Navigation path

EDGAR

Global CO2 emissions per 1000 dollar GDP for each country 1990-2013


Note that these timeseries report per GDP CO2 emissions of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion) for each world country. Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The EDGARv4.2FT2012 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- BP (2011-2014) BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2011-2014. Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html, June 2014
- The per GDP emissions are calculated with the GDP data (expressed in 1000 US dollar adjusted to the Purchasing Power Parity of 2011) of IMF (2014) and of World Bank (2014).

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2014 report, JRC report 93171 / PBL report 1490; ISBN 978-94-91506-87-1, December 2014

Download of timeseries 1970-2013 for all countries CO2_per_dollar_1990-2013_dataset_of_CO2_report_2014.xls

 
Country



World Total
1990
Kg CO2
/1000$

489.11
1995
Kg CO2
/1000$

459.53
2000
Kg CO2
/1000$

411.80
2005
Kg CO2
/1000$

395.49
2010
Kg CO2
/1000$

370.41
2011
Kg CO2
/1000$

367.44
2012
Kg CO2
/1000$

361.46
2013
Kg CO2
/1000$

357.83
Afghanistan85.4974.9697.5574.5321.2817.6215.1413.35
Albania319.95502.51442.25364.1078.6481.7071.4070.42
Algeria151.40190.89190.44175.61173.86163.81163.59157.29
Angola224.40305.01213.09145.6082.9975.3580.6993.33
Antigua and Barbuda263.32231.42244.90186.92170.40185.36184.88182.31
Argentina382.20298.28266.54275.44210.89201.06199.76212.81
Armenia383.371482.541481.20889.84273.83146.36170.19125.33
Australia357.11370.07315.83321.81312.26308.67306.03314.09
Austria263.31234.91184.94174.09175.81172.37178.56189.79
Azerbaijan352.451382.661285.25752.73279.56255.54212.97180.44
Bahamas706.57720.94564.51367.37323.00343.72376.97411.24
Bahrain259.43287.67295.41318.59252.63248.27242.41239.40
Bangladesh33.6141.5440.1647.4444.2645.1953.0851.02
Barbados198.65228.89284.04243.96218.63208.67209.85206.69
Belarus947.901922.061502.921020.86541.66441.63380.38380.60
Belgium484.16426.14286.73274.02267.08273.35277.25288.83
Belize192.00133.67177.8371.6397.4594.05104.4387.92
Benin71.2455.6850.4836.4326.5626.1825.5161.70
Bermuda102.0997.51181.97112.2759.4463.1965.5366.57
Bhutan41.5440.4245.3741.9347.5748.5057.1657.89
Bolivia144.66165.65150.64125.59161.48179.38162.49148.19
Bosnia and Herzegovina3482.172504.95847.40747.90388.7698.95106.01130.08
Botswana46.6574.2538.9659.7359.3362.2261.4352.39
Brazil88.70108.3991.4499.3087.2188.2293.9799.31
Brunei Darussalam120.39137.50130.32120.63148.78155.62165.45175.41
Bulgaria840.201169.121194.17930.88531.95506.85517.78519.97
Burkina Faso35.6335.2631.8833.4726.8727.6026.1526.66
Burundi17.0723.1134.3357.3455.8355.4253.9753.86
Cambodia8.313.0727.2321.0615.6013.7413.1015.10
Cameroon45.6578.73209.66101.29150.90108.69103.75100.53
Canada461.37455.80352.50350.95325.03328.55331.73334.81
Cape Verde259.14193.7356.9935.9127.6427.3827.8029.31
Central African Republic67.3075.9788.4995.7074.4972.9473.55115.93
Chad17.6119.5121.476.864.995.014.865.06
Chile231.08130.8395.3599.49115.97119.72122.10133.87
China599.07547.45385.01323.21240.88233.18239.49229.03
Colombia114.76122.98129.05122.66117.47110.61111.18108.46
Comoros34.3240.7143.4159.3464.1362.6064.0562.81
Congo228.32172.77168.11130.3397.7890.09101.96121.75
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the68.75106.97160.57129.7162.2954.5851.6746.65
Costa Rica81.3993.7453.0855.3975.0283.3379.6372.05
Cote d'Ivoire82.36112.1187.5471.2761.6368.0267.3577.51
Croatia369.76354.01487.53392.54194.04186.81196.43196.83
Cuba99.50165.11151.15141.7063.0267.0472.0874.52
Cyprus211.27177.18159.22177.27207.74221.22223.05247.90
Czech Republic961.631017.11955.29757.50490.82457.76462.37477.75
Denmark352.53330.62244.48249.71260.70274.34260.46316.45
Djibouti489.20640.92429.99369.36490.18469.77475.35441.18
Dominica62.9856.37116.75113.7287.23101.37113.47115.08
Dominican Republic146.17142.49118.52118.8694.72105.86108.54112.19
Ecuador68.83124.06142.46131.84120.19124.00129.13135.61
Egypt83.50102.45123.71135.63115.11107.52112.13117.31
El Salvador85.4281.5352.5658.3990.54103.16110.7196.31
Equatorial Guinea92.7954.9610.053.5535.6843.7345.0150.63
Eritrea49.0735.4631.7133.42107.16110.82112.55121.93
Estonia3708.413575.262508.961770.91632.25576.64498.50522.20
Ethiopia33.1930.2524.4928.4722.2223.1724.1824.75
EU-28 375.94330.51284.93265.73236.48225.72225.58222.11
Fiji134.36143.25188.61153.05153.20142.15147.57150.13
Finland354.37430.04266.80281.72277.69302.49288.31324.89
France309.71283.92200.40165.53165.76160.42163.86168.76
Gabon152.06232.03213.18170.62182.78166.08177.08186.58
Gambia64.4575.4671.4883.8760.3266.9362.1358.46
Georgia1210.623943.732858.411876.75597.04360.95249.39205.81
Germany472.30423.05357.79351.00287.79274.96271.68277.03
Ghana92.1487.5441.6253.5148.4444.9744.2844.80
Gibraltar88.3577.0598.87149.78251.88295.78292.79295.94
Greece188.17226.31218.17222.25245.84266.27292.07312.99
Grenada53.6849.3999.1363.33101.26123.93119.05131.87
Guatemala61.1871.3443.8642.7155.3757.7365.3861.19
Guinea86.9585.0576.27101.2277.6776.3976.5074.68
Guinea-Bissau32.0732.8243.38110.83114.56108.75114.43116.08
Guyana586.68428.14628.70300.67229.62223.30189.43191.67
Haiti37.2272.5065.8778.2658.5226.0169.0675.16
Honduras89.2091.2093.3182.8986.3794.42118.58111.82
Hong Kong64.6281.3392.70117.51132.21107.80105.4199.58
Hungary420.61600.06479.65368.97288.75280.06284.07285.06
Iceland349.46338.73213.03196.85204.23208.33198.86214.34
India152.72146.71154.18154.82136.60135.63138.69139.47
Indonesia53.4970.3579.4880.62100.5998.9297.91100.48
Iran, Islamic Republic of235.09254.76224.71178.51206.20225.89223.08247.40
Iraq162.42206.67178.52232.34190.87196.64181.90157.83
Ireland306.61269.50178.34158.03171.87174.56177.01187.01
Israel183.16160.37144.11182.30186.66191.25197.81203.70
Italy218.03210.60190.19199.63202.84200.78217.65214.50
Jamaica264.83188.38152.28123.46205.05203.58209.89217.40
Japan270.69253.77228.55242.25267.08280.75280.69279.28
Jordan90.00114.37194.01184.15183.66187.32192.60194.41
Kazakhstan533.891035.57827.06575.76717.82594.87501.56413.91
Kenya103.15117.0994.46104.0989.5690.2188.0990.05
Kiribati70.7184.73177.57148.59139.51124.20123.17128.26
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of1289.792119.343008.412982.982219.142034.271907.101691.36
Korea, Republic of142.54155.23155.32171.38221.92234.44250.15260.70
Kuwait216.02243.00271.68219.57149.99166.79166.35165.25
Kyrgyzstan658.001344.30627.20648.83676.86415.78304.37342.82
Lao People's Democratic Republic24.5219.1213.6013.6612.5011.9312.1413.82
Latvia1070.692182.681901.631445.21312.20261.96218.71210.04
Lebanon357.76178.06186.72134.74160.93171.12192.58204.93
Lesotho43.9244.9537.5829.5728.3128.7028.6226.63
Liberia1082.534711.201061.48787.90106.9696.3091.5485.71
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya207.27218.19281.81270.10214.59637.77334.88382.81
Lithuania1658.403120.002793.152089.94252.35229.14210.73210.37
Luxembourg850.29571.23281.18255.43267.59244.30195.57193.21
Macao28.2116.7043.4827.8120.0717.4315.3415.86
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of508.02506.74487.31477.31399.28378.04379.67414.23
Madagascar37.6847.3843.2549.9529.7131.7633.9233.34
Malawi63.4180.4652.7052.3351.1148.6452.9951.15
Malaysia80.7178.1292.6488.36131.37132.96135.15149.93
Maldives6.866.837.9638.3734.1858.9479.6376.81
Mali29.6731.3327.3413.4516.8716.2117.0716.95
Malta138.46121.5798.49206.04240.20211.67199.23188.84
Mauritania86.3690.8783.55124.50266.68264.94261.30235.09
Mauritius57.7049.4343.6372.0766.4562.5868.5166.37
Mexico129.91168.92167.82166.90175.99179.70166.75168.50
Moldova, Republic of1096.653456.014639.934208.621202.41902.16764.69734.50
Mongolia152.20224.391026.131148.28622.66494.34432.49466.75
Morocco89.54132.07135.69124.05125.51129.35128.56121.69
Mozambique534.58321.36194.40101.5763.7550.5251.7842.16
Myanmar300.98295.74201.5995.0060.5867.2581.6179.06
Namibia41.5337.24102.6982.5185.4485.7475.9767.47
Nepal21.3712.5822.0921.5428.3733.5334.6935.27
Netherlands346.20301.92225.74236.28239.30236.86243.29258.22
Netherlands Antilles5948.693064.342298.991132.43801.09893.85897.08906.89
New Zealand235.20214.95183.52171.04181.96178.85181.02185.91
Nicaragua150.86185.89125.44104.9896.57101.81105.01107.32
Niger44.9956.3560.4068.1344.7745.4842.6640.78
Nigeria167.32183.34169.34110.67105.3087.0787.8297.04
Norway213.86178.48127.22131.35133.57138.26134.93135.06
Oman124.47302.41156.22115.59122.97106.02122.88123.61
Pakistan60.3761.5976.9692.31102.71104.58107.40107.63
Panama168.28128.72115.7863.6369.1366.5565.5760.72
Papua New Guinea190.37111.58214.85226.97186.97161.97152.52124.53
Paraguay31.4249.4444.3258.9865.8373.3084.0173.30
Peru167.20141.79117.09112.8476.5673.7679.1482.13
Philippines121.27133.53108.6089.7893.58108.08111.72113.25
Poland953.671050.87710.22615.57387.80367.01373.24348.08
Portugal104.76113.63119.41125.68173.82179.25201.66197.09
Puerto Rico6.614.042.082.312.672.792.892.88
Qatar304.86276.35174.58163.9885.6079.1779.0981.61
Romania541.81830.99903.95727.16375.94358.35373.49371.08
Russian Federation562.981128.701083.37866.17644.58545.66525.30507.85
Rwanda14.4126.9249.8268.7841.7136.8936.3435.73
Saint Kitts and Nevis72.5762.55116.6565.0464.5779.1375.1784.00
Saint Lucia118.4592.65152.87140.20101.44117.36123.71124.86
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines61.9753.87103.3564.6670.68117.68124.16120.00
Samoa65.1880.01167.28148.11154.74130.37137.99147.24
Sao Tome and Principe75.9790.29104.0399.16124.12117.05118.73113.71
Saudi Arabia167.42184.14235.08167.51157.56154.29148.27151.23
Senegal111.04128.09113.0892.3391.4991.2693.2896.98
Serbia and Montenegro253.34732.21686.11666.53448.18405.95467.53537.47
Seychelles134.72134.44158.69281.75193.19178.47183.41174.16
Sierra Leone78.32120.52148.21169.5680.8375.0271.9065.98
Singapore85.3881.5182.0079.83104.22104.57101.32101.11
Slovakia565.11815.84741.72599.96360.66331.62325.97326.45
Slovenia251.41329.24298.90311.08242.50245.10261.47287.06
Solomon Islands76.6965.47192.29227.86181.41146.26144.63143.71
Somalia116.74209.01244.21199.5382.2279.4583.7184.35
South Africa616.51616.35548.94509.67449.23444.61457.32464.23
Spain176.42190.64175.81143.69155.75162.89173.79168.82
Sri Lanka69.5152.7152.5338.2134.3736.4034.3345.28
Sudan99.7552.5148.4041.1222.0032.9734.4536.04
Suriname497.49546.18410.56228.84194.28179.70178.34166.89
Swaziland64.60103.5760.0474.5353.4164.4668.9662.88
Sweden360.29318.48191.18170.81157.64158.88156.95167.60
Switzerland156.94143.14126.14121.29111.33107.13107.87107.66
Syrian Arab Republic183.49259.67412.66424.71454.34443.53467.84478.65
Taiwan_Province of China162.38175.60153.53186.45208.05211.48222.26229.33
Tajikistan158.49326.34364.30294.09529.97337.91318.34314.62
Tanzania_United Republic of74.3860.3545.8840.6032.0029.6538.1742.13
Thailand68.6062.5770.2589.75147.00164.30176.04193.87
Timor-Leste1.150.970.750.750.573.174.280.44
Togo72.4899.1565.80104.4154.4992.5986.50125.00
Tonga47.1549.1189.1584.74116.41135.82132.48137.93
Trinidad and Tobago396.73434.52457.34360.41301.47330.92323.08347.13
Tunisia107.08133.47155.20151.90153.04154.51151.69151.87
Turkey107.46125.26113.55121.22134.78123.83131.89138.02
Turkmenistan645.42681.29441.73455.04584.44615.15556.82454.95
Tuvalu7.867.697.588.127.797.507.557.56
Uganda41.1030.7320.0325.6116.4715.2515.8615.64
Ukraine853.932000.992237.901633.871515.771187.461183.671011.83
United Arab Emirates164.55198.28113.31119.81133.05139.78142.57149.05
United Kingdom499.20408.12304.94278.10257.63250.45251.77254.11
United States531.18476.58345.07343.04339.71338.44329.26334.43
Uruguay185.21163.0391.88108.0483.0672.5776.4485.83
Uzbekistan1067.42909.63743.81669.041000.94874.20721.22677.31
Vanuatu132.80142.45189.49245.6397.8287.6186.2985.84
Venezuela239.90226.77273.42250.38248.35239.88245.76258.50
Viet Nam192.84101.7695.7883.2466.3570.0076.5581.74
Yemen54.3252.2269.2576.7081.70109.75120.16118.12
Zambia227.72219.66150.22128.8774.6659.4854.9743.34
Zimbabwe278.98222.18202.87555.13714.50600.74568.24539.11