EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

CO2 time series 1990-2012 per region/country


Source: European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011

The 2009-2012 trends were estimated for energy-related sectors based on fossil fuel consumption for 2009-2012 from the BP Review of World Energy 2012 (BP, 2013), for cement production based on preliminary data from the US Geological Survey (USGS, 2013), except for China for which use was made of National Bureau of Statistics of China (NBS) (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013).

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2013 report, PBL / JRC report 83593; EUR 26098 EN; ISBN 978-94-91506-51-2, October 2013

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22704946
1995
Ktons CO2

23657913
2000
Ktons CO2

25401930
2005
Ktons CO2

29393041
2008
Ktons CO2

31728370
2010
Ktons CO2

32990257
2011
Ktons CO2

33986307
2012
Ktons CO2

34453427
Afghanistan1992.24854.68703.74561.26558.12565.00596.00609.00
Albania6393.152069.953274.624730.344369.104505.004534.004551.00
Algeria69557.2080442.7082724.2093456.50106292.00114300.00116494.00125949.00
American Samoa10.6311.9716.2218.3719.3620.0020.0021.00
Angola11019.5012150.7015524.6015886.1016306.4018628.0020324.0021158.00
Antigua and Barbuda320.04335.69337.87384.79417.75440.00451.00461.00
Argentina106853.00120981.00148882.00157989.00176719.00171718.00179237.00183452.00
Armenia20919.103683.923729.014494.208011.926369.006548.006666.00
Aruba616.00701.17249.39261.62338.00389.00399.00408.00
Asian tigers**710000.001070000.001310000.001570000.001680000.001802000.001890000.001913000.00
Australia270000.00300000.00360000.00410000.00440000.00433619.00440286.00432650.00
Austria62769.1064934.3066970.4082762.3079394.3078777.0075413.0070918.00
Azerbaijan63721.3031454.6030198.5032387.1033738.3028536.0031517.0032954.00
Bahamas3272.453183.692930.413458.483963.104300.004416.004513.00
Bahrain12638.0012988.2015538.7020257.6025586.2027041.0026620.0027606.00
Bangladesh13200.6019411.3025309.7035005.8044214.7048958.0052957.0056749.00
Barbados1001.10909.251123.441151.521210.171267.001300.001334.00
Belarus105098.0060864.3057582.3063590.1072319.1077741.0079324.0080455.00
Belgium115114.00121852.00122995.00116351.00116139.00115639.00108833.00105939.00
Belize293.14281.35521.25782.97861.55914.00940.00962.00
Benin419.15432.391571.642702.833730.414333.003873.004108.00
Bermuda610.68455.75478.10540.26512.32535.00551.00564.00
Bhutan182.41304.79352.59338.65426.56493.00520.00533.00
Bolivia6475.859637.288758.9710590.8012347.0014231.0015879.0017306.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina24502.403731.2313965.8016551.1019351.1025576.0026854.0026629.00
Botswana1504.611779.362846.104103.304503.744553.004407.004583.00
Brazil220000.00270000.00350000.00370000.00410000.00435385.00447233.00458665.00
Brunei Darussalam3450.294887.785271.905486.568393.949453.009624.009760.00
Bulgaria82918.8059412.2046906.3051411.5054955.8050742.0056520.0051706.00
Burkina Faso510.92657.69761.60791.02919.381005.00973.001026.00
Burundi343.43391.66304.111488.581990.892326.002249.002373.00
Cambodia518.07543.25817.553157.631321.931449.001554.001579.00
Cameroon7554.865744.126422.336338.306378.007041.006460.006719.00
Canada450000.00480000.00550000.00570000.00570000.00553492.00563210.00558879.00
Cape Verde80.9585.68161.64166.62157.25151.00146.00154.00
Cayman Islands268.88299.96273.60310.78358.23390.00401.00410.00
Central African Republic278.81310.02454.85445.36521.72573.00561.00584.00
Chad224.97121.21132.52160.48194.14217.00152.00160.00
Chile36545.3044885.9064090.2073290.1080780.0080350.0092237.00100732.00
China2544945.803557912.803601930.105893041.307838369.508740094.009547464.009863876.00
Colombia52038.6061715.3062299.0059860.2067192.9071962.0074079.0076274.00
Comoros71.3168.6390.6382.43190.95263.00254.00268.00
Congo2262.872490.134174.444163.114109.194056.004106.004197.00
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the3393.362325.052053.512718.063205.463496.003383.003524.00
Cook Islands0.000.0086.9067.9737.1917.0018.0018.00
Costa Rica2926.205034.785208.826127.587069.897053.007243.007325.00
Cote d'Ivoire2971.743670.556750.226330.646350.405806.005799.006208.00
Croatia24942.0016674.4019118.7022526.6025129.1023105.0023541.0023747.00
Cuba31409.1024557.0027306.8027393.1032385.7040357.0041370.0042202.00
Cyprus4449.245784.266966.897812.338027.457746.007788.007832.00
Czech Republic167460.00129922.00139089.00127695.00124582.00123220.00121070.00115252.00
Denmark53099.1060481.7052562.8049806.0049980.5048759.0043644.0039028.00
Djibouti1157.041147.071150.571319.191638.461851.001784.001885.00
Dominica65.6479.9581.78117.75141.93150.00155.00158.00
Dominican Republic8352.5812287.4019033.9018953.2021326.0022737.0023375.0024047.00
Ecuador15747.7019805.9020914.4026384.2027671.6032083.0032933.0034382.00
Egypt90973.8096716.10126661.00170629.00189078.00196667.00197045.00206016.00
El Salvador2595.585188.455800.546526.727046.196862.007047.007228.00
Equatorial Guinea99.631169.622328.793109.552978.192891.002591.002611.00
Eritrea234.09814.06675.02643.97711.43772.00739.00784.00
Estonia36459.9016032.6014662.9016927.3018641.2019470.0020478.0020324.00
Ethiopia1690.642702.203697.695657.096542.716643.006707.007106.00
EU12 (new Member States)1000000.00810000.00730000.00760000.00770000.00753000.00762000.00735000.00
EU153330000.003270000.003330000.003430000.003320000.003159000.003025000.003003000.00
EU274320000.004080000.004060000.004190000.004090000.003911000.003787000.003738000.00
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)28.5329.0428.1234.3639.0942.0043.0044.00
Faroe Islands1.491.531.661.831.862.002.002.00
Fiji1259.34973.89517.50754.881011.941197.001272.001297.00
Finland57044.2059388.3057284.3058618.7060822.7068373.0059113.0053436.00
France390000.00390000.00410000.00410000.00400000.00391094.00369352.00374025.00
French Guiana656.12849.08677.15813.75916.29987.001015.001040.00
French Polynesia903.00662.00486.81550.46584.94608.00650.00661.00
Gabon4390.455212.955964.266422.365841.895518.005495.005687.00
Gambia164.11175.45189.87219.25240.67255.00246.00260.00
Georgia30047.207505.974976.234636.925309.845751.005839.005896.00
Germany1020000.00920000.00870000.00850000.00860000.00821500.00794673.00807268.00
Ghana3185.504120.236288.877083.908169.4410343.0010155.0010773.00
Gibraltar149.94289.75342.01382.51401.84444.00444.00443.00
Greece78402.6081739.3096151.70103584.00102012.0092495.0091003.0086694.00
Greenland1.942.042.152.292.352.002.002.00
Grenada121.54137.82427.46504.96582.27634.00652.00667.00
Guadeloupe1271.531377.521586.351928.732034.252115.002164.002218.00
Guam8.419.149.7610.6511.2012.0012.0012.00
Guatemala3935.576888.099900.0012462.9013255.5013686.0013308.0013447.00
Guinea1282.961065.221172.331262.541326.681389.001186.001252.00
Guinea-Bissau220.13233.99254.04264.97290.73308.00297.00314.00
Guyana689.48912.081432.921566.061653.881712.001763.001803.00
Haiti1134.861126.191608.682230.532354.871999.001925.001940.00
Honduras2331.854161.614919.616516.188618.878054.008076.008164.00
Hungary75177.2062431.5058461.3059164.6057615.5053184.0051744.0049182.00
Iceland2352.322459.882852.673107.433931.584380.004540.004594.00
India660000.00870000.001060000.001290000.001560000.001776373.001838374.001967353.00
Indonesia160000.00210000.00290000.00360000.00410000.00451480.00490160.00494380.00
International transport660000.00720000.00830000.00950000.001040000.001067000.001068000.001063000.00
Iran210000.00280000.00340000.00450000.00370000.00385480.00396206.00407482.00
Iraq70447.7085981.1096531.8099834.40110838.00158613.00166632.00174188.00
Ireland32581.9034847.0043427.3046476.2047191.2042690.0038879.0038816.00
Israel34885.6047881.7059116.9063897.3067062.2070850.0072573.0076995.00
Italy430000.00440000.00460000.00480000.00460000.00417487.00406438.00384736.00
Jamaica7523.848805.8810294.1011225.6011757.809585.009651.009719.00
Japan1160000.001250000.001280000.001320000.001250000.001236854.001244288.001323860.00
Jordan10103.7013799.3015585.6019748.2021413.1021855.0022151.0023288.00
Kazakhstan255684.00181119.00139687.00191703.00227613.00231997.00257922.00267530.00
Kenya7333.218183.579674.2410309.9011705.8013158.0012542.0013285.00
Kiribati22.8621.9926.4626.6433.3038.0040.0041.00
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of129111.0087182.4073395.0079571.4073541.8067680.0069771.0071156.00
Kuwait28676.0045522.5053341.2076867.6074610.1085985.0086961.0088772.00
Kyrgyzstan24051.104897.814943.315701.126608.807507.007750.007771.00
Lao People's Democratic Republic252.44353.93595.27588.49775.44881.00928.00953.00
Latvia19991.609446.907255.878026.598420.888714.008853.008929.00
Lebanon6890.5514173.8015323.2017758.4016537.2016803.0017351.0018278.00
Lesotho135.56140.34180.86175.19190.12200.00193.00204.00
Liberia489.38300.13378.52485.80519.06545.00517.00546.00
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya42650.7047470.1048488.7051929.1054491.0058887.0051617.0054837.00
Lithuania35068.6014904.6011483.6013415.9015711.1015841.0016090.0015916.00
Luxembourg11718.208991.068779.3011833.7010949.0011177.0011316.0011391.00
Macao922.081071.941161.891217.101332.781229.001314.001336.00
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of11780.809309.069053.449502.269597.009733.0010237.0010173.00
Madagascar809.191028.291481.471760.052027.792185.002112.002231.00
Malawi498.99623.60674.00823.94888.32916.00898.00944.00
Malaysia55189.8086531.00123119.00172206.00198956.00202199.00198963.00201807.00
Maldives96.20298.89258.42427.00571.05667.00714.00725.00
Mali383.24406.32462.46528.17588.24628.00609.00642.00
Malta2347.522413.802205.062734.331672.371598.001588.001585.00
Martinique1609.571835.931509.301806.562055.122229.002282.002338.00
Mauritania822.952806.032841.283114.243123.743143.003054.003228.00
Mauritius1205.091432.991966.542404.002671.042849.002738.002891.00
Mexico310000.00330000.00380000.00420000.00450000.00459916.00468788.00487715.00
Moldova, Republic of32165.6011297.406741.398320.967035.177254.007430.007527.00
Mongolia14095.4010035.0011247.9010454.0012276.3013380.0013889.0014140.00
Montserrat37.4843.49366.61428.62509.11563.00579.00593.00
Morocco22601.7028818.5035251.2053166.4055019.0059939.0057875.0060813.00
Mozambique1159.381263.551600.622677.503372.683870.003846.004052.00
Myanmar4330.227221.378719.6213427.1012981.2013014.0013925.0014151.00
Namibia1159.501571.572103.123033.433333.313768.003648.003847.00
Nauru0.650.740.840.940.991.001.001.00
Nepal1060.992018.923353.023383.183691.884395.004667.004751.00
Netherlands160000.00170000.00170000.00180000.00170000.00178014.00167191.00164092.00
Netherlands Antilles2826.872916.035780.866074.436271.105151.005197.005220.00
New Caledonia1327.591461.921352.191228.211185.241164.001235.001259.00
New Zealand22878.1025906.9034783.8040580.8039038.5034911.0033905.0035774.00
Nicaragua1957.282701.253761.504398.914584.245040.005053.005088.00
Niger637.68647.02704.19770.77879.80955.00922.00974.00
Nigeria69188.8078445.6089813.7093530.0087133.3067041.0073283.0076614.00
Norway37984.2042581.6043201.2044217.0044150.6043926.0044084.0044338.00
Oman14820.3018118.2024523.8032703.1038642.0041817.0041850.0043622.00
Other Annex I-EIT*1620000.00970000.00850000.00890000.00990000.00968000.001033000.001043000.00
Other Annex II830000.00890000.001030000.001120000.001140000.001117000.001131000.001123000.00
Other large DC***1830000.002240000.002690000.003200000.003540000.003814000.003912000.004110000.00
Other non-Annex I ****2310000.002940000.003530000.004170000.004300000.004926000.005091000.005220000.00
Pakistan62207.6083899.90103117.00132376.00158342.00153899.00153053.00153699.00
Panama2621.924395.024963.946012.569998.3212517.0012623.0012714.00
Papua New Guinea2552.452603.702695.213877.724869.175523.005066.005148.00
Paraguay2235.193918.763731.533905.424327.575345.005339.005380.00
Peru21011.0025898.8028975.1031388.2036453.0041903.0045032.0049161.00
Philippines40325.7064878.0075315.5078291.6082416.6088558.0089984.0095094.00
Poland310000.00320000.00290000.00310000.00320000.00331746.00331423.00321665.00
Portugal43249.0053212.5064446.3067414.9055385.7049279.0048939.0048964.00
Puerto Rico621.73639.75620.98669.89585.31631.0060.0061.00
Qatar16240.4020728.2030871.5042323.8054393.6071315.0068989.0071440.00
Reunion1017.751389.221747.471834.801916.751989.001911.002021.00
Romania184706.00129248.0094723.60101635.0097752.0082091.0089044.0084983.00
Russian Federation2440000.001750000.001660000.001720000.001800000.001710313.001780352.001774215.00
Rwanda633.88575.17622.48621.59707.51769.00743.00785.00
Saint Helena10.827.968.145.685.425.005.005.00
Saint Kitts and Nevis64.1980.96111.24115.74127.37135.00139.00142.00
Saint Lucia210.39231.79327.94400.41458.61497.00511.00523.00
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.030.037.566.596.286.006.006.00
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines93.03136.33165.79204.02227.35243.00250.00256.00
Samoa134.35129.03165.69141.20161.28175.00187.00190.00
Sao Tome and Principe58.5063.36161.90127.07123.08120.00116.00123.00
Saudi Arabia170000.00210000.00260000.00320000.00380000.00425988.00434146.00457477.00
Senegal2396.232783.014069.625743.506257.516870.006665.007047.00
Serbia and Montenegro63079.4043632.4042626.8023236.8044449.5062371.0065386.0064914.00
Seychelles334.36370.05500.52646.51761.38838.00808.00853.00
Sierra Leone854.93680.21701.37793.57911.54986.00958.001013.00
Singapore30034.3040158.5038404.1041003.9042600.8042749.0044424.0044097.00
Slovakia60225.6045015.8042428.4041286.2041449.6041100.0039958.0040420.00
Slovenia14732.0014728.8016608.3017799.0018618.4017223.0017509.0017500.00
Solomon Islands177.64157.90267.33287.58428.76523.00559.00568.00
Somalia683.73375.24447.17483.03553.79601.00580.00613.00
South Africa270000.00290000.00310000.00360000.00370000.00330852.00327145.00331086.00
South Korea250000.00400000.00450000.00500000.00540000.00591149.00628613.00635398.00
Spain230000.00250000.00310000.00360000.00330000.00282380.00289129.00286256.00
Sri Lanka4232.006180.3211190.6014595.0014392.0015837.0017033.0017350.00
Sudan5539.514542.405441.729875.4211853.2012774.0012399.0013151.00
Suriname1635.941446.581318.641427.831463.811493.001535.001571.00
Swaziland463.75542.42784.04757.03847.27907.00875.00924.00
Sweden57464.7062516.7057853.0055035.0050470.9052826.0049786.0045991.00
Switzerland44715.9044250.8044132.2046471.0046569.5046989.0045019.0046287.00
Syrian Arab Republic35981.1045349.3050707.6050148.7051347.8049545.0050301.0052723.00
Taiwan130000.00170000.00230000.00270000.00270000.00274487.00276260.00275660.00
Tajikistan13054.705915.914847.256548.027791.717700.007852.007891.00
Tanzania_United Republic of2100.652932.302995.544649.725481.335403.005280.005621.00
Thailand90000.00160000.00170000.00230000.00230000.00240377.00251953.00261672.00
Timor-Leste1.0110.120.981.291.532.002.002.00
Togo777.84755.011276.381318.482605.002880.002967.003149.00
Tonga44.6171.2894.8772.6665.9161.0065.0066.00
Trinidad and Tobago11791.2012568.1017422.4032456.8040538.2042555.0041638.0040250.00
Tunisia14830.8017249.1021015.0022551.0025650.7027314.0026507.0028386.00
Turkey149127.00177111.00225794.00246134.00284647.00300178.00319340.00314026.00
Turkmenistan48866.7035890.1038825.2045061.6053440.4055283.0058879.0056398.00
Tuvalu0.490.510.530.540.551.001.001.00
Uganda655.36769.031019.491357.381530.751676.001622.001714.00
Ukraine770000.00450000.00350000.00340000.00340000.00302088.00319794.00322670.00
United Arab Emirates56993.9074866.2092701.90118140.00154236.00177420.00182673.00184970.00
United Kingdom590000.00560000.00550000.00550000.00530000.00508044.00471302.00485491.00
Uruguay3900.394731.125522.645475.735650.565601.005671.005740.00
USA4990000.005260000.005870000.005940000.005740000.005499996.005392203.005194476.00
Uzbekistan124133.00101025.00118836.00114395.00125717.00112905.00119291.00117344.00
Vanuatu123.9461.4477.8164.7773.5379.0085.0086.00
Venezuela110704.00129885.00142765.00148712.00161334.00186310.00186592.00193126.00
Viet Nam21228.0033384.0054833.7099086.90120703.00152194.00161165.00165644.00
Virgin Islands_British52.0551.1053.8769.2887.91100.00103.00106.00
Virgin Islands_USA2.262.371.471.481.481.001.001.00
Western Sahara160.70162.19216.35225.26244.69258.00248.00262.00
Yemen6865.2310790.5015310.8021608.7024949.1024774.0024460.0025695.00
Zambia2959.252313.841928.372320.032430.572801.002769.002932.00
Zimbabwe17141.1016069.8014120.3011588.2010829.4012269.0012441.0012732.00


* Including other countries of the former Soviet Union and Turkey.
** Asian tigers = Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, South Korea and Taiwan.
*** Other large developing countries = Brazil, Mexico, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, India and Iran.
**** Remaining developing countries.

JRC The mission of the JRC is to provide customer-driven scientific and technical support for the conception, development, implementation and monitoring of EU policies. As a service of the European Commission, the JRC functions as a reference centre of science and technology for the Union. Close to the policy-making process, it serves the common interest of the Member States, while being independent of special interests, whether private or national.