Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2015 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

CO2 emissions 2015 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2016 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3.2FT2015 emissions are calculated based on:
1) the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China.
2) BP 2015 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2016) (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. and Peters, J.A.H.W. (2016) Trends in global CO2 emissions: 2016 Report. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate; PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Hague. JRC103425, PBL2315, Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2016 report, November 2016.

Download of timeseries 1970-2015 for all countries CO2_1970-2015_dataset_of_CO2_report_2016.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22670893
1995
Ktons CO2

23837073
2000
Ktons CO2

25825341
2005
Ktons CO2

30018829
2010
Ktons CO2

33865904
2013
Ktons CO2

35865277
2014
Ktons CO2

36273571
2015
Ktons CO2

36240721
United States Virgin Islands1.151.200.920.930.930.910.900.90
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.624.056.866.617.377.707.908.07
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.5212.8513.11
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.8127.5228.08
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3057.2658.7960.01
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.8225.5425.0230.9837.0942.4943.6344.53
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6530.0232.0532.51
Kiribati19.8022.2228.5728.1535.0642.4845.3445.98
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0833.5435.8136.32
Sao Tome and Principe28.9922.2333.8739.0149.3853.6455.0356.16
British Virgin Islands46.1846.7554.2263.8580.9987.2689.5891.44
Comoros45.0353.5560.8969.9794.21103.53106.20108.36
Vanuatu63.5043.6061.7265.6490.46110.74118.20119.86
Cabo Verde44.8946.3776.6972.3187.1395.2197.6799.66
Western Sahara101.1268.39106.07137.05182.50198.06203.23207.41
Dominica78.4691.36122.08132.08150.40162.53166.86170.32
Samoa96.3297.15129.35114.27115.05136.64145.85147.91
Solomon Islands111.02113.82140.83153.51227.00274.81293.32297.46
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.13107.56145.99140.70163.93177.55182.28186.06
Gambia96.96120.12146.74173.01221.17242.62248.89253.97
Seychelles187.88107.19180.09316.18459.79495.84508.81519.31
Tonga57.4080.84182.89155.91186.33202.07215.71218.76
Guinea-Bissau149.60153.15184.18217.05278.75304.28312.15318.52
Aruba417.97496.19218.73199.90278.41251.04257.73263.07
Lesotho138.18193.49226.64236.96277.00304.03311.88318.22
Cayman Islands224.43247.44230.26268.02320.65355.03364.51372.09
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines138.82176.47240.89256.61295.14317.06325.50332.25
Timor-Leste62.5579.45269.34229.37277.87508.64443.83447.79
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04303.49311.60318.09
Antigua and Barbuda243.72257.93277.90304.55351.63383.69393.93402.11
Maldives57.05161.51280.27538.63817.43991.131058.021073.01
Gibraltar143.38284.53340.68409.41477.94495.18498.75502.42
Central African Republic233.98355.63354.48381.59470.60518.70532.06542.85
Saint Lucia217.07240.50362.82408.51482.32531.93546.12557.45
Swaziland248.26169.56371.47460.61579.91627.23643.60656.85
Liberia387.43295.81426.63566.84669.66772.29826.23846.24
Grenada144.96164.94427.87402.26507.24485.71498.66509.01
Bermuda535.10414.04432.31468.83496.16559.04573.96585.88
French Polynesia447.69339.76447.50639.39680.97806.78861.11873.30
Fiji580.77594.83530.53883.071172.571389.551481.511505.57
Burundi423.08645.45585.82758.30916.091044.441059.831080.84
Bhutan734.18742.59612.45609.121166.191453.731575.261595.04
Eritrea47.80804.44666.57605.32500.92622.64632.98651.76
Chad406.93640.18672.96948.551083.861389.001391.891417.94
Belize499.29502.66697.37788.46945.84974.381000.381021.17
Sierra Leone686.56587.35710.69871.511109.961204.731241.201269.06
Djibouti805.33508.43742.18959.151276.551432.171539.051575.33
Réunion541.02501.66793.57866.43996.311099.211124.191151.49
Somalia659.19722.36818.58924.221101.871211.181242.301267.44
Rwanda610.18642.03821.89940.921162.351280.471323.041352.39
French Guiana665.39895.44847.33986.181203.951295.621327.171355.51
Mali522.23875.78918.181075.321389.481533.821573.191604.99
Puerto Rico817.65856.40938.95937.90280.56291.94298.89304.44
Malawi658.92970.671043.161233.491508.351666.341752.231791.52
Niger741.95973.551135.301380.551762.982097.472138.272178.42
Burkina Faso726.641107.651189.141410.862110.642291.942283.132332.68
Barbados962.03906.551205.571198.591267.141356.091390.641422.05
Togo749.58732.021245.931303.261774.282278.852225.492291.58
Mauritania483.731073.771301.881635.902178.472433.232477.152535.51
Lao People s Democratic Republic1364.381338.481318.551496.622832.233436.024012.464110.53
China, Macao SAR656.76727.081326.812076.692130.372497.312665.762703.53
Guinea1115.021221.231356.841372.551735.401936.762026.882075.17
New Caledonia918.06945.821434.091897.291646.571899.482018.522048.22
Mauritius954.78807.361468.892266.682863.103092.623173.493238.96
Benin389.88390.081537.862798.645040.445713.785668.255811.35
Mozambique1141.481234.321545.962646.543753.104538.174708.684825.45
Haiti1131.141116.291592.292215.452172.182221.602272.592328.51
Martinique1546.701797.211666.901890.072159.172377.342439.282492.59
Suriname1648.581555.631704.001820.511986.052225.742283.472333.45
Madagascar922.991438.181710.632049.812609.082884.562960.463022.48
Guadeloupe1285.471438.801740.451833.182125.322182.092237.212288.86
Namibia756.291769.441827.002342.443010.393562.053594.193678.50
Zambia2931.312297.291922.452332.312223.844296.474767.104817.58
Cambodia926.001480.651976.642662.524137.214784.095211.155292.33
Malta2320.792384.572133.232732.632468.112340.532302.752353.21
Equatorial Guinea69.491120.232207.903012.112651.072215.812229.822233.60
Bahamas2575.612596.452359.502769.563439.533850.953953.764035.98
Afghanistan2043.732278.532421.263042.236316.268021.498542.108663.17
Guyana1655.101841.952531.112427.702704.702811.852887.592947.57
Democratic Republic of the Congo3319.343159.492576.482591.203039.644435.724858.084934.07
Uganda1501.062413.942698.083206.484085.334676.274819.684940.72
Tajikistan12155.182982.232708.683172.393597.064227.424481.004580.74
Iceland2332.332435.772851.403125.813655.963852.233892.743874.31
Papua New Guinea2510.432374.602913.294982.766112.647287.077794.427906.29
United Republic of Tanzania2041.182875.652951.865598.036402.429851.6610278.4210778.49
Albania6556.432044.153134.354137.174075.114400.614353.964439.45
Nepal1057.142013.753362.493313.964793.976446.496827.576984.08
Armenia20572.003502.103550.904433.074124.164551.724524.554636.78
Paraguay2160.603819.853623.113785.654930.175287.135421.535553.11
Ethiopia2396.702703.303707.575306.256289.789364.649670.889884.82
Nicaragua1954.572708.243753.024299.354757.974685.594811.064927.18
Congo2155.512394.944022.113895.944851.314834.004619.544733.97
Senegal2351.962740.164030.835729.146880.687838.658025.818200.16
Botswana2983.013521.654386.164609.755189.796087.706990.306936.31
Kyrgyzstan23588.014657.674740.554148.284963.306976.716831.687049.87
Brunei Darussalam3332.044673.414833.355139.567289.367079.227777.488257.42
Honduras2328.153757.614994.427774.058000.618607.098886.899080.99
Costa Rica2888.834947.125067.226592.337212.117875.338099.008285.14
Georgia34493.188417.445141.084748.025647.477068.097017.107184.41
Panama2707.604374.685188.737150.819060.789751.8410055.5310262.83
Uruguay3906.934729.345457.545479.576607.327076.127230.047394.97
Netherlands Antilles2666.142671.395691.486092.054940.216470.646470.966471.28
El Salvador2583.395106.565764.286850.206676.457206.117301.117455.49
Gabon5537.205147.985893.395814.775146.704809.305086.315241.97
Sudan (former)5500.904539.165985.3010354.0316102.3016447.3416422.0416807.54
Ghana3132.334044.536089.287187.1011298.2314436.0814487.3814916.22
Côte d Ivoire2866.843565.356656.066312.327223.348686.799200.519889.20
Republic of Moldova31856.0112080.546694.408364.298297.677364.677374.637569.36
Cyprus4523.705592.667001.517857.347936.706106.566106.656164.19
Latvia20318.659553.367296.127980.948545.597768.717815.657972.93
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)6370.988285.118202.6410307.0915140.7117108.8717849.0018122.67
Kenya6409.686609.518517.108834.0213233.3114444.3414868.5115201.03
Luxembourg11659.538872.128703.1412045.8111147.2210034.1810097.2410235.22
Cameroon4553.569252.348976.858504.0610068.7110682.3210857.9711116.71
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia11165.098662.669008.179643.619130.289840.949607.209786.88
Mongolia13182.7310333.639042.629731.0313088.6915054.9616059.5116437.67
Guatemala3887.226711.759589.6911666.0711774.1213549.5414233.5614537.65
Myanmar4439.537369.6810016.6410967.078356.0010419.3911261.9711639.65
Jamaica7508.208782.1410214.1110617.097904.198775.869011.939179.98
Sri Lanka4200.806188.0011380.7414475.3914459.5013717.1814495.1714704.09
Lithuania34954.1214824.4911436.1213616.1513424.9412751.9812477.8012478.11
Bosnia and Herzegovina24441.463492.0914237.3017014.4522539.1424756.5323515.7324636.83
Zimbabwe17109.8516036.1014307.2711772.519673.2611426.9813972.8713692.22
Angola10402.4311929.9115160.1814835.2823221.0722011.6422496.8323025.35
Lebanon5968.6414460.9615223.7416502.9420542.9820986.2621435.1521561.74
Estonia36996.7216901.3715270.2217768.5318541.1729255.2628099.0629251.72
Yemen6866.5710797.5915305.3821485.4927042.4129990.2130440.4830679.20
Jordan10190.6613865.6015595.0419910.4120657.8621990.7822695.9222928.95
Bahrain12788.9313155.8315725.9316352.7319075.4221433.0721003.2922146.30
Slovenia15391.8715569.6315796.9317737.8216138.4015510.8515178.1715609.59
Dominican Republic8013.4311961.7818537.7319280.2620672.9722633.3123860.1224273.20
Croatia25070.3316667.0719215.4022695.0020735.4820150.6420226.2620538.27
Ecuador16554.9318697.5219498.6026854.7536225.5540833.9642497.7141749.43
Trinidad and Tobago11998.8212791.8720764.7532084.7138653.8835445.5435533.0235283.05
Tunisia14645.9317127.1721023.0723221.5025600.1125296.2827255.4329505.96
Oman15008.0318361.7924552.2233887.3364665.3075201.6774855.0278445.75
Bangladesh13669.7020200.8126323.3338609.4360355.8764445.3267039.0071360.48
Azerbaijan53171.3131911.4227851.7830258.4524534.1230320.3431705.9132726.57
Cuba36946.8723633.9928702.5426040.1230692.2132870.9333752.6834458.64
Peru20722.8625723.9028878.4031671.7144939.0849700.9051140.2852572.17
Qatar16535.1720592.0930699.9542530.2171804.7485811.2184470.8888824.66
New Zealand23718.7227071.3733320.0736749.8133900.1233123.7333739.2933659.63
Morocco24653.1330397.2135446.3546250.4251171.9354636.3358392.0359245.60
Turkmenistan45628.3034552.7739080.4252336.2461710.3870893.4480553.1294235.83
Norway36148.6740679.0441879.4143290.8045963.1143765.3843047.7943109.01
China, Hong Kong SAR35124.5538555.9442126.2443089.6942418.1048412.5549261.4345703.37
Slovakia60593.2346010.3342459.6642788.8340087.8338211.9835414.7636253.98
Ireland32384.8934798.6143737.3547439.1541717.3935409.2034882.2436634.96
Switzerland45888.6845245.4445332.1047707.8446924.0343549.5339393.5540283.21
Syrian Arab Republic32398.4739423.8245600.4458526.5661451.0244649.2544902.2545897.56
Bulgaria81398.0159561.9647533.4252067.6448473.2347706.9050798.8153432.26
Libya35891.1747555.7648476.0854919.6363876.6952400.4950066.9552153.33
Singapore30323.7543398.7748689.1440323.8045444.2845136.2046786.4948531.50
Serbia and Montenegro65988.7846551.5150532.3360673.5558261.2462855.7559973.8763373.82
Denmark53019.2460900.4753297.3350855.7148215.6543645.3140237.5136908.07
Kuwait32046.5039480.7553903.2274137.9586836.4791235.3991817.8395013.28
Chile33294.0741734.0554534.2659992.6673590.3383115.0081492.2481110.21
Viet Nam20335.1633790.5955582.6299147.41154588.73169176.09187942.16206028.43
Belarus107685.0761885.2757479.1763085.2269640.9466653.6268015.9764799.68
Hungary71519.0061592.2758377.2759607.1351804.2746349.7945865.5248186.18
Sweden57536.0662967.9258805.8555369.9753222.5244463.2343670.6742495.89
Israel35180.9448087.3259256.9662015.5970420.8564888.9863035.0265715.91
Finland56626.4862028.7160226.9660248.7467309.6358477.4853727.7848505.20
Colombia52613.3061514.4161355.5260569.4164376.6872600.3477043.7180967.50
Portugal43076.3752966.1464294.4767214.7252027.4847731.7547282.8950791.73
Austria62092.0764323.9367058.4681125.4875992.2074539.6071626.3774243.61
Democratic People s Republic of Korea134061.5688804.3673468.4479400.3968835.8058004.2361343.6862994.79
Philippines41980.9963375.8274792.2181298.8685914.2497034.16103665.63113035.40
Algeria66529.1878012.8481762.3396287.84114749.87131435.03141615.39147692.18
Iraq66894.00112311.0884635.2289148.55121819.91153828.67158009.79160623.35
Nigeria68924.8878353.2190822.6792051.8080467.9180467.2481768.3886895.94
United Arab Emirates56394.9376753.2993419.03118830.21170972.19190141.34190540.25199252.52
Greece78118.1784467.6996132.91103909.6689187.8974926.5171095.1568291.86
Romania186113.29131275.9296890.20104206.3682237.9678714.8079264.2581247.09
Pakistan63081.1485209.24106770.18132805.28154324.86156045.25165984.57174843.37
Uzbekistan121960.15100635.89119991.34114968.02106253.91104188.87107751.83109845.37
Egypt90269.8897130.22120984.66171802.47210109.35219686.34222550.96226985.46
Belgium115994.93121864.40123320.64116820.19111211.5098362.8793732.6297001.75
Malaysia54959.0286171.86124435.80175956.25205447.63232041.40235668.14245371.28
Czech Republic171898.44135872.84132099.35127283.30121353.37113428.82110922.73111092.17
Kazakhstan250695.11182849.68136944.69189279.51249093.07267584.94274067.12267977.94
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)110642.55129762.68141320.88162236.67197245.60185747.90183399.91178568.10
Argentina109017.88123773.28144506.33158856.91187466.36188067.81189189.10191198.80
Thailand92617.36160909.84170727.55225478.59243361.15268588.77277664.04279253.25
Netherlands159706.11173181.33171967.02179599.59183239.30169529.41160705.54165317.20
Turkey153651.29179037.14229436.51248619.84307984.84324735.95352593.39357157.41
China, Taiwan Province of125978.77171332.95231902.05271290.01273033.12277397.40280986.97279173.99
Saudi Arabia167679.34215454.41260396.92306089.03420058.19459502.17486766.79505565.10
Indonesia159803.83235213.34294325.97360664.04423416.20452744.48483632.55502961.30
Spain229864.13253657.49310489.68366314.28284604.44250801.13245636.75262683.23
Poland363882.64356523.61313560.20308755.03324465.08304238.26289144.00294879.37
South Africa282550.62299786.72319857.81399148.50433086.32423217.68431469.38417160.99
Brazil220388.41265565.91338016.40356067.04423797.63485619.87505394.65486229.08
Iran (Islamic Republic of)202185.14276146.03349926.61465994.88568919.96600055.17625020.89633749.58
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75490044.50493592.41502935.54
Australia278332.05303094.37358170.23410703.93420676.57429078.56438504.15446348.29
Mexico289946.35317395.14379240.03414967.13445291.10486431.58480692.37472017.79
Ukraine820306.74495280.75387911.53371859.74320147.83316849.21274681.72228688.17
France381610.95377799.13397933.63410066.20380776.91355663.74323494.70327787.26
Italy428577.46436231.35459108.46492897.57422824.71362512.31335610.18352885.93
Republic of Korea269643.98402232.44480363.18524029.86600870.50611531.18611741.28617284.88
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57618491.09625292.49642024.36
United Kingdom580312.63548664.71548656.67555006.57493734.01455878.22415177.06398524.37
Canada448958.81481142.76551434.23557423.25545087.95568364.44572262.05555400.90
Germany1020145.00911171.80862627.04830597.22811860.57815811.80773020.20777905.50
India649204.80871080.551058746.231270039.971848709.862191277.022334380.772454968.12
Japan1158386.161233526.501257081.711293861.811219094.541312749.621281568.741252889.87
Russian Federation2394842.461751583.311678388.661736082.301735583.371824578.631822210.361760895.31
China2293539.573303544.093631896.986174716.608986614.4410503137.0410711036.7510641788.99
EU284385704.784126225.874095429.254214607.573883283.583620321.823423613.283469670.82
United States of America5003720.495294648.435873867.335886317.615519483.815255530.165312226.275172337.73