Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2014 per capita for world countries


Note that these timeseries report per capita CO2 emissions of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion) for each world country. Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

CO2 per capita 2014 for world countries Sources:
- EDGARv4.3, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2015 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3FT2014 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and BP (2013-2014) data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, June 2015 (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html) and recent Chinese coal comsumption data of the China Statistical Abstract, October 2015 (Internet: http://data.stats.gov.cn/english/easyquery.htm?cn=C01).
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2013).

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2015 report, JRC report 98184 / PBL report 1803, November 2015.

Download of timeseries 1970-2014 for all countries CO2_per_capita_1970-2014_dataset_of_CO2_report_2015.xls

 
Country



World Total
1990
Tons
CO2/cap

4.238
1995
Tons
CO2/cap

4.121
2000
Tons
CO2/cap

4.187
2005
Tons
CO2/cap

4.639
2010
Tons
CO2/cap

4.870
2012
Tons
CO2/cap

4.947
2013
Tons
CO2/cap

4.965
2014
Tons
CO2/cap

4.936
Virgin Islands_USA0.020.020.010.010.010.010.010.01
Faroe Islands0.030.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Greenland0.040.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Tuvalu0.050.060.060.060.060.060.060.06
Guam0.060.060.060.070.070.070.070.07
Burkina Faso0.090.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Burundi0.090.120.100.110.110.120.100.10
Chad0.070.090.080.100.100.100.100.10
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Eritrea0.010.240.170.130.090.100.100.10
Ethiopia0.000.000.100.100.100.100.100.10
Madagascar0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Malawi0.070.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Mali0.070.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Niger0.100.110.100.100.100.100.100.10
Rwanda0.090.110.100.100.100.100.100.10
Somalia0.110.110.110.110.120.100.100.10
Uganda0.100.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Nauru0.070.070.080.090.100.110.110.11
Gambia0.110.120.120.120.130.130.140.14
Comoros0.120.120.120.120.140.150.150.15
Lesotho0.090.110.120.130.140.150.150.15
Central African Republic0.120.150.140.140.150.150.160.16
Puerto Rico0.240.240.250.250.160.160.160.16
Guinea-Bissau0.150.140.150.150.180.180.180.18
Liberia0.190.140.150.180.170.180.180.18
Afghanistan0.200.100.100.100.200.300.200.30
Guinea0.190.160.160.150.200.200.200.20
Haiti0.160.140.190.240.230.200.200.20
Mozambique0.100.100.100.100.200.200.200.20
Myanmar0.100.200.200.200.200.200.200.20
Nepal0.100.100.100.100.200.200.200.20
Sierra Leone0.170.150.170.170.200.200.200.20
Tanzania_United Republic of0.100.100.100.100.100.200.200.20
Zambia0.370.260.200.200.200.200.200.20
Cape Verde0.140.120.180.160.190.200.200.21
Cambodia0.100.100.200.200.300.300.300.30
Kenya0.300.200.300.200.300.300.300.30
Sao Tome and Principe0.270.190.260.270.300.300.300.30
Timor-Leste0.080.090.350.250.270.310.310.31
Togo0.200.170.260.240.280.300.310.31
American Samoa0.230.230.240.270.340.340.350.35
Western Sahara0.470.270.350.320.350.350.350.35
Kiribati0.280.290.350.310.360.400.400.40
Bangladesh0.100.200.200.300.400.400.400.40
Cameroon0.500.400.400.400.400.400.400.40
Cote d'Ivoire0.200.300.400.400.400.400.400.40
Sudan0.300.200.200.300.500.400.400.40
Vanuatu0.440.270.340.320.390.430.420.43
Tajikistan2.300.520.440.470.480.450.450.43
Solomon Islands0.370.330.350.340.440.480.480.48
Lao People's Democratic Republic0.320.280.250.260.440.490.490.49
Benin0.080.070.220.350.530.500.500.50
Ghana0.200.200.300.300.500.500.500.50
Nigeria0.800.800.800.700.500.600.500.50
Swaziland0.290.180.350.420.490.500.510.52
Senegal0.320.320.410.500.500.500.600.60
Mauritania0.240.460.480.520.610.610.620.62
Samoa0.590.570.740.640.620.680.690.70
Guatemala0.440.670.900.900.800.800.800.80
Pakistan0.600.700.700.800.900.800.800.90
Paraguay0.520.810.690.660.790.820.800.80
Sri Lanka0.200.300.600.700.700.700.800.80
Nicaragua0.470.580.740.790.830.840.810.81
Philippines0.700.901.000.900.900.900.901.00
Yemen0.600.700.901.101.200.900.900.90
Zimbabwe1.601.401.100.900.700.800.900.90
Papua New Guinea0.610.510.550.840.890.950.940.95
Honduras0.480.670.801.121.051.081.031.02
Angola1.101.101.201.001.201.201.101.10
El Salvador0.480.890.971.131.071.131.121.12
Congo0.990.981.441.241.301.151.131.11
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.580.651.101.081.231.241.241.25
Reunion0.890.751.081.101.181.221.271.29
Albania1.880.620.951.301.301.291.291.27
Kyrgyzstan5.371.020.960.830.931.341.381.31
Cook Islands0.500.681.551.221.411.371.381.42
Fiji0.800.770.661.081.351.471.481.52
Colombia1.601.701.501.401.401.501.501.50
Namibia0.541.070.961.161.381.471.511.52
Armenia5.851.141.211.521.441.641.521.49
Palau0.640.801.631.341.571.521.521.56
Georgia6.321.671.091.061.301.551.531.51
Costa Rica0.951.431.301.531.551.581.551.55
Djibouti1.360.771.031.241.531.561.601.63
Turks and Caicos Islands0.590.971.251.341.781.711.681.66
Bolivia0.961.090.971.111.501.601.701.60
India0.800.901.001.101.501.701.701.80
Peru1.001.101.101.101.501.601.701.70
Indonesia0.901.201.401.601.701.801.801.80
Morocco1.001.101.201.501.601.701.801.80
Anguilla0.731.671.401.081.741.841.821.82
Bhutan1.401.501.120.971.661.881.881.88
Tonga0.660.901.931.601.851.861.881.93
Viet Nam0.300.400.701.201.701.801.902.10
Dominican Republic1.111.502.142.072.102.202.202.20
Tunisia1.801.922.212.302.402.302.202.20
Moldova, Republic of7.322.801.652.242.343.622.262.24
Dominica1.191.371.811.922.212.302.292.30
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of6.504.103.203.302.802.302.302.40
Uruguay1.251.461.641.651.972.382.352.37
Brazil1.501.601.901.902.202.302.402.50
Syrian Arab Republic2.602.802.803.202.902.402.402.40
Mauritius0.930.741.261.892.352.462.552.62
Ecuador1.701.701.602.002.402.502.602.70
Panama1.091.591.702.132.472.702.612.61
Botswana2.162.232.512.462.642.492.682.79
Cuba3.502.202.602.302.702.702.702.70
Egypt1.601.601.802.402.702.802.702.70
Maldives0.270.661.031.812.512.752.732.77
Equatorial Guinea0.202.874.835.534.202.792.752.69
French Polynesia2.261.581.892.522.552.772.772.83
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.291.632.232.362.702.812.812.85
Belize2.672.432.932.903.072.932.852.82
Aruba7.296.732.942.523.292.942.932.95
Jamaica3.173.573.953.962.882.982.942.96
Virgin Islands_British2.812.542.632.762.983.022.993.00
Gabon6.515.235.304.723.623.122.992.94
Saint Lucia1.741.812.482.642.883.012.993.00
Saint Helena1.721.102.192.072.712.933.083.18
Jordan3.033.213.273.803.203.173.102.97
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.192.513.212.873.133.223.183.18
Azerbaijan7.384.123.453.552.723.153.233.33
Algeria2.602.702.602.903.103.303.403.50
Guyana2.282.533.403.193.443.433.413.43
Romania7.905.604.304.703.804.103.603.60
Latvia7.643.843.083.584.073.763.713.69
Mexico3.403.303.603.703.804.003.803.70
Thailand1.602.702.703.403.703.903.904.00
Suriname4.063.573.653.653.794.043.963.97
Macao1.841.833.084.443.994.214.194.26
Iraq3.905.503.603.304.004.204.204.00
Uzbekistan5.904.404.804.403.804.004.204.20
Lithuania9.454.083.254.114.354.554.264.11
Turkey2.803.003.603.604.304.604.404.70
Lebanon2.214.774.714.144.744.544.434.25
Grenada1.511.654.223.924.864.484.464.49
Hungary6.805.805.605.905.104.864.544.40
Guadeloupe3.343.574.094.134.654.594.564.59
Chile2.502.903.503.704.304.504.604.40
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of5.564.414.394.624.354.674.684.50
Portugal4.335.206.206.405.004.704.704.50
Sweden6.627.006.456.025.514.794.724.60
Barbados3.803.544.604.474.614.784.734.75
Antigua and Barbuda4.694.534.314.424.764.914.874.87
Croatia5.173.534.265.134.774.734.894.84
Argentina3.303.603.904.104.604.604.904.80
Mongolia6.034.503.773.854.825.035.035.10
French Guiana5.696.455.144.885.215.195.054.98
Spain5.806.407.608.406.105.905.205.10
Switzerland6.826.416.296.395.945.325.484.93
France6.706.506.706.706.005.505.505.00
Seychelles3.011.712.543.905.315.505.695.83
Martinique4.324.884.344.775.405.755.735.78
Malta6.196.035.246.595.815.695.755.61
Cayman Islands9.037.875.585.565.836.035.945.93
Italy7.507.608.008.407.006.506.005.50
Serbia and Montenegro6.404.204.605.705.706.106.205.90
Cyprus5.916.557.437.627.216.446.316.28
Venezuela5.605.905.806.106.806.306.506.30
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.401.003.724.335.716.356.596.18
Ukraine15.109.007.207.406.606.806.605.50
Bulgaria9.187.035.846.756.597.376.637.14
Greece7.707.908.809.408.007.506.806.40
Hong Kong6.066.276.166.246.016.636.826.88
New Caledonia5.465.016.848.306.697.077.047.17
EU-289.198.548.428.527.717.327.086.69
Slovakia11.418.507.807.917.487.107.126.36
Belarus10.406.005.716.457.317.037.147.28
United Kingdom10.109.409.309.207.907.407.206.50
South Africa7.306.906.807.707.907.407.307.40
New Zealand6.947.298.568.817.717.497.407.49
China2.102.802.905.006.607.407.507.60
Ireland9.149.6011.4711.429.347.957.567.41
Malaysia3.004.205.206.707.207.307.707.50
Iran, Islamic Republic of3.604.605.306.707.707.707.807.90
Denmark10.2911.619.959.368.697.477.817.10
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya8.6410.289.519.9910.928.088.068.09
Poland9.409.108.108.008.408.108.107.80
Slovenia7.797.877.978.898.408.168.338.03
Bermuda9.016.806.947.377.708.378.358.43
Israel7.829.029.839.349.469.248.538.28
Singapore10.0312.4512.428.978.948.418.648.66
Austria8.038.018.309.789.008.768.748.19
Norway8.759.529.459.499.518.858.898.71
Belgium11.5112.0012.0011.1010.208.908.908.70
Germany12.5010.9010.309.909.709.609.809.30
Netherlands10.7011.2010.8011.0010.9010.1010.009.40
Japan9.6010.0010.1010.309.8010.4010.3010.10
Czech Republic16.3012.8012.7012.3011.4011.0010.5010.40
Finland11.3311.9511.5611.4012.4610.6610.8410.07
Bahamas11.2910.529.199.6410.7411.2411.0811.06
Iceland9.169.1110.1410.5311.5011.1411.7211.55
Taiwan_Province of China6.208.1010.5011.9011.8011.7011.8011.80
Turkmenistan12.448.288.7411.1512.2013.0711.8313.30
Korea, Republic of6.209.0010.4010.9012.3012.3012.4012.30
Russian Federation16.1011.7011.3012.0012.0012.8012.5012.40
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)12.5310.558.7610.5512.3713.6613.6113.73
Kazakhstan15.5011.709.0012.1015.2015.3014.1014.20
Bahrain25.4923.0423.2718.5115.0714.8315.4515.27
Gibraltar5.3310.4212.4514.0816.3415.9015.8715.94
Saudi Arabia10.4011.6012.9012.4015.5016.2016.0016.80
Canada16.2016.4017.9017.3016.0016.1016.1015.90
Estonia23.5811.7411.1213.3314.2815.6516.1515.14
United States19.6019.7020.6019.7017.6016.2016.5016.50
Brunei Darussalam12.9915.9314.8514.0918.3817.7217.8817.51
Australia16.1016.6018.5020.0018.7018.5017.9017.30
Luxembourg30.5321.7119.9426.2921.9420.3019.6119.34
Oman8.648.7411.4213.7123.2522.1520.5618.92
United Arab Emirates31.2432.8030.8828.6620.2520.4620.7221.29
Trinidad and Tobago9.7210.0416.2224.5528.9425.1525.7325.31
Kuwait15.6425.0528.4932.5429.0328.9228.5228.33
Qatar34.7840.9152.0150.7840.5841.0540.4739.13
Montserrat2.923.3954.8949.8271.4858.3557.7857.95
Netherlands Antilles65.2753.14124.39117.5582.07102.5599.1798.53