Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2015 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

CO2 emissions 2015 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2016 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3.2FT2015 emissions are calculated based on:
1) the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China.
2) BP 2015 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2016) (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. and Peters, J.A.H.W. (2016) Trends in global CO2 emissions: 2016 Report. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate; PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Hague. JRC103425, PBL2315, Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2016 report, November 2016.

Download of timeseries 1970-2015 for all countries CO2_1970-2015_dataset_of_CO2_report_2016.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22670893
1995
Ktons CO2

23837073
2000
Ktons CO2

25825341
2005
Ktons CO2

30018829
2010
Ktons CO2

33865904
2013
Ktons CO2

35865277
2014
Ktons CO2

36273571
2015
Ktons CO2

36240721
United States Virgin Islands1.151.200.920.930.930.910.900.90
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.624.056.866.617.377.707.908.07
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.5212.8513.11
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6530.0232.0532.51
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0833.5435.8136.32
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3057.2658.7960.01
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.8127.5228.08
Kiribati19.8022.2228.5728.1535.0642.4845.3445.98
Sao Tome and Principe28.9922.2333.8739.0149.3853.6455.0356.16
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.8225.5425.0230.9837.0942.4943.6344.53
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04303.49311.60318.09
Vanuatu63.5043.6061.7265.6490.46110.74118.20119.86
Cabo Verde44.8946.3776.6972.3187.1395.2197.6799.66
British Virgin Islands46.1846.7554.2263.8580.9987.2689.5891.44
Comoros45.0353.5560.8969.9794.21103.53106.20108.36
Western Sahara101.1268.39106.07137.05182.50198.06203.23207.41
Timor-Leste62.5579.45269.34229.37277.87508.64443.83447.79
Tonga57.4080.84182.89155.91186.33202.07215.71218.76
Dominica78.4691.36122.08132.08150.40162.53166.86170.32
Samoa96.3297.15129.35114.27115.05136.64145.85147.91
Seychelles187.88107.19180.09316.18459.79495.84508.81519.31
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.13107.56145.99140.70163.93177.55182.28186.06
Solomon Islands111.02113.82140.83153.51227.00274.81293.32297.46
Gambia96.96120.12146.74173.01221.17242.62248.89253.97
Guinea-Bissau149.60153.15184.18217.05278.75304.28312.15318.52
Maldives57.05161.51280.27538.63817.43991.131058.021073.01
Grenada144.96164.94427.87402.26507.24485.71498.66509.01
Swaziland248.26169.56371.47460.61579.91627.23643.60656.85
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines138.82176.47240.89256.61295.14317.06325.50332.25
Lesotho138.18193.49226.64236.96277.00304.03311.88318.22
Saint Lucia217.07240.50362.82408.51482.32531.93546.12557.45
Cayman Islands224.43247.44230.26268.02320.65355.03364.51372.09
Antigua and Barbuda243.72257.93277.90304.55351.63383.69393.93402.11
Gibraltar143.38284.53340.68409.41477.94495.18498.75502.42
Liberia387.43295.81426.63566.84669.66772.29826.23846.24
French Polynesia447.69339.76447.50639.39680.97806.78861.11873.30
Central African Republic233.98355.63354.48381.59470.60518.70532.06542.85
Benin389.88390.081537.862798.645040.445713.785668.255811.35
Bermuda535.10414.04432.31468.83496.16559.04573.96585.88
Aruba417.97496.19218.73199.90278.41251.04257.73263.07
Réunion541.02501.66793.57866.43996.311099.211124.191151.49
Belize499.29502.66697.37788.46945.84974.381000.381021.17
Djibouti805.33508.43742.18959.151276.551432.171539.051575.33
Sierra Leone686.56587.35710.69871.511109.961204.731241.201269.06
Fiji580.77594.83530.53883.071172.571389.551481.511505.57
Chad406.93640.18672.96948.551083.861389.001391.891417.94
Rwanda610.18642.03821.89940.921162.351280.471323.041352.39
Burundi423.08645.45585.82758.30916.091044.441059.831080.84
Somalia659.19722.36818.58924.221101.871211.181242.301267.44
China, Macao SAR656.76727.081326.812076.692130.372497.312665.762703.53
Togo749.58732.021245.931303.261774.282278.852225.492291.58
Bhutan734.18742.59612.45609.121166.191453.731575.261595.04
Eritrea47.80804.44666.57605.32500.92622.64632.98651.76
Mauritius954.78807.361468.892266.682863.103092.623173.493238.96
Puerto Rico817.65856.40938.95937.90280.56291.94298.89304.44
Mali522.23875.78918.181075.321389.481533.821573.191604.99
French Guiana665.39895.44847.33986.181203.951295.621327.171355.51
Barbados962.03906.551205.571198.591267.141356.091390.641422.05
New Caledonia918.06945.821434.091897.291646.571899.482018.522048.22
Malawi658.92970.671043.161233.491508.351666.341752.231791.52
Niger741.95973.551135.301380.551762.982097.472138.272178.42
Mauritania483.731073.771301.881635.902178.472433.232477.152535.51
Burkina Faso726.641107.651189.141410.862110.642291.942283.132332.68
Haiti1131.141116.291592.292215.452172.182221.602272.592328.51
Equatorial Guinea69.491120.232207.903012.112651.072215.812229.822233.60
Guinea1115.021221.231356.841372.551735.401936.762026.882075.17
Mozambique1141.481234.321545.962646.543753.104538.174708.684825.45
Lao People s Democratic Republic1364.381338.481318.551496.622832.233436.024012.464110.53
Madagascar922.991438.181710.632049.812609.082884.562960.463022.48
Guadeloupe1285.471438.801740.451833.182125.322182.092237.212288.86
Cambodia926.001480.651976.642662.524137.214784.095211.155292.33
Suriname1648.581555.631704.001820.511986.052225.742283.472333.45
Namibia756.291769.441827.002342.443010.393562.053594.193678.50
Martinique1546.701797.211666.901890.072159.172377.342439.282492.59
Guyana1655.101841.952531.112427.702704.702811.852887.592947.57
Nepal1057.142013.753362.493313.964793.976446.496827.576984.08
Albania6556.432044.153134.354137.174075.114400.614353.964439.45
Afghanistan2043.732278.532421.263042.236316.268021.498542.108663.17
Zambia2931.312297.291922.452332.312223.844296.474767.104817.58
Papua New Guinea2510.432374.602913.294982.766112.647287.077794.427906.29
Malta2320.792384.572133.232732.632468.112340.532302.752353.21
Congo2155.512394.944022.113895.944851.314834.004619.544733.97
Uganda1501.062413.942698.083206.484085.334676.274819.684940.72
Iceland2332.332435.772851.403125.813655.963852.233892.743874.31
Bahamas2575.612596.452359.502769.563439.533850.953953.764035.98
Netherlands Antilles2666.142671.395691.486092.054940.216470.646470.966471.28
Ethiopia2396.702703.303707.575306.256289.789364.649670.889884.82
Nicaragua1954.572708.243753.024299.354757.974685.594811.064927.18
Senegal2351.962740.164030.835729.146880.687838.658025.818200.16
United Republic of Tanzania2041.182875.652951.865598.036402.429851.6610278.4210778.49
Tajikistan12155.182982.232708.683172.393597.064227.424481.004580.74
Democratic Republic of the Congo3319.343159.492576.482591.203039.644435.724858.084934.07
Bosnia and Herzegovina24441.463492.0914237.3017014.4522539.1424756.5323515.7324636.83
Armenia20572.003502.103550.904433.074124.164551.724524.554636.78
Botswana2983.013521.654386.164609.755189.796087.706990.306936.31
Côte d Ivoire2866.843565.356656.066312.327223.348686.799200.519889.20
Honduras2328.153757.614994.427774.058000.618607.098886.899080.99
Paraguay2160.603819.853623.113785.654930.175287.135421.535553.11
Ghana3132.334044.536089.287187.1011298.2314436.0814487.3814916.22
Panama2707.604374.685188.737150.819060.789751.8410055.5310262.83
Sudan (former)5500.904539.165985.3010354.0316102.3016447.3416422.0416807.54
Kyrgyzstan23588.014657.674740.554148.284963.306976.716831.687049.87
Brunei Darussalam3332.044673.414833.355139.567289.367079.227777.488257.42
Uruguay3906.934729.345457.545479.576607.327076.127230.047394.97
Costa Rica2888.834947.125067.226592.337212.117875.338099.008285.14
El Salvador2583.395106.565764.286850.206676.457206.117301.117455.49
Gabon5537.205147.985893.395814.775146.704809.305086.315241.97
Cyprus4523.705592.667001.517857.347936.706106.566106.656164.19
Sri Lanka4200.806188.0011380.7414475.3914459.5013717.1814495.1714704.09
Kenya6409.686609.518517.108834.0213233.3114444.3414868.5115201.03
Guatemala3887.226711.759589.6911666.0711774.1213549.5414233.5614537.65
Myanmar4439.537369.6810016.6410967.078356.0010419.3911261.9711639.65
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)6370.988285.118202.6410307.0915140.7117108.8717849.0018122.67
Georgia34493.188417.445141.084748.025647.477068.097017.107184.41
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia11165.098662.669008.179643.619130.289840.949607.209786.88
Jamaica7508.208782.1410214.1110617.097904.198775.869011.939179.98
Luxembourg11659.538872.128703.1412045.8111147.2210034.1810097.2410235.22
Cameroon4553.569252.348976.858504.0610068.7110682.3210857.9711116.71
Latvia20318.659553.367296.127980.948545.597768.717815.657972.93
Mongolia13182.7310333.639042.629731.0313088.6915054.9616059.5116437.67
Yemen6866.5710797.5915305.3821485.4927042.4129990.2130440.4830679.20
Angola10402.4311929.9115160.1814835.2823221.0722011.6422496.8323025.35
Dominican Republic8013.4311961.7818537.7319280.2620672.9722633.3123860.1224273.20
Republic of Moldova31856.0112080.546694.408364.298297.677364.677374.637569.36
Trinidad and Tobago11998.8212791.8720764.7532084.7138653.8835445.5435533.0235283.05
Bahrain12788.9313155.8315725.9316352.7319075.4221433.0721003.2922146.30
Jordan10190.6613865.6015595.0419910.4120657.8621990.7822695.9222928.95
Lebanon5968.6414460.9615223.7416502.9420542.9820986.2621435.1521561.74
Lithuania34954.1214824.4911436.1213616.1513424.9412751.9812477.8012478.11
Slovenia15391.8715569.6315796.9317737.8216138.4015510.8515178.1715609.59
Zimbabwe17109.8516036.1014307.2711772.519673.2611426.9813972.8713692.22
Croatia25070.3316667.0719215.4022695.0020735.4820150.6420226.2620538.27
Estonia36996.7216901.3715270.2217768.5318541.1729255.2628099.0629251.72
Tunisia14645.9317127.1721023.0723221.5025600.1125296.2827255.4329505.96
Oman15008.0318361.7924552.2233887.3364665.3075201.6774855.0278445.75
Ecuador16554.9318697.5219498.6026854.7536225.5540833.9642497.7141749.43
Bangladesh13669.7020200.8126323.3338609.4360355.8764445.3267039.0071360.48
Qatar16535.1720592.0930699.9542530.2171804.7485811.2184470.8888824.66
Cuba36946.8723633.9928702.5426040.1230692.2132870.9333752.6834458.64
Peru20722.8625723.9028878.4031671.7144939.0849700.9051140.2852572.17
New Zealand23718.7227071.3733320.0736749.8133900.1233123.7333739.2933659.63
Morocco24653.1330397.2135446.3546250.4251171.9354636.3358392.0359245.60
Azerbaijan53171.3131911.4227851.7830258.4524534.1230320.3431705.9132726.57
Viet Nam20335.1633790.5955582.6299147.41154588.73169176.09187942.16206028.43
Turkmenistan45628.3034552.7739080.4252336.2461710.3870893.4480553.1294235.83
Ireland32384.8934798.6143737.3547439.1541717.3935409.2034882.2436634.96
China, Hong Kong SAR35124.5538555.9442126.2443089.6942418.1048412.5549261.4345703.37
Syrian Arab Republic32398.4739423.8245600.4458526.5661451.0244649.2544902.2545897.56
Kuwait32046.5039480.7553903.2274137.9586836.4791235.3991817.8395013.28
Norway36148.6740679.0441879.4143290.8045963.1143765.3843047.7943109.01
Chile33294.0741734.0554534.2659992.6673590.3383115.0081492.2481110.21
Singapore30323.7543398.7748689.1440323.8045444.2845136.2046786.4948531.50
Switzerland45888.6845245.4445332.1047707.8446924.0343549.5339393.5540283.21
Slovakia60593.2346010.3342459.6642788.8340087.8338211.9835414.7636253.98
Serbia and Montenegro65988.7846551.5150532.3360673.5558261.2462855.7559973.8763373.82
Libya35891.1747555.7648476.0854919.6363876.6952400.4950066.9552153.33
Israel35180.9448087.3259256.9662015.5970420.8564888.9863035.0265715.91
Portugal43076.3752966.1464294.4767214.7252027.4847731.7547282.8950791.73
Bulgaria81398.0159561.9647533.4252067.6448473.2347706.9050798.8153432.26
Denmark53019.2460900.4753297.3350855.7148215.6543645.3140237.5136908.07
Colombia52613.3061514.4161355.5260569.4164376.6872600.3477043.7180967.50
Hungary71519.0061592.2758377.2759607.1351804.2746349.7945865.5248186.18
Belarus107685.0761885.2757479.1763085.2269640.9466653.6268015.9764799.68
Finland56626.4862028.7160226.9660248.7467309.6358477.4853727.7848505.20
Sweden57536.0662967.9258805.8555369.9753222.5244463.2343670.6742495.89
Philippines41980.9963375.8274792.2181298.8685914.2497034.16103665.63113035.40
Austria62092.0764323.9367058.4681125.4875992.2074539.6071626.3774243.61
United Arab Emirates56394.9376753.2993419.03118830.21170972.19190141.34190540.25199252.52
Algeria66529.1878012.8481762.3396287.84114749.87131435.03141615.39147692.18
Nigeria68924.8878353.2190822.6792051.8080467.9180467.2481768.3886895.94
Greece78118.1784467.6996132.91103909.6689187.8974926.5171095.1568291.86
Pakistan63081.1485209.24106770.18132805.28154324.86156045.25165984.57174843.37
Malaysia54959.0286171.86124435.80175956.25205447.63232041.40235668.14245371.28
Democratic People s Republic of Korea134061.5688804.3673468.4479400.3968835.8058004.2361343.6862994.79
Egypt90269.8897130.22120984.66171802.47210109.35219686.34222550.96226985.46
Uzbekistan121960.15100635.89119991.34114968.02106253.91104188.87107751.83109845.37
Iraq66894.00112311.0884635.2289148.55121819.91153828.67158009.79160623.35
Belgium115994.93121864.40123320.64116820.19111211.5098362.8793732.6297001.75
Argentina109017.88123773.28144506.33158856.91187466.36188067.81189189.10191198.80
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)110642.55129762.68141320.88162236.67197245.60185747.90183399.91178568.10
Romania186113.29131275.9296890.20104206.3682237.9678714.8079264.2581247.09
Czech Republic171898.44135872.84132099.35127283.30121353.37113428.82110922.73111092.17
Thailand92617.36160909.84170727.55225478.59243361.15268588.77277664.04279253.25
China, Taiwan Province of125978.77171332.95231902.05271290.01273033.12277397.40280986.97279173.99
Netherlands159706.11173181.33171967.02179599.59183239.30169529.41160705.54165317.20
Turkey153651.29179037.14229436.51248619.84307984.84324735.95352593.39357157.41
Kazakhstan250695.11182849.68136944.69189279.51249093.07267584.94274067.12267977.94
Saudi Arabia167679.34215454.41260396.92306089.03420058.19459502.17486766.79505565.10
Indonesia159803.83235213.34294325.97360664.04423416.20452744.48483632.55502961.30
Spain229864.13253657.49310489.68366314.28284604.44250801.13245636.75262683.23
Brazil220388.41265565.91338016.40356067.04423797.63485619.87505394.65486229.08
Iran (Islamic Republic of)202185.14276146.03349926.61465994.88568919.96600055.17625020.89633749.58
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75490044.50493592.41502935.54
South Africa282550.62299786.72319857.81399148.50433086.32423217.68431469.38417160.99
Australia278332.05303094.37358170.23410703.93420676.57429078.56438504.15446348.29
Mexico289946.35317395.14379240.03414967.13445291.10486431.58480692.37472017.79
Poland363882.64356523.61313560.20308755.03324465.08304238.26289144.00294879.37
France381610.95377799.13397933.63410066.20380776.91355663.74323494.70327787.26
Republic of Korea269643.98402232.44480363.18524029.86600870.50611531.18611741.28617284.88
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57618491.09625292.49642024.36
Italy428577.46436231.35459108.46492897.57422824.71362512.31335610.18352885.93
Canada448958.81481142.76551434.23557423.25545087.95568364.44572262.05555400.90
Ukraine820306.74495280.75387911.53371859.74320147.83316849.21274681.72228688.17
United Kingdom580312.63548664.71548656.67555006.57493734.01455878.22415177.06398524.37
India649204.80871080.551058746.231270039.971848709.862191277.022334380.772454968.12
Germany1020145.00911171.80862627.04830597.22811860.57815811.80773020.20777905.50
Japan1158386.161233526.501257081.711293861.811219094.541312749.621281568.741252889.87
Russian Federation2394842.461751583.311678388.661736082.301735583.371824578.631822210.361760895.31
China2293539.573303544.093631896.986174716.608986614.4410503137.0410711036.7510641788.99
EU284385704.784126225.874095429.254214607.573883283.583620321.823423613.283469670.82
United States of America5003720.495294648.435873867.335886317.615519483.815255530.165312226.275172337.73