EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per region/country

The GHG total, expressed in Mton CO2 equivalent is calculated using the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996). The GHG are composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6)

Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014

For the 2009-2012 trends the methodology and data sources are given by Olivier, J.G.J. and G. Janssens-Maenhout (2014), Part III: Total greenhouse gas emissions. In: "CO2 emissions from fuel combustion, 2014 Edition", pp. III.3-III.21. International Energy Agency (IEA), Paris.

Country



World Total
1990
Gg CO2eq


38232170.06
1995
Gg CO2eq


39040328.23
2000
Gg CO2eq


40563437.00
2005
Gg CO2eq


47216058.67
2010
Gg CO2eq


50911113.68
2010
% world total


100
2011
Gg CO2eq


52790527.00
2012
Gg CO2eq


53526302.83
Afghanistan12528.0211635.6613530.9514770.2617791.330.0317981.3118168.86
Albania11112.736421.578389.288308.398507.000.028712.308898.64
Algeria106445.82123799.18133778.20146241.50167674.630.33172303.51176471.23
American Samoa20.3822.8847.6652.8056.640.0057.7458.77
Angola50806.5448230.3034780.6835855.7440029.390.0840878.6541657.16
Anguilla3.763.083.113.173.200.003.243.27
Antigua and Barbuda372.29391.94398.69454.07521.050.00537.81552.75
Argentina266555.03275096.41331450.87358385.64364684.250.72372873.14380295.32
Armenia24729.926710.376867.718401.8211393.040.0212417.7412319.39
Aruba643.00731.76272.91286.97387.900.00401.20413.04
Australia482298.26489294.151081244.41909262.03782102.691.54785795.15761686.27
Austria79836.9682480.6382686.7597552.8594172.350.1892315.0590460.21
Azerbaijan78096.6242526.7942646.5647617.1750724.570.1053982.8356537.08
Bahamas3593.573532.133185.223854.114570.360.014726.384865.21
Bahrain17050.7115330.0718248.3923432.3830921.970.0631941.0432849.11
Bangladesh126701.70136508.33136012.90151091.70177504.470.35180498.43183300.56
Barbados1199.671099.561313.951310.421449.430.001497.651540.62
Belarus185411.76130352.3583387.5489989.72108204.550.21108921.43109647.24
Belgium137872.52146712.33147051.20136696.04138029.410.27137517.87133373.68
Belize632.72602.931676.472022.181498.880.001536.241569.86
Benin47187.9745322.6740254.0148572.5133029.820.0633289.5533533.10
Bermuda652.96496.77518.97584.76594.650.00614.88632.88
Bhutan1280.141647.892309.761617.863220.400.013259.613296.96
Bolivia192645.70170371.9791400.93309458.39102900.520.20620981.96621726.73
Bosnia and Herzegovina31318.606576.4922492.9120780.3625619.330.0526405.8427108.40
Botswana13373.0812153.0039682.5024188.4681652.260.1681891.0482110.28
Brazil1606209.331574445.631222630.432386439.682902242.625.702953040.522989417.96
Brunei Darussalam18366.7721264.689649.4010968.9614123.600.0314494.4914828.97
Bulgaria108086.0381769.9266195.0968542.7767945.310.1372946.6267942.70
Burkina Faso12151.0114072.2446470.1047809.7043405.910.0943660.1543910.40
Burundi2798.942998.943398.875302.316040.980.016152.006254.37
Cambodia19521.9220790.1842118.31101252.49126272.200.25126838.76127399.59
Cameroon97554.7990767.15163101.04160728.0099823.280.20100386.55100922.14
Canada608685.00836025.63760643.00849798.74764137.681.501033481.981027063.85
Cape Verde208.24252.28333.36362.76395.340.00403.67411.33
Cayman Islands297.40332.31306.00346.48422.030.00436.23448.88
Central African Republic146226.24133886.53499622.06455529.68511442.691.00513289.52515134.08
Chad18338.2917935.69129247.65123870.95109130.420.21109463.64109796.02
Chile54730.2866432.8590384.58101594.28114285.000.22117661.68120687.89
China3892675.165042349.125082325.607803535.6011183810.6021.9712064260.0012454710.61
Colombia174396.94179102.11164520.42150617.80166695.870.33170199.58173411.77
Comoros294.37317.95365.90480.84543.620.00554.34564.22
Congo63552.8457957.6328435.4038914.4735247.160.0735504.4635743.92
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the1376921.731232299.89861822.71794528.22799228.671.57800756.94802271.30
Cook Islands18.3420.1795.5574.6846.490.0047.9949.33
Costa Rica8593.7910054.859851.2710095.2411684.570.0211994.6912274.13
Cote d'Ivoire152200.60147447.8429442.7426282.7432525.250.0633027.4833502.16
Croatia34734.3324621.2527312.0429863.5431172.650.0630453.5130421.05
Cuba57043.9746584.9846257.5445763.4549782.530.1051170.7552418.46
Cyprus5130.366594.257952.758911.677563.800.017652.337431.19
Czech Republic196206.78150508.56162021.19147551.44145706.920.29144613.25138957.42
Denmark72484.0479490.3568553.5564816.6963679.090.1358416.0453703.22
Djibouti1821.591914.421969.172160.042629.830.012701.622766.30
Dominica130.67140.32140.87174.60211.310.00217.38222.84
Dominican Republic17001.1522043.9628492.2029247.7931668.710.0632578.1633395.08
Ecuador30859.4938984.7339805.1247049.3350320.700.1051593.6652746.57
Egypt139101.65155524.88184459.74243789.53280255.580.55288287.83295499.75
El Salvador6685.719244.0510344.8311528.2511978.850.0212293.6112577.79
Equatorial Guinea243.381991.994048.335675.896099.110.016243.106374.17
Eritrea3335.243751.324981.264476.294844.790.014912.884977.89
Estonia55787.3231933.3317768.8120053.5822767.130.0424378.8523292.78
Ethiopia67300.5869202.10183617.67200010.18182771.200.36184045.88185292.17
EU 285636933.475292078.575103281.755163879.474834156.789.504705824.174680718.59
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1195.271192.95158.89163.26171.500.00174.30176.94
Faroe Islands51.3853.1343.9444.8146.510.0047.0347.54
Fiji2328.862182.201574.681836.072163.920.002213.242258.17
Finland75555.0677426.3675117.4876199.7984371.540.1776124.6369072.94
France554685.28543013.14559922.20557130.13532133.041.05502656.66499146.63
French Guiana1168.921313.64946.861160.771180.620.001217.571250.55
French Polynesia1014.46777.50610.10678.19754.740.00778.59799.90
Gabon12276.8613230.3732923.1014185.9234053.550.0734324.7634570.63
Gambia1189.591244.172864.993001.603481.570.013505.923529.23
Georgia38220.5913616.2711554.3111190.1713108.620.0314665.8014627.75
Germany1256074.031131718.771016295.55981287.68948006.751.86929540.26951716.71
Ghana29495.5830510.82107699.82113159.71106432.690.21107126.22107784.29
Gibraltar159.45302.60356.18397.69443.480.00459.12473.01
Greece96659.0499302.95115225.46120036.21107505.980.21105013.93100571.17
Greenland201.38216.28230.23243.68257.570.00260.21262.84
Grenada157.90177.64474.97562.25682.660.00705.68726.19
Guadeloupe1571.481674.231933.952289.512527.060.002609.022682.16
Guam60.1867.2069.5576.0883.620.0084.7785.87
Guatemala14907.3619535.9470005.6941739.1230327.550.0630950.2531515.45
Guinea65170.6762537.2884360.1481922.61100274.040.20100814.39101348.99
Guinea-Bissau1628.811701.076791.445582.047536.360.017571.187604.73
Guyana16735.4616107.044405.234917.335937.290.016042.586140.69
Haiti5356.995951.297179.108059.948545.170.028695.438835.47
Honduras13722.1216822.7621929.6223206.9119663.720.0420084.1420467.16
Hong Kong37253.7140640.8645292.8846413.3155049.400.1156946.3958633.52
Hungary97552.2477421.4275482.0675543.7666250.770.1364385.0062988.40
Iceland21761.0220878.684122.343980.635390.980.015530.265514.85
India1387371.821651503.011885189.002117460.592771456.765.442828845.833002894.93
Indonesia1165113.411315570.67622464.651171042.59744790.021.46763553.16780550.76
International Aviation299249.73313606.43361039.45428751.87490881.830.964109.694150.35
International Shipping378468.39427909.21477490.10532988.38626066.431.23648593.95668589.03
International transport677718.12741515.64838529.55961740.261116948.262.191157164.861192859.39
Iran, Islamic Republic of283712.89370387.94448089.45576650.65529830.351.04545075.01551144.13
Iraq99866.44107285.10124402.47124611.70146903.730.29151457.06155529.51
Ireland65583.1968374.0268143.2970080.7165591.250.1361268.1062433.01
Israel39609.3353255.2065619.3971353.0379072.440.1681703.9184044.43
Italy508764.94518470.76547349.86564114.95489460.130.96482619.04482634.00
Jamaica9319.2210886.3312364.4313314.8914581.680.0315053.5115474.32
Japan1304676.031421640.911406194.591439905.161350427.912.651396767.261478858.88
Jordan11599.3215834.0617799.0222339.7325590.050.0526440.7727198.59
Kazakhstan372290.94247266.95207395.42291641.05347356.080.68350475.73366502.20
Kenya38943.1341798.4846237.2548661.6352675.100.1053513.9954302.10
Kiribati39.7840.1642.7044.6255.220.0056.7058.04
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of162999.45111920.3197813.67106557.19104116.600.20107165.32109894.96
Korea, Republic of300501.33453629.67512819.94561372.54628838.721.24650085.53668989.65
Kuwait34951.6957167.7365239.5791416.6693785.570.1896788.1999467.12
Kyrgyzstan33283.1910488.689973.9610852.4713008.540.0313853.6713794.74
Lao People's Democratic Republic30128.6031879.6824667.9553444.8138034.960.07161456.98161718.74
Latvia33667.7718783.0011507.8113288.2014670.000.0314150.1013943.92
Lebanon7963.1915558.4216825.6619431.4519139.270.0419791.5020371.97
Lesotho1882.431938.443230.583703.903425.280.013449.413472.71
Liberia1752.531428.102076.322082.702758.550.012797.372833.94
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya61074.1565215.4763666.8969931.7477780.090.1580072.8282129.13
Lithuania54344.5329219.7121257.1323569.4126786.480.0529324.6929442.21
Luxembourg13101.9810728.9110268.3613445.8213034.820.0312929.5412611.00
Macao1016.221186.791287.201354.581573.860.001626.741673.84
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of14328.5111579.5511607.0511591.6012257.540.0212645.7112992.25
Madagascar48353.2546520.6084187.24159818.56117231.040.23117586.22117932.60
Malawi8537.098132.4515450.3920503.2121415.540.0421525.7621632.13
Malaysia198587.56252184.59171393.52246665.16263676.110.52271818.84279098.38
Maldives130.89343.53305.08486.61684.100.00706.85727.13
Mali30794.1531483.0170241.6387079.0976827.880.1577134.1877437.93
Malta2605.292710.722553.053166.972053.760.002025.461921.13
Marshall Islands4.915.816.216.747.800.007.887.96
Martinique1926.762131.861783.752099.332491.770.002573.962647.24
Mauritania5976.918039.7111950.5611475.5412951.010.0313153.8613343.16
Mauritius1576.661834.362439.002854.483334.110.013441.623537.55
Mayotte10.9511.3511.6011.8812.570.0012.6912.82
Mexico494151.02515961.21576489.52641308.82643375.431.26652861.29663424.95
Micronesia, Federated States of47.6457.8338.6639.4940.620.0041.0341.44
Moldova, Republic of38029.8016651.8910796.1412762.8611338.710.0211433.4911350.63
Mongolia58042.6859119.4251756.4627669.2624860.380.0525428.9525944.26
Montserrat58.1165.06392.00454.23568.080.00587.94605.60
Morocco37543.2741902.2850974.3870022.0976087.380.1578381.4080436.72
Mozambique40943.0736851.04215278.01349872.74379823.550.75380073.24380308.29
Myanmar875447.03943040.18185137.09223012.72325367.140.64526919.84528416.22
Namibia7299.957245.0233985.4730934.0537647.570.0737855.6538049.27
Nauru2.763.203.603.984.430.004.514.57
Nepal25118.3326905.3131234.0230862.5232738.690.0633160.9740762.72
Netherlands224468.09235053.01220319.90217083.63212418.450.42200143.54195873.76
New Caledonia1633.171761.271655.461545.511568.030.001616.711660.25
New Zealand65689.8269576.0574422.8382066.5776141.660.1575851.1278130.98
Nicaragua10263.4810769.1414043.2916831.8715794.350.0316068.6416323.04
Niger6929.288185.4311124.2810258.5311219.510.0211342.1211460.92
Nigeria163274.18184046.20314978.54374421.70292211.740.57296799.95301010.13
Niue0.991.081.161.201.290.001.311.32
Norfolk Island0.090.090.090.090.090.000.090.09
Northern Mariana Islands5.126.568.4710.3312.240.0012.3712.49
Norway67466.1070569.1071217.9071578.0665710.060.1364181.1563536.73
Oman35356.2941448.6435439.1148099.6659041.980.1260705.5962201.55
Pakistan172551.29209249.97247348.80299134.72354528.620.70362475.09369734.58
Palau1.161.271.371.341.360.001.381.39
Panama6814.458817.599158.7510588.6215428.760.0315860.4616248.77
Papua New Guinea29504.0735410.128257.469453.0310667.600.0210888.0911087.46
Paraguay63833.4960568.5039439.4790747.0150027.500.1050445.1250843.95
Peru59544.2063406.5166574.0468557.4671614.290.1473289.7074806.96
Philippines96355.44125623.45150078.87146433.72159940.450.31163797.79167297.55
Poland474016.06458557.08392642.04411811.67426485.870.84422791.47414606.89
Portugal58227.1869204.4188594.19101594.2671681.470.1471977.8972524.22
Puerto Rico2941.162888.352963.273118.673199.250.013247.523293.25
Qatar21978.4827343.7744439.7061388.8298391.530.19100891.32103155.12
Reunion1350.961781.222088.822213.632457.080.002535.072604.74
Romania247279.34177197.36132627.54139578.17117930.700.23126194.42121762.23
Russian Federation3593581.922645144.692771222.002527172.172603289.635.112777724.312803398.49
Rwanda3251.963231.684900.334963.966547.470.016620.256689.95
Saint Helena14.3510.6810.978.428.460.008.708.91
Saint Kitts and Nevis97.71124.18161.48167.94184.440.00189.78194.57
Saint Lucia278.12334.15404.94473.07563.920.00582.34598.77
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1.331.369.628.768.870.009.139.37
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines140.64188.11222.54261.00301.560.00310.88319.22
Samoa287.11279.86318.53307.21340.980.00348.88356.09
Sao Tome and Principe97.47107.21206.90177.25185.450.00190.74195.49
Saudi Arabia205065.48262037.70310713.50385792.92495438.150.97514967.26549111.58
Senegal11016.4312144.9848632.8850288.8453407.570.1053810.0554185.37
Serbia and Montenegro81945.3958587.8557526.6539275.8968549.900.1370400.8172058.86
Seychelles365.27402.54534.67688.18854.070.00883.83910.29
Sierra Leone9628.778960.4214763.8514869.1811647.490.0211731.1711810.89
Singapore32561.1744512.5948133.5747597.8152732.000.1054413.5555910.28
Slovakia72262.4553824.7150421.4048958.7949973.280.1048551.7546301.27
Slovenia19978.0218869.7020927.0922366.8821893.660.0421513.4821074.75
Solomon Islands5903.503885.284086.064323.804479.830.014536.584591.46
Somalia17953.4118762.6320491.6221219.9321461.810.0421690.2721916.32
South Africa349202.00371350.21420482.75498312.89456538.490.90451483.82450615.78
Spain293343.06319459.33381031.15437016.74354618.020.70353857.39348257.29
Sri Lanka18379.0020611.1023282.5727223.2929131.290.0629822.7830451.83
Sudan92666.85101975.76529253.88536024.45487562.730.96489798.21491982.27
Suriname10497.909187.752495.762577.082532.290.002598.262657.88
Swaziland2261.632292.552814.742940.413378.340.013430.023478.03
Sweden77170.6682229.8477926.2474562.6171434.710.1468780.3365767.79
Switzerland56393.8054577.6553063.2255882.8557154.180.1153066.8754108.10
Syrian Arab Republic48602.0960581.4668163.2767605.9173021.040.1475181.2677118.71
Taiwan_Province of China137447.14185529.34249438.51290612.21306144.870.60316576.87325848.42
Tajikistan21668.0612715.7710059.4012218.0214727.210.0315285.8215364.58
Tanzania_United Republic of94958.0590916.00215939.36269558.99234147.160.46234762.03235353.12
Thailand208062.85281623.81283870.04364315.70421227.830.83431312.31440411.68
Timor-Leste453.02781.22615.33885.58940.460.00949.91959.35
Togo13410.2612779.7122054.7132080.9622578.120.0422760.6422931.86
Tokelau0.360.370.370.360.360.000.370.37
Tonga124.45150.45175.12153.79151.930.00155.29158.36
Trinidad and Tobago15412.5916779.9524111.8143922.0458068.760.1159776.5861308.53
Tunisia21219.0324746.4230799.8332172.8237649.970.0738741.1439721.01
Turkey224459.04261203.42316464.84347595.11422721.870.83434798.46445640.08
Turkmenistan81331.8755244.0463236.1679175.6587379.670.1788648.7292178.07
Turks and Caicos Islands2.398.024.479.0118.260.0018.7519.18
Tuvalu4.034.634.905.045.110.005.185.24
Uganda36900.5238761.0472771.09111346.7279906.210.1680318.9780725.08
Ukraine953118.72598434.25470107.96434668.76393092.060.77410067.31404900.30
United Arab Emirates72498.5893904.01115420.51143367.66193127.160.38199342.52204888.72
United Kingdom777244.23728336.09673897.41659108.09609586.561.20568061.83585779.78
United States6136093.506365296.606969123.807182808.406713348.9713.196571653.986343840.51
Uruguay26111.5730383.5530375.7832688.8833285.200.0733773.7734237.83
Uzbekistan169357.50145116.23165976.90167568.44172722.670.34180734.95177223.75
Vanuatu433.35426.35462.64436.14433.770.00440.15446.22
Venezuela210102.63227661.21251579.93255157.64268746.200.53275683.76281921.37
Viet Nam99053.92120659.10155791.92232509.77278994.360.55285091.06310664.07
Virgin Islands_British72.9273.4177.7194.08119.870.00123.52126.78
Virgin Islands_USA45.3047.5943.2748.0660.210.0060.8661.49
Wallis and Futuna7.758.198.368.468.500.008.588.67
Western Sahara500.22516.44592.75623.45682.350.00695.99708.57
Yemen12850.0117884.4724225.1832666.1938865.290.0839949.0840924.63
Zambia209648.82185179.11290812.37396446.48319784.630.63320024.70320254.22
Zimbabwe35100.5930376.9951434.5459894.6071019.120.1471561.9572057.80

JRC The mission of the JRC is to provide customer-driven scientific and technical support for the conception, development, implementation and monitoring of EU policies. As a service of the European Commission, the JRC functions as a reference centre of science and technology for the Union. Close to the policy-making process, it serves the common interest of the Member States, while being independent of special interests, whether private or national.