Navigation path

EDGAR

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per capita for world countries

Note that the CO2 equivalent per capita emissions, are calculated with the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996) and with the population data of UNDP Review (2010). The CO2 equivalent represents the global warming potential of all UNFCCC greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.The GHG total is composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6).
per capita 2010
Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2013).

 
Country



World Total
1990
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.20
1995
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.81
2000
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.63
2005
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.26
2010
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.38

rank out
of 219
2011
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.56
2012
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.58
Central African Republic50.2040.87137.32115.01117.581.00115.70113.84
Montserrat5.416.3679.1095.09114.692.00117.59120.02
Qatar46.1254.5674.8574.7656.234.0052.8050.31
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)599.73489.1155.1555.2156.843.0057.5858.28
Australia28.2127.0056.1444.3134.918.0034.5533.04
Kuwait16.9736.0434.2239.8131.359.0030.9830.60
Zambia26.7320.9428.7934.5624.1912.0023.4722.75
United Arab Emirates40.1340.0238.1434.5622.8813.0022.3422.26
Trinidad and Tobago12.6113.3719.0233.8743.725.0044.8445.84
Bolivia28.3622.3110.7633.0810.1350.0060.1559.23
Brunei Darussalam71.4972.0829.0829.8235.267.0035.6635.97
Luxembourg34.3226.2923.5529.3725.6610.0025.0424.08
Bahrain34.3827.1927.3126.6424.7111.0024.7124.93
Canada22.0128.5424.7826.3522.3914.0029.9729.48
United States24.1123.7524.4924.0921.5017.0020.8719.98
New Zealand19.3318.9319.2919.8517.4322.0017.1817.52
Kazakhstan23.0215.9014.2319.3621.8216.0021.7722.52
Oman19.5319.2416.1619.0721.0718.0020.0718.77
Russian Federation24.2617.8018.8817.5618.1320.0019.3719.58
Sudan4.634.1619.0916.9713.6832.0013.4413.23
Ireland18.5718.9417.9116.8514.6830.0013.5513.64
Turkmenistan22.1713.1914.0516.6817.3323.0017.3617.82
Mozambique3.022.3111.7816.6515.8526.0015.4615.09
Saudi Arabia12.6514.1115.4215.6318.1819.0018.5519.41
Norway15.9116.1915.8615.4813.4333.0012.9812.72
Paraguay15.0212.617.3715.377.7475.007.677.60
Namibia5.164.3817.9115.2617.2824.0017.0716.84
Estonia35.6422.2813.0115.1317.5321.0018.8318.05
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the39.4429.3318.3614.7112.8537.0012.5312.21
Finland15.1515.1614.5114.5215.7227.0014.1312.77
Czech Republic19.0014.5615.8114.4213.8131.0013.6313.04
Gibraltar5.9411.0913.0213.6815.1628.0015.6916.15
Iceland85.3978.0614.6613.4116.9525.0017.1716.92
Netherlands15.0715.2413.8913.3212.7838.0012.0111.72
Belgium13.8214.4414.3213.0112.6240.0012.4912.06
Botswana9.667.6722.6112.8941.466.0041.2240.98
Brazil10.739.737.0112.8214.8729.0014.9915.05
Taiwan_Province of China6.798.7711.3712.7913.2334.0013.6414.00
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya14.3413.7412.3012.5012.8836.0013.1213.34
Chad3.082.5715.5712.379.3156.009.068.82
Denmark14.1015.1912.8411.9611.4741.0010.489.59
Korea, Republic of6.9910.1611.1511.9412.9835.0013.3413.65
Austria10.4110.3310.3111.8411.2144.0010.9510.69
Bahamas14.0212.6110.7011.7112.6839.0012.9013.08
Germany15.6113.6112.1711.7011.4242.0011.2111.49
Japan10.6711.4211.1911.3410.6048.0010.9711.62
Slovenia9.979.4710.5211.1810.6646.0010.4310.19
Congo26.6721.309.1010.988.5768.008.408.24
Mongolia26.5725.7321.5910.959.1661.009.239.28
United Kingdom13.5812.5611.4310.939.8252.009.109.33
Greece9.519.3110.4910.879.6853.009.449.04
Israel8.809.9910.9110.8110.6647.0010.8310.99
Poland12.4311.9210.2410.7811.1645.0011.0710.85
Singapore10.7912.7812.2810.5910.3849.0010.4810.54
South Africa9.498.969.3810.338.8764.008.698.60
Gabon12.9712.2426.8610.2821.8815.0021.5321.18
Spain7.548.109.4610.077.6876.007.617.45
Uruguay8.409.429.159.839.8751.009.9810.08
Portugal5.886.858.609.676.7785.006.796.84
Italy8.959.109.609.618.0973.007.957.93
Venezuela10.6410.3110.319.559.2557.009.359.41
Malaysia10.9012.177.329.549.3355.009.459.55
Equatorial Guinea0.654.517.819.408.7666.008.728.66
Belarus18.0712.798.359.3111.4043.0011.5311.66
Argentina8.177.908.989.279.0363.009.169.26
Lao People's Democratic Republic7.106.544.589.235.9597.0024.7624.33
Ukraine18.4511.709.589.228.5469.008.958.89
Solomon Islands18.9310.829.919.218.5170.008.438.35
Bermuda10.928.098.269.129.1662.009.459.70
Slovakia13.6910.049.369.089.2059.008.928.50
France9.769.369.469.078.4271.007.917.81
Bulgaria12.259.788.278.929.2060.009.959.34
Cameroon8.086.5210.248.864.84112.004.754.65
Madagascar4.193.465.358.745.56101.005.425.29
Cyprus6.697.718.438.636.8584.006.856.58
Guinea10.837.989.658.559.2258.009.038.85
Sweden9.029.328.788.267.6177.007.286.91
Iran, Islamic Republic of5.036.136.808.227.1282.007.237.21
Seychelles5.265.346.707.909.3654.009.639.86
Malta6.946.856.267.644.84113.004.754.49
Cambodia2.161.933.457.588.7965.008.688.57
Switzerland8.457.787.417.547.3080.006.706.77
Hungary9.397.487.387.486.6289.006.446.31
Belize3.372.917.037.444.86111.004.864.84
Mali3.873.506.857.295.49103.005.355.21
Lithuania14.708.056.087.178.7367.009.639.72
Cayman Islands11.8910.497.347.137.6078.007.717.80
Tanzania_United Republic of3.733.046.356.945.21108.005.064.93
Croatia7.255.256.106.807.1981.007.047.06
New Caledonia9.699.317.886.766.3691.006.476.56
Hong Kong6.436.616.636.737.8174.008.028.20
Guyana23.0822.125.926.467.5579.007.647.72
Uzbekistan8.246.326.686.436.2294.006.426.21
Romania10.587.725.926.315.39106.005.795.60
Chile4.144.605.856.226.6687.006.806.91
Latvia12.647.554.855.977.0283.006.826.77
Benin9.447.575.795.943.47136.003.403.34
China3.344.073.975.928.2272.008.829.04
Mexico5.745.415.555.795.46104.005.475.49
Togo3.542.984.535.793.58133.003.523.45
French Guiana9.999.465.745.755.11110.005.145.14
Azerbaijan10.825.475.255.565.58100.005.876.07
Thailand3.684.774.555.566.3492.006.486.59
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of7.135.895.665.555.8399.006.016.17
Antigua and Barbuda6.015.735.135.505.9796.006.106.21
Grenada1.641.774.675.466.5290.006.726.88
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.921.875.875.366.6688.006.887.07
Martinique5.385.784.645.306.2295.006.416.57
Ghana2.021.825.725.294.39123.004.324.25
Indonesia6.526.782.985.223.09144.003.133.16
Suriname25.8121.085.355.164.82114.004.904.97
Guadeloupe4.084.154.555.165.51102.005.665.79
Turkey4.164.465.015.135.8698.005.956.02
Jamaica3.944.424.794.965.32107.005.465.59
Lebanon2.955.135.204.874.41121.004.424.38
Barbados4.634.184.924.795.17109.005.315.44
Zimbabwe3.362.614.114.715.43105.005.365.25
Iraq5.705.275.234.554.74116.004.764.74
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of8.075.144.284.474.25124.004.354.44
Senegal1.471.394.934.464.12126.004.043.95
Myanmar20.7820.803.824.446.2793.0010.0710.01
Algeria4.064.224.224.314.52118.004.564.59
Greenland3.623.884.104.284.56117.004.604.63
Jordan3.453.673.734.263.96127.003.933.88
Virgin Islands_British4.433.983.764.064.40122.004.454.51
Cuba5.384.264.154.054.41120.004.544.65
Guinea-Bissau1.601.495.333.934.75115.004.664.57
Uganda2.101.873.003.882.35162.002.292.22
Cook Islands1.041.105.363.852.29164.002.352.40
Syrian Arab Republic3.904.234.163.723.39137.003.453.52
Serbia and Montenegro7.925.335.293.726.6886.006.897.08
Mauritania2.953.444.413.653.59132.003.553.51
Burkina Faso1.381.394.003.562.79151.002.732.67
Colombia5.244.904.123.493.59131.003.623.64
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.392.903.553.423.52135.003.583.63
Ecuador3.053.453.183.423.35138.003.383.40
Egypt2.472.542.793.403.59130.003.633.66
Moldova, Republic of8.713.842.633.393.17140.003.233.23
Honduras2.803.013.523.362.58156.002.582.58
Guatemala1.681.966.253.292.11166.002.102.09
Tunisia2.612.753.223.203.54134.003.603.65
Panama2.743.203.003.154.19125.004.244.27
Dominican Republic2.352.763.293.133.16141.003.213.25
Nicaragua2.482.312.753.092.71153.002.722.72
Sierra Leone2.382.283.572.902.02172.002.001.98
Macao2.822.982.982.892.94147.002.983.01
Aruba10.359.113.002.873.82129.003.944.03
Saint Lucia2.012.272.582.863.18139.003.253.31
Reunion2.212.642.842.802.91148.002.973.01
Armenia6.982.082.232.793.84128.004.194.15
Djibouti3.092.882.722.783.15142.003.193.22
Viet Nam1.441.591.932.743.13143.003.173.42
Nigeria1.711.702.562.681.83178.001.811.78
Swaziland2.622.382.652.662.83149.002.832.83
French Polynesia5.113.612.572.662.82150.002.872.92
Ethiopia1.401.212.782.632.10168.002.062.02
Albania3.221.912.542.602.70155.002.762.81
Somalia2.842.962.772.512.23165.002.192.15
Georgia7.002.692.442.502.99145.003.353.36
Bhutan2.393.244.092.494.49119.004.474.44
Dominica1.841.972.022.482.97146.003.043.11
Peru2.732.652.562.472.45159.002.472.49
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.311.742.062.402.76152.002.842.92
Mauritius1.491.632.062.352.71154.002.792.85
Costa Rica2.792.892.512.342.50158.002.532.55
Morocco1.521.561.782.322.40161.002.442.47
Fiji3.202.811.942.232.51157.002.552.58
Angola4.923.982.502.172.05170.002.032.00
Kyrgyzstan7.572.282.012.152.44160.002.562.52
Gambia1.301.172.332.092.07169.002.021.97
Vanuatu2.962.532.502.081.84176.001.821.80
Lesotho1.181.111.741.921.71182.001.701.69
El Salvador1.251.611.741.901.93175.001.972.00
Pakistan1.551.651.721.892.05171.002.062.06
India1.601.731.811.882.30163.002.322.43
Saint Helena2.592.022.141.801.99173.002.082.15
Tajikistan4.092.201.631.801.93174.001.961.92
Samoa1.761.641.821.711.83177.001.861.89
Philippines1.561.801.931.711.71180.001.721.73
Maldives0.611.401.121.642.10167.002.132.15
Yemen1.091.191.381.621.71181.001.711.72
Malawi0.900.821.361.591.43186.001.391.36
Papua New Guinea7.107.511.541.551.56183.001.551.55
Tonga1.311.571.791.521.46185.001.491.51
Cote d'Ivoire12.5610.371.831.511.71179.001.701.69
Western Sahara2.312.041.941.461.33188.001.311.29
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.210.221.531.431.47184.001.511.55
Sri Lanka1.061.131.241.361.40187.001.431.44
Kenya1.661.521.481.361.29189.001.271.26
Nepal1.391.311.351.221.22190.001.221.48
Sao Tome and Principe0.830.821.481.151.04192.001.041.04
Bangladesh1.181.141.031.061.17191.001.181.18
Eritrea1.021.101.260.920.84199.000.830.81
Faroe Islands1.071.200.950.910.94194.000.950.96
American Samoa0.430.430.830.891.02193.001.041.07
Timor-Leste0.600.900.720.890.87196.000.870.86
Haiti0.750.760.840.870.86197.000.870.87
Puerto Rico0.840.780.780.830.86198.000.880.89
Comoros0.710.680.690.800.80201.000.790.79
Niger0.890.891.010.780.71202.000.690.67
Cape Verde0.590.630.750.760.81200.000.820.83
Niue0.430.500.610.710.88195.000.920.95
Burundi0.500.480.510.680.65204.000.640.63
Liberia0.830.690.720.640.70203.000.690.68
Afghanistan1.070.660.660.590.63206.000.620.61
Wallis and Futuna0.560.580.580.590.63205.000.640.65
Rwanda0.450.570.580.530.60207.000.590.58
Tuvalu0.450.500.520.520.52212.000.530.53
Kiribati0.560.530.520.490.56210.000.570.58
Guam0.460.460.450.480.52211.000.530.53
Virgin Islands_USA0.440.440.400.450.57209.000.570.58
Nauru0.300.320.360.390.44213.000.450.46
Micronesia, Federated States of0.490.540.360.370.39214.000.400.40
Turks and Caicos Islands0.210.520.240.340.59208.000.590.59
Tokelau0.220.240.240.300.32215.000.320.32
Anguilla0.450.310.280.250.23216.000.230.23
Northern Mariana Islands0.120.110.120.160.23217.000.230.23
Marshall Islands0.100.110.120.130.15218.000.150.15
Mayotte0.120.090.080.070.06219.000.060.06