Navigation path

EDGAR

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per capita for world countries

Note that the CO2 equivalent per capita emissions, are calculated with the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996) and with the population data of UNDP Review (2010). The CO2 equivalent represents the global warming potential of all UNFCCC greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.The GHG total is composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6).
per capita 2010
Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2013).

 
Country



World Total
1990
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.20
1995
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.81
2000
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.63
2005
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.26
2010
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.38

rank out
of 219
2011
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.56
2012
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.58
Zimbabwe3.362.614.114.715.43105.005.365.25
Zambia26.7320.9428.7934.5624.1912.0023.4722.75
Yemen1.091.191.381.621.71181.001.711.72
Western Sahara2.312.041.941.461.33188.001.311.29
Wallis and Futuna0.560.580.580.590.63205.000.640.65
Virgin Islands_USA0.440.440.400.450.57209.000.570.58
Virgin Islands_British4.433.983.764.064.40122.004.454.51
Viet Nam1.441.591.932.743.13143.003.173.42
Venezuela10.6410.3110.319.559.2557.009.359.41
Vanuatu2.962.532.502.081.84176.001.821.80
Uzbekistan8.246.326.686.436.2294.006.426.21
Uruguay8.409.429.159.839.8751.009.9810.08
United States24.1123.7524.4924.0921.5017.0020.8719.98
United Kingdom13.5812.5611.4310.939.8252.009.109.33
United Arab Emirates40.1340.0238.1434.5622.8813.0022.3422.26
Ukraine18.4511.709.589.228.5469.008.958.89
Uganda2.101.873.003.882.35162.002.292.22
Tuvalu0.450.500.520.520.52212.000.530.53
Turks and Caicos Islands0.210.520.240.340.59208.000.590.59
Turkmenistan22.1713.1914.0516.6817.3323.0017.3617.82
Turkey4.164.465.015.135.8698.005.956.02
Tunisia2.612.753.223.203.54134.003.603.65
Trinidad and Tobago12.6113.3719.0233.8743.725.0044.8445.84
Tonga1.311.571.791.521.46185.001.491.51
Tokelau0.220.240.240.300.32215.000.320.32
Togo3.542.984.535.793.58133.003.523.45
Timor-Leste0.600.900.720.890.87196.000.870.86
Thailand3.684.774.555.566.3492.006.486.59
Tanzania_United Republic of3.733.046.356.945.21108.005.064.93
Tajikistan4.092.201.631.801.93174.001.961.92
Taiwan_Province of China6.798.7711.3712.7913.2334.0013.6414.00
Syrian Arab Republic3.904.234.163.723.39137.003.453.52
Switzerland8.457.787.417.547.3080.006.706.77
Sweden9.029.328.788.267.6177.007.286.91
Swaziland2.622.382.652.662.83149.002.832.83
Suriname25.8121.085.355.164.82114.004.904.97
Sudan4.634.1619.0916.9713.6832.0013.4413.23
Sri Lanka1.061.131.241.361.40187.001.431.44
Spain7.548.109.4610.077.6876.007.617.45
South Africa9.498.969.3810.338.8764.008.698.60
Somalia2.842.962.772.512.23165.002.192.15
Solomon Islands18.9310.829.919.218.5170.008.438.35
Slovenia9.979.4710.5211.1810.6646.0010.4310.19
Slovakia13.6910.049.369.089.2059.008.928.50
Singapore10.7912.7812.2810.5910.3849.0010.4810.54
Sierra Leone2.382.283.572.902.02172.002.001.98
Seychelles5.265.346.707.909.3654.009.639.86
Serbia and Montenegro7.925.335.293.726.6886.006.897.08
Senegal1.471.394.934.464.12126.004.043.95
Saudi Arabia12.6514.1115.4215.6318.1819.0018.5519.41
Sao Tome and Principe0.830.821.481.151.04192.001.041.04
Samoa1.761.641.821.711.83177.001.861.89
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.311.742.062.402.76152.002.842.92
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.210.221.531.431.47184.001.511.55
Saint Lucia2.012.272.582.863.18139.003.253.31
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.392.903.553.423.52135.003.583.63
Saint Helena2.592.022.141.801.99173.002.082.15
Rwanda0.450.570.580.530.60207.000.590.58
Russian Federation24.2617.8018.8817.5618.1320.0019.3719.58
Romania10.587.725.926.315.39106.005.795.60
Reunion2.212.642.842.802.91148.002.973.01
Qatar46.1254.5674.8574.7656.234.0052.8050.31
Puerto Rico0.840.780.780.830.86198.000.880.89
Portugal5.886.858.609.676.7785.006.796.84
Poland12.4311.9210.2410.7811.1645.0011.0710.85
Philippines1.561.801.931.711.71180.001.721.73
Peru2.732.652.562.472.45159.002.472.49
Paraguay15.0212.617.3715.377.7475.007.677.60
Papua New Guinea7.107.511.541.551.56183.001.551.55
Panama2.743.203.003.154.19125.004.244.27
Pakistan1.551.651.721.892.05171.002.062.06
Oman19.5319.2416.1619.0721.0718.0020.0718.77
Norway15.9116.1915.8615.4813.4333.0012.9812.72
Northern Mariana Islands0.120.110.120.160.23217.000.230.23
Niue0.430.500.610.710.88195.000.920.95
Nigeria1.711.702.562.681.83178.001.811.78
Niger0.890.891.010.780.71202.000.690.67
Nicaragua2.482.312.753.092.71153.002.722.72
New Zealand19.3318.9319.2919.8517.4322.0017.1817.52
New Caledonia9.699.317.886.766.3691.006.476.56
Netherlands15.0715.2413.8913.3212.7838.0012.0111.72
Nepal1.391.311.351.221.22190.001.221.48
Nauru0.300.320.360.390.44213.000.450.46
Namibia5.164.3817.9115.2617.2824.0017.0716.84
Myanmar20.7820.803.824.446.2793.0010.0710.01
Mozambique3.022.3111.7816.6515.8526.0015.4615.09
Morocco1.521.561.782.322.40161.002.442.47
Montserrat5.416.3679.1095.09114.692.00117.59120.02
Mongolia26.5725.7321.5910.959.1661.009.239.28
Moldova, Republic of8.713.842.633.393.17140.003.233.23
Micronesia, Federated States of0.490.540.360.370.39214.000.400.40
Mexico5.745.415.555.795.46104.005.475.49
Mayotte0.120.090.080.070.06219.000.060.06
Mauritius1.491.632.062.352.71154.002.792.85
Mauritania2.953.444.413.653.59132.003.553.51
Martinique5.385.784.645.306.2295.006.416.57
Marshall Islands0.100.110.120.130.15218.000.150.15
Malta6.946.856.267.644.84113.004.754.49
Mali3.873.506.857.295.49103.005.355.21
Maldives0.611.401.121.642.10167.002.132.15
Malaysia10.9012.177.329.549.3355.009.459.55
Malawi0.900.821.361.591.43186.001.391.36
Madagascar4.193.465.358.745.56101.005.425.29
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of7.135.895.665.555.8399.006.016.17
Macao2.822.982.982.892.94147.002.983.01
Luxembourg34.3226.2923.5529.3725.6610.0025.0424.08
Lithuania14.708.056.087.178.7367.009.639.72
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya14.3413.7412.3012.5012.8836.0013.1213.34
Liberia0.830.690.720.640.70203.000.690.68
Lesotho1.181.111.741.921.71182.001.701.69
Lebanon2.955.135.204.874.41121.004.424.38
Latvia12.647.554.855.977.0283.006.826.77
Lao People's Democratic Republic7.106.544.589.235.9597.0024.7624.33
Kyrgyzstan7.572.282.012.152.44160.002.562.52
Kuwait16.9736.0434.2239.8131.359.0030.9830.60
Korea, Republic of6.9910.1611.1511.9412.9835.0013.3413.65
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of8.075.144.284.474.25124.004.354.44
Kiribati0.560.530.520.490.56210.000.570.58
Kenya1.661.521.481.361.29189.001.271.26
Kazakhstan23.0215.9014.2319.3621.8216.0021.7722.52
Jordan3.453.673.734.263.96127.003.933.88
Japan10.6711.4211.1911.3410.6048.0010.9711.62
Jamaica3.944.424.794.965.32107.005.465.59
Italy8.959.109.609.618.0973.007.957.93
Israel8.809.9910.9110.8110.6647.0010.8310.99
Ireland18.5718.9417.9116.8514.6830.0013.5513.64
Iraq5.705.275.234.554.74116.004.764.74
Iran, Islamic Republic of5.036.136.808.227.1282.007.237.21
Indonesia6.526.782.985.223.09144.003.133.16
India1.601.731.811.882.30163.002.322.43
Iceland85.3978.0614.6613.4116.9525.0017.1716.92
Hungary9.397.487.387.486.6289.006.446.31
Hong Kong6.436.616.636.737.8174.008.028.20
Honduras2.803.013.523.362.58156.002.582.58
Haiti0.750.760.840.870.86197.000.870.87
Guyana23.0822.125.926.467.5579.007.647.72
Guinea-Bissau1.601.495.333.934.75115.004.664.57
Guinea10.837.989.658.559.2258.009.038.85
Guatemala1.681.966.253.292.11166.002.102.09
Guam0.460.460.450.480.52211.000.530.53
Guadeloupe4.084.154.555.165.51102.005.665.79
Grenada1.641.774.675.466.5290.006.726.88
Greenland3.623.884.104.284.56117.004.604.63
Greece9.519.3110.4910.879.6853.009.449.04
Gibraltar5.9411.0913.0213.6815.1628.0015.6916.15
Ghana2.021.825.725.294.39123.004.324.25
Germany15.6113.6112.1711.7011.4242.0011.2111.49
Georgia7.002.692.442.502.99145.003.353.36
Gambia1.301.172.332.092.07169.002.021.97
Gabon12.9712.2426.8610.2821.8815.0021.5321.18
French Polynesia5.113.612.572.662.82150.002.872.92
French Guiana9.999.465.745.755.11110.005.145.14
France9.769.369.469.078.4271.007.917.81
Finland15.1515.1614.5114.5215.7227.0014.1312.77
Fiji3.202.811.942.232.51157.002.552.58
Faroe Islands1.071.200.950.910.94194.000.950.96
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)599.73489.1155.1555.2156.843.0057.5858.28
Ethiopia1.401.212.782.632.10168.002.062.02
Estonia35.6422.2813.0115.1317.5321.0018.8318.05
Eritrea1.021.101.260.920.84199.000.830.81
Equatorial Guinea0.654.517.819.408.7666.008.728.66
El Salvador1.251.611.741.901.93175.001.972.00
Egypt2.472.542.793.403.59130.003.633.66
Ecuador3.053.453.183.423.35138.003.383.40
Dominican Republic2.352.763.293.133.16141.003.213.25
Dominica1.841.972.022.482.97146.003.043.11
Djibouti3.092.882.722.783.15142.003.193.22
Denmark14.1015.1912.8411.9611.4741.0010.489.59
Czech Republic19.0014.5615.8114.4213.8131.0013.6313.04
Cyprus6.697.718.438.636.8584.006.856.58
Cuba5.384.264.154.054.41120.004.544.65
Croatia7.255.256.106.807.1981.007.047.06
Cote d'Ivoire12.5610.371.831.511.71179.001.701.69
Costa Rica2.792.892.512.342.50158.002.532.55
Cook Islands1.041.105.363.852.29164.002.352.40
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the39.4429.3318.3614.7112.8537.0012.5312.21
Congo26.6721.309.1010.988.5768.008.408.24
Comoros0.710.680.690.800.80201.000.790.79
Colombia5.244.904.123.493.59131.003.623.64
China3.344.073.975.928.2272.008.829.04
Chile4.144.605.856.226.6687.006.806.91
Chad3.082.5715.5712.379.3156.009.068.82
Central African Republic50.2040.87137.32115.01117.581.00115.70113.84
Cayman Islands11.8910.497.347.137.6078.007.717.80
Cape Verde0.590.630.750.760.81200.000.820.83
Canada22.0128.5424.7826.3522.3914.0029.9729.48
Cameroon8.086.5210.248.864.84112.004.754.65
Cambodia2.161.933.457.588.7965.008.688.57
Burundi0.500.480.510.680.65204.000.640.63
Burkina Faso1.381.394.003.562.79151.002.732.67
Bulgaria12.259.788.278.929.2060.009.959.34
Brunei Darussalam71.4972.0829.0829.8235.267.0035.6635.97
Brazil10.739.737.0112.8214.8729.0014.9915.05
Botswana9.667.6722.6112.8941.466.0041.2240.98
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.921.875.875.366.6688.006.887.07
Bolivia28.3622.3110.7633.0810.1350.0060.1559.23
Bhutan2.393.244.092.494.49119.004.474.44
Bermuda10.928.098.269.129.1662.009.459.70
Benin9.447.575.795.943.47136.003.403.34
Belize3.372.917.037.444.86111.004.864.84
Belgium13.8214.4414.3213.0112.6240.0012.4912.06
Belarus18.0712.798.359.3111.4043.0011.5311.66
Barbados4.634.184.924.795.17109.005.315.44
Bangladesh1.181.141.031.061.17191.001.181.18
Bahrain34.3827.1927.3126.6424.7111.0024.7124.93
Bahamas14.0212.6110.7011.7112.6839.0012.9013.08
Azerbaijan10.825.475.255.565.58100.005.876.07
Austria10.4110.3310.3111.8411.2144.0010.9510.69
Australia28.2127.0056.1444.3134.918.0034.5533.04
Aruba10.359.113.002.873.82129.003.944.03
Armenia6.982.082.232.793.84128.004.194.15
Argentina8.177.908.989.279.0363.009.169.26
Antigua and Barbuda6.015.735.135.505.9796.006.106.21
Anguilla0.450.310.280.250.23216.000.230.23
Angola4.923.982.502.172.05170.002.032.00
American Samoa0.430.430.830.891.02193.001.041.07
Algeria4.064.224.224.314.52118.004.564.59
Albania3.221.912.542.602.70155.002.762.81
Afghanistan1.070.660.660.590.63206.000.620.61