Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2015 per capita for world countries


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

CO2 per capita 2015 for world countries Sources:
- EDGARv4.3.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2016 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3.2FT2015 emissions are calculated based on:
1) the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China.
2) BP 2015 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2016) (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html).
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP (2016) World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2015 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. and Peters, J.A.H.W. (2016) Trends in global CO2 emissions: 2016 Report. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate; PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Hague. JRC103425, PBL2315, Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2016 report, November 2016.

Download of timeseries 1970-2015 for all countries CO2_per_capita_1970-2015_dataset_of_CO2_report_2016.xls

 
Country



World Total
1990
Tons
CO2/cap

4.270
1995
Tons
CO2/cap

4.157
2000
Tons
CO2/cap

4.216
2005
Tons
CO2/cap

4.605
2010
Tons
CO2/cap

4.887
2013
Tons
CO2/cap

4.994
2014
Tons
CO2/cap

4.993
2015
Tons
CO2/cap

4.931
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.090.070.050.050.050.060.060.06
Puerto Rico0.230.230.250.250.080.080.080.08
Mali0.060.090.080.080.090.090.090.09
Burundi0.080.100.090.100.100.100.100.10
Ethiopia0.050.050.060.070.070.100.100.10
Chad0.070.090.080.090.090.110.100.10
Malawi0.070.100.090.100.100.100.100.10
Niger0.090.100.100.100.110.110.110.11
Central African Republic0.080.110.100.090.110.110.110.11
Rwanda0.080.110.100.100.110.120.120.12
Somalia0.100.110.110.110.110.120.120.12
Eritrea0.020.250.190.140.110.120.120.12
Madagascar0.080.110.110.110.120.130.130.12
Uganda0.090.120.110.110.120.130.130.13
Gambia0.110.110.120.120.130.130.130.13
Burkina Faso0.080.110.100.110.140.130.130.13
Comoros0.110.110.110.110.130.140.140.14
Lesotho0.090.110.120.120.140.150.150.15
Guinea0.180.160.150.140.160.160.170.16
Mozambique0.090.080.080.130.150.170.170.17
Guinea-Bissau0.140.130.140.150.170.170.170.17
Liberia0.180.140.150.170.170.180.190.19
Cabo Verde0.130.120.170.150.180.190.190.19
Sierra Leone0.170.150.180.170.190.190.200.20
United Republic of Tanzania0.080.100.090.140.140.200.200.20
Haiti0.160.140.180.240.210.210.210.21
Myanmar0.110.160.210.220.160.200.210.22
Nepal0.060.090.140.130.180.230.240.24
Afghanistan0.170.140.120.120.230.260.270.27
Sao Tome and Principe0.260.180.250.250.290.290.300.30
Zambia0.360.250.180.190.160.280.300.30
Togo0.200.170.260.230.280.330.310.31
Sudan (former)0.210.150.170.260.350.330.320.32
Kenya0.270.240.270.250.330.330.330.33
Cambodia0.100.140.160.200.290.320.340.34
Western Sahara0.470.270.350.320.360.360.360.36
Timor-Leste0.080.090.320.230.260.450.380.38
Kiribati0.270.290.340.300.340.390.410.41
Côte d Ivoire0.240.250.400.350.360.400.420.44
Bangladesh0.130.170.200.270.400.410.420.44
Vanuatu0.430.260.330.310.380.440.460.45
Cameroon0.380.660.560.470.490.480.480.48
Nigeria0.720.720.740.660.500.470.460.48
Solomon Islands0.360.320.340.330.430.490.510.51
Swaziland0.290.180.350.420.490.500.510.51
Benin0.080.070.220.340.530.550.530.53
Tajikistan2.290.520.440.470.470.520.540.54
Senegal0.310.310.410.510.530.550.550.54
Ghana0.210.240.320.340.460.550.540.54
Lao People s Democratic Republic0.320.280.250.260.450.520.600.60
Mauritania0.240.460.480.520.610.630.620.62
Sri Lanka0.240.340.610.740.720.670.700.71
Samoa0.590.570.740.640.620.720.760.77
Nicaragua0.470.590.750.800.830.790.800.81
Paraguay0.510.800.680.650.790.820.830.84
Zimbabwe1.631.371.140.910.690.770.920.88
Guatemala0.420.650.820.880.800.860.890.89
Angola0.930.911.010.831.090.940.930.92
Pakistan0.590.700.770.870.910.860.900.93
Congo0.900.881.291.111.191.101.031.02
Papua New Guinea0.600.500.540.820.891.001.041.04
Philippines0.680.910.960.940.920.991.051.12
Honduras0.470.670.801.131.071.101.121.12
Yemen0.570.710.861.051.151.171.161.14
Kyrgyzstan5.371.010.960.810.911.211.171.19
El Salvador0.490.910.991.151.111.181.201.22
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.580.641.091.061.171.231.261.28
Réunion0.890.741.081.091.201.291.311.34
Namibia0.531.070.961.161.371.521.501.50
Albania2.000.661.001.341.401.531.511.53
Armenia5.801.091.151.471.391.521.511.54
Cook Islands0.500.681.551.221.411.461.551.56
Peru0.951.071.111.151.531.631.651.68
Colombia1.541.641.521.401.401.531.611.68
Fiji0.800.770.651.071.361.581.671.69
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)0.931.090.981.131.531.651.691.69
Palau0.640.801.631.341.571.601.701.71
Costa Rica0.931.411.291.551.591.671.701.72
Morocco0.991.121.221.521.591.631.721.72
Turks and Caicos Islands0.590.971.251.341.781.731.741.75
Djibouti1.370.771.031.231.541.661.761.77
Georgia6.321.661.081.061.331.731.741.80
Republic of Moldova7.302.781.592.012.031.811.811.86
India0.750.911.001.111.501.711.801.87
Anguilla0.731.671.401.081.741.871.901.92
Indonesia0.881.191.391.591.751.801.901.95
Bhutan1.371.461.090.941.621.932.062.06
Tonga0.600.841.871.551.791.922.042.06
Uruguay1.261.471.641.651.962.082.112.15
Viet Nam0.300.450.691.181.751.852.032.20
Dominican Republic1.121.522.162.092.092.202.292.31
Brazil1.471.631.921.892.132.382.452.34
Dominica1.111.281.751.872.112.262.312.34
Egypt1.601.561.772.292.562.512.482.48
Syrian Arab Republic2.602.752.793.232.972.312.392.48
Democratic People s Republic of Korea6.644.083.223.332.812.332.452.50
Aruba6.736.182.412.002.742.442.492.53
Mauritius0.900.721.241.852.292.452.502.54
Ecuador1.621.631.541.962.432.612.672.59
Panama1.101.601.712.152.502.562.602.61
Tunisia1.781.882.172.302.412.302.452.62
Equatorial Guinea0.182.504.164.813.642.782.722.64
Belize2.662.432.822.782.942.832.842.84
Maldives0.260.641.001.772.462.822.962.95
Saint Lucia1.571.642.312.472.722.922.973.01
Jordan3.033.213.273.733.173.053.063.02
Cuba3.492.172.582.312.712.892.973.03
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.291.632.232.362.702.902.983.04
British Virgin Islands2.812.542.632.762.983.003.033.04
Gabon5.814.744.794.223.342.913.013.04
Botswana2.162.232.532.472.532.803.153.07
French Polynesia2.261.581.892.512.542.923.083.09
Jamaica3.153.533.933.962.883.163.243.29
Saint Helena1.721.102.202.272.753.103.223.31
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.182.513.212.863.133.273.323.35
Azerbaijan7.374.113.433.532.703.193.293.36
Uzbekistan5.944.444.894.443.833.593.663.67
Lebanon2.214.774.714.144.743.973.823.69
Mexico3.393.363.693.783.753.933.833.72
Algeria2.572.702.622.893.183.443.643.72
Guyana2.302.533.413.273.593.693.783.84
Latvia7.633.843.083.584.093.863.934.05
Thailand1.642.722.723.423.653.984.104.11
Romania7.925.724.384.874.053.984.034.16
Suriname4.043.493.543.703.834.174.244.30
Lithuania9.454.093.284.074.304.304.284.34
Sweden6.727.136.636.135.674.624.504.35
Antigua and Barbuda3.943.773.583.694.034.264.334.38
Argentina3.333.543.904.064.554.424.404.40
Iraq3.835.563.593.303.954.514.484.41
Chile2.532.943.593.734.334.734.594.52
Turkey2.853.063.633.664.264.264.554.54
China, Macao SAR1.831.823.074.443.984.404.614.60
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia5.594.434.484.724.434.754.634.71
Grenada1.511.654.213.914.854.594.694.76
Switzerland6.856.426.306.415.965.344.784.83
Croatia5.253.614.345.184.804.724.754.84
Guadeloupe3.303.534.044.074.654.714.804.89
Hungary6.895.955.715.905.174.674.644.89
Portugal4.365.266.266.414.924.564.554.91
Barbados3.693.424.474.374.534.804.915.00
French Guiana5.756.525.194.855.155.105.085.05
France6.706.496.706.706.055.575.055.09
Ukraine15.979.757.967.957.017.026.105.10
Israel5.336.056.416.096.135.305.055.16
Cyprus5.906.547.427.617.195.355.295.29
Seychelles2.661.402.223.564.945.215.315.38
Mongolia6.044.503.773.854.835.275.525.55
Malta6.526.405.516.885.995.625.515.62
Spain5.876.387.628.356.115.405.315.70
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5.575.855.776.066.806.145.985.74
Italy7.527.648.038.407.106.075.615.90
United Kingdom10.169.489.329.227.877.136.456.16
Cayman Islands8.977.815.525.515.786.086.166.20
Greece7.717.948.789.397.986.786.466.23
China, Hong Kong SAR6.066.276.216.306.076.766.826.27
Martinique4.314.874.314.765.476.016.166.29
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.400.903.754.445.886.476.166.47
Denmark10.3111.649.989.398.697.767.136.51
Slovakia11.488.587.887.957.417.056.536.68
Serbia and Montenegro6.514.435.016.196.026.576.306.69
Belarus10.526.095.786.547.347.027.166.82
EU289.208.538.428.537.737.186.786.87
New Zealand6.987.378.648.897.767.427.517.43
Bulgaria9.237.135.946.786.546.587.057.47
Slovenia7.677.827.948.887.867.517.357.55
Poland9.539.248.158.038.417.887.497.64
South Africa7.687.247.128.258.397.927.997.66
China1.992.692.864.736.707.717.827.73
New Caledonia5.455.006.838.306.687.417.777.78
Ireland9.099.5511.3911.299.037.587.467.81
Iran (Islamic Republic of)3.604.585.316.657.667.788.008.01
Malaysia3.024.165.316.827.317.887.888.09
Norway8.529.339.329.369.408.618.368.27
Libya8.169.759.089.4710.198.368.008.31
Belgium11.6211.9912.0111.0610.178.828.358.58
Singapore10.0512.4612.438.978.958.358.508.66
Austria8.068.078.339.859.068.788.418.69
Finland11.3612.1411.6311.4812.5410.729.808.81
Bermuda8.786.606.757.207.768.919.209.45
Germany12.9211.1610.5310.2210.0910.139.599.64
Netherlands10.7111.2110.8211.0011.0210.099.539.77
Japan9.489.9110.0010.199.5810.3410.119.90
Bahamas10.059.277.928.419.5310.1910.3210.40
Czech Republic16.6513.1512.8712.4411.5510.7610.5210.54
Iceland9.159.1110.1410.5311.5011.8411.8911.76
China, Taiwan Province of6.238.1010.5711.9511.7711.8912.0311.94
Republic of Korea6.279.0110.4011.0112.2412.2712.2212.27
Russian Federation16.2311.8111.4612.0912.1212.7312.7012.27
Kazakhstan15.1711.489.1612.2515.2715.6515.7815.20
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)12.4510.478.6910.5312.9914.7715.0915.34
Canada16.2316.4217.9617.2815.9716.1316.0815.45
Gibraltar5.3410.4312.4614.0815.5515.6115.5915.60
Saudi Arabia10.2511.4312.1712.3714.9515.2115.7616.03
United States of America19.7919.8820.7619.8817.8116.5716.6316.07
Bahrain25.7923.3423.5818.8615.1215.8815.4216.08
Oman8.288.3810.9613.5221.9719.2517.6717.47
Turkmenistan12.448.258.6811.0212.2413.5315.1817.54
Luxembourg30.5421.7419.9626.3121.9518.4218.1418.05
Australia16.2816.7218.7520.2618.9818.4418.5618.62
Brunei Darussalam12.9715.8414.6214.2018.5317.2018.6319.51
United Arab Emirates31.1332.6630.6326.5120.5321.0320.9721.76
Estonia23.6411.7910.9113.1113.9222.1621.3522.29
Kuwait15.5724.1227.9432.7528.3825.3924.4624.41
Trinidad and Tobago9.8210.1916.3824.7429.1026.2926.2325.94
Qatar34.7041.1051.7350.8240.6740.8438.8939.74