Navigation path

EDGAR

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per capita for world countries

Note that the CO2 equivalent per capita emissions, are calculated with the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996) and with the population data of UNDP Review (2010). The CO2 equivalent represents the global warming potential of all UNFCCC greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.The GHG total is composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6).
per capita 2010
Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2013).

 
Country



World Total
1990
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.20
1995
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.81
2000
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.63
2005
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.26
2010
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.38

rank out
of 219
2011
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.56
2012
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.58
Mayotte0.120.090.080.070.06219.000.060.06
Marshall Islands0.100.110.120.130.15218.000.150.15
Northern Mariana Islands0.120.110.120.160.23217.000.230.23
Anguilla0.450.310.280.250.23216.000.230.23
Tokelau0.220.240.240.300.32215.000.320.32
Micronesia, Federated States of0.490.540.360.370.39214.000.400.40
Nauru0.300.320.360.390.44213.000.450.46
Tuvalu0.450.500.520.520.52212.000.530.53
Guam0.460.460.450.480.52211.000.530.53
Kiribati0.560.530.520.490.56210.000.570.58
Virgin Islands_USA0.440.440.400.450.57209.000.570.58
Turks and Caicos Islands0.210.520.240.340.59208.000.590.59
Rwanda0.450.570.580.530.60207.000.590.58
Afghanistan1.070.660.660.590.63206.000.620.61
Wallis and Futuna0.560.580.580.590.63205.000.640.65
Burundi0.500.480.510.680.65204.000.640.63
Liberia0.830.690.720.640.70203.000.690.68
Niger0.890.891.010.780.71202.000.690.67
Comoros0.710.680.690.800.80201.000.790.79
Cape Verde0.590.630.750.760.81200.000.820.83
Eritrea1.021.101.260.920.84199.000.830.81
Puerto Rico0.840.780.780.830.86198.000.880.89
Haiti0.750.760.840.870.86197.000.870.87
Timor-Leste0.600.900.720.890.87196.000.870.86
Niue0.430.500.610.710.88195.000.920.95
Faroe Islands1.071.200.950.910.94194.000.950.96
American Samoa0.430.430.830.891.02193.001.041.07
Sao Tome and Principe0.830.821.481.151.04192.001.041.04
Bangladesh1.181.141.031.061.17191.001.181.18
Nepal1.391.311.351.221.22190.001.221.48
Kenya1.661.521.481.361.29189.001.271.26
Western Sahara2.312.041.941.461.33188.001.311.29
Sri Lanka1.061.131.241.361.40187.001.431.44
Malawi0.900.821.361.591.43186.001.391.36
Tonga1.311.571.791.521.46185.001.491.51
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.210.221.531.431.47184.001.511.55
Papua New Guinea7.107.511.541.551.56183.001.551.55
Lesotho1.181.111.741.921.71182.001.701.69
Yemen1.091.191.381.621.71181.001.711.72
Philippines1.561.801.931.711.71180.001.721.73
Cote d'Ivoire12.5610.371.831.511.71179.001.701.69
Nigeria1.711.702.562.681.83178.001.811.78
Samoa1.761.641.821.711.83177.001.861.89
Vanuatu2.962.532.502.081.84176.001.821.80
El Salvador1.251.611.741.901.93175.001.972.00
Tajikistan4.092.201.631.801.93174.001.961.92
Saint Helena2.592.022.141.801.99173.002.082.15
Sierra Leone2.382.283.572.902.02172.002.001.98
Pakistan1.551.651.721.892.05171.002.062.06
Angola4.923.982.502.172.05170.002.032.00
Gambia1.301.172.332.092.07169.002.021.97
Ethiopia1.401.212.782.632.10168.002.062.02
Maldives0.611.401.121.642.10167.002.132.15
Guatemala1.681.966.253.292.11166.002.102.09
Somalia2.842.962.772.512.23165.002.192.15
Cook Islands1.041.105.363.852.29164.002.352.40
India1.601.731.811.882.30163.002.322.43
Uganda2.101.873.003.882.35162.002.292.22
Morocco1.521.561.782.322.40161.002.442.47
Kyrgyzstan7.572.282.012.152.44160.002.562.52
Peru2.732.652.562.472.45159.002.472.49
Costa Rica2.792.892.512.342.50158.002.532.55
Fiji3.202.811.942.232.51157.002.552.58
Honduras2.803.013.523.362.58156.002.582.58
Albania3.221.912.542.602.70155.002.762.81
Mauritius1.491.632.062.352.71154.002.792.85
Nicaragua2.482.312.753.092.71153.002.722.72
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.311.742.062.402.76152.002.842.92
Burkina Faso1.381.394.003.562.79151.002.732.67
French Polynesia5.113.612.572.662.82150.002.872.92
Swaziland2.622.382.652.662.83149.002.832.83
Reunion2.212.642.842.802.91148.002.973.01
Macao2.822.982.982.892.94147.002.983.01
Dominica1.841.972.022.482.97146.003.043.11
Georgia7.002.692.442.502.99145.003.353.36
Indonesia6.526.782.985.223.09144.003.133.16
Viet Nam1.441.591.932.743.13143.003.173.42
Djibouti3.092.882.722.783.15142.003.193.22
Dominican Republic2.352.763.293.133.16141.003.213.25
Moldova, Republic of8.713.842.633.393.17140.003.233.23
Saint Lucia2.012.272.582.863.18139.003.253.31
Ecuador3.053.453.183.423.35138.003.383.40
Syrian Arab Republic3.904.234.163.723.39137.003.453.52
Benin9.447.575.795.943.47136.003.403.34
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.392.903.553.423.52135.003.583.63
Tunisia2.612.753.223.203.54134.003.603.65
Togo3.542.984.535.793.58133.003.523.45
Mauritania2.953.444.413.653.59132.003.553.51
Colombia5.244.904.123.493.59131.003.623.64
Egypt2.472.542.793.403.59130.003.633.66
Aruba10.359.113.002.873.82129.003.944.03
Armenia6.982.082.232.793.84128.004.194.15
Jordan3.453.673.734.263.96127.003.933.88
Senegal1.471.394.934.464.12126.004.043.95
Panama2.743.203.003.154.19125.004.244.27
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of8.075.144.284.474.25124.004.354.44
Ghana2.021.825.725.294.39123.004.324.25
Virgin Islands_British4.433.983.764.064.40122.004.454.51
Lebanon2.955.135.204.874.41121.004.424.38
Cuba5.384.264.154.054.41120.004.544.65
Bhutan2.393.244.092.494.49119.004.474.44
Algeria4.064.224.224.314.52118.004.564.59
Greenland3.623.884.104.284.56117.004.604.63
Iraq5.705.275.234.554.74116.004.764.74
Guinea-Bissau1.601.495.333.934.75115.004.664.57
Suriname25.8121.085.355.164.82114.004.904.97
Malta6.946.856.267.644.84113.004.754.49
Cameroon8.086.5210.248.864.84112.004.754.65
Belize3.372.917.037.444.86111.004.864.84
French Guiana9.999.465.745.755.11110.005.145.14
Barbados4.634.184.924.795.17109.005.315.44
Tanzania_United Republic of3.733.046.356.945.21108.005.064.93
Jamaica3.944.424.794.965.32107.005.465.59
Romania10.587.725.926.315.39106.005.795.60
Zimbabwe3.362.614.114.715.43105.005.365.25
Mexico5.745.415.555.795.46104.005.475.49
Mali3.873.506.857.295.49103.005.355.21
Guadeloupe4.084.154.555.165.51102.005.665.79
Madagascar4.193.465.358.745.56101.005.425.29
Azerbaijan10.825.475.255.565.58100.005.876.07
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of7.135.895.665.555.8399.006.016.17
Turkey4.164.465.015.135.8698.005.956.02
Lao People's Democratic Republic7.106.544.589.235.9597.0024.7624.33
Antigua and Barbuda6.015.735.135.505.9796.006.106.21
Martinique5.385.784.645.306.2295.006.416.57
Uzbekistan8.246.326.686.436.2294.006.426.21
Myanmar20.7820.803.824.446.2793.0010.0710.01
Thailand3.684.774.555.566.3492.006.486.59
New Caledonia9.699.317.886.766.3691.006.476.56
Grenada1.641.774.675.466.5290.006.726.88
Hungary9.397.487.387.486.6289.006.446.31
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.921.875.875.366.6688.006.887.07
Chile4.144.605.856.226.6687.006.806.91
Serbia and Montenegro7.925.335.293.726.6886.006.897.08
Portugal5.886.858.609.676.7785.006.796.84
Cyprus6.697.718.438.636.8584.006.856.58
Latvia12.647.554.855.977.0283.006.826.77
Iran, Islamic Republic of5.036.136.808.227.1282.007.237.21
Croatia7.255.256.106.807.1981.007.047.06
Switzerland8.457.787.417.547.3080.006.706.77
Guyana23.0822.125.926.467.5579.007.647.72
Cayman Islands11.8910.497.347.137.6078.007.717.80
Sweden9.029.328.788.267.6177.007.286.91
Spain7.548.109.4610.077.6876.007.617.45
Paraguay15.0212.617.3715.377.7475.007.677.60
Hong Kong6.436.616.636.737.8174.008.028.20
Italy8.959.109.609.618.0973.007.957.93
China3.344.073.975.928.2272.008.829.04
France9.769.369.469.078.4271.007.917.81
Solomon Islands18.9310.829.919.218.5170.008.438.35
Ukraine18.4511.709.589.228.5469.008.958.89
Congo26.6721.309.1010.988.5768.008.408.24
Lithuania14.708.056.087.178.7367.009.639.72
Equatorial Guinea0.654.517.819.408.7666.008.728.66
Cambodia2.161.933.457.588.7965.008.688.57
South Africa9.498.969.3810.338.8764.008.698.60
Argentina8.177.908.989.279.0363.009.169.26
Bermuda10.928.098.269.129.1662.009.459.70
Mongolia26.5725.7321.5910.959.1661.009.239.28
Bulgaria12.259.788.278.929.2060.009.959.34
Slovakia13.6910.049.369.089.2059.008.928.50
Guinea10.837.989.658.559.2258.009.038.85
Venezuela10.6410.3110.319.559.2557.009.359.41
Chad3.082.5715.5712.379.3156.009.068.82
Malaysia10.9012.177.329.549.3355.009.459.55
Seychelles5.265.346.707.909.3654.009.639.86
Greece9.519.3110.4910.879.6853.009.449.04
United Kingdom13.5812.5611.4310.939.8252.009.109.33
Uruguay8.409.429.159.839.8751.009.9810.08
Bolivia28.3622.3110.7633.0810.1350.0060.1559.23
Singapore10.7912.7812.2810.5910.3849.0010.4810.54
Japan10.6711.4211.1911.3410.6048.0010.9711.62
Israel8.809.9910.9110.8110.6647.0010.8310.99
Slovenia9.979.4710.5211.1810.6646.0010.4310.19
Poland12.4311.9210.2410.7811.1645.0011.0710.85
Austria10.4110.3310.3111.8411.2144.0010.9510.69
Belarus18.0712.798.359.3111.4043.0011.5311.66
Germany15.6113.6112.1711.7011.4242.0011.2111.49
Denmark14.1015.1912.8411.9611.4741.0010.489.59
Belgium13.8214.4414.3213.0112.6240.0012.4912.06
Bahamas14.0212.6110.7011.7112.6839.0012.9013.08
Netherlands15.0715.2413.8913.3212.7838.0012.0111.72
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the39.4429.3318.3614.7112.8537.0012.5312.21
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya14.3413.7412.3012.5012.8836.0013.1213.34
Korea, Republic of6.9910.1611.1511.9412.9835.0013.3413.65
Taiwan_Province of China6.798.7711.3712.7913.2334.0013.6414.00
Norway15.9116.1915.8615.4813.4333.0012.9812.72
Sudan4.634.1619.0916.9713.6832.0013.4413.23
Czech Republic19.0014.5615.8114.4213.8131.0013.6313.04
Ireland18.5718.9417.9116.8514.6830.0013.5513.64
Brazil10.739.737.0112.8214.8729.0014.9915.05
Gibraltar5.9411.0913.0213.6815.1628.0015.6916.15
Finland15.1515.1614.5114.5215.7227.0014.1312.77
Mozambique3.022.3111.7816.6515.8526.0015.4615.09
Iceland85.3978.0614.6613.4116.9525.0017.1716.92
Namibia5.164.3817.9115.2617.2824.0017.0716.84
Turkmenistan22.1713.1914.0516.6817.3323.0017.3617.82
New Zealand19.3318.9319.2919.8517.4322.0017.1817.52
Estonia35.6422.2813.0115.1317.5321.0018.8318.05
Russian Federation24.2617.8018.8817.5618.1320.0019.3719.58
Saudi Arabia12.6514.1115.4215.6318.1819.0018.5519.41
Oman19.5319.2416.1619.0721.0718.0020.0718.77
United States24.1123.7524.4924.0921.5017.0020.8719.98
Kazakhstan23.0215.9014.2319.3621.8216.0021.7722.52
Gabon12.9712.2426.8610.2821.8815.0021.5321.18
Canada22.0128.5424.7826.3522.3914.0029.9729.48
United Arab Emirates40.1340.0238.1434.5622.8813.0022.3422.26
Zambia26.7320.9428.7934.5624.1912.0023.4722.75
Bahrain34.3827.1927.3126.6424.7111.0024.7124.93
Luxembourg34.3226.2923.5529.3725.6610.0025.0424.08
Kuwait16.9736.0434.2239.8131.359.0030.9830.60
Australia28.2127.0056.1444.3134.918.0034.5533.04
Brunei Darussalam71.4972.0829.0829.8235.267.0035.6635.97
Botswana9.667.6722.6112.8941.466.0041.2240.98
Trinidad and Tobago12.6113.3719.0233.8743.725.0044.8445.84
Qatar46.1254.5674.8574.7656.234.0052.8050.31
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)599.73489.1155.1555.2156.843.0057.5858.28
Montserrat5.416.3679.1095.09114.692.00117.59120.02
Central African Republic50.2040.87137.32115.01117.581.00115.70113.84