Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2014 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

CO2 emissions 2014 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2015 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3FT2014 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and BP (2013-2014) data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, June 2015 (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html) and recent Chinese coal comsumption data of the China Statistical Abstract, October 2015 (Internet: http://data.stats.gov.cn/english/easyquery.htm?cn=C01).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2015 report, JRC report 98184 / PBL report 1803, November 2015.

Download of timeseries 1970-2014 for all countries CO2_1970-2014_dataset_of_CO2_report_2015.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22515632
1995
Ktons CO2

23624485
2000
Ktons CO2

25610746
2005
Ktons CO2

30160210
2010
Ktons CO2

33607885
2012
Ktons CO2

34947841
2013
Ktons CO2

35477419
2014
Ktons CO2

35669108
Afghanistan2013.732305.022456.663074.886357.087532.067627.327873.21
Albania6486.032065.373137.544161.304092.344071.204092.854031.77
Algeria67632.5280029.0484056.3397923.23116212.87126677.94132986.04141473.22
American Samoa10.6311.9714.0915.8719.2218.8019.2019.61
Angola11285.7613025.8416601.2916199.4524409.1724257.7024640.5425013.15
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.0226.0026.30
Antigua and Barbuda290.49309.31334.40364.75415.33437.47437.88442.98
Argentina107016.00123744.45144345.82158242.57187705.81190716.25201394.49199042.92
Armenia20744.353672.343714.024586.514278.554867.744515.574457.02
Aruba452.83540.45267.09252.14334.16300.86301.41305.03
Australia275952.01300875.74356112.39409898.59418276.46426156.80418112.40409398.52
Austria61597.9563965.7766601.9180587.0375631.6774150.6274236.6769807.72
Azerbaijan53284.2332034.9428011.8730424.6124702.1529322.1130379.5231727.85
Bahamas2893.452944.602735.483172.523871.644180.054182.454232.01
Bahrain12641.1612988.4415549.5616277.3518858.3919546.5020583.7420522.22
Bangladesh13166.3819450.7425470.8437977.2659764.6661058.3563765.6166471.01
Barbados985.57930.531228.911221.651292.611353.291346.091359.50
Belarus106649.4961512.2457025.3462300.2069376.1666149.5866847.5567736.58
Belgium114893.91121505.47123205.86116651.52111320.6498239.2099188.7497211.95
Belize500.32503.85698.71789.96948.69948.40947.57958.69
Benin405.56408.871559.662824.215070.015456.205624.155761.83
Bermuda538.47417.51435.86472.45499.85546.12545.61551.93
Bhutan752.32761.74633.88633.021192.651393.201414.921441.72
Bolivia6513.448319.448265.4010341.8015171.0916994.4117690.5717793.03
Bosnia and Herzegovina24437.263509.6014251.1016780.8721959.8624332.0625253.2723640.76
Botswana2993.873534.024399.024623.315197.044997.175422.805694.57
Brazil217375.23263421.41336904.88355678.70424025.42456048.62484975.78501102.85
Brunei Darussalam3338.704699.374925.455180.597362.147306.077469.877412.12
Bulgaria80991.4358779.0546742.1851876.0948689.0953671.5747911.6551196.08
Burkina Faso755.711141.151227.621455.932162.722322.122380.832444.44
Burundi498.81727.71672.45859.101034.961135.861191.581227.35
Cambodia933.601489.331987.022675.914152.244668.054614.664760.29
Cameroon5483.995965.586652.816533.828736.688844.919035.379178.75
Canada448401.14481079.89550203.66556954.99544771.26560571.92565123.98565991.53
Cape Verde47.4749.2879.9675.9891.2397.06101.03104.14
Cayman Islands225.86249.24232.43270.48323.37347.28347.01351.08
Central African Republic362.71502.17516.60554.88654.82694.43717.88736.66
Chad416.77652.40686.34985.761115.171197.061238.701273.58
Chile33221.5541538.4054375.5559859.8373548.1078627.8081782.7778626.29
China2411402.403431451.403746108.996653074.409009135.8810128163.0810448383.5010540749.59
Colombia52366.6561823.1661664.2660505.1964093.9969255.1771131.6174053.56
Comoros47.8356.7864.6274.2299.00105.94110.28113.69
Congo2363.492658.834511.224410.295364.334981.305024.035067.71
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the3362.063345.582750.752776.223249.023793.773898.383984.36
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6528.1628.5029.43
Costa Rica2911.894973.165093.876619.057235.167596.947557.257641.48
Cote d'Ivoire2933.323656.266752.156379.096734.677381.577300.397325.78
Croatia24793.4016535.9919057.1422500.1120680.2020360.6220977.5320677.46
Cuba36948.9723658.2728752.4726089.8630809.8729951.0529905.3930242.30
Cyprus4531.805599.447009.617864.777958.487265.957197.687237.08
Czech Republic168676.53131952.31129708.82125671.18120170.98117051.53112877.08111654.71
Denmark52868.5260746.0653099.6450694.6748253.4341802.0043905.1640030.30
Djibouti805.53508.64742.43959.431276.861342.501398.651442.25
Dominica84.6997.87126.45135.75157.38164.75164.63166.49
Dominican Republic8026.1511976.0218554.1919295.4820694.1522914.7023163.2423442.44
Ecuador16984.3419097.5319834.3927230.3936681.8639441.9541379.2843026.93
Egypt89860.6897113.23120145.57171096.25208169.34224482.82220138.06225111.50
El Salvador2588.645112.395770.746857.286683.657088.537097.247161.47
Equatorial Guinea72.861269.152500.063340.472924.832055.512080.262096.09
Eritrea48.88810.62673.85614.01515.97639.81657.20671.94
Estonia36910.4116825.8515192.1017664.1718549.4620197.2720789.0619439.93
Ethiopia2396.862702.463706.245303.306283.297813.258659.128857.52
EU-284345210.214095705.914066865.164195125.143865298.413692163.393608408.553415235.46
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.9725.7225.2531.2037.3241.4641.4241.90
Faroe Islands1.491.531.661.831.881.901.911.93
Fiji582.63596.80532.61885.251161.701286.161305.591344.94
Finland56514.9661018.0559817.0359802.8366894.5557680.1958833.5054792.99
France381777.83377332.16399020.86410406.91381851.75351796.98352957.42323744.03
French Guiana665.73895.85847.81986.721204.591261.491257.521271.12
French Polynesia448.96341.16449.03641.07682.78758.65767.96792.87
Gabon6166.395655.736493.536515.515638.755098.355004.225026.87
Gambia99.62123.30150.50177.34226.07241.55251.55259.36
Georgia34505.628468.555179.604765.985685.626774.176621.696537.25
Germany1007786.76907280.24859257.86827057.52804371.47794438.74812608.53767145.57
Ghana3143.064055.616101.787206.0111142.3113480.7113779.8814070.11
Gibraltar143.16284.35340.56409.35477.91465.49465.25467.67
Greece78245.0584495.6296181.29103962.8089110.8283645.5875873.4171061.60
Greenland1.942.042.152.292.382.422.442.47
Grenada145.83165.84428.78403.19508.20472.22471.77477.26
Guadeloupe1286.151439.511741.201833.962131.142126.792125.042146.39
Guam8.419.149.7610.6511.5711.9712.1712.38
Guatemala3899.006724.769585.2811671.1211785.5411895.4511816.3311953.33
Guinea1126.311234.891372.141389.611754.331889.091984.102038.80
Guinea-Bissau151.53155.41186.79220.08282.23300.12312.62322.35
Guyana1655.751842.622531.802428.412705.412728.872726.262757.98
Haiti1135.511121.141597.812221.382301.662278.742255.582287.76
Honduras2339.473767.414983.357720.458005.138538.538350.208447.19
Hong Kong35100.1738549.3742098.1043024.6742362.8847378.5049140.1149916.99
Hungary70727.8160409.4957552.7959288.2851434.6248521.4345198.1943734.77
Iceland2334.942435.962851.513125.993658.003631.153861.203848.86
India652486.70867356.331059186.921258595.471840778.772079175.852171798.242341896.77
Indonesia159308.59234219.33291787.92358588.34419709.12437885.81439096.50452976.61
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75482636.42489873.46492174.61
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57608734.73619169.50624493.37
Iran, Islamic Republic of204193.43277653.01350958.78467096.83570492.93591020.65602333.75618197.22
Iraq67847.89112807.7186066.7290988.42124252.71138058.40140550.94139286.64
Ireland32273.6134666.5843618.1447466.3141718.9336368.9734991.1134638.78
Israel35169.8348066.8459098.2261686.0370166.6470645.3065936.6064795.12
Italy424391.39433214.91454232.80491533.62420570.24393676.97365570.33337648.00
Jamaica7508.908780.5810205.9410616.467895.218256.588187.848297.83
Japan1170069.671245660.171274129.881311257.961242266.001318420.151312963.261278921.81
Jordan10187.6313846.6515570.5819886.8220654.0822249.0522551.8722295.90
Kazakhstan250649.29181276.52130592.63181545.85242123.04249336.90232260.59236247.89
Kenya6429.616621.418525.718832.1813178.9013051.6813710.4714083.86
Kiribati20.0022.4428.8128.4235.3540.1640.6641.98
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of130805.3788225.5673527.2879460.9269031.3257082.3158424.9659858.59
Korea, Republic of268064.93400532.75478539.07513027.19593699.87602716.85608880.90610065.60
Kuwait32220.7139739.2754317.0174711.9586845.3394001.7996082.3798558.59
Kyrgyzstan23604.644668.244754.974162.644982.797310.387662.647369.78
Lao People's Democratic Republic1367.111341.581322.041500.542836.623268.663300.843373.73
Latvia20341.549564.637300.027971.758517.357747.747605.717531.01
Lebanon5974.5914467.8515231.1216510.6920565.1821108.4621384.8521107.98
Lesotho142.42198.00231.40241.75281.75300.98313.31322.88
Liberia392.33300.72433.67574.37677.58736.79786.70807.67
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya36788.0648786.1849206.9255897.1165989.7249717.9649987.3850604.01
Lithuania34942.7014807.4711374.1013522.6113341.2513762.2612865.5112349.22
Luxembourg11656.628863.048695.7012037.4711143.6410632.7610402.7010378.16
Macao660.45729.211328.472078.482132.292344.222372.912450.03
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of11171.368666.039012.319648.709136.489824.749869.709491.22
Madagascar937.751455.291730.512072.642635.042812.122926.933015.26
Malawi665.70977.921051.411242.731541.691610.611726.821775.38
Malaysia55493.3186641.37122859.96173041.30203177.53212547.47229085.93227481.82
Maldives57.52162.05280.89539.34818.23930.43941.84972.48
Mali538.58894.44939.601100.171418.031525.791589.111638.58
Malta2322.542387.052135.802732.182468.342432.852464.472413.03
Martinique1547.251797.791667.491890.682164.812314.282312.252337.61
Mauritania485.521075.811304.221638.772187.732318.532405.962467.52
Mauritius977.21831.231494.062293.102897.713045.653171.933270.42
Mexico289524.98316980.98378573.89415018.59450531.08481348.67463534.23456269.59
Moldova, Republic of31937.2112159.316772.968441.938375.0712708.227884.557765.27
Mongolia13174.0410337.589046.179734.9313072.3514055.4914282.6314695.74
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04294.44294.16297.58
Morocco24629.3630377.1135424.9246163.7051165.8955412.5158563.4460653.10
Mozambique1155.201251.921564.462667.573789.964148.654310.364382.33
Myanmar4416.607358.0910012.5311019.198473.748922.148992.899128.60
Namibia757.701771.111828.912344.503013.343314.663470.873559.71
Nauru0.650.740.840.941.031.071.091.11
Nepal1068.152026.243376.573329.594811.296164.426361.016502.60
Netherlands158870.09172111.46170997.10178823.53181694.41169580.87166915.75158106.08
Netherlands Antilles2712.732680.605689.356088.544935.296465.786382.766464.25
New Caledonia919.59947.561436.031899.421648.891789.301805.401861.51
New Zealand23590.9626808.1533041.5836434.6533689.7233388.0733327.5834106.28
Nicaragua1956.282710.043754.254299.394811.985003.194934.244991.46
Niger746.76978.761141.991388.471772.291914.471992.262053.16
Nigeria74274.9284888.0197557.1798346.9885395.6194295.1893866.2593871.83
Norway37118.2341483.6242445.1043886.2246523.3844172.4644817.0744375.85
Oman15642.4418823.0125044.3434589.1965150.8173417.4874682.1374288.47
Pakistan61863.1283549.80105079.79130772.20151504.32151691.00151861.86158111.78
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0831.4631.8432.88
Panama2712.594380.215194.847157.509071.5710277.7110101.6110230.40
Papua New Guinea2534.332401.892978.935092.976106.396811.436894.927118.39
Paraguay2217.963885.783695.823868.895130.515502.455449.525526.06
Peru20752.5925867.7828983.8631694.6244964.7947525.3950453.9751959.41
Philippines42048.4563454.6774985.1481008.3485534.3287204.3592300.9096940.31
Poland357726.74351917.04309302.68306714.09322663.78308546.43308462.06298130.94
Portugal42860.5852684.5764146.1367297.2752759.5349871.5250005.6748255.49
Puerto Rico834.78874.35957.57957.10584.21601.40595.36592.64
Qatar16572.2920504.0030880.1241696.1571005.8784171.8387770.2388750.72
Reunion542.38503.16795.21868.21998.221057.991114.631141.97
Romania185273.73129466.4495670.38103486.1482575.1090110.8478038.3778288.59
Russian Federation2378912.891735009.561664711.401720002.871720282.471826346.851791984.271766427.27
Rwanda615.20646.36827.57947.311169.291252.681303.241341.83
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.1812.6913.09
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.21107.64146.07140.79164.02172.36172.20174.20
Saint Lucia240.61265.78389.22435.99510.91545.16544.91551.14
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.644.086.896.657.417.507.507.58
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines139.01176.67241.10256.82295.35307.85307.57311.14
Samoa96.8097.65129.87114.81115.61128.77130.34134.56
Sao Tome and Principe31.3824.8436.7342.2252.9555.9758.2360.02
Saudi Arabia168153.75215412.34260258.10306034.49421544.20459173.07462563.01494822.17
Senegal2371.142760.934071.905779.086946.737402.938002.418189.47
Serbia and Montenegro65793.3846577.9050560.9060675.1058090.8261719.2463306.9559250.13
Seychelles208.95129.21202.66339.77484.48507.71528.12544.02
Sierra Leone694.36595.26719.32882.081122.491197.981235.241268.12
Singapore30242.2743372.7148676.5940309.9545426.5644611.4546754.2047786.30
Slovakia60227.1145562.4042036.9142631.9940663.9938685.0338788.8434684.55
Slovenia15610.9215681.3815861.0317791.9717246.6816873.7617250.1616672.89
Solomon Islands114.58117.91145.53158.88233.04264.19267.51276.17
Somalia664.88727.73824.56931.231110.081189.611239.221277.88
South Africa268172.27285326.54306827.88371582.73405629.78385208.82386805.50392718.90
Spain226845.57251490.54306335.22362953.85282907.30274233.75244077.69241636.89
Sri Lanka4224.446213.0711450.8014500.7614866.2815751.6916167.0516647.74
Sudan5519.754568.136040.9110451.9116231.1116408.3316861.0717266.73
Suriname1650.051557.161705.611822.201987.802156.702137.402161.52
Swaziland250.46171.98374.07463.23582.51613.18638.69658.50
Sweden56693.2361772.5557269.3254344.8051739.1745532.6645197.7244313.73
Switzerland45541.9544960.0445065.6647363.8646504.5442512.7244295.0340229.17
Syrian Arab Republic32773.8740218.2946315.3058663.4261535.0152825.1453144.6552681.27
Taiwan_Province of China125036.07170652.90230894.84270637.72272651.42272292.30274379.58276674.74
Tajikistan12171.673005.042733.783196.243650.153625.763714.333647.21
Tanzania_United Republic of2067.262906.392986.415636.616446.988851.678959.529083.72
Thailand92750.47161094.56170911.34225699.49246982.28262320.92261908.30271978.31
Timor-Leste63.0580.01299.52249.42288.14349.66352.80361.05
Togo756.28739.041255.011313.661785.992022.962094.822133.71
Tonga62.8186.39188.64161.78192.29195.54197.88204.14
Trinidad and Tobago11880.6712606.3820563.5231836.4138440.7633641.6734508.3334017.47
Tunisia14672.2617237.5121068.4423337.1425738.2724669.5624362.9624277.72
Turkey149390.61176431.41227111.57245962.38308042.74338976.97329088.84353194.46
Turkmenistan45642.9734661.9639336.9952953.0061501.8167608.8761966.5370561.01
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3055.5655.5056.15
Tuvalu0.490.510.530.540.550.560.560.56
Uganda1516.602432.222719.353231.694123.124530.634779.244891.81
Ukraine782437.79458186.20354868.93347919.72305045.47311430.00297976.94249065.26
United Arab Emirates56430.3276948.8893467.87118888.10170969.86188381.99193666.15201052.18
United Kingdom578991.94546759.69547619.77554227.17492689.60467291.96456197.29415420.92
United States4988085.145275485.245858290.165872220.045505478.885152355.875286106.715334529.74
Uruguay3885.314708.115446.595492.096630.428094.148023.628113.99
Uzbekistan121848.05100848.78120212.07115311.71106637.91115466.46121356.02122621.19
Vanuatu64.6544.9263.1967.2692.24105.76107.07110.52
Venezuela110686.12129975.21141973.16162273.26197572.52189536.60198156.91195212.97
Viet Nam20357.8833950.6655752.5298968.42154354.48164537.84171633.77190221.79
Virgin Islands_British46.2346.8154.2963.9281.0784.7484.6685.65
Virgin Islands_USA1.671.731.471.481.491.491.491.49
Western Sahara101.2568.55106.25137.26182.74193.07201.14207.42
Yemen6872.2010898.6115476.5521742.1626432.3722218.4722777.6622553.19
Zambia2939.392306.511932.772343.572340.993361.283279.463367.06
Zimbabwe17128.2416056.6714044.9711399.859541.7410601.4312275.7513135.40