakistan61863.1283549.80105079.79130772.20151504.32151691.00151861.86158111.78
Greece78245.0584495.6296181.29103962.8089110.8283645.5875873.4171061.60
Nigeria74274.9284888.0197557.1798346.9885395.6194295.1893866.2593871.83
Malaysia55493.3186641.37122859.96173041.30203177.53212547.47229085.93227481.82
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of130805.3788225.5673527.2879460.9269031.3257082.3158424.9659858.59
Egypt89860.6897113.23120145.57171096.25208169.34224482.82220138.06225111.50
Uzbekistan121848.05100848.78120212.07115311.71106637.91115466.46121356.02122621.19
Iraq67847.89112807.7186066.7290988.42124252.71138058.40140550.94139286.64
Belgium114893.91121505.47123205.86116651.52111320.6498239.2099188.7497211.95
Argentina107016.00123744.45144345.82158242.57187705.81190716.25201394.49199042.92
Romania185273.73129466.4495670.38103486.1482575.1090110.8478038.3778288.59
Venezuela110686.12129975.21141973.16162273.26197572.52189536.60198156.91195212.97
Czech Republic168676.53131952.31129708.82125671.18120170.98117051.53112877.08111654.71
Thailand92750.47161094.56170911.34225699.49246982.28262320.92261908.30271978.31
Taiwan_Province of China125036.07170652.90230894.84270637.72272651.42272292.30274379.58276674.74
Netherlands158870.09172111.46170997.10178823.53181694.41169580.87166915.75158106.08
Turkey149390.61176431.41227111.57245962.38308042.74338976.97329088.84353194.46
Kazakhstan250649.29181276.52130592.63181545.85242123.04249336.90232260.59236247.89
Saudi Arabia168153.75215412.34260258.10306034.49421544.20459173.07462563.01494822.17
Indonesia159308.59234219.33291787.92358588.34419709.12437885.81439096.50452976.61
Spain226845.57251490.54306335.22362953.85282907.30274233.75244077.69241636.89
Brazil217375.23263421.41336904.88355678.70424025.42456048.62484975.78501102.85
Iran, Islamic Republic of204193.43277653.01350958.78467096.83570492.93591020.65602333.75618197.22
South Africa268172.27285326.54306827.88371582.73405629.78385208.82386805.50392718.90
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75482636.42489873.46492174.61
Australia275952.01300875.74356112.39409898.59418276.46426156.80418112.40409398.52
Mexico289524.98316980.98378573.89415018.59450531.08481348.67463534.23456269.59
Poland357726.74351917.04309302.68306714.09322663.78308546.43308462.06298130.94
France381777.83377332.16399020.86410406.91381851.75351796.98352957.42323744.03
Korea, Republic of268064.93400532.75478539.07513027.19593699.87602716.85608880.90610065.60
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57608734.73619169.50624493.37
Italy424391.39433214.91454232.80491533.62420570.24393676.97365570.33337648.00
Ukraine782437.79458186.20354868.93347919.72305045.47311430.00297976.94249065.26
Canada448401.14481079.89550203.66556954.99544771.26560571.92565123.98565991.53
United Kingdom578991.94546759.69547619.77554227.17492689.60467291.96456197.29415420.92
India652486.70867356.331059186.921258595.471840778.772079175.852171798.242341896.77
Germany1007786.76907280.24859257.86827057.52804371.47794438.74812608.53767145.57
Japan1170069.671245660.171274129.881311257.961242266.001318420.151312963.261278921.81
Russian Federation2378912.891735009.561664711.401720002.871720282.471826346.851791984.271766427.27
China2411402.403431451.403746108.996653074.409009135.8810128163.0810448383.5010540749.59
EU-284345210.214095705.914066865.164195125.143865298.413692163.393608408.553415235.46
United States4988085.145275485.245858290.165872220.045505478.885152355.875286106.715334529.74