EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 26

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 28

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 30

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 32

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 34

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 36

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 38

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 38

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 40

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 42

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 44

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 46

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 46

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 48

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 50

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview.php on line 52
headlines

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 6

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 23

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 23

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 63

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 84

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 113

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 113

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 153

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 153

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 193

Notice: Undefined index: v in D:\WEBSITES\edgar\overview\intro.php on line 214

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2010 per region/country

The GHG total, expressed in Mton CO2 equivalent is calculated using the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996). The GHG are composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6)

Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011

For the 2009-2010 trends the methodology and data sources are given by Olivier, J.G.J. and G. Janssens-Maenhout (2012), Part III: Greenhouse gas emissions: 1. Shares and trends in greenhouse gas emissions; 2. Sources and Methods; Total greenhouse gas emissions. In: "CO2 emissions from fuel combustion, 2012 Edition", pp. III.1-III.51. International Energy Agency (IEA), Paris.

Country



World Total
1990
Mt CO2eq


38257.72
1995
Mt CO2eq


39028.25
2000
Mt CO2eq


40234.10
2005
Mt CO2eq


47269.22
2005
% world total


100
2008
Mt CO2eq


48748.03
2009
Mt CO2eq


49329.27
2010
Mt CO2eq


50101.41
Afghanistan12.4411.5613.4914.830.0315.4415.5617.57
Albania10.836.427.758.860.028.648.498.88
Algeria106.03123.73132.64145.590.31159.99166.40168.84
American Samoa0.020.020.050.050.000.050.060.06
Angola58.1854.8540.4940.880.0944.1546.2648.21
Anguilla0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Antigua and Barbuda0.370.390.400.450.000.490.500.52
Argentina266.49275.00298.88317.570.67336.00311.36314.89
Armenia24.736.716.938.510.0212.6011.3811.40
Aruba0.640.730.270.290.000.370.390.42
Australia481.94488.84604.69625.781.32637.78667.46628.91
Austria79.4680.7282.3397.800.2194.8689.3394.47
Azerbaijan78.0942.5342.3047.390.1053.7249.5749.94
Bahamas3.593.533.313.870.014.414.594.77
Bahrain17.0515.3318.2523.430.0529.2229.8130.80
Bangladesh125.63133.39141.41157.970.33169.68176.62183.56
Barbados1.201.101.311.310.001.371.401.43
Belarus181.54128.19123.32131.480.28142.34143.11149.71
Belgium136.92144.43145.31137.010.29137.52131.57138.48
Belize0.630.600.881.150.001.241.301.37
Benin47.1945.3234.6230.200.0648.4848.3346.76
Bermuda0.650.500.520.590.000.560.580.59
Bhutan1.281.653.612.120.002.924.489.39
Bolivia192.65170.37171.00275.020.58135.38135.06143.78
Bosnia and Herzegovina31.316.5619.0421.100.0424.4930.5030.96
Botswana13.3712.159.6812.220.0310.7310.9611.50
Brazil1605.111573.231463.312562.725.421478.611433.331620.66
Brunei Darussalam18.3721.2617.1223.050.0519.2519.9020.20
Bulgaria108.0878.2165.4268.670.1571.7365.2768.07
Burkina Faso12.1514.0715.5719.260.0421.9622.8323.09
Burundi2.803.002.504.630.015.405.736.04
Cambodia19.5220.7922.2860.740.13171.79137.86191.57
Cameroon97.5690.7788.7163.950.1492.5286.7281.64
Canada604.46830.01735.77784.711.66739.39708.78728.19
Cape Verde0.210.250.330.360.000.370.370.38
Cayman Islands0.300.330.310.350.000.400.420.44
Central African Republic251.64234.87190.99185.290.39560.02459.64511.80
Chad18.3417.9420.9322.020.0533.3131.1332.81
Chile54.5366.2688.5599.950.21108.62103.23107.39
China3869.625013.045073.257853.3916.6110060.1810607.7811181.76
Colombia174.24178.96179.42163.180.35190.57196.65186.73
Comoros0.290.320.370.380.000.510.560.60
Congo63.5557.9658.7753.020.1140.2640.4041.34
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the1376.921232.301036.83948.772.011071.871077.221113.03
Cook Islands0.020.020.110.090.000.060.050.04
Costa Rica8.559.999.8410.070.0210.7910.5911.00
Cote d'Ivoire152.20147.45167.52140.400.30165.02149.18164.94
Croatia33.6223.5626.0229.860.0632.8831.4131.17
Cuba56.8146.5048.5546.350.1050.6159.9557.84
Cyprus5.136.597.878.910.029.169.138.98
Czech Republic195.83149.87162.04148.030.31144.56138.79146.69
Denmark72.1779.2671.3167.600.1467.9065.7566.40
Djibouti1.821.912.022.220.002.572.682.80
Dominica0.130.140.140.180.000.210.210.21
Dominican Republic17.0022.0427.7628.150.0630.5831.1731.72
Ecuador30.8638.9838.6548.130.1047.7951.7353.73
Egypt131.86145.86183.35243.750.52269.70268.07276.15
El Salvador6.679.2410.0811.230.0211.8611.7711.42
Equatorial Guinea0.241.994.065.680.015.775.815.84
Eritrea3.343.754.724.450.014.704.774.84
Estonia55.4131.6329.0130.290.0631.4328.2132.01
Ethiopia67.3069.2077.0089.390.19104.19108.43109.49
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1.201.191.181.190.001.191.201.20
Faroe Islands0.050.050.050.060.000.060.060.06
Fiji2.332.181.651.910.002.192.222.31
Finland127.52128.77126.41127.090.27128.97125.65135.09
France551.03540.59561.00559.801.18547.14533.47538.00
French Guiana1.171.311.211.230.001.361.301.35
French Polynesia1.010.780.610.680.000.720.730.75
Gabon12.2813.2312.5517.360.0435.0214.2321.46
Gambia1.191.241.371.420.001.691.741.84
Georgia38.0713.5511.3011.280.0212.3813.4313.09
Germany1254.091130.931047.591013.572.141023.84982.01979.38
Ghana29.5030.5129.9031.430.0789.3678.2786.34
Gibraltar0.160.300.360.400.000.420.430.46
Greece96.0298.88113.64120.010.25117.16113.11107.57
Greenland0.200.220.230.240.000.250.250.26
Grenada0.160.180.470.560.000.640.670.70
Guadeloupe1.571.671.942.290.002.402.442.49
Guam0.060.070.070.080.000.080.090.09
Guatemala14.9019.50152.1464.160.1445.0147.0945.78
Guinea65.1762.5457.8564.840.14262.33566.93229.61
Guinea-Bissau1.631.701.782.040.002.342.312.69
Guyana16.7416.1114.4615.520.0315.53171.3118.68
Haiti5.365.957.157.950.028.328.357.97
Honduras13.7216.8214.8217.450.0419.5419.2519.32
Hong Kong37.2540.6445.2946.410.1051.9555.3851.01
Hungary96.7177.0875.0476.240.1672.2466.7067.16
Iceland21.7520.8621.3221.580.0522.6422.7422.93
India1376.251636.961872.622127.954.502434.262584.432691.66
Indonesia1161.381311.741445.272884.026.102014.942619.761945.62
Int. Aviation297.22311.61360.42428.750.91462.63442.51465.24
Int. Shipping365.78413.57476.65532.991.13589.88568.66612.68
Iran, Islamic Republic of283.22369.60447.86576.351.22511.88522.64527.99
Iraq99.22106.94127.03127.730.27140.92163.34190.84
Ireland65.1567.9076.8578.670.1778.3673.7473.62
Israel39.4953.1265.6571.480.1575.3574.6578.81
Italy507.32518.32546.47564.091.19528.75481.29490.56
Jamaica9.3210.8912.4013.330.0313.9212.0811.71
Japan1302.031419.161411.551444.013.051389.211318.221378.67
Jordan11.4315.6317.6122.340.0524.4725.2924.71
Kazakhstan372.16247.18193.74263.250.56308.27277.20317.65
Kenya38.9441.8044.3250.190.1154.7156.0756.22
Kiribati0.040.040.050.050.000.060.060.06
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of161.96111.8098.31107.550.23101.7598.4396.25
Korea, Republic of299.64452.15511.75561.351.19594.98603.13646.79
Kuwait34.6356.6164.7191.420.1989.3094.25100.57
Kyrgyzstan33.2810.4910.3111.090.0212.0813.5613.38
Lao People's Democratic Republic30.1331.8824.3951.190.1131.5933.1699.70
Latvia33.6018.7816.0317.600.0418.3717.6918.75
Lebanon7.9615.5616.8319.430.0418.2718.8018.39
Lesotho1.881.941.971.910.001.921.931.94
Liberia1.751.432.002.260.002.932.802.79
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya60.9364.5763.0669.970.1574.2776.4278.86
Lithuania53.8628.7926.2829.570.0632.7630.5132.83
Luxembourg13.1010.7310.2713.450.0312.7112.3513.04
Macao1.021.191.291.350.001.481.421.39
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of14.3211.5711.3011.640.0211.7111.7411.85
Madagascar48.3546.5252.5761.580.1341.4942.2342.92
Malawi8.548.137.858.830.029.019.089.72
Malaysia198.19251.73254.21336.230.71333.78356.19330.16
Maldives0.130.340.310.490.000.650.700.75
Mali30.7931.4830.7536.150.0856.1949.8350.25
Malta2.612.712.553.170.012.131.992.07
Marshall Islands0.000.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Martinique1.932.131.792.100.002.362.452.54
Mauritania5.968.019.6710.820.0211.2711.4511.53
Mauritius1.561.812.422.850.013.153.253.35
Mayotte0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Mexico489.46511.29568.77633.991.34649.07643.55660.79
Micronesia, Federated States of0.050.060.060.060.000.060.060.06
Moldova, Republic of38.0016.6410.8012.760.0311.1011.0211.34
Mongolia58.0459.1264.1663.050.1368.3570.4369.96
Montserrat0.060.070.390.450.000.540.560.59
Morocco37.0041.4850.4669.890.1572.6771.5977.62
Mozambique40.9436.8565.7060.850.1328.8429.8730.74
Myanmar875.34942.92562.10511.081.08340.41344.08361.54
Namibia7.307.2510.2312.160.0311.1411.4511.79
Nauru0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Nepal25.1226.9128.9030.400.0631.5032.3032.63
Netherlands221.44232.53226.34223.320.47210.78207.46217.82
Netherlands Antilles3.033.165.976.260.016.468.185.34
New Caledonia1.631.761.661.540.001.501.481.47
New Zealand65.6069.4577.8686.320.1885.4580.0879.90
Nicaragua10.2610.7713.0214.310.0314.6014.8515.23
Niger6.938.199.388.750.029.209.339.87
Nigeria162.83183.83202.43207.740.44248.19215.42215.32
Niue0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Norfolk Island0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Northern Mariana Islands0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Norway66.7669.5871.8972.500.1571.8867.3367.18
Oman35.3641.4553.4368.100.1476.4280.0481.83
Pakistan172.55206.82245.36299.000.63338.36343.60340.27
Palau0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Panama6.818.829.2010.840.0215.1516.6917.61
Papua New Guinea29.5035.4142.3441.370.0940.0242.1442.66
Paraguay63.8360.5752.9449.110.1038.2538.2742.09
Peru59.4963.3873.6667.040.1467.8671.2376.33
Philippines96.13125.28139.53145.550.31152.84153.88158.56
Pitcairn0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Poland471.99456.04414.24435.500.92444.42428.95449.95
Portugal57.9969.0283.0087.820.1974.3273.5267.48
Puerto Rico2.942.893.093.210.013.153.213.31
Qatar20.7825.9544.3661.390.1383.1593.34111.97
Reunion1.351.782.172.290.002.402.442.49
Romania244.91172.54132.86140.550.30137.18120.64119.02
Russian Federation3582.232637.472647.122585.015.472604.622480.782510.20
Rwanda3.253.234.084.960.015.476.056.27
Saint Helena0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.100.120.160.170.000.180.180.18
Saint Lucia0.280.330.400.470.000.530.550.57
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.000.000.010.010.000.010.010.01
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.140.190.220.260.000.280.290.30
Samoa0.290.280.320.310.000.330.340.35
Sao Tome and Principe0.100.110.210.180.000.180.180.18
Saudi Arabia204.17260.42310.15385.760.82446.76471.24495.42
Senegal10.9912.0914.9717.480.0420.7021.2123.07
Serbia and Montenegro81.0958.1957.7339.830.0863.5771.9681.48
Seychelles0.370.400.530.690.000.810.840.88
Sierra Leone9.638.966.315.900.0113.6515.669.80
Singapore32.5644.5148.2647.740.1050.2047.4750.39
Slovakia71.9252.9750.2749.200.1049.4047.0350.28
Slovenia19.9818.8721.1022.540.0523.4221.6222.06
Solomon Islands5.903.894.104.340.014.424.484.56
Somalia17.9518.7620.3921.280.0521.4121.3421.52
South Africa347.72369.55394.60455.660.96459.22437.87421.86
Spain291.96317.31377.67434.380.92404.70371.72353.98
Sri Lanka18.3820.6123.2627.270.0628.1027.4029.83
Sudan92.67101.98117.65133.220.28205.87209.30194.71
Suriname10.509.196.676.260.014.834.924.96
Swaziland2.262.292.602.570.012.802.852.96
Sweden91.2896.3191.7088.870.1984.3079.3985.86
Switzerland56.3454.5453.4256.210.1256.9455.5457.45
Syrian Arab Republic48.4660.4868.0067.550.1470.0867.1267.97
Taiwan_Province of China137.45185.53249.41289.780.61289.11273.92295.42
Tajikistan21.5412.7010.0412.200.0314.2414.1114.72
Tanzania_United Republic of94.9590.9298.20124.780.2666.6468.7670.08
Thailand208.06281.62283.25348.960.74359.86362.28413.10
Timor-Leste0.450.780.620.890.000.910.930.94
Togo13.4112.7812.5814.190.0329.1125.0423.40
Tokelau0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Tonga0.120.150.180.160.000.150.150.15
Trinidad and Tobago15.0515.8823.2143.820.0954.4254.1357.34
Tunisia20.8924.4030.3332.180.0735.1036.1737.72
Turkey222.58258.92316.08347.370.73398.98402.69419.92
Turkmenistan81.2755.1663.2779.280.1791.6980.1687.19
Turks and Caicos Islands0.000.010.000.010.000.020.020.02
Tuvalu0.000.000.000.010.000.010.010.01
Uganda36.9038.7640.4148.010.1057.6049.4957.50
Ukraine953.08589.40469.79438.390.93436.78370.83396.72
United Arab Emirates72.1493.44115.04143.370.30181.39193.74206.82
United Kingdom775.37726.66683.07668.521.41644.84594.88619.53
United States6115.096342.206982.667081.6014.986922.706514.706714.85
Uruguay26.1130.3830.4732.720.0734.1033.9433.19
Uzbekistan167.37143.91166.47168.550.36184.84174.92173.78
Vanuatu0.430.430.460.430.000.450.430.44
Venezuela209.57226.94253.19270.890.57305.31295.75310.04
Viet Nam99.02120.58155.99225.210.48258.39282.85306.21
Virgin Islands_British0.070.070.080.090.000.110.120.13
Virgin Islands_USA0.050.050.040.050.000.050.060.06
Wallis and Futuna0.010.010.010.010.000.010.010.01
Western Sahara0.500.520.590.620.000.660.670.68
Yemen12.8517.8824.1732.660.0736.7937.5337.14
Zambia209.64185.17152.49172.400.3675.7576.4276.88
Zimbabwe34.9630.2530.3027.960.0624.4524.9225.90

JRC The mission of the JRC is to provide customer-driven scientific and technical support for the conception, development, implementation and monitoring of EU policies. As a service of the European Commission, the JRC functions as a reference centre of science and technology for the Union. Close to the policy-making process, it serves the common interest of the Member States, while being independent of special interests, whether private or national.