EUROPA - EDGAR Overview
EDGAR
 
headlines

CO2 time series 1990-2014 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

CO2 emissions 2014 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2015 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3FT2014 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and BP (2013-2014) data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, June 2015 (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html) and recent Chinese coal comsumption data of the China Statistical Abstract, October 2015 (Internet: http://data.stats.gov.cn/english/easyquery.htm?cn=C01).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2015 report, JRC report 98184 / PBL report 1803, November 2015.

Download of timeseries 1970-2014 for all countries CO2_1970-2014_dataset_of_CO2_report_2015.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22515632
1995
Ktons CO2

23624485
2000
Ktons CO2

25610746
2005
Ktons CO2

30160210
2010
Ktons CO2

33607885
2012
Ktons CO2

34947841
2013
Ktons CO2

35477419
2014
Ktons CO2

35669108
China2411402.403431451.403746108.996653074.409009135.8810128163.0810448383.5010540749.59
United States4988085.145275485.245858290.165872220.045505478.885152355.875286106.715334529.74
EU-284345210.214095705.914066865.164195125.143865298.413692163.393608408.553415235.46
India652486.70867356.331059186.921258595.471840778.772079175.852171798.242341896.77
Russian Federation2378912.891735009.561664711.401720002.871720282.471826346.851791984.271766427.27
Japan1170069.671245660.171274129.881311257.961242266.001318420.151312963.261278921.81
Germany1007786.76907280.24859257.86827057.52804371.47794438.74812608.53767145.57
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57608734.73619169.50624493.37
Iran, Islamic Republic of204193.43277653.01350958.78467096.83570492.93591020.65602333.75618197.22
Korea, Republic of268064.93400532.75478539.07513027.19593699.87602716.85608880.90610065.60
Canada448401.14481079.89550203.66556954.99544771.26560571.92565123.98565991.53
Brazil217375.23263421.41336904.88355678.70424025.42456048.62484975.78501102.85
Saudi Arabia168153.75215412.34260258.10306034.49421544.20459173.07462563.01494822.17
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75482636.42489873.46492174.61
Mexico289524.98316980.98378573.89415018.59450531.08481348.67463534.23456269.59
Indonesia159308.59234219.33291787.92358588.34419709.12437885.81439096.50452976.61
United Kingdom578991.94546759.69547619.77554227.17492689.60467291.96456197.29415420.92
Australia275952.01300875.74356112.39409898.59418276.46426156.80418112.40409398.52
South Africa268172.27285326.54306827.88371582.73405629.78385208.82386805.50392718.90
Turkey149390.61176431.41227111.57245962.38308042.74338976.97329088.84353194.46
Italy424391.39433214.91454232.80491533.62420570.24393676.97365570.33337648.00
France381777.83377332.16399020.86410406.91381851.75351796.98352957.42323744.03
Poland357726.74351917.04309302.68306714.09322663.78308546.43308462.06298130.94
Taiwan_Province of China125036.07170652.90230894.84270637.72272651.42272292.30274379.58276674.74
Thailand92750.47161094.56170911.34225699.49246982.28262320.92261908.30271978.31
Ukraine782437.79458186.20354868.93347919.72305045.47311430.00297976.94249065.26
Spain226845.57251490.54306335.22362953.85282907.30274233.75244077.69241636.89
Kazakhstan250649.29181276.52130592.63181545.85242123.04249336.90232260.59236247.89
Malaysia55493.3186641.37122859.96173041.30203177.53212547.47229085.93227481.82
Egypt89860.6897113.23120145.57171096.25208169.34224482.82220138.06225111.50
United Arab Emirates56430.3276948.8893467.87118888.10170969.86188381.99193666.15201052.18
Argentina107016.00123744.45144345.82158242.57187705.81190716.25201394.49199042.92
Venezuela110686.12129975.21141973.16162273.26197572.52189536.60198156.91195212.97
Viet Nam20357.8833950.6655752.5298968.42154354.48164537.84171633.77190221.79
Pakistan61863.1283549.80105079.79130772.20151504.32151691.00151861.86158111.78
Netherlands158870.09172111.46170997.10178823.53181694.41169580.87166915.75158106.08
Algeria67632.5280029.0484056.3397923.23116212.87126677.94132986.04141473.22
Iraq67847.89112807.7186066.7290988.42124252.71138058.40140550.94139286.64
Uzbekistan121848.05100848.78120212.07115311.71106637.91115466.46121356.02122621.19
Czech Republic168676.53131952.31129708.82125671.18120170.98117051.53112877.08111654.71
Kuwait32220.7139739.2754317.0174711.9586845.3394001.7996082.3798558.59
Belgium114893.91121505.47123205.86116651.52111320.6498239.2099188.7497211.95
Philippines42048.4563454.6774985.1481008.3485534.3287204.3592300.9096940.31
Nigeria74274.9284888.0197557.1798346.9885395.6194295.1893866.2593871.83
Qatar16572.2920504.0030880.1241696.1571005.8784171.8387770.2388750.72
Chile33221.5541538.4054375.5559859.8373548.1078627.8081782.7778626.29
Romania185273.73129466.4495670.38103486.1482575.1090110.8478038.3778288.59
Oman15642.4418823.0125044.3434589.1965150.8173417.4874682.1374288.47
Colombia52366.6561823.1661664.2660505.1964093.9969255.1771131.6174053.56
Greece78245.0584495.6296181.29103962.8089110.8283645.5875873.4171061.60
Turkmenistan45642.9734661.9639336.9952953.0061501.8167608.8761966.5370561.01
Austria61597.9563965.7766601.9180587.0375631.6774150.6274236.6769807.72
Belarus106649.4961512.2457025.3462300.2069376.1666149.5866847.5567736.58
Bangladesh13166.3819450.7425470.8437977.2659764.6661058.3563765.6166471.01
Israel35169.8348066.8459098.2261686.0370166.6470645.3065936.6064795.12
Morocco24629.3630377.1135424.9246163.7051165.8955412.5158563.4460653.10
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of130805.3788225.5673527.2879460.9269031.3257082.3158424.9659858.59
Serbia and Montenegro65793.3846577.9050560.9060675.1058090.8261719.2463306.9559250.13
Finland56514.9661018.0559817.0359802.8366894.5557680.1958833.5054792.99
Syrian Arab Republic32773.8740218.2946315.3058663.4261535.0152825.1453144.6552681.27
Peru20752.5925867.7828983.8631694.6244964.7947525.3950453.9751959.41
Bulgaria80991.4358779.0546742.1851876.0948689.0953671.5747911.6551196.08
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya36788.0648786.1849206.9255897.1165989.7249717.9649987.3850604.01
Hong Kong35100.1738549.3742098.1043024.6742362.8847378.5049140.1149916.99
Portugal42860.5852684.5764146.1367297.2752759.5349871.5250005.6748255.49
Singapore30242.2743372.7148676.5940309.9545426.5644611.4546754.2047786.30
Norway37118.2341483.6242445.1043886.2246523.3844172.4644817.0744375.85
Sweden56693.2361772.5557269.3254344.8051739.1745532.6645197.7244313.73
Hungary70727.8160409.4957552.7959288.2851434.6248521.4345198.1943734.77
Ecuador16984.3419097.5319834.3927230.3936681.8639441.9541379.2843026.93
Switzerland45541.9544960.0445065.6647363.8646504.5442512.7244295.0340229.17
Denmark52868.5260746.0653099.6450694.6748253.4341802.0043905.1640030.30
Slovakia60227.1145562.4042036.9142631.9940663.9938685.0338788.8434684.55
Ireland32273.6134666.5843618.1447466.3141718.9336368.9734991.1134638.78
New Zealand23590.9626808.1533041.5836434.6533689.7233388.0733327.5834106.28
Trinidad and Tobago11880.6712606.3820563.5231836.4138440.7633641.6734508.3334017.47
Azerbaijan53284.2332034.9428011.8730424.6124702.1529322.1130379.5231727.85
Cuba36948.9723658.2728752.4726089.8630809.8729951.0529905.3930242.30
Angola11285.7613025.8416601.2916199.4524409.1724257.7024640.5425013.15
Tunisia14672.2617237.5121068.4423337.1425738.2724669.5624362.9624277.72
Bosnia and Herzegovina24437.263509.6014251.1016780.8721959.8624332.0625253.2723640.76
Dominican Republic8026.1511976.0218554.1919295.4820694.1522914.7023163.2423442.44
Yemen6872.2010898.6115476.5521742.1626432.3722218.4722777.6622553.19
Jordan10187.6313846.6515570.5819886.8220654.0822249.0522551.8722295.90
Lebanon5974.5914467.8515231.1216510.6920565.1821108.4621384.8521107.98
Croatia24793.4016535.9919057.1422500.1120680.2020360.6220977.5320677.46
Bahrain12641.1612988.4415549.5616277.3518858.3919546.5020583.7420522.22
Estonia36910.4116825.8515192.1017664.1718549.4620197.2720789.0619439.93
Bolivia6513.448319.448265.4010341.8015171.0916994.4117690.5717793.03
Sudan5519.754568.136040.9110451.9116231.1116408.3316861.0717266.73
Slovenia15610.9215681.3815861.0317791.9717246.6816873.7617250.1616672.89
Sri Lanka4224.446213.0711450.8014500.7614866.2815751.6916167.0516647.74
Mongolia13174.0410337.589046.179734.9313072.3514055.4914282.6314695.74
Kenya6429.616621.418525.718832.1813178.9013051.6813710.4714083.86
Ghana3143.064055.616101.787206.0111142.3113480.7113779.8814070.11
Zimbabwe17128.2416056.6714044.9711399.859541.7410601.4312275.7513135.40
Lithuania34942.7014807.4711374.1013522.6113341.2513762.2612865.5112349.22
Guatemala3899.006724.769585.2811671.1211785.5411895.4511816.3311953.33
Luxembourg11656.628863.048695.7012037.4711143.6410632.7610402.7010378.16
Panama2712.594380.215194.847157.509071.5710277.7110101.6110230.40
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of11171.368666.039012.319648.709136.489824.749869.709491.22
Cameroon5483.995965.586652.816533.828736.688844.919035.379178.75
Myanmar4416.607358.0910012.5311019.198473.748922.148992.899128.60
Tanzania_United Republic of2067.262906.392986.415636.616446.988851.678959.529083.72
Ethiopia2396.862702.463706.245303.306283.297813.258659.128857.52
Honduras2339.473767.414983.357720.458005.138538.538350.208447.19
Jamaica7508.908780.5810205.9410616.467895.218256.588187.848297.83
Senegal2371.142760.934071.905779.086946.737402.938002.418189.47
Uruguay3885.314708.115446.595492.096630.428094.148023.628113.99
Afghanistan2013.732305.022456.663074.886357.087532.067627.327873.21
Moldova, Republic of31937.2112159.316772.968441.938375.0712708.227884.557765.27
Costa Rica2911.894973.165093.876619.057235.167596.947557.257641.48
Latvia20341.549564.637300.027971.758517.357747.747605.717531.01
Brunei Darussalam3338.704699.374925.455180.597362.147306.077469.877412.12
Kyrgyzstan23604.644668.244754.974162.644982.797310.387662.647369.78
Cote d'Ivoire2933.323656.266752.156379.096734.677381.577300.397325.78
Cyprus4531.805599.447009.617864.777958.487265.957197.687237.08
El Salvador2588.645112.395770.746857.286683.657088.537097.247161.47
Papua New Guinea2534.332401.892978.935092.976106.396811.436894.927118.39
Georgia34505.628468.555179.604765.985685.626774.176621.696537.25
Nepal1068.152026.243376.573329.594811.296164.426361.016502.60
Netherlands Antilles2712.732680.605689.356088.544935.296465.786382.766464.25
Benin405.56408.871559.662824.215070.015456.205624.155761.83
Botswana2993.873534.024399.024623.315197.044997.175422.805694.57
Paraguay2217.963885.783695.823868.895130.515502.455449.525526.06
Congo2363.492658.834511.224410.295364.334981.305024.035067.71
Gabon6166.395655.736493.536515.515638.755098.355004.225026.87
Nicaragua1956.282710.043754.254299.394811.985003.194934.244991.46
Uganda1516.602432.222719.353231.694123.124530.634779.244891.81
Cambodia933.601489.331987.022675.914152.244668.054614.664760.29
Armenia20744.353672.343714.024586.514278.554867.744515.574457.02
Mozambique1155.201251.921564.462667.573789.964148.654310.364382.33
Bahamas2893.452944.602735.483172.523871.644180.054182.454232.01
Albania6486.032065.373137.544161.304092.344071.204092.854031.77
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the3362.063345.582750.752776.223249.023793.773898.383984.36
Iceland2334.942435.962851.513125.993658.003631.153861.203848.86
Tajikistan12171.673005.042733.783196.243650.153625.763714.333647.21
Namibia757.701771.111828.912344.503013.343314.663470.873559.71
Lao People's Democratic Republic1367.111341.581322.041500.542836.623268.663300.843373.73
Zambia2939.392306.511932.772343.572340.993361.283279.463367.06
Mauritius977.21831.231494.062293.102897.713045.653171.933270.42
Madagascar937.751455.291730.512072.642635.042812.122926.933015.26
Guyana1655.751842.622531.802428.412705.412728.872726.262757.98
Mauritania485.521075.811304.221638.772187.732318.532405.962467.52
Macao660.45729.211328.472078.482132.292344.222372.912450.03
Burkina Faso755.711141.151227.621455.932162.722322.122380.832444.44
Malta2322.542387.052135.802732.182468.342432.852464.472413.03
Martinique1547.251797.791667.491890.682164.812314.282312.252337.61
Haiti1135.511121.141597.812221.382301.662278.742255.582287.76
Suriname1650.051557.161705.611822.201987.802156.702137.402161.52
Guadeloupe1286.151439.511741.201833.962131.142126.792125.042146.39
Togo756.28739.041255.011313.661785.992022.962094.822133.71
Equatorial Guinea72.861269.152500.063340.472924.832055.512080.262096.09
Niger746.76978.761141.991388.471772.291914.471992.262053.16
Guinea1126.311234.891372.141389.611754.331889.091984.102038.80
New Caledonia919.59947.561436.031899.421648.891789.301805.401861.51
Malawi665.70977.921051.411242.731541.691610.611726.821775.38
Mali538.58894.44939.601100.171418.031525.791589.111638.58
Djibouti805.53508.64742.43959.431276.861342.501398.651442.25
Bhutan752.32761.74633.88633.021192.651393.201414.921441.72
Barbados985.57930.531228.911221.651292.611353.291346.091359.50
Fiji582.63596.80532.61885.251161.701286.161305.591344.94
Rwanda615.20646.36827.57947.311169.291252.681303.241341.83
Somalia664.88727.73824.56931.231110.081189.611239.221277.88
Chad416.77652.40686.34985.761115.171197.061238.701273.58
French Guiana665.73895.85847.81986.721204.591261.491257.521271.12
Sierra Leone694.36595.26719.32882.081122.491197.981235.241268.12
Burundi498.81727.71672.45859.101034.961135.861191.581227.35
Reunion542.38503.16795.21868.21998.221057.991114.631141.97
Maldives57.52162.05280.89539.34818.23930.43941.84972.48
Belize500.32503.85698.71789.96948.69948.40947.57958.69
Liberia392.33300.72433.67574.37677.58736.79786.70807.67
French Polynesia448.96341.16449.03641.07682.78758.65767.96792.87
Central African Republic362.71502.17516.60554.88654.82694.43717.88736.66
Eritrea48.88810.62673.85614.01515.97639.81657.20671.94
Swaziland250.46171.98374.07463.23582.51613.18638.69658.50
Puerto Rico834.78874.35957.57957.10584.21601.40595.36592.64
Bermuda538.47417.51435.86472.45499.85546.12545.61551.93
Saint Lucia240.61265.78389.22435.99510.91545.16544.91551.14
Seychelles208.95129.21202.66339.77484.48507.71528.12544.02
Grenada145.83165.84428.78403.19508.20472.22471.77477.26
Gibraltar143.16284.35340.56409.35477.91465.49465.25467.67
Antigua and Barbuda290.49309.31334.40364.75415.33437.47437.88442.98
Timor-Leste63.0580.01299.52249.42288.14349.66352.80361.05
Cayman Islands225.86249.24232.43270.48323.37347.28347.01351.08
Lesotho142.42198.00231.40241.75281.75300.98313.31322.88
Guinea-Bissau151.53155.41186.79220.08282.23300.12312.62322.35
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines139.01176.67241.10256.82295.35307.85307.57311.14
Aruba452.83540.45267.09252.14334.16300.86301.41305.03
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04294.44294.16297.58
Solomon Islands114.58117.91145.53158.88233.04264.19267.51276.17
Gambia99.62123.30150.50177.34226.07241.55251.55259.36
Western Sahara101.2568.55106.25137.26182.74193.07201.14207.42
Tonga62.8186.39188.64161.78192.29195.54197.88204.14
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.21107.64146.07140.79164.02172.36172.20174.20
Dominica84.6997.87126.45135.75157.38164.75164.63166.49
Samoa96.8097.65129.87114.81115.61128.77130.34134.56
Comoros47.8356.7864.6274.2299.00105.94110.28113.69
Vanuatu64.6544.9263.1967.2692.24105.76107.07110.52
Cape Verde47.4749.2879.9675.9891.2397.06101.03104.14
Virgin Islands_British46.2346.8154.2963.9281.0784.7484.6685.65
Sao Tome and Principe31.3824.8436.7342.2252.9555.9758.2360.02
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3055.5655.5056.15
Kiribati20.0022.4428.8128.4235.3540.1640.6641.98
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.9725.7225.2531.2037.3241.4641.4241.90
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0831.4631.8432.88
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6528.1628.5029.43
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.0226.0026.30
American Samoa10.6311.9714.0915.8719.2218.8019.2019.61
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.1812.6913.09
Guam8.419.149.7610.6511.5711.9712.1712.38
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.644.086.896.657.417.507.507.58
Greenland1.942.042.152.292.382.422.442.47
Faroe Islands1.491.531.661.831.881.901.911.93
Virgin Islands_USA1.671.731.471.481.491.491.491.49
Nauru0.650.740.840.941.031.071.091.11
Tuvalu0.490.510.530.540.550.560.560.56

 

JRC The mission of the JRC is to provide customer-driven scientific and technical support for the conception, development, implementation and monitoring of EU policies. As a service of the European Commission, the JRC functions as a reference centre of science and technology for the Union. Close to the policy-making process, it serves the common interest of the Member States, while being independent of special interests, whether private or national.