EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per region/country

The GHG total, expressed in Mton CO2 equivalent is calculated using the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996). The GHG are composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6)

Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014

For the 2009-2012 trends the methodology and data sources are given by Olivier, J.G.J. and G. Janssens-Maenhout (2014), Part III: Total greenhouse gas emissions. In: "CO2 emissions from fuel combustion, 2014 Edition", pp. III.3-III.21. International Energy Agency (IEA), Paris.

Country



World Total
1990
Gg CO2eq


38232170.06
1995
Gg CO2eq


39040328.23
2000
Gg CO2eq


40563437.00
2005
Gg CO2eq


47216058.67
2010
Gg CO2eq


50911113.68
2010
% world total


100
2011
Gg CO2eq


52790527.00
2012
Gg CO2eq


53526302.83
China3892675.165042349.125082325.607803535.6011183810.6021.9712064260.0012454710.61
United States6136093.506365296.606969123.807182808.406713348.9713.196571653.986343840.51
EU 285636933.475292078.575103281.755163879.474834156.789.504705824.174680718.59
India1387371.821651503.011885189.002117460.592771456.765.442828845.833002894.93
Brazil1606209.331574445.631222630.432386439.682902242.625.702953040.522989417.96
Russian Federation3593581.922645144.692771222.002527172.172603289.635.112777724.312803398.49
Japan1304676.031421640.911406194.591439905.161350427.912.651396767.261478858.88
International transport677718.12741515.64838529.55961740.261116948.262.191157164.861192859.39
Canada608685.00836025.63760643.00849798.74764137.681.501033481.981027063.85
Germany1256074.031131718.771016295.55981287.68948006.751.86929540.26951716.71
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the1376921.731232299.89861822.71794528.22799228.671.57800756.94802271.30
Indonesia1165113.411315570.67622464.651171042.59744790.021.46763553.16780550.76
Australia482298.26489294.151081244.41909262.03782102.691.54785795.15761686.27
Korea, Republic of300501.33453629.67512819.94561372.54628838.721.24650085.53668989.65
International Shipping378468.39427909.21477490.10532988.38626066.431.23648593.95668589.03
Mexico494151.02515961.21576489.52641308.82643375.431.26652861.29663424.95
Bolivia192645.70170371.9791400.93309458.39102900.520.20620981.96621726.73
United Kingdom777244.23728336.09673897.41659108.09609586.561.20568061.83585779.78
Iran, Islamic Republic of283712.89370387.94448089.45576650.65529830.351.04545075.01551144.13
Saudi Arabia205065.48262037.70310713.50385792.92495438.150.97514967.26549111.58
Myanmar875447.03943040.18185137.09223012.72325367.140.64526919.84528416.22
Central African Republic146226.24133886.53499622.06455529.68511442.691.00513289.52515134.08
France554685.28543013.14559922.20557130.13532133.041.05502656.66499146.63
Sudan92666.85101975.76529253.88536024.45487562.730.96489798.21491982.27
Italy508764.94518470.76547349.86564114.95489460.130.96482619.04482634.00
South Africa349202.00371350.21420482.75498312.89456538.490.90451483.82450615.78
Turkey224459.04261203.42316464.84347595.11422721.870.83434798.46445640.08
Thailand208062.85281623.81283870.04364315.70421227.830.83431312.31440411.68
Poland474016.06458557.08392642.04411811.67426485.870.84422791.47414606.89
Ukraine953118.72598434.25470107.96434668.76393092.060.77410067.31404900.30
Mozambique40943.0736851.04215278.01349872.74379823.550.75380073.24380308.29
Argentina266555.03275096.41331450.87358385.64364684.250.72372873.14380295.32
Pakistan172551.29209249.97247348.80299134.72354528.620.70362475.09369734.58
Kazakhstan372290.94247266.95207395.42291641.05347356.080.68350475.73366502.20
Spain293343.06319459.33381031.15437016.74354618.020.70353857.39348257.29
Taiwan_Province of China137447.14185529.34249438.51290612.21306144.870.60316576.87325848.42
Zambia209648.82185179.11290812.37396446.48319784.630.63320024.70320254.22
Viet Nam99053.92120659.10155791.92232509.77278994.360.55285091.06310664.07
Nigeria163274.18184046.20314978.54374421.70292211.740.57296799.95301010.13
Egypt139101.65155524.88184459.74243789.53280255.580.55288287.83295499.75
Venezuela210102.63227661.21251579.93255157.64268746.200.53275683.76281921.37
Malaysia198587.56252184.59171393.52246665.16263676.110.52271818.84279098.38
Tanzania_United Republic of94958.0590916.00215939.36269558.99234147.160.46234762.03235353.12
United Arab Emirates72498.5893904.01115420.51143367.66193127.160.38199342.52204888.72
Netherlands224468.09235053.01220319.90217083.63212418.450.42200143.54195873.76
Ethiopia67300.5869202.10183617.67200010.18182771.200.36184045.88185292.17
Bangladesh126701.70136508.33136012.90151091.70177504.470.35180498.43183300.56
Uzbekistan169357.50145116.23165976.90167568.44172722.670.34180734.95177223.75
Algeria106445.82123799.18133778.20146241.50167674.630.33172303.51176471.23
Colombia174396.94179102.11164520.42150617.80166695.870.33170199.58173411.77
Philippines96355.44125623.45150078.87146433.72159940.450.31163797.79167297.55
Lao People's Democratic Republic30128.6031879.6824667.9553444.8138034.960.07161456.98161718.74
Iraq99866.44107285.10124402.47124611.70146903.730.29151457.06155529.51
Czech Republic196206.78150508.56162021.19147551.44145706.920.29144613.25138957.42
Belgium137872.52146712.33147051.20136696.04138029.410.27137517.87133373.68
Cambodia19521.9220790.1842118.31101252.49126272.200.25126838.76127399.59
Romania247279.34177197.36132627.54139578.17117930.700.23126194.42121762.23
Chile54730.2866432.8590384.58101594.28114285.000.22117661.68120687.89
Madagascar48353.2546520.6084187.24159818.56117231.040.23117586.22117932.60
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of162999.45111920.3197813.67106557.19104116.600.20107165.32109894.96
Chad18338.2917935.69129247.65123870.95109130.420.21109463.64109796.02
Belarus185411.76130352.3583387.5489989.72108204.550.21108921.43109647.24
Ghana29495.5830510.82107699.82113159.71106432.690.21107126.22107784.29
Qatar21978.4827343.7744439.7061388.8298391.530.19100891.32103155.12
Guinea65170.6762537.2884360.1481922.61100274.040.20100814.39101348.99
Cameroon97554.7990767.15163101.04160728.0099823.280.20100386.55100922.14
Greece96659.0499302.95115225.46120036.21107505.980.21105013.93100571.17
Kuwait34951.6957167.7365239.5791416.6693785.570.1896788.1999467.12
Turkmenistan81331.8755244.0463236.1679175.6587379.670.1788648.7292178.07
Austria79836.9682480.6382686.7597552.8594172.350.1892315.0590460.21
Israel39609.3353255.2065619.3971353.0379072.440.1681703.9184044.43
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya61074.1565215.4763666.8969931.7477780.090.1580072.8282129.13
Botswana13373.0812153.0039682.5024188.4681652.260.1681891.0482110.28
Uganda36900.5238761.0472771.09111346.7279906.210.1680318.9780725.08
Morocco37543.2741902.2850974.3870022.0976087.380.1578381.4080436.72
New Zealand65689.8269576.0574422.8382066.5776141.660.1575851.1278130.98
Mali30794.1531483.0170241.6387079.0976827.880.1577134.1877437.93
Syrian Arab Republic48602.0960581.4668163.2767605.9173021.040.1475181.2677118.71
Peru59544.2063406.5166574.0468557.4671614.290.1473289.7074806.96
Portugal58227.1869204.4188594.19101594.2671681.470.1471977.8972524.22
Serbia and Montenegro81945.3958587.8557526.6539275.8968549.900.1370400.8172058.86
Zimbabwe35100.5930376.9951434.5459894.6071019.120.1471561.9572057.80
Finland75555.0677426.3675117.4876199.7984371.540.1776124.6369072.94
Bulgaria108086.0381769.9266195.0968542.7767945.310.1372946.6267942.70
Sweden77170.6682229.8477926.2474562.6171434.710.1468780.3365767.79
Norway67466.1070569.1071217.9071578.0665710.060.1364181.1563536.73
Hungary97552.2477421.4275482.0675543.7666250.770.1364385.0062988.40
Ireland65583.1968374.0268143.2970080.7165591.250.1361268.1062433.01
Oman35356.2941448.6435439.1148099.6659041.980.1260705.5962201.55
Trinidad and Tobago15412.5916779.9524111.8143922.0458068.760.1159776.5861308.53
Hong Kong37253.7140640.8645292.8846413.3155049.400.1156946.3958633.52
Azerbaijan78096.6242526.7942646.5647617.1750724.570.1053982.8356537.08
Singapore32561.1744512.5948133.5747597.8152732.000.1054413.5555910.28
Kenya38943.1341798.4846237.2548661.6352675.100.1053513.9954302.10
Senegal11016.4312144.9848632.8850288.8453407.570.1053810.0554185.37
Switzerland56393.8054577.6553063.2255882.8557154.180.1153066.8754108.10
Denmark72484.0479490.3568553.5564816.6963679.090.1358416.0453703.22
Ecuador30859.4938984.7339805.1247049.3350320.700.1051593.6652746.57
Cuba57043.9746584.9846257.5445763.4549782.530.1051170.7552418.46
Paraguay63833.4960568.5039439.4790747.0150027.500.1050445.1250843.95
Slovakia72262.4553824.7150421.4048958.7949973.280.1048551.7546301.27
Burkina Faso12151.0114072.2446470.1047809.7043405.910.0943660.1543910.40
Angola50806.5448230.3034780.6835855.7440029.390.0840878.6541657.16
Yemen12850.0117884.4724225.1832666.1938865.290.0839949.0840924.63
Nepal25118.3326905.3131234.0230862.5232738.690.0633160.9740762.72
Tunisia21219.0324746.4230799.8332172.8237649.970.0738741.1439721.01
Namibia7299.957245.0233985.4730934.0537647.570.0737855.6538049.27
Congo63552.8457957.6328435.4038914.4735247.160.0735504.4635743.92
Gabon12276.8613230.3732923.1014185.9234053.550.0734324.7634570.63
Uruguay26111.5730383.5530375.7832688.8833285.200.0733773.7734237.83
Benin47187.9745322.6740254.0148572.5133029.820.0633289.5533533.10
Cote d'Ivoire152200.60147447.8429442.7426282.7432525.250.0633027.4833502.16
Dominican Republic17001.1522043.9628492.2029247.7931668.710.0632578.1633395.08
Bahrain17050.7115330.0718248.3923432.3830921.970.0631941.0432849.11
Guatemala14907.3619535.9470005.6941739.1230327.550.0630950.2531515.45
Sri Lanka18379.0020611.1023282.5727223.2929131.290.0629822.7830451.83
Croatia34734.3324621.2527312.0429863.5431172.650.0630453.5130421.05
Lithuania54344.5329219.7121257.1323569.4126786.480.0529324.6929442.21
Jordan11599.3215834.0617799.0222339.7325590.050.0526440.7727198.59
Bosnia and Herzegovina31318.606576.4922492.9120780.3625619.330.0526405.8427108.40
Mongolia58042.6859119.4251756.4627669.2624860.380.0525428.9525944.26
Estonia55787.3231933.3317768.8120053.5822767.130.0424378.8523292.78
Togo13410.2612779.7122054.7132080.9622578.120.0422760.6422931.86
Somalia17953.4118762.6320491.6221219.9321461.810.0421690.2721916.32
Malawi8537.098132.4515450.3920503.2121415.540.0421525.7621632.13
Slovenia19978.0218869.7020927.0922366.8821893.660.0421513.4821074.75
Honduras13722.1216822.7621929.6223206.9119663.720.0420084.1420467.16
Lebanon7963.1915558.4216825.6619431.4519139.270.0419791.5020371.97
Afghanistan12528.0211635.6613530.9514770.2617791.330.0317981.3118168.86
Nicaragua10263.4810769.1414043.2916831.8715794.350.0316068.6416323.04
Panama6814.458817.599158.7510588.6215428.760.0315860.4616248.77
Jamaica9319.2210886.3312364.4313314.8914581.680.0315053.5115474.32
Tajikistan21668.0612715.7710059.4012218.0214727.210.0315285.8215364.58
Brunei Darussalam18366.7721264.689649.4010968.9614123.600.0314494.4914828.97
Georgia38220.5913616.2711554.3111190.1713108.620.0314665.8014627.75
Latvia33667.7718783.0011507.8113288.2014670.000.0314150.1013943.92
Kyrgyzstan33283.1910488.689973.9610852.4713008.540.0313853.6713794.74
Mauritania5976.918039.7111950.5611475.5412951.010.0313153.8613343.16
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of14328.5111579.5511607.0511591.6012257.540.0212645.7112992.25
Luxembourg13101.9810728.9110268.3613445.8213034.820.0312929.5412611.00
El Salvador6685.719244.0510344.8311528.2511978.850.0212293.6112577.79
Armenia24729.926710.376867.718401.8211393.040.0212417.7412319.39
Costa Rica8593.7910054.859851.2710095.2411684.570.0211994.6912274.13
Sierra Leone9628.778960.4214763.8514869.1811647.490.0211731.1711810.89
Niger6929.288185.4311124.2810258.5311219.510.0211342.1211460.92
Moldova, Republic of38029.8016651.8910796.1412762.8611338.710.0211433.4911350.63
Papua New Guinea29504.0735410.128257.469453.0310667.600.0210888.0911087.46
Albania11112.736421.578389.288308.398507.000.028712.308898.64
Haiti5356.995951.297179.108059.948545.170.028695.438835.47
Guinea-Bissau1628.811701.076791.445582.047536.360.017571.187604.73
Cyprus5130.366594.257952.758911.677563.800.017652.337431.19
Rwanda3251.963231.684900.334963.966547.470.016620.256689.95
Equatorial Guinea243.381991.994048.335675.896099.110.016243.106374.17
Burundi2798.942998.943398.875302.316040.980.016152.006254.37
Guyana16735.4616107.044405.234917.335937.290.016042.586140.69
Iceland21761.0220878.684122.343980.635390.980.015530.265514.85
Eritrea3335.243751.324981.264476.294844.790.014912.884977.89
Bahamas3593.573532.133185.223854.114570.360.014726.384865.21
Solomon Islands5903.503885.284086.064323.804479.830.014536.584591.46
International Aviation299249.73313606.43361039.45428751.87490881.830.964109.694150.35
Mauritius1576.661834.362439.002854.483334.110.013441.623537.55
Gambia1189.591244.172864.993001.603481.570.013505.923529.23
Swaziland2261.632292.552814.742940.413378.340.013430.023478.03
Lesotho1882.431938.443230.583703.903425.280.013449.413472.71
Bhutan1280.141647.892309.761617.863220.400.013259.613296.96
Puerto Rico2941.162888.352963.273118.673199.250.013247.523293.25
Liberia1752.531428.102076.322082.702758.550.012797.372833.94
Djibouti1821.591914.421969.172160.042629.830.012701.622766.30
Guadeloupe1571.481674.231933.952289.512527.060.002609.022682.16
Suriname10497.909187.752495.762577.082532.290.002598.262657.88
Martinique1926.762131.861783.752099.332491.770.002573.962647.24
Reunion1350.961781.222088.822213.632457.080.002535.072604.74
Fiji2328.862182.201574.681836.072163.920.002213.242258.17
Malta2605.292710.722553.053166.972053.760.002025.461921.13
Macao1016.221186.791287.201354.581573.860.001626.741673.84
New Caledonia1633.171761.271655.461545.511568.030.001616.711660.25
Belize632.72602.931676.472022.181498.880.001536.241569.86
Barbados1199.671099.561313.951310.421449.430.001497.651540.62
French Guiana1168.921313.64946.861160.771180.620.001217.571250.55
Timor-Leste453.02781.22615.33885.58940.460.00949.91959.35
Seychelles365.27402.54534.67688.18854.070.00883.83910.29
French Polynesia1014.46777.50610.10678.19754.740.00778.59799.90
Maldives130.89343.53305.08486.61684.100.00706.85727.13
Grenada157.90177.64474.97562.25682.660.00705.68726.19
Western Sahara500.22516.44592.75623.45682.350.00695.99708.57
Bermuda652.96496.77518.97584.76594.650.00614.88632.88
Montserrat58.1165.06392.00454.23568.080.00587.94605.60
Saint Lucia278.12334.15404.94473.07563.920.00582.34598.77
Comoros294.37317.95365.90480.84543.620.00554.34564.22
Antigua and Barbuda372.29391.94398.69454.07521.050.00537.81552.75
Gibraltar159.45302.60356.18397.69443.480.00459.12473.01
Cayman Islands297.40332.31306.00346.48422.030.00436.23448.88
Vanuatu433.35426.35462.64436.14433.770.00440.15446.22
Aruba643.00731.76272.91286.97387.900.00401.20413.04
Cape Verde208.24252.28333.36362.76395.340.00403.67411.33
Samoa287.11279.86318.53307.21340.980.00348.88356.09
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines140.64188.11222.54261.00301.560.00310.88319.22
Greenland201.38216.28230.23243.68257.570.00260.21262.84
Dominica130.67140.32140.87174.60211.310.00217.38222.84
Sao Tome and Principe97.47107.21206.90177.25185.450.00190.74195.49
Saint Kitts and Nevis97.71124.18161.48167.94184.440.00189.78194.57
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1195.271192.95158.89163.26171.500.00174.30176.94
Tonga124.45150.45175.12153.79151.930.00155.29158.36
Virgin Islands_British72.9273.4177.7194.08119.870.00123.52126.78
Guam60.1867.2069.5576.0883.620.0084.7785.87
Virgin Islands_USA45.3047.5943.2748.0660.210.0060.8661.49
American Samoa20.3822.8847.6652.8056.640.0057.7458.77
Kiribati39.7840.1642.7044.6255.220.0056.7058.04
Cook Islands18.3420.1795.5574.6846.490.0047.9949.33
Faroe Islands51.3853.1343.9444.8146.510.0047.0347.54
Micronesia, Federated States of47.6457.8338.6639.4940.620.0041.0341.44
Turks and Caicos Islands2.398.024.479.0118.260.0018.7519.18
Mayotte10.9511.3511.6011.8812.570.0012.6912.82
Northern Mariana Islands5.126.568.4710.3312.240.0012.3712.49
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1.331.369.628.768.870.009.139.37
Saint Helena14.3510.6810.978.428.460.008.708.91
Wallis and Futuna7.758.198.368.468.500.008.588.67
Marshall Islands4.915.816.216.747.800.007.887.96
Tuvalu4.034.634.905.045.110.005.185.24
Nauru2.763.203.603.984.430.004.514.57
Anguilla3.763.083.113.173.200.003.243.27
Palau1.161.271.371.341.360.001.381.39
Niue0.991.081.161.201.290.001.311.32
Tokelau0.360.370.370.360.360.000.370.37
Norfolk Island0.090.090.090.090.090.000.090.09

JRC The mission of the JRC is to provide customer-driven scientific and technical support for the conception, development, implementation and monitoring of EU policies. As a service of the European Commission, the JRC functions as a reference centre of science and technology for the Union. Close to the policy-making process, it serves the common interest of the Member States, while being independent of special interests, whether private or national.