EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

CO2 time series 1990-2011 per capita for world countries

Note that neither short cycle biomass burning nor large-scale biomass burning are taken into account for the per capita emissions, which are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2010).

Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011

The 2009-2011 trends were estimated for energy-related sectors based on fossil fuel consumption for 2009-2011 from the BP Review of World Energy 2011 (BP, 2012), for cement production based on preliminary data from the US Geological Survey (USGS, 2012), except for China for which use was made of National Bureau of Statistics of China (NBS) (2009, 2010, 2011).

1990
headlines

 image

2000
headlines

 image

2005
headlines

 image

2008
headlines

 image

Country



World Total
1990
Tons
CO2/cap

4.30
1995
Tons
CO2/cap

4.10
2000
Tons
CO2/cap

4.10
2005
Tons
CO2/cap

4.50
2008
Tons
CO2/cap

4.70
2009
Tons
CO2/cap

4.60
2010
Tons
CO2/cap

4.80
2011
Tons
CO2/cap

4.90
Afghanistan0.150.040.030.020.020.020.020.02
Albania1.940.661.071.511.371.381.471.50
Algeria2.752.842.712.843.093.073.243.26
American Samoa0.230.230.280.290.290.290.310.31
Angola1.071.001.110.960.900.890.920.92
Antigua and Barbuda5.154.894.354.594.814.805.095.15
Argentina3.273.474.034.084.454.454.734.79
Armenia5.901.141.211.472.602.332.412.53
Aruba9.918.732.762.593.203.203.403.44
Asian Tigers**2.203.103.504.004.104.104.404.40
Australia16.0016.3018.6020.3020.3019.9017.9019.00
Austria8.188.188.3710.059.528.779.008.58
Azerbaijan8.844.053.723.773.773.343.413.55
Bahamas12.7811.389.8510.8311.8811.8212.5012.60
Bahrain25.6423.2324.3527.9524.3122.0821.9320.68
Bangladesh0.130.170.200.250.300.300.320.32
Barbados3.863.454.204.264.454.484.794.88
Belarus10.245.925.736.477.476.757.007.42
Belgium11.5712.0912.0911.1710.9510.0710.329.81
Belize1.541.282.082.792.882.852.992.99
Benin0.090.080.240.350.450.440.460.45
Bermuda10.217.427.618.427.927.988.538.70
Bhutan0.330.590.620.510.610.600.640.64
Bolivia0.971.291.051.161.281.281.341.35
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.691.123.784.385.135.185.575.70
Botswana1.091.121.622.192.302.292.432.45
Brazil1.501.602.002.002.102.002.202.30
British Virgin Islands3.162.322.633.153.863.864.094.09
Brunei Darussalam13.6816.8816.1215.1121.8221.6222.7522.84
Bulgaria9.407.115.866.647.246.817.147.28
Burkina Faso0.050.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Burundi0.060.060.050.210.250.250.260.26
Cambodia0.050.050.070.240.100.100.100.10
Cameroon0.620.410.410.360.340.340.350.35
Canada16.2016.3017.9017.8017.0015.7016.0016.20
Cape Verde0.230.220.370.350.320.320.340.35
Cayman Islands10.329.156.815.956.486.486.896.98
Central African Republic0.100.090.120.110.120.120.130.13
Chad0.040.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
Chile2.773.124.164.504.814.815.105.17
China2.202.902.804.505.906.206.607.20
Colombia1.571.691.571.391.491.491.571.58
Comoros0.160.140.160.130.270.270.280.28
Congo0.950.911.331.181.071.051.101.09
Congo's Democratic Republic0.090.040.040.050.050.050.050.05
Costa Rica0.951.451.331.421.561.551.641.65
Cote d'Ivoire0.240.250.410.350.330.330.350.35
Croatia5.523.574.245.075.695.756.176.31
Cuba2.972.252.462.432.872.903.113.18
Cyprus5.806.767.397.577.456.887.087.09
Czech Republic16.2512.5913.5812.4912.0111.1611.5611.65
Denmark10.3311.569.849.199.098.378.578.15
Djibouti2.061.831.571.631.911.901.992.00
Dominica0.931.121.171.712.082.112.272.32
Dominican Republic1.161.552.222.052.212.202.322.34
Ecuador1.531.741.691.971.971.962.072.08
Egypt1.601.561.872.302.412.392.522.53
El Salvador0.490.900.981.081.151.151.231.25
Equatorial Guinea0.272.644.485.124.504.414.604.57
Eritrea0.070.250.180.140.140.140.150.15
Estonia23.2611.1310.7012.5813.8912.9913.5413.72
Ethiopia0.030.050.060.080.080.080.090.09
EU-159.108.808.808.908.407.808.007.60
EU-279.208.508.408.508.207.607.807.50
EU12 (new Member States)9.307.606.907.307.406.907.207.40
European Union EU-278.787.238.198.348.098.098.578.57
Falkland Islands14.328.619.7611.6213.0613.0613.8313.83
Faroe Islands0.030.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Fiji1.731.260.640.921.201.201.271.29
Finland11.4411.6311.0711.1811.4410.5310.7910.27
France6.906.706.906.706.406.106.105.70
French Guiana5.616.114.104.034.174.104.294.28
French Polynesia4.623.072.052.162.212.212.342.36
Gabon4.734.794.834.694.033.994.204.21
Gambia0.170.160.150.150.150.140.150.15
Georgia5.501.481.051.041.211.091.131.20
Germany12.9011.2010.5010.2010.409.7010.209.90
Ghana0.220.240.330.330.350.350.360.36
Gibraltar5.5910.6212.5113.1613.7213.8614.8615.19
Greece7.727.668.759.269.038.338.558.14
Grenada1.261.384.214.925.615.656.036.13
Guadeloupe3.293.403.714.334.474.484.784.85
Guam0.060.060.060.060.060.060.070.07
Guatemala0.440.690.880.980.970.951.000.99
Guinea0.220.140.140.140.140.140.140.14
Guinea-Bissau0.220.210.200.190.200.200.210.21
Guyana0.951.251.952.102.202.222.372.42
Haiti0.160.140.190.240.240.240.250.26
Honduras0.480.750.790.951.181.171.231.23
Hong Kong6.036.176.186.326.986.997.427.51
Hungary7.256.045.735.875.755.395.625.71
Iceland9.239.2010.1410.4712.6612.0211.5311.78
India0.800.901.001.101.301.401.501.60
Indonesia0.901.101.401.601.701.902.002.00
Iran3.704.605.206.405.205.205.405.50
Iraq4.054.244.053.653.723.643.783.76
Ireland9.239.6511.4211.1810.849.8910.059.48
Israel7.758.989.839.679.469.329.789.77
Italy7.507.708.108.207.606.806.906.70
Jamaica3.183.583.994.194.324.354.644.72
Japan9.5010.0010.1010.409.909.3010.009.80
Jordan2.963.153.233.703.663.593.743.72
Kazakhstan15.4711.379.3412.6414.5412.9213.2013.75
Kenya0.310.300.310.290.300.300.310.31
Kiribati0.320.280.310.290.340.340.360.36
Kuwait13.7427.9627.4833.9529.2828.4629.4829.11
Kyrgyzstan5.471.071.001.131.271.131.151.20
Laos0.050.090.100.100.120.120.130.13
Latvia7.503.793.043.483.713.483.643.71
Lebanon2.344.094.094.383.973.984.234.29
Lesotho0.080.080.090.080.090.090.090.10
Liberia0.230.140.130.150.140.140.140.14
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya9.849.949.279.008.868.789.279.32
Lithuania9.494.113.283.934.684.404.604.69
Luxembourg30.7422.0620.1625.8822.4920.3520.5419.24
Macao2.562.692.692.532.572.532.652.65
Macedonia5.923.654.144.484.374.374.634.63
Madagascar0.070.080.100.100.100.100.110.11
Malawi0.050.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Malaysia3.034.185.266.607.2310.1410.7510.76
Maldives0.441.200.951.451.861.851.951.97
Mali0.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Malta6.396.245.556.684.043.773.913.95
Martinique4.484.973.924.555.105.135.485.57
Mauritania0.411.221.081.020.950.930.980.97
Mauritius1.141.261.641.912.082.092.222.26
Mexico3.703.603.803.904.003.903.903.90
Moldova6.481.591.411.921.671.511.541.62
Mongolia6.434.354.664.104.604.574.824.84
Morocco0.911.071.221.751.761.761.861.88
Mozambique0.090.080.090.130.150.150.160.16
Myanmar0.110.170.190.290.270.280.290.30
Namibia0.820.951.111.461.511.501.581.58
Nepal0.060.090.140.120.130.130.130.13
Netherlands10.8011.2010.9011.0010.309.9010.509.80
Netherlands Antilles14.8415.3432.1632.6632.1631.9633.7934.04
New Caledonia7.827.666.385.324.884.855.115.14
New Zealand6.737.059.029.829.138.718.398.61
Nicaragua0.470.580.740.810.810.810.860.86
Niger0.080.070.060.060.060.060.060.06
Nigeria0.710.710.730.670.580.570.590.59
North Korea6.413.043.453.563.953.954.184.18
Norway8.969.779.629.569.248.818.498.71
Oman7.938.1210.8313.4614.6514.3815.0214.95
Other Annex I-EIT*10.306.105.405.606.205.605.706.00
Other Annex II14.0014.2015.7016.2015.8015.1014.5014.90
Other Big DC***1.501.701.802.002.202.202.302.40
Other non-Annex I ****1.301.501.701.801.701.701.801.80
Pakistan0.560.660.710.830.950.940.990.99
Panama1.091.641.681.862.942.913.073.09
Papua New Guinea0.610.550.500.640.740.730.770.77
Paraguay0.530.820.700.660.690.690.730.73
Peru0.971.091.121.141.281.281.361.37
Philippines0.650.940.970.920.910.910.960.96
Poland8.208.307.508.108.508.108.809.10
Portugal4.365.266.246.395.214.814.944.71
Puerto Rico0.180.170.160.180.160.160.170.17
Qatar34.2841.3452.2451.5538.9634.3633.4430.97
Reunion1.662.062.362.312.322.312.452.47
Romania7.965.704.274.674.534.244.434.50
Russian Federation16.5011.8011.3012.0012.6012.1012.4012.80
Rwanda0.090.100.080.070.070.070.070.07
Saint Helena1.951.511.611.241.261.301.421.49
Saint Kitts and Nevis1.581.882.412.352.492.482.632.65
Saint Lucia1.521.582.092.422.692.682.852.88
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.000.001.211.071.031.051.121.15
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.871.261.541.882.082.102.252.30
Samoa0.830.770.940.780.890.890.950.97
Sao Tome and Principe0.500.501.150.830.770.760.800.81
Saudi Arabia10.2011.6013.0013.5014.5015.0015.8016.50
Senegal0.330.330.430.530.530.520.540.54
Serbia and Montenegro6.204.023.962.224.254.284.584.68
Seychelles4.714.956.367.748.908.939.529.67
Sierra Leone0.210.170.170.150.160.160.170.17
Singapore9.9611.539.809.618.938.649.058.93
Slovakia11.438.387.857.627.627.117.397.48
Slovenia7.657.498.378.899.238.608.939.03
Solomon Islands0.570.440.650.610.840.830.860.86
Somalia0.100.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
South Africa7.307.006.907.507.407.007.107.20
South Korea5.908.909.7010.7011.3011.2012.2012.60
Spain5.906.407.608.407.406.606.306.40
Sri Lanka0.240.340.600.740.700.700.750.76
Sudan0.210.150.160.260.290.280.290.29
Suriname4.023.322.822.862.842.843.023.05
Swaziland0.540.560.740.690.740.730.770.78
Sweden6.717.086.536.105.465.015.124.86
Switzerland6.706.306.166.276.155.905.705.88
Syrian Arab Republic2.923.203.172.712.612.582.722.73
Taiwan6.208.1010.5011.9011.6011.1011.7011.80
Tajikistan2.461.020.791.011.161.031.051.09
Tanzania0.080.080.090.120.130.130.140.14
Thailand1.602.702.703.403.303.103.303.30
Togo0.210.180.270.240.450.450.470.47
Tonga0.470.740.970.720.640.640.680.70
Trinidad and Tobago9.709.9613.4824.6730.4630.6232.6833.25
Tunisia1.811.932.222.282.502.502.652.67
Turkey2.753.013.553.614.013.563.643.79
Turkmenistan13.328.578.639.4910.879.659.8510.26
Uganda0.040.040.040.050.050.050.050.05
UK10.309.609.309.208.707.908.107.50
Ukraine14.908.807.207.107.406.106.707.10
United Arab Emirates31.5131.8830.5629.0324.8522.4322.2020.87
Uruguay1.251.471.661.651.691.701.811.85
USA19.7019.7020.8020.0018.8017.3017.8017.30
Uzbekistan6.054.414.804.414.694.174.264.44
Vanuatu0.850.370.420.310.320.320.330.33
Venezuela5.625.895.865.585.755.716.026.05
Viet Nam0.320.450.701.191.401.401.491.50
Western Sahara0.730.630.690.510.490.480.500.49
Yemen0.570.710.861.051.101.081.121.11
Zambia0.380.260.190.200.200.190.200.20
Zimbabwe1.641.381.130.920.870.880.930.95


* Including other countries of the former Soviet Union and Turkey.
** Asian tigers = Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, South Korea and Taiwan.
*** Other large developing countries = Brazil, Mexico, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, India and Iran.
**** Remaining developing countries.

JRC The mission of the JRC is to provide customer-driven scientific and technical support for the conception, development, implementation and monitoring of EU policies. As a service of the European Commission, the JRC functions as a reference centre of science and technology for the Union. Close to the policy-making process, it serves the common interest of the Member States, while being independent of special interests, whether private or national.