EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2010 per region/country

The GHG total, expressed in Mton CO2 equivalent is calculated using the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996). The GHG are composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6)

Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011

For the 2009-2010 trends the methodology and data sources are given by Olivier, J.G.J. and G. Janssens-Maenhout (2012), Part III: Greenhouse gas emissions: 1. Shares and trends in greenhouse gas emissions; 2. Sources and Methods; Total greenhouse gas emissions. In: "CO2 emissions from fuel combustion, 2012 Edition", pp. III.1-III.51. International Energy Agency (IEA), Paris.

Country



World Total
1990
Mt CO2eq


38257.72
1995
Mt CO2eq


39028.25
2000
Mt CO2eq


40234.10
2005
Mt CO2eq


47269.22
2005
% world total


100
2008
Mt CO2eq


48748.03
2009
Mt CO2eq


49329.27
2010
Mt CO2eq


50101.41
China3869.625013.045073.257853.3916.6110060.1810607.7811181.76
United States6115.096342.206982.667081.6014.986922.706514.706714.85
India1376.251636.961872.622127.954.502434.262584.432691.66
Russian Federation3582.232637.472647.122585.015.472604.622480.782510.20
Indonesia1161.381311.741445.272884.026.102014.942619.761945.62
Brazil1605.111573.231463.312562.725.421478.611433.331620.66
Japan1302.031419.161411.551444.013.051389.211318.221378.67
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the1376.921232.301036.83948.772.011071.871077.221113.03
Germany1254.091130.931047.591013.572.141023.84982.01979.38
Canada604.46830.01735.77784.711.66739.39708.78728.19
Mexico489.46511.29568.77633.991.34649.07643.55660.79
Korea, Republic of299.64452.15511.75561.351.19594.98603.13646.79
Australia481.94488.84604.69625.781.32637.78667.46628.91
United Kingdom775.37726.66683.07668.521.41644.84594.88619.53
Int. Shipping365.78413.57476.65532.991.13589.88568.66612.68
France551.03540.59561.00559.801.18547.14533.47538.00
Iran, Islamic Republic of283.22369.60447.86576.351.22511.88522.64527.99
Central African Republic251.64234.87190.99185.290.39560.02459.64511.80
Saudi Arabia204.17260.42310.15385.760.82446.76471.24495.42
Italy507.32518.32546.47564.091.19528.75481.29490.56
Int. Aviation297.22311.61360.42428.750.91462.63442.51465.24
Poland471.99456.04414.24435.500.92444.42428.95449.95
South Africa347.72369.55394.60455.660.96459.22437.87421.86
Turkey222.58258.92316.08347.370.73398.98402.69419.92
Thailand208.06281.62283.25348.960.74359.86362.28413.10
Ukraine953.08589.40469.79438.390.93436.78370.83396.72
Myanmar875.34942.92562.10511.081.08340.41344.08361.54
Spain291.96317.31377.67434.380.92404.70371.72353.98
Pakistan172.55206.82245.36299.000.63338.36343.60340.27
Malaysia198.19251.73254.21336.230.71333.78356.19330.16
Kazakhstan372.16247.18193.74263.250.56308.27277.20317.65
Argentina266.49275.00298.88317.570.67336.00311.36314.89
Venezuela209.57226.94253.19270.890.57305.31295.75310.04
Viet Nam99.02120.58155.99225.210.48258.39282.85306.21
Taiwan_Province of China137.45185.53249.41289.780.61289.11273.92295.42
Egypt131.86145.86183.35243.750.52269.70268.07276.15
Guinea65.1762.5457.8564.840.14262.33566.93229.61
Netherlands221.44232.53226.34223.320.47210.78207.46217.82
Nigeria162.83183.83202.43207.740.44248.19215.42215.32
United Arab Emirates72.1493.44115.04143.370.30181.39193.74206.82
Sudan92.67101.98117.65133.220.28205.87209.30194.71
Cambodia19.5220.7922.2860.740.13171.79137.86191.57
Iraq99.22106.94127.03127.730.27140.92163.34190.84
Colombia174.24178.96179.42163.180.35190.57196.65186.73
Bangladesh125.63133.39141.41157.970.33169.68176.62183.56
Uzbekistan167.37143.91166.47168.550.36184.84174.92173.78
Algeria106.03123.73132.64145.590.31159.99166.40168.84
Cote d'Ivoire152.20147.45167.52140.400.30165.02149.18164.94
Philippines96.13125.28139.53145.550.31152.84153.88158.56
Belarus181.54128.19123.32131.480.28142.34143.11149.71
Czech Republic195.83149.87162.04148.030.31144.56138.79146.69
Bolivia192.65170.37171.00275.020.58135.38135.06143.78
Belgium136.92144.43145.31137.010.29137.52131.57138.48
Finland127.52128.77126.41127.090.27128.97125.65135.09
Romania244.91172.54132.86140.550.30137.18120.64119.02
Qatar20.7825.9544.3661.390.1383.1593.34111.97
Ethiopia67.3069.2077.0089.390.19104.19108.43109.49
Greece96.0298.88113.64120.010.25117.16113.11107.57
Chile54.5366.2688.5599.950.21108.62103.23107.39
Kuwait34.6356.6164.7191.420.1989.3094.25100.57
Lao People's Democratic Republic30.1331.8824.3951.190.1131.5933.1699.70
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of161.96111.8098.31107.550.23101.7598.4396.25
Austria79.4680.7282.3397.800.2194.8689.3394.47
Turkmenistan81.2755.1663.2779.280.1791.6980.1687.19
Ghana29.5030.5129.9031.430.0789.3678.2786.34
Sweden91.2896.3191.7088.870.1984.3079.3985.86
Oman35.3641.4553.4368.100.1476.4280.0481.83
Cameroon97.5690.7788.7163.950.1492.5286.7281.64
Serbia and Montenegro81.0958.1957.7339.830.0863.5771.9681.48
New Zealand65.6069.4577.8686.320.1885.4580.0879.90
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya60.9364.5763.0669.970.1574.2776.4278.86
Israel39.4953.1265.6571.480.1575.3574.6578.81
Morocco37.0041.4850.4669.890.1572.6771.5977.62
Zambia209.64185.17152.49172.400.3675.7576.4276.88
Peru59.4963.3873.6667.040.1467.8671.2376.33
Ireland65.1567.9076.8578.670.1778.3673.7473.62
Tanzania_United Republic of94.9590.9298.20124.780.2666.6468.7670.08
Mongolia58.0459.1264.1663.050.1368.3570.4369.96
Bulgaria108.0878.2165.4268.670.1571.7365.2768.07
Syrian Arab Republic48.4660.4868.0067.550.1470.0867.1267.97
Portugal57.9969.0283.0087.820.1974.3273.5267.48
Norway66.7669.5871.8972.500.1571.8867.3367.18
Hungary96.7177.0875.0476.240.1672.2466.7067.16
Denmark72.1779.2671.3167.600.1467.9065.7566.40
Cuba56.8146.5048.5546.350.1050.6159.9557.84
Uganda36.9038.7640.4148.010.1057.6049.4957.50
Switzerland56.3454.5453.4256.210.1256.9455.5457.45
Trinidad and Tobago15.0515.8823.2143.820.0954.4254.1357.34
Kenya38.9441.8044.3250.190.1154.7156.0756.22
Ecuador30.8638.9838.6548.130.1047.7951.7353.73
Hong Kong37.2540.6445.2946.410.1051.9555.3851.01
Singapore32.5644.5148.2647.740.1050.2047.4750.39
Slovakia71.9252.9750.2749.200.1049.4047.0350.28
Mali30.7931.4830.7536.150.0856.1949.8350.25
Azerbaijan78.0942.5342.3047.390.1053.7249.5749.94
Angola58.1854.8540.4940.880.0944.1546.2648.21
Benin47.1945.3234.6230.200.0648.4848.3346.76
Guatemala14.9019.50152.1464.160.1445.0147.0945.78
Madagascar48.3546.5252.5761.580.1341.4942.2342.92
Papua New Guinea29.5035.4142.3441.370.0940.0242.1442.66
Paraguay63.8360.5752.9449.110.1038.2538.2742.09
Congo63.5557.9658.7753.020.1140.2640.4041.34
Tunisia20.8924.4030.3332.180.0735.1036.1737.72
Yemen12.8517.8824.1732.660.0736.7937.5337.14
Uruguay26.1130.3830.4732.720.0734.1033.9433.19
Lithuania53.8628.7926.2829.570.0632.7630.5132.83
Chad18.3417.9420.9322.020.0533.3131.1332.81
Nepal25.1226.9128.9030.400.0631.5032.3032.63
Estonia55.4131.6329.0130.290.0631.4328.2132.01
Dominican Republic17.0022.0427.7628.150.0630.5831.1731.72
Croatia33.6223.5626.0229.860.0632.8831.4131.17
Bosnia and Herzegovina31.316.5619.0421.100.0424.4930.5030.96
Bahrain17.0515.3318.2523.430.0529.2229.8130.80
Mozambique40.9436.8565.7060.850.1328.8429.8730.74
Sri Lanka18.3820.6123.2627.270.0628.1027.4029.83
Zimbabwe34.9630.2530.3027.960.0624.4524.9225.90
Jordan11.4315.6317.6122.340.0524.4725.2924.71
Togo13.4112.7812.5814.190.0329.1125.0423.40
Burkina Faso12.1514.0715.5719.260.0421.9622.8323.09
Senegal10.9912.0914.9717.480.0420.7021.2123.07
Iceland21.7520.8621.3221.580.0522.6422.7422.93
Slovenia19.9818.8721.1022.540.0523.4221.6222.06
Somalia17.9518.7620.3921.280.0521.4121.3421.52
Gabon12.2813.2312.5517.360.0435.0214.2321.46
Brunei Darussalam18.3721.2617.1223.050.0519.2519.9020.20
Honduras13.7216.8214.8217.450.0419.5419.2519.32
Latvia33.6018.7816.0317.600.0418.3717.6918.75
Guyana16.7416.1114.4615.520.0315.53171.3118.68
Lebanon7.9615.5616.8319.430.0418.2718.8018.39
Panama6.818.829.2010.840.0215.1516.6917.61
Afghanistan12.4411.5613.4914.830.0315.4415.5617.57
Nicaragua10.2610.7713.0214.310.0314.6014.8515.23
Tajikistan21.5412.7010.0412.200.0314.2414.1114.72
Kyrgyzstan33.2810.4910.3111.090.0212.0813.5613.38
Georgia38.0713.5511.3011.280.0212.3813.4313.09
Luxembourg13.1010.7310.2713.450.0312.7112.3513.04
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of14.3211.5711.3011.640.0211.7111.7411.85
Namibia7.307.2510.2312.160.0311.1411.4511.79
Jamaica9.3210.8912.4013.330.0313.9212.0811.71
Mauritania5.968.019.6710.820.0211.2711.4511.53
Botswana13.3712.159.6812.220.0310.7310.9611.50
El Salvador6.679.2410.0811.230.0211.8611.7711.42
Armenia24.736.716.938.510.0212.6011.3811.40
Moldova, Republic of38.0016.6410.8012.760.0311.1011.0211.34
Costa Rica8.559.999.8410.070.0210.7910.5911.00
Niger6.938.199.388.750.029.209.339.87
Sierra Leone9.638.966.315.900.0113.6515.669.80
Malawi8.548.137.858.830.029.019.089.72
Bhutan1.281.653.612.120.002.924.489.39
Cyprus5.136.597.878.910.029.169.138.98
Albania10.836.427.758.860.028.648.498.88
Haiti5.365.957.157.950.028.328.357.97
Rwanda3.253.234.084.960.015.476.056.27
Burundi2.803.002.504.630.015.405.736.04
Equatorial Guinea0.241.994.065.680.015.775.815.84
Netherlands Antilles3.033.165.976.260.016.468.185.34
Suriname10.509.196.676.260.014.834.924.96
Eritrea3.343.754.724.450.014.704.774.84
Bahamas3.593.533.313.870.014.414.594.77
Solomon Islands5.903.894.104.340.014.424.484.56
Mauritius1.561.812.422.850.013.153.253.35
Puerto Rico2.942.893.093.210.013.153.213.31
Swaziland2.262.292.602.570.012.802.852.96
Djibouti1.821.912.022.220.002.572.682.80
Liberia1.751.432.002.260.002.932.802.79
Guinea-Bissau1.631.701.782.040.002.342.312.69
Martinique1.932.131.792.100.002.362.452.54
Reunion1.351.782.172.290.002.402.442.49
Guadeloupe1.571.671.942.290.002.402.442.49
Fiji2.332.181.651.910.002.192.222.31
Malta2.612.712.553.170.012.131.992.07
Lesotho1.881.941.971.910.001.921.931.94
Gambia1.191.241.371.420.001.691.741.84
New Caledonia1.631.761.661.540.001.501.481.47
Barbados1.201.101.311.310.001.371.401.43
Macao1.021.191.291.350.001.481.421.39
Belize0.630.600.881.150.001.241.301.37
French Guiana1.171.311.211.230.001.361.301.35
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1.201.191.181.190.001.191.201.20
Timor-Leste0.450.780.620.890.000.910.930.94
Seychelles0.370.400.530.690.000.810.840.88
Maldives0.130.340.310.490.000.650.700.75
French Polynesia1.010.780.610.680.000.720.730.75
Grenada0.160.180.470.560.000.640.670.70
Western Sahara0.500.520.590.620.000.660.670.68
Comoros0.290.320.370.380.000.510.560.60
Montserrat0.060.070.390.450.000.540.560.59
Bermuda0.650.500.520.590.000.560.580.59
Saint Lucia0.280.330.400.470.000.530.550.57
Antigua and Barbuda0.370.390.400.450.000.490.500.52
Gibraltar0.160.300.360.400.000.420.430.46
Cayman Islands0.300.330.310.350.000.400.420.44
Vanuatu0.430.430.460.430.000.450.430.44
Aruba0.640.730.270.290.000.370.390.42
Cape Verde0.210.250.330.360.000.370.370.38
Samoa0.290.280.320.310.000.330.340.35
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.140.190.220.260.000.280.290.30
Greenland0.200.220.230.240.000.250.250.26
Dominica0.130.140.140.180.000.210.210.21
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.100.120.160.170.000.180.180.18
Sao Tome and Principe0.100.110.210.180.000.180.180.18
Tonga0.120.150.180.160.000.150.150.15
Virgin Islands_British0.070.070.080.090.000.110.120.13
Guam0.060.070.070.080.000.080.090.09
Kiribati0.040.040.050.050.000.060.060.06
Micronesia, Federated States of0.050.060.060.060.000.060.060.06
Virgin Islands_USA0.050.050.040.050.000.050.060.06
Faroe Islands0.050.050.050.060.000.060.060.06
American Samoa0.020.020.050.050.000.050.060.06
Cook Islands0.020.020.110.090.000.060.050.04
Turks and Caicos Islands0.000.010.000.010.000.020.020.02
Mayotte0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Northern Mariana Islands0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Wallis and Futuna0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.000.000.010.010.000.010.010.01
Saint Helena0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Marshall Islands0.000.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Tuvalu0.000.000.000.010.000.010.010.01
Nauru0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Anguilla0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Palau0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Niue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tokelau0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Norfolk Island0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Pitcairn0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

JRC The mission of the JRC is to provide customer-driven scientific and technical support for the conception, development, implementation and monitoring of EU policies. As a service of the European Commission, the JRC functions as a reference centre of science and technology for the Union. Close to the policy-making process, it serves the common interest of the Member States, while being independent of special interests, whether private or national.