Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2015 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

CO2 emissions 2015 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2016 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3.2FT2015 emissions are calculated based on:
1) the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China.
2) BP 2015 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2016) (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. and Peters, J.A.H.W. (2016) Trends in global CO2 emissions: 2016 Report. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate; PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Hague. JRC103425, PBL2315, Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2016 report, November 2016.

Download of timeseries 1970-2015 for all countries CO2_1970-2015_dataset_of_CO2_report_2016.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22670893
1995
Ktons CO2

23837073
2000
Ktons CO2

25825341
2005
Ktons CO2

30018829
2010
Ktons CO2

33865904
2013
Ktons CO2

35865277
2014
Ktons CO2

36273571
2015
Ktons CO2

36240721
China2293539.573303544.093631896.986174716.608986614.4410503137.0410711036.7510641788.99
United States of America5003720.495294648.435873867.335886317.615519483.815255530.165312226.275172337.73
EU284385704.784126225.874095429.254214607.573883283.583620321.823423613.283469670.82
India649204.80871080.551058746.231270039.971848709.862191277.022334380.772454968.12
Russian Federation2394842.461751583.311678388.661736082.301735583.371824578.631822210.361760895.31
Japan1158386.161233526.501257081.711293861.811219094.541312749.621281568.741252889.87
Germany1020145.00911171.80862627.04830597.22811860.57815811.80773020.20777905.50
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57618491.09625292.49642024.36
Republic of Korea269643.98402232.44480363.18524029.86600870.50611531.18611741.28617284.88
Iran (Islamic Republic of)202185.14276146.03349926.61465994.88568919.96600055.17625020.89633749.58
Canada448958.81481142.76551434.23557423.25545087.95568364.44572262.05555400.90
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75490044.50493592.41502935.54
Mexico289946.35317395.14379240.03414967.13445291.10486431.58480692.37472017.79
Brazil220388.41265565.91338016.40356067.04423797.63485619.87505394.65486229.08
Saudi Arabia167679.34215454.41260396.92306089.03420058.19459502.17486766.79505565.10
United Kingdom580312.63548664.71548656.67555006.57493734.01455878.22415177.06398524.37
Indonesia159803.83235213.34294325.97360664.04423416.20452744.48483632.55502961.30
Australia278332.05303094.37358170.23410703.93420676.57429078.56438504.15446348.29
South Africa282550.62299786.72319857.81399148.50433086.32423217.68431469.38417160.99
Italy428577.46436231.35459108.46492897.57422824.71362512.31335610.18352885.93
France381610.95377799.13397933.63410066.20380776.91355663.74323494.70327787.26
Turkey153651.29179037.14229436.51248619.84307984.84324735.95352593.39357157.41
Ukraine820306.74495280.75387911.53371859.74320147.83316849.21274681.72228688.17
Poland363882.64356523.61313560.20308755.03324465.08304238.26289144.00294879.37
China, Taiwan Province of125978.77171332.95231902.05271290.01273033.12277397.40280986.97279173.99
Thailand92617.36160909.84170727.55225478.59243361.15268588.77277664.04279253.25
Kazakhstan250695.11182849.68136944.69189279.51249093.07267584.94274067.12267977.94
Spain229864.13253657.49310489.68366314.28284604.44250801.13245636.75262683.23
Malaysia54959.0286171.86124435.80175956.25205447.63232041.40235668.14245371.28
Egypt90269.8897130.22120984.66171802.47210109.35219686.34222550.96226985.46
United Arab Emirates56394.9376753.2993419.03118830.21170972.19190141.34190540.25199252.52
Argentina109017.88123773.28144506.33158856.91187466.36188067.81189189.10191198.80
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)110642.55129762.68141320.88162236.67197245.60185747.90183399.91178568.10
Netherlands159706.11173181.33171967.02179599.59183239.30169529.41160705.54165317.20
Viet Nam20335.1633790.5955582.6299147.41154588.73169176.09187942.16206028.43
Pakistan63081.1485209.24106770.18132805.28154324.86156045.25165984.57174843.37
Iraq66894.00112311.0884635.2289148.55121819.91153828.67158009.79160623.35
Algeria66529.1878012.8481762.3396287.84114749.87131435.03141615.39147692.18
Czech Republic171898.44135872.84132099.35127283.30121353.37113428.82110922.73111092.17
Uzbekistan121960.15100635.89119991.34114968.02106253.91104188.87107751.83109845.37
Belgium115994.93121864.40123320.64116820.19111211.5098362.8793732.6297001.75
Philippines41980.9963375.8274792.2181298.8685914.2497034.16103665.63113035.40
Kuwait32046.5039480.7553903.2274137.9586836.4791235.3991817.8395013.28
Qatar16535.1720592.0930699.9542530.2171804.7485811.2184470.8888824.66
Chile33294.0741734.0554534.2659992.6673590.3383115.0081492.2481110.21
Nigeria68924.8878353.2190822.6792051.8080467.9180467.2481768.3886895.94
Romania186113.29131275.9296890.20104206.3682237.9678714.8079264.2581247.09
Oman15008.0318361.7924552.2233887.3364665.3075201.6774855.0278445.75
Greece78118.1784467.6996132.91103909.6689187.8974926.5171095.1568291.86
Austria62092.0764323.9367058.4681125.4875992.2074539.6071626.3774243.61
Colombia52613.3061514.4161355.5260569.4164376.6872600.3477043.7180967.50
Turkmenistan45628.3034552.7739080.4252336.2461710.3870893.4480553.1294235.83
Belarus107685.0761885.2757479.1763085.2269640.9466653.6268015.9764799.68
Israel35180.9448087.3259256.9662015.5970420.8564888.9863035.0265715.91
Bangladesh13669.7020200.8126323.3338609.4360355.8764445.3267039.0071360.48
Serbia and Montenegro65988.7846551.5150532.3360673.5558261.2462855.7559973.8763373.82
Finland56626.4862028.7160226.9660248.7467309.6358477.4853727.7848505.20
Democratic People s Republic of Korea134061.5688804.3673468.4479400.3968835.8058004.2361343.6862994.79
Morocco24653.1330397.2135446.3546250.4251171.9354636.3358392.0359245.60
Libya35891.1747555.7648476.0854919.6363876.6952400.4950066.9552153.33
Peru20722.8625723.9028878.4031671.7144939.0849700.9051140.2852572.17
China, Hong Kong SAR35124.5538555.9442126.2443089.6942418.1048412.5549261.4345703.37
Portugal43076.3752966.1464294.4767214.7252027.4847731.7547282.8950791.73
Bulgaria81398.0159561.9647533.4252067.6448473.2347706.9050798.8153432.26
Hungary71519.0061592.2758377.2759607.1351804.2746349.7945865.5248186.18
Singapore30323.7543398.7748689.1440323.8045444.2845136.2046786.4948531.50
Syrian Arab Republic32398.4739423.8245600.4458526.5661451.0244649.2544902.2545897.56
Sweden57536.0662967.9258805.8555369.9753222.5244463.2343670.6742495.89
Norway36148.6740679.0441879.4143290.8045963.1143765.3843047.7943109.01
Denmark53019.2460900.4753297.3350855.7148215.6543645.3140237.5136908.07
Switzerland45888.6845245.4445332.1047707.8446924.0343549.5339393.5540283.21
Ecuador16554.9318697.5219498.6026854.7536225.5540833.9642497.7141749.43
Slovakia60593.2346010.3342459.6642788.8340087.8338211.9835414.7636253.98
Trinidad and Tobago11998.8212791.8720764.7532084.7138653.8835445.5435533.0235283.05
Ireland32384.8934798.6143737.3547439.1541717.3935409.2034882.2436634.96
New Zealand23718.7227071.3733320.0736749.8133900.1233123.7333739.2933659.63
Cuba36946.8723633.9928702.5426040.1230692.2132870.9333752.6834458.64
Azerbaijan53171.3131911.4227851.7830258.4524534.1230320.3431705.9132726.57
Yemen6866.5710797.5915305.3821485.4927042.4129990.2130440.4830679.20
Estonia36996.7216901.3715270.2217768.5318541.1729255.2628099.0629251.72
Tunisia14645.9317127.1721023.0723221.5025600.1125296.2827255.4329505.96
Bosnia and Herzegovina24441.463492.0914237.3017014.4522539.1424756.5323515.7324636.83
Dominican Republic8013.4311961.7818537.7319280.2620672.9722633.3123860.1224273.20
Angola10402.4311929.9115160.1814835.2823221.0722011.6422496.8323025.35
Jordan10190.6613865.6015595.0419910.4120657.8621990.7822695.9222928.95
Bahrain12788.9313155.8315725.9316352.7319075.4221433.0721003.2922146.30
Lebanon5968.6414460.9615223.7416502.9420542.9820986.2621435.1521561.74
Croatia25070.3316667.0719215.4022695.0020735.4820150.6420226.2620538.27
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)6370.988285.118202.6410307.0915140.7117108.8717849.0018122.67
Sudan (former)5500.904539.165985.3010354.0316102.3016447.3416422.0416807.54
Slovenia15391.8715569.6315796.9317737.8216138.4015510.8515178.1715609.59
Mongolia13182.7310333.639042.629731.0313088.6915054.9616059.5116437.67
Kenya6409.686609.518517.108834.0213233.3114444.3414868.5115201.03
Ghana3132.334044.536089.287187.1011298.2314436.0814487.3814916.22
Sri Lanka4200.806188.0011380.7414475.3914459.5013717.1814495.1714704.09
Guatemala3887.226711.759589.6911666.0711774.1213549.5414233.5614537.65
Lithuania34954.1214824.4911436.1213616.1513424.9412751.9812477.8012478.11
Zimbabwe17109.8516036.1014307.2711772.519673.2611426.9813972.8713692.22
Cameroon4553.569252.348976.858504.0610068.7110682.3210857.9711116.71
Myanmar4439.537369.6810016.6410967.078356.0010419.3911261.9711639.65
Luxembourg11659.538872.128703.1412045.8111147.2210034.1810097.2410235.22
United Republic of Tanzania2041.182875.652951.865598.036402.429851.6610278.4210778.49
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia11165.098662.669008.179643.619130.289840.949607.209786.88
Panama2707.604374.685188.737150.819060.789751.8410055.5310262.83
Ethiopia2396.702703.303707.575306.256289.789364.649670.889884.82
Jamaica7508.208782.1410214.1110617.097904.198775.869011.939179.98
Côte d Ivoire2866.843565.356656.066312.327223.348686.799200.519889.20
Honduras2328.153757.614994.427774.058000.618607.098886.899080.99
Afghanistan2043.732278.532421.263042.236316.268021.498542.108663.17
Costa Rica2888.834947.125067.226592.337212.117875.338099.008285.14
Senegal2351.962740.164030.835729.146880.687838.658025.818200.16
Latvia20318.659553.367296.127980.948545.597768.717815.657972.93
Republic of Moldova31856.0112080.546694.408364.298297.677364.677374.637569.36
Papua New Guinea2510.432374.602913.294982.766112.647287.077794.427906.29
El Salvador2583.395106.565764.286850.206676.457206.117301.117455.49
Brunei Darussalam3332.044673.414833.355139.567289.367079.227777.488257.42
Uruguay3906.934729.345457.545479.576607.327076.127230.047394.97
Georgia34493.188417.445141.084748.025647.477068.097017.107184.41
Kyrgyzstan23588.014657.674740.554148.284963.306976.716831.687049.87
Netherlands Antilles2666.142671.395691.486092.054940.216470.646470.966471.28
Nepal1057.142013.753362.493313.964793.976446.496827.576984.08
Cyprus4523.705592.667001.517857.347936.706106.566106.656164.19
Botswana2983.013521.654386.164609.755189.796087.706990.306936.31
Benin389.88390.081537.862798.645040.445713.785668.255811.35
Paraguay2160.603819.853623.113785.654930.175287.135421.535553.11
Congo2155.512394.944022.113895.944851.314834.004619.544733.97
Gabon5537.205147.985893.395814.775146.704809.305086.315241.97
Cambodia926.001480.651976.642662.524137.214784.095211.155292.33
Nicaragua1954.572708.243753.024299.354757.974685.594811.064927.18
Uganda1501.062413.942698.083206.484085.334676.274819.684940.72
Armenia20572.003502.103550.904433.074124.164551.724524.554636.78
Mozambique1141.481234.321545.962646.543753.104538.174708.684825.45
Democratic Republic of the Congo3319.343159.492576.482591.203039.644435.724858.084934.07
Albania6556.432044.153134.354137.174075.114400.614353.964439.45
Zambia2931.312297.291922.452332.312223.844296.474767.104817.58
Tajikistan12155.182982.232708.683172.393597.064227.424481.004580.74
Iceland2332.332435.772851.403125.813655.963852.233892.743874.31
Bahamas2575.612596.452359.502769.563439.533850.953953.764035.98
Namibia756.291769.441827.002342.443010.393562.053594.193678.50
Lao People s Democratic Republic1364.381338.481318.551496.622832.233436.024012.464110.53
Mauritius954.78807.361468.892266.682863.103092.623173.493238.96
Madagascar922.991438.181710.632049.812609.082884.562960.463022.48
Guyana1655.101841.952531.112427.702704.702811.852887.592947.57
China, Macao SAR656.76727.081326.812076.692130.372497.312665.762703.53
Mauritania483.731073.771301.881635.902178.472433.232477.152535.51
Martinique1546.701797.211666.901890.072159.172377.342439.282492.59
Malta2320.792384.572133.232732.632468.112340.532302.752353.21
Burkina Faso726.641107.651189.141410.862110.642291.942283.132332.68
Togo749.58732.021245.931303.261774.282278.852225.492291.58
Suriname1648.581555.631704.001820.511986.052225.742283.472333.45
Haiti1131.141116.291592.292215.452172.182221.602272.592328.51
Equatorial Guinea69.491120.232207.903012.112651.072215.812229.822233.60
Guadeloupe1285.471438.801740.451833.182125.322182.092237.212288.86
Niger741.95973.551135.301380.551762.982097.472138.272178.42
Guinea1115.021221.231356.841372.551735.401936.762026.882075.17
New Caledonia918.06945.821434.091897.291646.571899.482018.522048.22
Malawi658.92970.671043.161233.491508.351666.341752.231791.52
Mali522.23875.78918.181075.321389.481533.821573.191604.99
Bhutan734.18742.59612.45609.121166.191453.731575.261595.04
Djibouti805.33508.43742.18959.151276.551432.171539.051575.33
Fiji580.77594.83530.53883.071172.571389.551481.511505.57
Chad406.93640.18672.96948.551083.861389.001391.891417.94
Barbados962.03906.551205.571198.591267.141356.091390.641422.05
French Guiana665.39895.44847.33986.181203.951295.621327.171355.51
Rwanda610.18642.03821.89940.921162.351280.471323.041352.39
Somalia659.19722.36818.58924.221101.871211.181242.301267.44
Sierra Leone686.56587.35710.69871.511109.961204.731241.201269.06
Réunion541.02501.66793.57866.43996.311099.211124.191151.49
Burundi423.08645.45585.82758.30916.091044.441059.831080.84
Maldives57.05161.51280.27538.63817.43991.131058.021073.01
Belize499.29502.66697.37788.46945.84974.381000.381021.17
French Polynesia447.69339.76447.50639.39680.97806.78861.11873.30
Liberia387.43295.81426.63566.84669.66772.29826.23846.24
Swaziland248.26169.56371.47460.61579.91627.23643.60656.85
Eritrea47.80804.44666.57605.32500.92622.64632.98651.76
Bermuda535.10414.04432.31468.83496.16559.04573.96585.88
Saint Lucia217.07240.50362.82408.51482.32531.93546.12557.45
Central African Republic233.98355.63354.48381.59470.60518.70532.06542.85
Timor-Leste62.5579.45269.34229.37277.87508.64443.83447.79
Seychelles187.88107.19180.09316.18459.79495.84508.81519.31
Gibraltar143.38284.53340.68409.41477.94495.18498.75502.42
Grenada144.96164.94427.87402.26507.24485.71498.66509.01
Antigua and Barbuda243.72257.93277.90304.55351.63383.69393.93402.11
Cayman Islands224.43247.44230.26268.02320.65355.03364.51372.09
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines138.82176.47240.89256.61295.14317.06325.50332.25
Guinea-Bissau149.60153.15184.18217.05278.75304.28312.15318.52
Lesotho138.18193.49226.64236.96277.00304.03311.88318.22
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04303.49311.60318.09
Puerto Rico817.65856.40938.95937.90280.56291.94298.89304.44
Solomon Islands111.02113.82140.83153.51227.00274.81293.32297.46
Aruba417.97496.19218.73199.90278.41251.04257.73263.07
Gambia96.96120.12146.74173.01221.17242.62248.89253.97
Tonga57.4080.84182.89155.91186.33202.07215.71218.76
Western Sahara101.1268.39106.07137.05182.50198.06203.23207.41
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.13107.56145.99140.70163.93177.55182.28186.06
Dominica78.4691.36122.08132.08150.40162.53166.86170.32
Samoa96.3297.15129.35114.27115.05136.64145.85147.91
Vanuatu63.5043.6061.7265.6490.46110.74118.20119.86
Comoros45.0353.5560.8969.9794.21103.53106.20108.36
Cabo Verde44.8946.3776.6972.3187.1395.2197.6799.66
British Virgin Islands46.1846.7554.2263.8580.9987.2689.5891.44
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3057.2658.7960.01
Sao Tome and Principe28.9922.2333.8739.0149.3853.6455.0356.16
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.8225.5425.0230.9837.0942.4943.6344.53
Kiribati19.8022.2228.5728.1535.0642.4845.3445.98
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0833.5435.8136.32
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6530.0232.0532.51
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.8127.5228.08
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.5212.8513.11
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.624.056.866.617.377.707.908.07
United States Virgin Islands1.151.200.920.930.930.910.900.90