Navigation path

EDGAR

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per capita for world countries

Note that the CO2 equivalent per capita emissions, are calculated with the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996) and with the population data of UNDP Review (2010). The CO2 equivalent represents the global warming potential of all UNFCCC greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.The GHG total is composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6).
per capita 2010
Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2013).

 
Country



World Total
1990
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.20
1995
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.81
2000
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.63
2005
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.26
2010
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.38

rank out
of 219
2011
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.56
2012
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.58
Central African Republic50.2040.87137.32115.01117.581.00115.70113.84
Montserrat5.416.3679.1095.09114.692.00117.59120.02
Qatar46.1254.5674.8574.7656.234.0052.8050.31
Australia28.2127.0056.1444.3134.918.0034.5533.04
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)599.73489.1155.1555.2156.843.0057.5858.28
United Arab Emirates40.1340.0238.1434.5622.8813.0022.3422.26
Kuwait16.9736.0434.2239.8131.359.0030.9830.60
Brunei Darussalam71.4972.0829.0829.8235.267.0035.6635.97
Zambia26.7320.9428.7934.5624.1912.0023.4722.75
Bahrain34.3827.1927.3126.6424.7111.0024.7124.93
Gabon12.9712.2426.8610.2821.8815.0021.5321.18
Canada22.0128.5424.7826.3522.3914.0029.9729.48
United States24.1123.7524.4924.0921.5017.0020.8719.98
Luxembourg34.3226.2923.5529.3725.6610.0025.0424.08
Botswana9.667.6722.6112.8941.466.0041.2240.98
Mongolia26.5725.7321.5910.959.1661.009.239.28
New Zealand19.3318.9319.2919.8517.4322.0017.1817.52
Sudan4.634.1619.0916.9713.6832.0013.4413.23
Trinidad and Tobago12.6113.3719.0233.8743.725.0044.8445.84
Russian Federation24.2617.8018.8817.5618.1320.0019.3719.58
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the39.4429.3318.3614.7112.8537.0012.5312.21
Ireland18.5718.9417.9116.8514.6830.0013.5513.64
Namibia5.164.3817.9115.2617.2824.0017.0716.84
Oman19.5319.2416.1619.0721.0718.0020.0718.77
Norway15.9116.1915.8615.4813.4333.0012.9812.72
Czech Republic19.0014.5615.8114.4213.8131.0013.6313.04
Chad3.082.5715.5712.379.3156.009.068.82
Saudi Arabia12.6514.1115.4215.6318.1819.0018.5519.41
Iceland85.3978.0614.6613.4116.9525.0017.1716.92
Finland15.1515.1614.5114.5215.7227.0014.1312.77
Belgium13.8214.4414.3213.0112.6240.0012.4912.06
Kazakhstan23.0215.9014.2319.3621.8216.0021.7722.52
Turkmenistan22.1713.1914.0516.6817.3323.0017.3617.82
Netherlands15.0715.2413.8913.3212.7838.0012.0111.72
Gibraltar5.9411.0913.0213.6815.1628.0015.6916.15
Estonia35.6422.2813.0115.1317.5321.0018.8318.05
Denmark14.1015.1912.8411.9611.4741.0010.489.59
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya14.3413.7412.3012.5012.8836.0013.1213.34
Singapore10.7912.7812.2810.5910.3849.0010.4810.54
Germany15.6113.6112.1711.7011.4242.0011.2111.49
Mozambique3.022.3111.7816.6515.8526.0015.4615.09
United Kingdom13.5812.5611.4310.939.8252.009.109.33
Taiwan_Province of China6.798.7711.3712.7913.2334.0013.6414.00
Japan10.6711.4211.1911.3410.6048.0010.9711.62
Korea, Republic of6.9910.1611.1511.9412.9835.0013.3413.65
Israel8.809.9910.9110.8110.6647.0010.8310.99
Bolivia28.3622.3110.7633.0810.1350.0060.1559.23
Bahamas14.0212.6110.7011.7112.6839.0012.9013.08
Slovenia9.979.4710.5211.1810.6646.0010.4310.19
Greece9.519.3110.4910.879.6853.009.449.04
Austria10.4110.3310.3111.8411.2144.0010.9510.69
Venezuela10.6410.3110.319.559.2557.009.359.41
Cameroon8.086.5210.248.864.84112.004.754.65
Poland12.4311.9210.2410.7811.1645.0011.0710.85
Solomon Islands18.9310.829.919.218.5170.008.438.35
Guinea10.837.989.658.559.2258.009.038.85
Italy8.959.109.609.618.0973.007.957.93
Ukraine18.4511.709.589.228.5469.008.958.89
Spain7.548.109.4610.077.6876.007.617.45
France9.769.369.469.078.4271.007.917.81
South Africa9.498.969.3810.338.8764.008.698.60
Slovakia13.6910.049.369.089.2059.008.928.50
Uruguay8.409.429.159.839.8751.009.9810.08
Congo26.6721.309.1010.988.5768.008.408.24
Argentina8.177.908.989.279.0363.009.169.26
Sweden9.029.328.788.267.6177.007.286.91
Portugal5.886.858.609.676.7785.006.796.84
Cyprus6.697.718.438.636.8584.006.856.58
Belarus18.0712.798.359.3111.4043.0011.5311.66
Bulgaria12.259.788.278.929.2060.009.959.34
Bermuda10.928.098.269.129.1662.009.459.70
New Caledonia9.699.317.886.766.3691.006.476.56
Equatorial Guinea0.654.517.819.408.7666.008.728.66
Switzerland8.457.787.417.547.3080.006.706.77
Hungary9.397.487.387.486.6289.006.446.31
Paraguay15.0212.617.3715.377.7475.007.677.60
Cayman Islands11.8910.497.347.137.6078.007.717.80
Malaysia10.9012.177.329.549.3355.009.459.55
Belize3.372.917.037.444.86111.004.864.84
Brazil10.739.737.0112.8214.8729.0014.9915.05
Mali3.873.506.857.295.49103.005.355.21
Iran, Islamic Republic of5.036.136.808.227.1282.007.237.21
Seychelles5.265.346.707.909.3654.009.639.86
Uzbekistan8.246.326.686.436.2294.006.426.21
Hong Kong6.436.616.636.737.8174.008.028.20
Tanzania_United Republic of3.733.046.356.945.21108.005.064.93
Malta6.946.856.267.644.84113.004.754.49
Guatemala1.681.966.253.292.11166.002.102.09
Croatia7.255.256.106.807.1981.007.047.06
Lithuania14.708.056.087.178.7367.009.639.72
Romania10.587.725.926.315.39106.005.795.60
Guyana23.0822.125.926.467.5579.007.647.72
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.921.875.875.366.6688.006.887.07
Chile4.144.605.856.226.6687.006.806.91
Benin9.447.575.795.943.47136.003.403.34
French Guiana9.999.465.745.755.11110.005.145.14
Ghana2.021.825.725.294.39123.004.324.25
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of7.135.895.665.555.8399.006.016.17
Mexico5.745.415.555.795.46104.005.475.49
Cook Islands1.041.105.363.852.29164.002.352.40
Suriname25.8121.085.355.164.82114.004.904.97
Madagascar4.193.465.358.745.56101.005.425.29
Guinea-Bissau1.601.495.333.934.75115.004.664.57
Serbia and Montenegro7.925.335.293.726.6886.006.897.08
Azerbaijan10.825.475.255.565.58100.005.876.07
Iraq5.705.275.234.554.74116.004.764.74
Lebanon2.955.135.204.874.41121.004.424.38
Antigua and Barbuda6.015.735.135.505.9796.006.106.21
Turkey4.164.465.015.135.8698.005.956.02
Senegal1.471.394.934.464.12126.004.043.95
Barbados4.634.184.924.795.17109.005.315.44
Latvia12.647.554.855.977.0283.006.826.77
Jamaica3.944.424.794.965.32107.005.465.59
Grenada1.641.774.675.466.5290.006.726.88
Martinique5.385.784.645.306.2295.006.416.57
Lao People's Democratic Republic7.106.544.589.235.9597.0024.7624.33
Thailand3.684.774.555.566.3492.006.486.59
Guadeloupe4.084.154.555.165.51102.005.665.79
Togo3.542.984.535.793.58133.003.523.45
Mauritania2.953.444.413.653.59132.003.553.51
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of8.075.144.284.474.25124.004.354.44
Algeria4.064.224.224.314.52118.004.564.59
Syrian Arab Republic3.904.234.163.723.39137.003.453.52
Cuba5.384.264.154.054.41120.004.544.65
Colombia5.244.904.123.493.59131.003.623.64
Zimbabwe3.362.614.114.715.43105.005.365.25
Greenland3.623.884.104.284.56117.004.604.63
Bhutan2.393.244.092.494.49119.004.474.44
Burkina Faso1.381.394.003.562.79151.002.732.67
China3.344.073.975.928.2272.008.829.04
Myanmar20.7820.803.824.446.2793.0010.0710.01
Virgin Islands_British4.433.983.764.064.40122.004.454.51
Jordan3.453.673.734.263.96127.003.933.88
Sierra Leone2.382.283.572.902.02172.002.001.98
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.392.903.553.423.52135.003.583.63
Honduras2.803.013.523.362.58156.002.582.58
Cambodia2.161.933.457.588.7965.008.688.57
Dominican Republic2.352.763.293.133.16141.003.213.25
Tunisia2.612.753.223.203.54134.003.603.65
Ecuador3.053.453.183.423.35138.003.383.40
Aruba10.359.113.002.873.82129.003.944.03
Panama2.743.203.003.154.19125.004.244.27
Uganda2.101.873.003.882.35162.002.292.22
Macao2.822.982.982.892.94147.002.983.01
Indonesia6.526.782.985.223.09144.003.133.16
Reunion2.212.642.842.802.91148.002.973.01
Egypt2.472.542.793.403.59130.003.633.66
Ethiopia1.401.212.782.632.10168.002.062.02
Somalia2.842.962.772.512.23165.002.192.15
Nicaragua2.482.312.753.092.71153.002.722.72
Djibouti3.092.882.722.783.15142.003.193.22
Swaziland2.622.382.652.662.83149.002.832.83
Moldova, Republic of8.713.842.633.393.17140.003.233.23
Saint Lucia2.012.272.582.863.18139.003.253.31
French Polynesia5.113.612.572.662.82150.002.872.92
Nigeria1.711.702.562.681.83178.001.811.78
Peru2.732.652.562.472.45159.002.472.49
Albania3.221.912.542.602.70155.002.762.81
Costa Rica2.792.892.512.342.50158.002.532.55
Vanuatu2.962.532.502.081.84176.001.821.80
Angola4.923.982.502.172.05170.002.032.00
Georgia7.002.692.442.502.99145.003.353.36
Gambia1.301.172.332.092.07169.002.021.97
Armenia6.982.082.232.793.84128.004.194.15
Saint Helena2.592.022.141.801.99173.002.082.15
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.311.742.062.402.76152.002.842.92
Mauritius1.491.632.062.352.71154.002.792.85
Dominica1.841.972.022.482.97146.003.043.11
Kyrgyzstan7.572.282.012.152.44160.002.562.52
Fiji3.202.811.942.232.51157.002.552.58
Western Sahara2.312.041.941.461.33188.001.311.29
Philippines1.561.801.931.711.71180.001.721.73
Viet Nam1.441.591.932.743.13143.003.173.42
Cote d'Ivoire12.5610.371.831.511.71179.001.701.69
Samoa1.761.641.821.711.83177.001.861.89
India1.601.731.811.882.30163.002.322.43
Tonga1.311.571.791.521.46185.001.491.51
Morocco1.521.561.782.322.40161.002.442.47
Lesotho1.181.111.741.921.71182.001.701.69
El Salvador1.251.611.741.901.93175.001.972.00
Pakistan1.551.651.721.892.05171.002.062.06
Tajikistan4.092.201.631.801.93174.001.961.92
Papua New Guinea7.107.511.541.551.56183.001.551.55
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.210.221.531.431.47184.001.511.55
Sao Tome and Principe0.830.821.481.151.04192.001.041.04
Kenya1.661.521.481.361.29189.001.271.26
Yemen1.091.191.381.621.71181.001.711.72
Malawi0.900.821.361.591.43186.001.391.36
Nepal1.391.311.351.221.22190.001.221.48
Eritrea1.021.101.260.920.84199.000.830.81
Sri Lanka1.061.131.241.361.40187.001.431.44
Maldives0.611.401.121.642.10167.002.132.15
Bangladesh1.181.141.031.061.17191.001.181.18
Niger0.890.891.010.780.71202.000.690.67
Faroe Islands1.071.200.950.910.94194.000.950.96
Haiti0.750.760.840.870.86197.000.870.87
American Samoa0.430.430.830.891.02193.001.041.07
Puerto Rico0.840.780.780.830.86198.000.880.89
Cape Verde0.590.630.750.760.81200.000.820.83
Timor-Leste0.600.900.720.890.87196.000.870.86
Liberia0.830.690.720.640.70203.000.690.68
Comoros0.710.680.690.800.80201.000.790.79
Afghanistan1.070.660.660.590.63206.000.620.61
Niue0.430.500.610.710.88195.000.920.95
Rwanda0.450.570.580.530.60207.000.590.58
Wallis and Futuna0.560.580.580.590.63205.000.640.65
Tuvalu0.450.500.520.520.52212.000.530.53
Kiribati0.560.530.520.490.56210.000.570.58
Burundi0.500.480.510.680.65204.000.640.63
Guam0.460.460.450.480.52211.000.530.53
Virgin Islands_USA0.440.440.400.450.57209.000.570.58
Micronesia, Federated States of0.490.540.360.370.39214.000.400.40
Nauru0.300.320.360.390.44213.000.450.46
Anguilla0.450.310.280.250.23216.000.230.23
Tokelau0.220.240.240.300.32215.000.320.32
Turks and Caicos Islands0.210.520.240.340.59208.000.590.59
Northern Mariana Islands0.120.110.120.160.23217.000.230.23
Marshall Islands0.100.110.120.130.15218.000.150.15
Mayotte0.120.090.080.070.06219.000.060.06