Navigation path

EDGAR

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per capita for world countries

Note that the CO2 equivalent per capita emissions, are calculated with the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996) and with the population data of UNDP Review (2010). The CO2 equivalent represents the global warming potential of all UNFCCC greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.The GHG total is composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6).
per capita 2010
Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP Review (2013).

 
Country



World Total
1990
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.20
1995
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.81
2000
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

6.63
2005
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.26
2010
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.38

rank out
of 219
2011
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.56
2012
metric ton
CO2eq/capita

7.58
Montserrat5.416.3679.1095.09114.692.00117.59120.02
Central African Republic50.2040.87137.32115.01117.581.00115.70113.84
Bolivia28.3622.3110.7633.0810.1350.0060.1559.23
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)599.73489.1155.1555.2156.843.0057.5858.28
Qatar46.1254.5674.8574.7656.234.0052.8050.31
Trinidad and Tobago12.6113.3719.0233.8743.725.0044.8445.84
Botswana9.667.6722.6112.8941.466.0041.2240.98
Brunei Darussalam71.4972.0829.0829.8235.267.0035.6635.97
Australia28.2127.0056.1444.3134.918.0034.5533.04
Kuwait16.9736.0434.2239.8131.359.0030.9830.60
Canada22.0128.5424.7826.3522.3914.0029.9729.48
Bahrain34.3827.1927.3126.6424.7111.0024.7124.93
Lao People's Democratic Republic7.106.544.589.235.9597.0024.7624.33
Luxembourg34.3226.2923.5529.3725.6610.0025.0424.08
Zambia26.7320.9428.7934.5624.1912.0023.4722.75
Kazakhstan23.0215.9014.2319.3621.8216.0021.7722.52
United Arab Emirates40.1340.0238.1434.5622.8813.0022.3422.26
Gabon12.9712.2426.8610.2821.8815.0021.5321.18
United States24.1123.7524.4924.0921.5017.0020.8719.98
Russian Federation24.2617.8018.8817.5618.1320.0019.3719.58
Saudi Arabia12.6514.1115.4215.6318.1819.0018.5519.41
Oman19.5319.2416.1619.0721.0718.0020.0718.77
Estonia35.6422.2813.0115.1317.5321.0018.8318.05
Turkmenistan22.1713.1914.0516.6817.3323.0017.3617.82
New Zealand19.3318.9319.2919.8517.4322.0017.1817.52
Iceland85.3978.0614.6613.4116.9525.0017.1716.92
Namibia5.164.3817.9115.2617.2824.0017.0716.84
Gibraltar5.9411.0913.0213.6815.1628.0015.6916.15
Mozambique3.022.3111.7816.6515.8526.0015.4615.09
Brazil10.739.737.0112.8214.8729.0014.9915.05
Taiwan_Province of China6.798.7711.3712.7913.2334.0013.6414.00
Korea, Republic of6.9910.1611.1511.9412.9835.0013.3413.65
Ireland18.5718.9417.9116.8514.6830.0013.5513.64
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya14.3413.7412.3012.5012.8836.0013.1213.34
Sudan4.634.1619.0916.9713.6832.0013.4413.23
Bahamas14.0212.6110.7011.7112.6839.0012.9013.08
Czech Republic19.0014.5615.8114.4213.8131.0013.6313.04
Finland15.1515.1614.5114.5215.7227.0014.1312.77
Norway15.9116.1915.8615.4813.4333.0012.9812.72
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the39.4429.3318.3614.7112.8537.0012.5312.21
Belgium13.8214.4414.3213.0112.6240.0012.4912.06
Netherlands15.0715.2413.8913.3212.7838.0012.0111.72
Belarus18.0712.798.359.3111.4043.0011.5311.66
Japan10.6711.4211.1911.3410.6048.0010.9711.62
Germany15.6113.6112.1711.7011.4242.0011.2111.49
Israel8.809.9910.9110.8110.6647.0010.8310.99
Poland12.4311.9210.2410.7811.1645.0011.0710.85
Austria10.4110.3310.3111.8411.2144.0010.9510.69
Singapore10.7912.7812.2810.5910.3849.0010.4810.54
Slovenia9.979.4710.5211.1810.6646.0010.4310.19
Uruguay8.409.429.159.839.8751.009.9810.08
Myanmar20.7820.803.824.446.2793.0010.0710.01
Seychelles5.265.346.707.909.3654.009.639.86
Lithuania14.708.056.087.178.7367.009.639.72
Bermuda10.928.098.269.129.1662.009.459.70
Denmark14.1015.1912.8411.9611.4741.0010.489.59
Malaysia10.9012.177.329.549.3355.009.459.55
Venezuela10.6410.3110.319.559.2557.009.359.41
Bulgaria12.259.788.278.929.2060.009.959.34
United Kingdom13.5812.5611.4310.939.8252.009.109.33
Mongolia26.5725.7321.5910.959.1661.009.239.28
Argentina8.177.908.989.279.0363.009.169.26
China3.344.073.975.928.2272.008.829.04
Greece9.519.3110.4910.879.6853.009.449.04
Ukraine18.4511.709.589.228.5469.008.958.89
Guinea10.837.989.658.559.2258.009.038.85
Chad3.082.5715.5712.379.3156.009.068.82
Equatorial Guinea0.654.517.819.408.7666.008.728.66
South Africa9.498.969.3810.338.8764.008.698.60
Cambodia2.161.933.457.588.7965.008.688.57
Slovakia13.6910.049.369.089.2059.008.928.50
Solomon Islands18.9310.829.919.218.5170.008.438.35
Congo26.6721.309.1010.988.5768.008.408.24
Hong Kong6.436.616.636.737.8174.008.028.20
Italy8.959.109.609.618.0973.007.957.93
France9.769.369.469.078.4271.007.917.81
Cayman Islands11.8910.497.347.137.6078.007.717.80
Guyana23.0822.125.926.467.5579.007.647.72
Paraguay15.0212.617.3715.377.7475.007.677.60
Spain7.548.109.4610.077.6876.007.617.45
Iran, Islamic Republic of5.036.136.808.227.1282.007.237.21
Serbia and Montenegro7.925.335.293.726.6886.006.897.08
Bosnia and Herzegovina6.921.875.875.366.6688.006.887.07
Croatia7.255.256.106.807.1981.007.047.06
Sweden9.029.328.788.267.6177.007.286.91
Chile4.144.605.856.226.6687.006.806.91
Grenada1.641.774.675.466.5290.006.726.88
Portugal5.886.858.609.676.7785.006.796.84
Latvia12.647.554.855.977.0283.006.826.77
Switzerland8.457.787.417.547.3080.006.706.77
Thailand3.684.774.555.566.3492.006.486.59
Cyprus6.697.718.438.636.8584.006.856.58
Martinique5.385.784.645.306.2295.006.416.57
New Caledonia9.699.317.886.766.3691.006.476.56
Hungary9.397.487.387.486.6289.006.446.31
Uzbekistan8.246.326.686.436.2294.006.426.21
Antigua and Barbuda6.015.735.135.505.9796.006.106.21
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of7.135.895.665.555.8399.006.016.17
Azerbaijan10.825.475.255.565.58100.005.876.07
Turkey4.164.465.015.135.8698.005.956.02
Guadeloupe4.084.154.555.165.51102.005.665.79
Romania10.587.725.926.315.39106.005.795.60
Jamaica3.944.424.794.965.32107.005.465.59
Mexico5.745.415.555.795.46104.005.475.49
Barbados4.634.184.924.795.17109.005.315.44
Madagascar4.193.465.358.745.56101.005.425.29
Zimbabwe3.362.614.114.715.43105.005.365.25
Mali3.873.506.857.295.49103.005.355.21
French Guiana9.999.465.745.755.11110.005.145.14
Suriname25.8121.085.355.164.82114.004.904.97
Tanzania_United Republic of3.733.046.356.945.21108.005.064.93
Belize3.372.917.037.444.86111.004.864.84
Iraq5.705.275.234.554.74116.004.764.74
Cameroon8.086.5210.248.864.84112.004.754.65
Cuba5.384.264.154.054.41120.004.544.65
Greenland3.623.884.104.284.56117.004.604.63
Algeria4.064.224.224.314.52118.004.564.59
Guinea-Bissau1.601.495.333.934.75115.004.664.57
Virgin Islands_British4.433.983.764.064.40122.004.454.51
Malta6.946.856.267.644.84113.004.754.49
Bhutan2.393.244.092.494.49119.004.474.44
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of8.075.144.284.474.25124.004.354.44
Lebanon2.955.135.204.874.41121.004.424.38
Panama2.743.203.003.154.19125.004.244.27
Ghana2.021.825.725.294.39123.004.324.25
Armenia6.982.082.232.793.84128.004.194.15
Aruba10.359.113.002.873.82129.003.944.03
Senegal1.471.394.934.464.12126.004.043.95
Jordan3.453.673.734.263.96127.003.933.88
Egypt2.472.542.793.403.59130.003.633.66
Tunisia2.612.753.223.203.54134.003.603.65
Colombia5.244.904.123.493.59131.003.623.64
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.392.903.553.423.52135.003.583.63
Syrian Arab Republic3.904.234.163.723.39137.003.453.52
Mauritania2.953.444.413.653.59132.003.553.51
Togo3.542.984.535.793.58133.003.523.45
Viet Nam1.441.591.932.743.13143.003.173.42
Ecuador3.053.453.183.423.35138.003.383.40
Georgia7.002.692.442.502.99145.003.353.36
Benin9.447.575.795.943.47136.003.403.34
Saint Lucia2.012.272.582.863.18139.003.253.31
Dominican Republic2.352.763.293.133.16141.003.213.25
Moldova, Republic of8.713.842.633.393.17140.003.233.23
Djibouti3.092.882.722.783.15142.003.193.22
Indonesia6.526.782.985.223.09144.003.133.16
Dominica1.841.972.022.482.97146.003.043.11
Reunion2.212.642.842.802.91148.002.973.01
Macao2.822.982.982.892.94147.002.983.01
French Polynesia5.113.612.572.662.82150.002.872.92
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.311.742.062.402.76152.002.842.92
Mauritius1.491.632.062.352.71154.002.792.85
Swaziland2.622.382.652.662.83149.002.832.83
Albania3.221.912.542.602.70155.002.762.81
Nicaragua2.482.312.753.092.71153.002.722.72
Burkina Faso1.381.394.003.562.79151.002.732.67
Fiji3.202.811.942.232.51157.002.552.58
Honduras2.803.013.523.362.58156.002.582.58
Costa Rica2.792.892.512.342.50158.002.532.55
Kyrgyzstan7.572.282.012.152.44160.002.562.52
Peru2.732.652.562.472.45159.002.472.49
Morocco1.521.561.782.322.40161.002.442.47
India1.601.731.811.882.30163.002.322.43
Cook Islands1.041.105.363.852.29164.002.352.40
Uganda2.101.873.003.882.35162.002.292.22
Somalia2.842.962.772.512.23165.002.192.15
Maldives0.611.401.121.642.10167.002.132.15
Saint Helena2.592.022.141.801.99173.002.082.15
Guatemala1.681.966.253.292.11166.002.102.09
Pakistan1.551.651.721.892.05171.002.062.06
Ethiopia1.401.212.782.632.10168.002.062.02
Angola4.923.982.502.172.05170.002.032.00
El Salvador1.251.611.741.901.93175.001.972.00
Sierra Leone2.382.283.572.902.02172.002.001.98
Gambia1.301.172.332.092.07169.002.021.97
Tajikistan4.092.201.631.801.93174.001.961.92
Samoa1.761.641.821.711.83177.001.861.89
Vanuatu2.962.532.502.081.84176.001.821.80
Nigeria1.711.702.562.681.83178.001.811.78
Philippines1.561.801.931.711.71180.001.721.73
Yemen1.091.191.381.621.71181.001.711.72
Lesotho1.181.111.741.921.71182.001.701.69
Cote d'Ivoire12.5610.371.831.511.71179.001.701.69
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.210.221.531.431.47184.001.511.55
Papua New Guinea7.107.511.541.551.56183.001.551.55
Tonga1.311.571.791.521.46185.001.491.51
Nepal1.391.311.351.221.22190.001.221.48
Sri Lanka1.061.131.241.361.40187.001.431.44
Malawi0.900.821.361.591.43186.001.391.36
Western Sahara2.312.041.941.461.33188.001.311.29
Kenya1.661.521.481.361.29189.001.271.26
Bangladesh1.181.141.031.061.17191.001.181.18
American Samoa0.430.430.830.891.02193.001.041.07
Sao Tome and Principe0.830.821.481.151.04192.001.041.04
Faroe Islands1.071.200.950.910.94194.000.950.96
Niue0.430.500.610.710.88195.000.920.95
Puerto Rico0.840.780.780.830.86198.000.880.89
Haiti0.750.760.840.870.86197.000.870.87
Timor-Leste0.600.900.720.890.87196.000.870.86
Cape Verde0.590.630.750.760.81200.000.820.83
Eritrea1.021.101.260.920.84199.000.830.81
Comoros0.710.680.690.800.80201.000.790.79
Liberia0.830.690.720.640.70203.000.690.68
Niger0.890.891.010.780.71202.000.690.67
Wallis and Futuna0.560.580.580.590.63205.000.640.65
Burundi0.500.480.510.680.65204.000.640.63
Afghanistan1.070.660.660.590.63206.000.620.61
Turks and Caicos Islands0.210.520.240.340.59208.000.590.59
Rwanda0.450.570.580.530.60207.000.590.58
Virgin Islands_USA0.440.440.400.450.57209.000.570.58
Kiribati0.560.530.520.490.56210.000.570.58
Tuvalu0.450.500.520.520.52212.000.530.53
Guam0.460.460.450.480.52211.000.530.53
Nauru0.300.320.360.390.44213.000.450.46
Micronesia, Federated States of0.490.540.360.370.39214.000.400.40
Tokelau0.220.240.240.300.32215.000.320.32
Northern Mariana Islands0.120.110.120.160.23217.000.230.23
Anguilla0.450.310.280.250.23216.000.230.23
Marshall Islands0.100.110.120.130.15218.000.150.15
Mayotte0.120.090.080.070.06219.000.060.06