EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

CO2 time series 1990-2013 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014
- The EDGARv4.2FT2012 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- BP (2011-2014) BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2011-2014. Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html, June 2014

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2014 report, JRC report 93171 / PBL report 1490; ISBN 978-94-91506-87-1, December 2014

Download of timeseries 1970-2013 for all countries CO2_1970-2013_dataset_of_CO2_report_2014.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22667118
1995
Ktons CO2

23618659
2000
Ktons CO2

25360690
2005
Ktons CO2

29345874
2010
Ktons CO2

32991556
2011
Ktons CO2

34008849
2012
Ktons CO2

34576135
2013
Ktons CO2

35274106
China2473453.993479438.643520116.005810561.098692789.289540668.419868392.6510281178.02
United States4989245.285256738.075866987.325935203.585499995.775374600.185169736.335297581.20
EU284316027.654062471.434036003.874162897.873891624.923779768.633762588.293708773.87
India659306.62866194.601059134.841286981.591776372.891821715.311983435.252071514.36
Russian Federation2439668.971753147.111663997.251723288.651710313.381799564.411818349.281803249.09
Japan1162524.941248952.481276458.881314836.191236854.481284353.451368228.921360570.22
Germany1021397.63916958.41867226.49846455.21821500.13802548.13825727.90844980.81
Korea, Republic of252500.42399037.08448393.60504066.76591148.69614927.78618523.85626648.31
Int. Shipping361987.00409283.00471689.00527405.00606233.88605985.42602332.98610965.31
Canada448105.22478934.90550202.34572656.75553492.06555366.91547592.94551247.50
Brazil218604.95267390.91345278.92365374.03435384.80456587.89481939.08511981.95
Indonesia158403.11214038.54294452.66359539.41451479.58470461.39476455.06487282.53
Saudi Arabia165459.38214422.63259561.28323602.80425988.29444086.37476799.68478637.45
United Kingdom588275.04555800.26545033.32553868.21508043.79468544.05487672.69475118.67
Mexico310681.83328798.81377594.86419803.32459916.00468820.93478828.00474582.61
Int. Aviation294618.00308884.00357267.00425005.00461171.15459157.30457432.30463823.85
Iran, Islamic Republic of204879.84276764.80341970.76446250.53385480.48397055.28399434.33407362.97
Australia274312.67295186.09356604.86414280.40433618.92434427.12406376.42394843.49
Italy425190.33436908.30460034.28484447.28417486.66411481.79412360.20389674.86
France392766.77388345.98407877.99411328.82391094.44363808.37362492.95368085.12
Turkey149126.64177111.07225793.94246134.16300177.99319793.80333923.34330273.63
South Africa269076.36287871.63308194.94358574.34330852.24328834.26329397.32329782.06
Poland311781.26318754.40288693.76309737.56331745.89328389.81320388.67323563.28
Ukraine768871.75449674.81353054.38335471.00302087.59317639.68311642.78303434.23
Taiwan_Province of China125125.23171763.36231146.97269755.19274486.85269488.82268072.02271559.81
Thailand90766.26161490.75172873.03225558.24240376.72247210.39264674.68262227.51
Kazakhstan255683.65181118.74139687.26191703.18231996.59232312.14247375.85253060.77
Spain228055.84253539.83307040.54362709.14282380.21282217.85277311.69247356.40
Malaysia55189.7886531.06123118.91172205.90202198.54212685.27221583.71226988.90
Egypt90973.8296716.08126660.67170628.72196666.95205221.48217994.39213494.22
United Arab Emirates56993.8774866.1592701.91118139.79177420.50186208.90193777.41202043.75
Argentina106851.71120977.02148876.32157982.68171717.94175833.81181265.53185878.25
Iraq70447.7085981.1296531.7199834.43158612.60173481.65181230.14184042.28
Venezuela110701.08129877.68142759.50148706.30186309.60166278.92172691.11181060.65
Viet Nam21227.9733383.9954833.5999086.87152194.21161285.67162657.21172401.23
Netherlands161272.13173048.74173228.68178599.66178013.64166547.51162982.30161854.94
Pakistan62207.6583900.03103117.03132376.33153898.78155515.78156435.05158389.62
Algeria69557.2980442.6482724.2593456.53114300.23117063.46126731.92132411.32
Belgium115113.47121851.92122995.08116351.48115638.55116690.92112992.86114282.60
Czech Republic167459.63129921.81139089.05127694.87123220.09122207.80116996.97114083.33
Uzbekistan124133.02101024.53118836.35114394.81112905.23120069.05115709.41113047.31
Philippines40325.6964878.0675315.4778291.6088558.3789297.8294760.64101934.09
Chile36545.2744885.8964090.2873290.0980349.8587627.8792553.5396421.67
Kuwait28676.0245522.4453341.2076867.5785984.6390147.3294837.1094774.73
Colombia52038.6861715.3562299.0559860.1971962.4176502.3179915.9085776.95
Qatar16240.4520728.2030871.5542323.8671315.4278050.6182398.2384618.04
Romania184703.06129246.9394722.95101633.0782091.3591013.0586945.1179883.50
Belarus105097.7960864.3057582.3163590.1177740.7178143.2878559.7379100.39
Greece78402.5681739.3396151.83103584.3792494.6890315.1986200.1979063.17
Nigeria69188.7878445.6189813.6693530.0667040.7973560.8876923.1578940.14
Austria62747.3364934.2566930.8582724.8178777.3877124.7475378.0776420.25
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of129110.6287182.3573394.9879571.4367680.1368676.9870108.7472049.54
Morocco22601.6828818.4835251.2053166.3859938.9665339.7367219.6569901.63
Israel34885.5447881.6659116.9263897.2570849.5770195.9974023.8269752.57
Serbia and Montenegro63079.4343632.3842626.7325291.5162370.5667980.8064359.4364928.52
Turkmenistan48866.7535890.0938825.1745061.6355283.4158836.7964650.4758046.03
Finland57043.0059386.9957273.0258611.2668373.0460609.1453688.5657369.61
Bangladesh13200.5519411.2825309.7235005.8548957.5350013.2452343.0253825.37
Hong Kong34945.8937912.8141930.0843041.2647305.2651190.9549824.2052046.87
Oman14820.3118118.2324523.8032703.1741816.5646348.8348223.3950079.24
Portugal43246.6653211.8164441.7967410.4249278.9249406.3350071.1648796.57
Syrian Arab Republic35981.0745349.3250707.5550148.7249544.9545207.4247161.2448347.00
Sweden57457.2862511.9857846.4855027.5052826.3550848.4948050.7748238.86
Peru21011.0125898.7928975.0831388.2041902.5444587.9146397.0447777.29
Hungary75175.7862431.4458447.5859145.8253184.4451282.0149996.9946967.33
Bulgaria82918.7259412.2346906.3751411.5250741.6055787.4550791.8146963.85
Switzerland44707.2744248.1344130.6046469.4646988.5143027.4144090.6446677.84
Singapore30034.2340158.4538404.1641003.8842748.7043055.3143830.2145556.36
Norway37979.3942563.6543137.5044152.8443926.2142611.8042454.2042861.75
Denmark53096.4160474.7152554.7149797.8948759.1243661.3439013.2241533.77
Trinidad and Tobago11791.2212568.1017422.3832456.8242554.8540786.5737263.4639901.73
Ireland32581.9534847.0343427.2746476.1942690.1038275.3139511.6039592.97
Cuba31409.1024556.9927306.7027393.0840356.5738587.7339118.1539208.86
Slovakia60215.7145015.8142428.4241283.3141099.9239945.8937928.8238874.59
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya42650.7547470.1048488.6851929.0458887.3735355.7136491.7137658.29
New Zealand22876.9525904.8234778.3740575.4334910.6934179.3235829.1735829.71
Ecuador15747.6719805.8820914.4126384.1632082.7832270.3933561.9535365.23
Azerbaijan63719.4631454.5730198.4932387.0828535.6430998.5132760.6834182.25
Bahrain12637.9812988.2215538.7020257.6127040.6026778.0927796.6128961.50
Tunisia14830.7617249.1421014.9622551.0227313.6225742.9527224.7328299.77
Bosnia and Herzegovina24502.413731.2313965.8116551.0425576.2428825.8127152.0727525.74
Jordan10103.7013799.3115585.6319748.2121854.7722940.6124527.6925204.65
Dominican Republic8352.5812287.4519033.9418953.2322737.1122515.1223195.5423544.34
Yemen6865.2310790.5415310.7721608.7524773.7620816.5122562.4623051.75
Croatia24941.9716674.3619118.7222526.5623104.6522646.8622771.7323026.43
Angola11019.5012150.6515524.6415886.1418627.7420823.8121640.8922285.79
Estonia36459.8816032.5814662.9516927.3019470.4021155.6920047.4520276.74
Sri Lanka4232.006180.3211190.5714595.0515837.4517823.3618132.7718354.03
Lebanon6890.5514173.8015323.1817758.3716803.4717074.7417786.2918273.84
Lithuania35068.6414904.5911483.6213415.8715841.3518417.6718601.4817847.56
Bolivia6475.859637.278758.9710590.8114231.0915536.5216794.8917648.86
Slovenia14732.0014728.7516608.2517798.9717223.4616890.0816486.3316721.03
Kenya7333.228183.579673.9810309.6013158.4213296.7313926.6414646.90
Mongolia14095.4210034.9611247.8810454.0313379.7213737.4213976.3614258.37
Myanmar4330.227221.378719.6313427.1313013.5913479.0813968.5114181.03
Panama2621.914395.024963.956012.5512517.4413794.0313854.3813763.61
Guatemala3935.576888.099900.0012462.8913685.9413649.7913718.1813762.05
Sudan5539.514542.405441.729875.4212773.6512144.9812891.3613470.01
Zimbabwe17141.1416069.7814120.3311588.1812268.9913395.3312804.2612907.02
Ghana3185.504120.236288.877083.9010342.9210981.5311751.1012318.94
Luxembourg11718.248991.058779.3011833.7511177.0511084.3210822.4710832.51
Brunei Darussalam3450.294887.785271.905486.579452.609946.6310472.7010609.37
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of11780.759309.069053.449502.269732.7510807.4410121.5210264.08
Jamaica7523.848805.8810294.1211225.579584.6410111.4410121.0410063.38
Honduras2331.864161.604919.606516.198053.768316.948328.978350.89
Kyrgyzstan24051.134897.804943.315701.117507.208139.927868.588017.89
Senegal2396.232783.014069.635743.506869.797182.897428.257875.25
Latvia19991.569446.897255.878026.598713.998174.107979.967851.58
Ethiopia1690.642702.193697.695657.106642.537154.157433.547822.82
Tajikistan13054.715915.914847.256548.037699.627960.587741.677714.21
Cyprus4449.245784.266966.907812.337745.517381.587326.877524.83
El Salvador2595.585188.455800.546526.726862.117145.607329.427408.38
Costa Rica2926.205034.785208.826127.577053.487392.287358.577381.74
Cameroon7554.865744.126422.326338.317041.166585.806900.417134.43
Moldova, Republic of32165.6511297.366741.398320.967253.867304.047176.596958.34
Georgia30047.217505.984976.234636.925751.247187.597028.726867.56
Armenia20919.123683.923729.014494.196368.947326.677161.366853.04
Uruguay3900.394731.115522.645475.735601.206578.236617.896600.84
Tanzania_United Republic of2100.652932.302995.544649.725402.695798.306050.456333.68
Netherlands Antilles2826.872916.045780.866074.425151.206211.646215.576140.95
Gabon4390.455212.955964.266422.365517.935601.045787.485924.02
Cote d'Ivoire2971.743670.556750.226330.645806.335489.075744.965894.32
Paraguay2235.193918.763731.533905.425345.325442.335443.645408.30
Papua New Guinea2552.452603.702695.213877.725522.635035.765119.855166.22
Benin419.15432.391571.642702.824332.944577.634764.755040.86
Nicaragua1957.282701.243761.504398.915040.265048.385051.475028.53
Albania6393.142069.953274.624730.344505.174869.424738.584875.20
Mozambique1159.381263.551600.622677.503869.514369.624630.384851.02
Iceland2352.322459.882852.673107.434379.954529.574524.764668.89
Congo2262.872490.134174.444163.114056.464421.724528.264601.10
Bahamas3272.453183.692930.413458.494299.514467.334565.234569.35
Nepal1060.992018.923353.033383.184394.874496.914459.624521.73
Botswana1504.611779.362846.104103.304552.564203.914223.244324.27
Namibia1159.501571.572103.123033.433768.223779.703997.574169.58
Zambia2959.252313.841928.372320.032800.993386.503563.103754.22
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the3393.362325.052053.512718.063496.423664.783545.863652.36
Togo777.84755.011276.381318.482880.363082.553377.743568.50
Mauritania822.952806.032841.283114.243142.563297.253423.673563.12
Mauritius1205.091432.991966.542404.002849.072982.243099.893211.57
Equatorial Guinea99.631169.622328.793109.552890.612610.742634.712643.64
Burundi343.43391.66304.111488.572325.782440.372536.682628.43
Madagascar809.191028.291481.471760.052184.582280.732366.472463.17
Martinique1609.571835.931509.301806.562229.202309.742360.412372.12
Reunion1017.751389.221747.471834.801989.052050.422185.692286.42
Guadeloupe1271.531377.521586.351928.732115.462191.022238.902251.18
Djibouti1157.041147.071150.571319.191851.311944.782022.102095.49
Haiti1134.861126.191608.682230.541998.771997.761998.981992.91
Uganda655.36769.031019.491357.381675.601805.191848.161950.15
Guyana689.48912.081432.921566.061712.421785.341826.111825.35
Suriname1635.941446.581318.641427.831493.221574.231634.951644.58
Guinea1282.961065.221172.331262.541388.781536.401554.791632.79
Malta2347.512413.802205.062734.331598.281588.471561.071581.69
Cambodia518.07543.25817.553157.631448.971524.751545.541553.76
Macao922.081071.941161.901217.101228.561306.221328.181340.20
Barbados1001.10909.251123.441151.521267.371311.971314.061326.48
Fiji1259.34973.90517.50754.881196.651258.611278.511300.09
New Caledonia1327.591461.921352.191228.211164.491225.661234.711253.90
Sierra Leone854.93680.21701.36793.56985.591033.301085.161137.31
Burkina Faso510.92657.69761.60791.021004.941053.921094.951135.50
Niger637.68647.02704.19770.77954.811031.481070.171114.32
French Guiana656.12849.08677.15813.76987.011020.181042.511044.48
Swaziland463.75542.42784.04757.03907.43953.08990.811026.58
Malawi498.99623.60674.00823.94916.30957.04974.871015.19
Belize293.14281.35521.25782.97913.93952.11973.86973.49
Lao People's Democratic Republic252.44353.93595.27588.49880.66923.92936.31969.81
Seychelles334.36370.05500.52646.51837.95879.25913.45945.92
Eritrea234.09814.06675.02643.97772.25852.29896.50944.41
Rwanda633.88575.17622.48621.59768.91804.50836.93871.33
Maldives96.20298.89258.42427.00667.08709.30721.24727.79
Mali383.24406.32462.46528.17628.28659.15684.66708.65
Bhutan182.41304.79352.59338.65493.41654.30652.96689.51
Somalia683.73375.24447.17483.03600.97631.01655.94679.63
Grenada121.54137.82427.46504.96633.82660.75675.83675.54
French Polynesia903.00662.00486.81550.46607.93646.24657.11663.08
Liberia489.38300.13378.52485.80544.53576.82623.59656.89
Central African Republic278.81310.02454.85445.36572.62594.45612.95630.65
Afghanistan1992.24854.68703.74561.26564.79593.93607.99620.50
Montserrat37.4843.49366.61428.62562.77586.71600.12599.86
Bermuda610.68455.75478.10540.26535.38557.98570.65570.42
Solomon Islands177.64157.90267.33287.58522.89555.77565.17570.39
Saint Lucia210.39231.79327.94400.41497.40517.57528.97528.99
Antigua and Barbuda320.04335.69337.87384.79439.72456.44466.14466.74
Gibraltar149.94289.75342.01382.52443.85443.85436.18441.95
Cayman Islands268.88299.96273.60310.78389.86406.38415.66415.55
Aruba616.00701.17249.39261.62388.92403.82412.51413.14
Guinea-Bissau220.13233.99254.04264.97307.91323.36336.15348.27
Comoros71.3168.6390.6382.43263.31276.47287.39297.76
Western Sahara160.70162.19216.35225.26257.65270.65281.41291.62
Gambia164.11175.45189.87219.25254.96267.69278.23288.23
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines93.03136.33165.79204.02242.90253.22259.00258.89
Lesotho135.56140.34180.86175.19200.08209.87217.96225.64
Samoa134.35129.03165.68141.20174.67185.70188.82190.52
Chad224.97121.21132.52160.48216.58162.94169.00174.57
Cape Verde80.9585.68161.64166.62151.01158.51164.74170.65
Dominica65.6479.9581.78117.75150.29156.41159.85159.82
Saint Kitts and Nevis64.1980.96111.24115.74135.13140.88144.10144.04
Sao Tome and Principe58.5063.36161.90127.07120.42126.40131.36136.08
Virgin Islands_British52.0551.1053.8769.28100.33104.60106.98106.94
Vanuatu123.9461.4477.8164.7779.3884.3285.7486.54
Tonga44.6171.2894.8772.6661.4164.9465.9566.51
Puerto Rico621.73639.76620.98669.89631.3760.6361.1761.45
Falkland Islands (Malvinas),28.5329.0428.1234.3642.2444.0245.0245.00
Kiribati22.8621.9926.4626.6437.7340.1140.7841.15
American Samoa10.6311.9716.2218.3720.0320.5821.0521.44
Turks and Caicos Islands0.004.990.673.9315.5916.2516.6216.62
Guam8.419.149.7610.6511.5711.7711.9712.17
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.030.037.566.596.066.326.476.46
Saint Helena10.827.968.145.685.255.515.735.94
Greenland1.942.042.152.292.382.402.422.44
Timor-Leste1.0110.120.981.291.691.791.902.02
Faroe Islands1.491.531.661.831.881.891.901.91
Virgin Islands_USA2.262.371.471.481.491.491.491.49
Nauru0.650.740.840.941.031.051.071.09
Tuvalu0.490.510.530.540.550.550.560.56
Tokelau0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

 

Mission

As the science and knowledge service of the European Commission, the Joint Research Centre's mission is to support EU policies with independent evidence throughout the whole policy cycle.