EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

CO2 time series 1990-2013 per capita for world countries


Note that these timeseries report per capita CO2 emissions of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion) for each world country. Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The EDGARv4.2FT2012 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- BP (2011-2014) BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2011-2014. Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html, June 2014
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2013).

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2014 report, JRC report 93171 / PBL report 1490; ISBN 978-94-91506-87-1, December 2014

Download of timeseries 1970-2013 for all countries CO2_per_capita_1970-2013_dataset_of_CO2_report_2014.xls

 
Country



World Total
1990
Tons
CO2/cap

4.267
1995
Tons
CO2/cap

4.120
2000
Tons
CO2/cap

4.146
2005
Tons
CO2/cap

4.513
2010
Tons
CO2/cap

4.780
2011
Tons
CO2/cap

4.870
2012
Tons
CO2/cap

4.894
2013
Tons
CO2/cap

4.936
Montserrat3.4924.25073.97389.725113.621117.343118.930117.827
Qatar34.08241.36151.99951.54240.75840.84540.18439.018
Trinidad and Tobago9.65010.01413.74025.02632.04230.59627.86229.752
Kuwait13.92228.70027.98333.47428.74228.85029.17628.135
Brunei Darussalam13.42916.56915.88914.91723.59824.46825.40425.394
Bahrain25.48323.04023.25323.03221.60620.71421.09321.740
United Arab Emirates31.54931.90830.63228.47521.01820.86421.05021.618
Luxembourg30.69322.02920.13125.84722.00721.46720.66420.424
Australia16.04516.28718.51620.18819.35419.10417.63016.915
Saudi Arabia10.21011.54812.88513.10715.62815.99616.85516.603
United States19.60419.61220.61519.90617.61417.06716.28216.552
Estonia23.29211.18810.73312.77414.99416.34315.53115.752
Canada16.20216.34917.92317.75516.21916.10315.71815.669
Kazakhstan15.81011.6489.58412.72614.57214.43115.20315.392
Gibraltar5.58810.61912.50413.15415.17315.16814.89615.079
Falkland Islands (0,Malvinas)14.31511.9089.75911.62014.00014.54414.83014.785
Iceland9.2319.19710.14410.47213.77214.06513.88514.168
Oman8.1888.40911.18512.96514.92015.32314.55113.787
Korea, Republic of5.8768.9369.75310.71712.20012.61812.62212.721
Russian Federation16.46811.79811.33811.97311.90912.54612.70112.625
Bahamas12.76611.3689.84210.50911.92712.19512.27312.108
Taiwan_Province of China6.1848.11910.53811.86911.85911.61111.51911.640
Turkmenistan13.3228.5708.6259.49110.96511.52212.49811.077
Japan9.50910.03310.15410.3559.71210.08810.75210.701
Czech Republic16.21712.56613.56912.48211.67611.51710.97510.660
Finland11.43911.62611.06411.17212.73811.2479.92710.572
Belgium11.53611.99111.97811.07310.56910.60210.21610.292
Germany12.69011.02810.38410.0979.8969.6829.97310.214
Seychelles4.8134.9066.2747.4239.1879.5789.89210.189
Netherlands10.83111.22210.92210.95610.7149.9939.7519.658
Israel7.7548.9819.8309.6769.5489.3079.6849.020
Austria8.1818.1328.34510.0419.3769.1468.9068.996
Bermuda10.2127.4227.6098.4248.2438.5738.7508.730
Ireland9.2279.65011.41711.1789.5568.4638.6358.557
Norway8.9579.7639.6049.5488.9818.6198.5018.500
Poland8.1738.2847.5288.1078.6858.5968.3858.467
Belarus10.2445.9735.7696.5808.1918.2698.3538.454
Singapore9.95711.5319.8029.1218.4178.2928.2658.418
Slovenia7.3527.3958.3488.8988.3848.1917.9738.070
New Zealand6.7337.0499.0159.8157.9927.7448.0347.952
Malaysia3.0314.1755.2576.6637.1517.3957.5787.638
United Kingdom10.2829.5839.2459.1878.1857.5057.7687.525
China2.1222.8122.7494.4086.3936.9727.1667.420
Denmark10.32911.5579.8459.1928.7847.8316.9697.392
EU-28 9.1888.5388.4388.5417.8387.5867.5347.348
Hong Kong6.0316.1706.1346.2416.7107.2146.9707.225
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.4131.0603.6424.2666.6507.5087.0827.188
Slovakia11.4098.3947.8757.6577.5647.3436.9657.133
Cayman Islands10.7519.4716.5636.3927.0237.1807.2207.111
Greece7.7167.6598.7529.3818.3258.1237.7497.105
Ukraine14.8848.7927.1977.1176.5606.9356.8456.707
Cyprus5.8046.7627.3867.5667.0186.6116.4906.594
Bulgaria9.4007.1085.8636.6916.8677.6086.9796.502
Serbia and Montenegro6.0953.9703.9172.3926.0756.6536.3266.408
Italy7.4827.6698.0738.2576.9006.7766.7736.389
Grenada1.2621.3754.2064.9056.0556.2886.4076.379
South Africa7.3136.9496.8727.4346.4306.3306.2886.249
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya10.0129.9999.3689.2829.7495.7935.9296.072
Venezuela5.6085.8795.8495.5646.4155.6365.7655.955
Lithuania9.4854.1083.2824.0825.1636.0516.1445.916
Martinique4.4904.9793.9274.5605.5625.7505.8625.876
Switzerland6.6996.3066.1596.2726.0015.4365.5135.779
France6.9096.6956.8886.6946.1855.7225.6705.725
Chile2.7663.1084.1474.4864.6855.0635.2995.472
Iraq4.0224.2224.0563.6475.1235.4495.5295.451
Croatia5.2033.5554.2725.1335.3265.2385.2875.368
Spain5.8656.4327.6228.3606.1156.0675.9315.271
Iran, Islamic Republic of3.6354.5775.1886.3615.1775.2645.2275.260
Antigua and Barbuda5.1704.9114.3514.6605.0415.1785.2345.187
Sweden6.7137.0826.5206.0945.6305.3815.0525.040
Mongolia6.4534.3674.6924.1384.9324.9884.9985.022
New Caledonia7.8777.7266.4395.3704.7264.9074.8774.889
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of5.8624.7334.4124.5464.6305.1374.8074.871
Guadeloupe3.3033.4173.7294.3454.6134.7524.8304.833
Hungary7.2396.0315.7175.8585.3115.1305.0124.718
Barbados3.8603.4554.2054.2094.5204.6564.6404.660
Portugal4.3695.2706.2536.4134.6534.6624.7224.600
Argentina3.2753.4734.0344.0884.2534.3174.4124.485
Turkey2.7623.0263.5743.6334.1614.3774.5134.408
French Guiana5.6066.1124.1044.0284.2704.3044.2894.191
Aruba9.9128.7292.7452.6153.8283.9624.0294.015
Thailand1.6042.7382.7733.4413.6203.7133.9633.913
Uzbekistan6.0394.4024.7864.3924.0664.2654.0543.907
Mexico3.6093.4473.6353.7913.9013.9283.9623.879
Latvia7.5043.7973.0603.6034.1683.9423.8733.829
Lebanon2.5494.6734.7364.4543.8713.8133.8273.790
Virgin Islands_British3.1632.7732.6092.9903.6863.7723.8093.773
Malta6.2556.1015.4116.5933.7633.7263.6493.687
Romania7.9035.6284.2314.5963.7554.1733.9973.682
Azerbaijan8.8304.0483.7203.7823.1383.3693.5193.631
Jamaica3.1813.5773.9874.1853.4963.6713.6553.615
Panama1.0541.5941.6251.7863.4033.6883.6443.562
Gabon4.6384.8254.8674.6563.5463.5143.5453.544
Equatorial Guinea0.2662.6474.4945.1514.1523.6463.5783.492
Cuba2.9632.2462.4522.4263.5773.4223.4713.480
Jordan3.0083.1943.2693.7693.3863.4083.4993.465
Algeria2.6512.7442.6082.7523.0843.1003.2933.377
Suriname4.0223.3202.8262.8582.8442.9723.0593.050
Belize1.5631.3592.1852.8792.9623.0103.0052.933
Saint Lucia1.5231.5762.0892.4212.8042.8872.9252.902
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of6.3934.0063.2133.3412.7622.7882.8312.894
Saint Kitts and Nevis1.5721.8882.4432.3552.5812.6602.6892.658
Reunion1.6672.0632.3742.3202.3552.3982.5262.612
Egypt1.6151.5811.9152.3772.5192.5852.7012.602
Mauritius1.1411.2701.6591.9822.3152.4152.5012.581
Tunisia1.8231.9202.2002.2442.5692.3942.5032.574
Brazil1.4611.6521.9791.9632.2302.3182.4262.555
Djibouti1.9611.7281.5921.6992.2202.2972.3522.401
French Polynesia4.5523.0762.0522.1602.2682.3862.4002.395
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.8651.2611.5371.8762.2222.3162.3682.367
Macao2.5632.6902.6902.6002.2982.3912.3852.366
Armenia5.9021.1431.2121.4912.1492.4722.4122.302
Guyana0.9511.2531.9252.0582.1782.2572.2962.283
Dominican Republic1.1531.5402.1972.0292.2702.2192.2572.263
Ecuador1.5561.7501.6691.9152.1392.1172.1662.247
Dominica0.9251.1201.1741.6692.1122.1912.2302.220
Syrian Arab Republic2.8903.1633.0972.7602.3012.0732.1542.208
Botswana1.0871.1241.6212.1872.3122.1162.1082.140
Morocco0.9161.0741.2281.7651.8942.0382.0672.118
Maldives0.4461.2200.9471.4352.0482.1372.1312.109
Moldova, Republic of7.3702.6041.6412.2092.0302.0622.0421.995
Indonesia0.8871.1031.4091.6021.8761.9301.9301.950
Uruguay1.2541.4671.6631.6471.6611.9441.9491.937
Viet Nam0.3080.4390.6781.1661.7091.7941.7911.880
Namibia0.8190.9501.1081.4961.7291.7041.7691.810
Colombia1.5621.6871.5611.3861.5491.6251.6751.775
Bolivia0.9531.2621.0311.1321.4011.5051.6001.654
India0.7590.9061.0161.1421.4731.4921.6041.654
Georgia5.5031.4811.0491.0361.3101.6431.6131.582
Peru0.9651.0821.1141.1321.4321.5061.5471.573
Albania1.8550.6160.9911.4801.4301.5441.4991.536
Costa Rica0.9511.4481.3261.4181.5101.5601.5311.515
Fiji1.7291.2560.6380.9181.3911.4501.4621.476
Kyrgyzstan5.4731.0670.9981.1311.4071.5061.4371.445
El Salvador0.4860.9030.9731.0751.1041.1421.1641.168
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.0040.0041.2061.0741.0031.0461.0701.069
Angola1.0661.0041.1150.9600.9531.0321.0391.038
Philippines0.6510.9320.9700.9120.9480.9390.9801.036
Congo0.9490.9151.3351.1750.9871.0461.0441.035
Honduras0.4760.7440.7890.9451.0571.0691.0501.031
Solomon Islands0.5700.4400.6480.6130.9931.0331.0281.016
Samoa0.8250.7580.9490.7850.9390.9911.0001.001
Yemen0.5820.7180.8741.0731.0880.8930.9460.944
Tajikistan2.4641.0230.7840.9621.0091.0190.9670.940
Mauritania0.4071.2021.0490.9900.8710.8900.9020.916
Bhutan0.3400.5990.6250.5210.6880.8970.8800.915
Zimbabwe1.6381.3811.1290.9120.9381.0030.9330.912
Guatemala0.4430.6900.8840.9830.9540.9280.9100.890
Pakistan0.5600.6620.7170.8380.8890.8830.8730.870
Sri Lanka0.2440.3390.5940.7320.7630.8520.8590.863
Nicaragua0.4730.5800.7370.8060.8660.8550.8430.827
Swaziland0.5380.5630.7370.6850.7610.7860.8050.822
Paraguay0.5260.8160.6970.6610.8270.8280.8140.795
Papua New Guinea0.6140.5520.5010.6360.8050.7180.7140.706
Sao Tome and Principe0.4980.4861.1610.8220.6760.6900.6980.705
Tonga0.4690.7430.9680.7200.5900.6210.6280.631
Senegal0.3190.3190.4130.5100.5300.5390.5410.557
Togo0.2050.1760.2620.2380.4570.4760.5080.523
Western Sahara0.7410.6400.7080.5270.5010.5090.5120.514
Benin0.0840.0720.2260.3300.4560.4680.4740.488
Ghana0.2180.2460.3340.3310.4260.4420.4630.476
Nigeria0.7240.7240.7310.6700.4200.4480.4560.455
Comoros0.1730.1470.1720.1370.3850.3950.4010.405
Kiribati0.3220.2880.3200.2940.3860.4040.4050.402
American Samoa0.2260.2260.2820.3110.3600.3720.3820.389
Sudan0.2770.1850.1960.3130.3580.3330.3470.355
Bangladesh0.1230.1620.1910.2450.3240.3270.3380.344
Cape Verde0.2300.2140.3650.3480.3100.3230.3330.342
Vanuatu0.8450.3650.4200.3090.3360.3490.3470.342
Kenya0.3130.2980.3090.2880.3220.3160.3230.330
Cameroon0.6260.4120.4030.3490.3410.3110.3180.321
Cote d'Ivoire0.2450.2580.4180.3640.3060.2830.2900.290
Myanmar0.1030.1590.1800.2680.2510.2570.2650.266
Burundi0.0610.0630.0460.1920.2520.2560.2580.259
Zambia0.3770.2620.1910.2020.2120.2480.2530.258
Guinea-Bissau0.2160.2050.2000.1860.1940.1990.2020.204
Haiti0.1600.1440.1880.2410.2020.1990.1960.193
Mozambique0.0850.0790.0880.1270.1610.1780.1840.188
Sierra Leone0.2110.1730.1690.1550.1710.1760.1820.187
Nepal0.0590.0980.1450.1340.1640.1660.1620.163
Gambia0.1790.1650.1550.1530.1520.1540.1550.156
Liberia0.2330.1440.1310.1490.1380.1410.1490.153
Eritrea0.0720.2390.1710.1330.1350.1440.1460.149
Lao People's Democratic Republic0.0590.0730.1100.1020.1380.1420.1410.143
Guinea0.2130.1360.1340.1320.1280.1380.1360.139
Central African Republic0.0960.0950.1250.1120.1320.1340.1350.137
Tanzania_United Republic of0.0820.0980.0880.1200.1200.1250.1270.129
Lesotho0.0850.0800.0970.0910.1000.1030.1060.109
Nauru0.0710.0740.0840.0930.1020.1040.1060.108
Madagascar0.0700.0760.0940.0960.1040.1050.1060.107
Cambodia0.0570.0500.0670.2360.1010.1040.1040.103
Ethiopia0.0350.0470.0560.0740.0760.0800.0810.083
Guam0.0640.0630.0630.0670.0730.0730.0740.074
Rwanda0.0880.1020.0740.0660.0710.0720.0730.074
Burkina Faso0.0580.0650.0660.0590.0650.0660.0670.067
Somalia0.1080.0590.0610.0570.0620.0640.0640.065
Malawi0.0530.0630.0600.0640.0610.0620.0610.062
Niger0.0820.0710.0640.0580.0600.0620.0620.062
Tuvalu0.0540.0550.0560.0560.0560.0560.0560.056
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the0.0970.0550.0440.0500.0560.0570.0540.054
Uganda0.0370.0370.0420.0470.0490.0510.0510.052
Mali0.0480.0450.0450.0440.0450.0460.0460.046
Greenland0.0350.0360.0380.0400.0420.0420.0430.043
Faroe Islands0.0310.0350.0360.0370.0380.0380.0380.039
Afghanistan0.1700.0490.0340.0230.0200.0200.0200.020
Puerto Rico0.1770.1730.1640.1780.1700.0160.0170.017
Chad0.0380.0170.0160.0160.0180.0130.0140.014
Virgin Islands_USA0.0220.0220.0140.0140.0140.0140.0140.014
Timor-Leste0.0010.0120.0010.0010.0020.0020.0020.002

 

Mission

As the science and knowledge service of the European Commission, the Joint Research Centre's mission is to support EU policies with independent evidence throughout the whole policy cycle.