Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2015 per capita for world countries


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

CO2 per capita 2015 for world countries Sources:
- EDGARv4.3.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2016 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3.2FT2015 emissions are calculated based on:
1) the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China.
2) BP 2015 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2016) (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html).
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP (2016) World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2015 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. and Peters, J.A.H.W. (2016) Trends in global CO2 emissions: 2016 Report. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate; PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Hague. JRC103425, PBL2315, Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2016 report, November 2016.

Download of timeseries 1970-2015 for all countries CO2_per_capita_1970-2015_dataset_of_CO2_report_2016.xls

 
Country



World Total
1990
Tons
CO2/cap

4.270
1995
Tons
CO2/cap

4.157
2000
Tons
CO2/cap

4.216
2005
Tons
CO2/cap

4.605
2010
Tons
CO2/cap

4.887
2013
Tons
CO2/cap

4.994
2014
Tons
CO2/cap

4.993
2015
Tons
CO2/cap

4.931
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.090.070.050.050.050.060.060.06
Ethiopia0.050.050.060.070.070.100.100.10
Mali0.060.090.080.080.090.090.090.09
Central African Republic0.080.110.100.090.110.110.110.11
Chad0.070.090.080.090.090.110.100.10
Burundi0.080.100.090.100.100.100.100.10
Malawi0.070.100.090.100.100.100.100.10
Niger0.090.100.100.100.110.110.110.11
Rwanda0.080.110.100.100.110.120.120.12
Burkina Faso0.080.110.100.110.140.130.130.13
Somalia0.100.110.110.110.110.120.120.12
Madagascar0.080.110.110.110.120.130.130.12
Comoros0.110.110.110.110.130.140.140.14
Uganda0.090.120.110.110.120.130.130.13
Gambia0.110.110.120.120.130.130.130.13
Lesotho0.090.110.120.120.140.150.150.15
Afghanistan0.170.140.120.120.230.260.270.27
Mozambique0.090.080.080.130.150.170.170.17
Nepal0.060.090.140.130.180.230.240.24
Guinea0.180.160.150.140.160.160.170.16
United Republic of Tanzania0.080.100.090.140.140.200.200.20
Eritrea0.020.250.190.140.110.120.120.12
Guinea-Bissau0.140.130.140.150.170.170.170.17
Cabo Verde0.130.120.170.150.180.190.190.19
Sierra Leone0.170.150.180.170.190.190.200.20
Liberia0.180.140.150.170.170.180.190.19
Zambia0.360.250.180.190.160.280.300.30
Cambodia0.100.140.160.200.290.320.340.34
Myanmar0.110.160.210.220.160.200.210.22
Timor-Leste0.080.090.320.230.260.450.380.38
Togo0.200.170.260.230.280.330.310.31
Haiti0.160.140.180.240.210.210.210.21
Puerto Rico0.230.230.250.250.080.080.080.08
Kenya0.270.240.270.250.330.330.330.33
Sao Tome and Principe0.260.180.250.250.290.290.300.30
Sudan (former)0.210.150.170.260.350.330.320.32
Lao People s Democratic Republic0.320.280.250.260.450.520.600.60
Bangladesh0.130.170.200.270.400.410.420.44
Kiribati0.270.290.340.300.340.390.410.41
Vanuatu0.430.260.330.310.380.440.460.45
Western Sahara0.470.270.350.320.360.360.360.36
Solomon Islands0.360.320.340.330.430.490.510.51
Ghana0.210.240.320.340.460.550.540.54
Benin0.080.070.220.340.530.550.530.53
Côte d Ivoire0.240.250.400.350.360.400.420.44
Swaziland0.290.180.350.420.490.500.510.51
Tajikistan2.290.520.440.470.470.520.540.54
Cameroon0.380.660.560.470.490.480.480.48
Senegal0.310.310.410.510.530.550.550.54
Mauritania0.240.460.480.520.610.630.620.62
Samoa0.590.570.740.640.620.720.760.77
Paraguay0.510.800.680.650.790.820.830.84
Nigeria0.720.720.740.660.500.470.460.48
Sri Lanka0.240.340.610.740.720.670.700.71
Nicaragua0.470.590.750.800.830.790.800.81
Kyrgyzstan5.371.010.960.810.911.211.171.19
Papua New Guinea0.600.500.540.820.891.001.041.04
Angola0.930.911.010.831.090.940.930.92
Pakistan0.590.700.770.870.910.860.900.93
Guatemala0.420.650.820.880.800.860.890.89
Zimbabwe1.631.371.140.910.690.770.920.88
Bhutan1.371.461.090.941.621.932.062.06
Philippines0.680.910.960.940.920.991.051.12
Yemen0.570.710.861.051.151.171.161.14
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.580.641.091.061.171.231.261.28
Georgia6.321.661.081.061.331.731.741.80
Fiji0.800.770.651.071.361.581.671.69
Anguilla0.731.671.401.081.741.871.901.92
Réunion0.890.741.081.091.201.291.311.34
India0.750.911.001.111.501.711.801.87
Congo0.900.881.291.111.191.101.031.02
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)0.931.090.981.131.531.651.691.69
Honduras0.470.670.801.131.071.101.121.12
Peru0.951.071.111.151.531.631.651.68
El Salvador0.490.910.991.151.111.181.201.22
Namibia0.531.070.961.161.371.521.501.50
Viet Nam0.300.450.691.181.751.852.032.20
Cook Islands0.500.681.551.221.411.461.551.56
Djibouti1.370.771.031.231.541.661.761.77
Turks and Caicos Islands0.590.971.251.341.781.731.741.75
Palau0.640.801.631.341.571.601.701.71
Albania2.000.661.001.341.401.531.511.53
Colombia1.541.641.521.401.401.531.611.68
Armenia5.801.091.151.471.391.521.511.54
Morocco0.991.121.221.521.591.631.721.72
Tonga0.600.841.871.551.791.922.042.06
Costa Rica0.931.411.291.551.591.671.701.72
Indonesia0.881.191.391.591.751.801.901.95
Uruguay1.261.471.641.651.962.082.112.15
Maldives0.260.641.001.772.462.822.962.95
Mauritius0.900.721.241.852.292.452.502.54
Dominica1.111.281.751.872.112.262.312.34
Brazil1.471.631.921.892.132.382.452.34
Ecuador1.621.631.541.962.432.612.672.59
Aruba6.736.182.412.002.742.442.492.53
Republic of Moldova7.302.781.592.012.031.811.811.86
Dominican Republic1.121.522.162.092.092.202.292.31
Panama1.101.601.712.152.502.562.602.61
Saint Helena1.721.102.202.272.753.103.223.31
Egypt1.601.561.772.292.562.512.482.48
Tunisia1.781.882.172.302.412.302.452.62
Cuba3.492.172.582.312.712.892.973.03
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.291.632.232.362.702.902.983.04
Saint Lucia1.571.642.312.472.722.922.973.01
Botswana2.162.232.532.472.532.803.153.07
French Polynesia2.261.581.892.512.542.923.083.09
British Virgin Islands2.812.542.632.762.983.003.033.04
Belize2.662.432.822.782.942.832.842.84
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.182.513.212.863.133.273.323.35
Algeria2.572.702.622.893.183.443.643.72
Syrian Arab Republic2.602.752.793.232.972.312.392.48
Guyana2.302.533.413.273.593.693.783.84
Iraq3.835.563.593.303.954.514.484.41
Democratic People s Republic of Korea6.644.083.223.332.812.332.452.50
Thailand1.642.722.723.423.653.984.104.11
Azerbaijan7.374.113.433.532.703.193.293.36
Seychelles2.661.402.223.564.945.215.315.38
Latvia7.633.843.083.584.093.863.934.05
Turkey2.853.063.633.664.264.264.554.54
Antigua and Barbuda3.943.773.583.694.034.264.334.38
Suriname4.043.493.543.703.834.174.244.30
Chile2.532.943.593.734.334.734.594.52
Jordan3.033.213.273.733.173.053.063.02
Mexico3.393.363.693.783.753.933.833.72
Mongolia6.044.503.773.854.835.275.525.55
Grenada1.511.654.213.914.854.594.694.76
Jamaica3.153.533.933.962.883.163.243.29
Argentina3.333.543.904.064.554.424.404.40
Guadeloupe3.303.534.044.074.654.714.804.89
Lithuania9.454.093.284.074.304.304.284.34
Lebanon2.214.774.714.144.743.973.823.69
Gabon5.814.744.794.223.342.913.013.04
Barbados3.693.424.474.374.534.804.915.00
Uzbekistan5.944.444.894.443.833.593.663.67
China, Macao SAR1.831.823.074.443.984.404.614.60
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.400.903.754.445.886.476.166.47
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia5.594.434.484.724.434.754.634.71
China1.992.692.864.736.707.717.827.73
Martinique4.314.874.314.765.476.016.166.29
Equatorial Guinea0.182.504.164.813.642.782.722.64
French Guiana5.756.525.194.855.155.105.085.05
Romania7.925.724.384.874.053.984.034.16
Croatia5.253.614.345.184.804.724.754.84
Cayman Islands8.977.815.525.515.786.086.166.20
Hungary6.895.955.715.905.174.674.644.89
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5.575.855.776.066.806.145.985.74
Israel5.336.056.416.096.135.305.055.16
Sweden6.727.136.636.135.674.624.504.35
Serbia and Montenegro6.514.435.016.196.026.576.306.69
China, Hong Kong SAR6.066.276.216.306.076.766.826.27
Switzerland6.856.426.306.415.965.344.784.83
Portugal4.365.266.266.414.924.564.554.91
Belarus10.526.095.786.547.347.027.166.82
Iran (Islamic Republic of)3.604.585.316.657.667.788.008.01
France6.706.496.706.706.055.575.055.09
Bulgaria9.237.135.946.786.546.587.057.47
Malaysia3.024.165.316.827.317.887.888.09
Malta6.526.405.516.885.995.625.515.62
Bermuda8.786.606.757.207.768.919.209.45
Cyprus5.906.547.427.617.195.355.295.29
Slovakia11.488.587.887.957.417.056.536.68
Ukraine15.979.757.967.957.017.026.105.10
Poland9.539.248.158.038.417.887.497.64
South Africa7.687.247.128.258.397.927.997.66
New Caledonia5.455.006.838.306.687.417.777.78
Spain5.876.387.628.356.115.405.315.70
Italy7.527.648.038.407.106.075.615.90
Bahamas10.059.277.928.419.5310.1910.3210.40
EU289.208.538.428.537.737.186.786.87
Slovenia7.677.827.948.887.867.517.357.55
New Zealand6.987.378.648.897.767.427.517.43
Singapore10.0512.4612.438.978.958.358.508.66
United Kingdom10.169.489.329.227.877.136.456.16
Norway8.529.339.329.369.408.618.368.27
Greece7.717.948.789.397.986.786.466.23
Denmark10.3111.649.989.398.697.767.136.51
Libya8.169.759.089.4710.198.368.008.31
Austria8.068.078.339.859.068.788.418.69
Japan9.489.9110.0010.199.5810.3410.119.90
Germany12.9211.1610.5310.2210.0910.139.599.64
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)12.4510.478.6910.5312.9914.7715.0915.34
Iceland9.159.1110.1410.5311.5011.8411.8911.76
Netherlands10.7111.2110.8211.0011.0210.099.539.77
Republic of Korea6.279.0110.4011.0112.2412.2712.2212.27
Turkmenistan12.448.258.6811.0212.2413.5315.1817.54
Belgium11.6211.9912.0111.0610.178.828.358.58
Ireland9.099.5511.3911.299.037.587.467.81
Finland11.3612.1411.6311.4812.5410.729.808.81
China, Taiwan Province of6.238.1010.5711.9511.7711.8912.0311.94
Russian Federation16.2311.8111.4612.0912.1212.7312.7012.27
Kazakhstan15.1711.489.1612.2515.2715.6515.7815.20
Saudi Arabia10.2511.4312.1712.3714.9515.2115.7616.03
Czech Republic16.6513.1512.8712.4411.5510.7610.5210.54
Estonia23.6411.7910.9113.1113.9222.1621.3522.29
Oman8.288.3810.9613.5221.9719.2517.6717.47
Gibraltar5.3410.4312.4614.0815.5515.6115.5915.60
Brunei Darussalam12.9715.8414.6214.2018.5317.2018.6319.51
Canada16.2316.4217.9617.2815.9716.1316.0815.45
Bahrain25.7923.3423.5818.8615.1215.8815.4216.08
United States of America19.7919.8820.7619.8817.8116.5716.6316.07
Australia16.2816.7218.7520.2618.9818.4418.5618.62
Trinidad and Tobago9.8210.1916.3824.7429.1026.2926.2325.94
Luxembourg30.5421.7419.9626.3121.9518.4218.1418.05
United Arab Emirates31.1332.6630.6326.5120.5321.0320.9721.76
Kuwait15.5724.1227.9432.7528.3825.3924.4624.41
Qatar34.7041.1051.7350.8240.6740.8438.8939.74