Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2015 per region/country


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

CO2 emissions 2015 per region/country Citations:
- EDGARv4.3.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2016 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3.2FT2015 emissions are calculated based on:
1) the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China.
2) BP 2015 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2016) (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html).
- Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. and Peters, J.A.H.W. (2016) Trends in global CO2 emissions: 2016 Report. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate; PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Hague. JRC103425, PBL2315, Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2016 report, November 2016.

Download of timeseries 1970-2015 for all countries CO2_1970-2015_dataset_of_CO2_report_2016.xls

Country


World Total
1990
Ktons CO2

22670893
1995
Ktons CO2

23837073
2000
Ktons CO2

25825341
2005
Ktons CO2

30018829
2010
Ktons CO2

33865904
2013
Ktons CO2

35865277
2014
Ktons CO2

36273571
2015
Ktons CO2

36240721
Afghanistan2043.732278.532421.263042.236316.268021.498542.108663.17
Albania6556.432044.153134.354137.174075.114400.614353.964439.45
Algeria66529.1878012.8481762.3396287.84114749.87131435.03141615.39147692.18
Angola10402.4311929.9115160.1814835.2823221.0722011.6422496.8323025.35
Anguilla6.1116.3915.5313.6624.0026.8127.5228.08
Antigua and Barbuda243.72257.93277.90304.55351.63383.69393.93402.11
Argentina109017.88123773.28144506.33158856.91187466.36188067.81189189.10191198.80
Armenia20572.003502.103550.904433.074124.164551.724524.554636.78
Aruba417.97496.19218.73199.90278.41251.04257.73263.07
Australia278332.05303094.37358170.23410703.93420676.57429078.56438504.15446348.29
Austria62092.0764323.9367058.4681125.4875992.2074539.6071626.3774243.61
Azerbaijan53171.3131911.4227851.7830258.4524534.1230320.3431705.9132726.57
Bahamas2575.612596.452359.502769.563439.533850.953953.764035.98
Bahrain12788.9313155.8315725.9316352.7319075.4221433.0721003.2922146.30
Bangladesh13669.7020200.8126323.3338609.4360355.8764445.3267039.0071360.48
Barbados962.03906.551205.571198.591267.141356.091390.641422.05
Belarus107685.0761885.2757479.1763085.2269640.9466653.6268015.9764799.68
Belgium115994.93121864.40123320.64116820.19111211.5098362.8793732.6297001.75
Belize499.29502.66697.37788.46945.84974.381000.381021.17
Benin389.88390.081537.862798.645040.445713.785668.255811.35
Bermuda535.10414.04432.31468.83496.16559.04573.96585.88
Bhutan734.18742.59612.45609.121166.191453.731575.261595.04
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)6370.988285.118202.6410307.0915140.7117108.8717849.0018122.67
Bosnia and Herzegovina24441.463492.0914237.3017014.4522539.1424756.5323515.7324636.83
Botswana2983.013521.654386.164609.755189.796087.706990.306936.31
Brazil220388.41265565.91338016.40356067.04423797.63485619.87505394.65486229.08
British Virgin Islands46.1846.7554.2263.8580.9987.2689.5891.44
Brunei Darussalam3332.044673.414833.355139.567289.367079.227777.488257.42
Bulgaria81398.0159561.9647533.4252067.6448473.2347706.9050798.8153432.26
Burkina Faso726.641107.651189.141410.862110.642291.942283.132332.68
Burundi423.08645.45585.82758.30916.091044.441059.831080.84
Cabo Verde44.8946.3776.6972.3187.1395.2197.6799.66
Cambodia926.001480.651976.642662.524137.214784.095211.155292.33
Cameroon4553.569252.348976.858504.0610068.7110682.3210857.9711116.71
Canada448958.81481142.76551434.23557423.25545087.95568364.44572262.05555400.90
Cayman Islands224.43247.44230.26268.02320.65355.03364.51372.09
Central African Republic233.98355.63354.48381.59470.60518.70532.06542.85
Chad406.93640.18672.96948.551083.861389.001391.891417.94
Chile33294.0741734.0554534.2659992.6673590.3383115.0081492.2481110.21
China2293539.573303544.093631896.986174716.608986614.4410503137.0410711036.7510641788.99
China, Hong Kong SAR35124.5538555.9442126.2443089.6942418.1048412.5549261.4345703.37
China, Macao SAR656.76727.081326.812076.692130.372497.312665.762703.53
China, Taiwan Province of125978.77171332.95231902.05271290.01273033.12277397.40280986.97279173.99
Colombia52613.3061514.4161355.5260569.4164376.6872600.3477043.7180967.50
Comoros45.0353.5560.8969.9794.21103.53106.20108.36
Congo2155.512394.944022.113895.944851.314834.004619.544733.97
Cook Islands8.7912.3627.6123.6728.6530.0232.0532.51
Costa Rica2888.834947.125067.226592.337212.117875.338099.008285.14
Côte d Ivoire2866.843565.356656.066312.327223.348686.799200.519889.20
Croatia25070.3316667.0719215.4022695.0020735.4820150.6420226.2620538.27
Cuba36946.8723633.9928702.5426040.1230692.2132870.9333752.6834458.64
Cyprus4523.705592.667001.517857.347936.706106.566106.656164.19
Czech Republic171898.44135872.84132099.35127283.30121353.37113428.82110922.73111092.17
Democratic People s Republic of Korea134061.5688804.3673468.4479400.3968835.8058004.2361343.6862994.79
Democratic Republic of the Congo3319.343159.492576.482591.203039.644435.724858.084934.07
Denmark53019.2460900.4753297.3350855.7148215.6543645.3140237.5136908.07
Djibouti805.33508.43742.18959.151276.551432.171539.051575.33
Dominica78.4691.36122.08132.08150.40162.53166.86170.32
Dominican Republic8013.4311961.7818537.7319280.2620672.9722633.3123860.1224273.20
Ecuador16554.9318697.5219498.6026854.7536225.5540833.9642497.7141749.43
Egypt90269.8897130.22120984.66171802.47210109.35219686.34222550.96226985.46
El Salvador2583.395106.565764.286850.206676.457206.117301.117455.49
Equatorial Guinea69.491120.232207.903012.112651.072215.812229.822233.60
Eritrea47.80804.44666.57605.32500.92622.64632.98651.76
Estonia36996.7216901.3715270.2217768.5318541.1729255.2628099.0629251.72
Ethiopia2396.702703.303707.575306.256289.789364.649670.889884.82
EU284385704.784126225.874095429.254214607.573883283.583620321.823423613.283469670.82
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)24.8225.5425.0230.9837.0942.4943.6344.53
Fiji580.77594.83530.53883.071172.571389.551481.511505.57
Finland56626.4862028.7160226.9660248.7467309.6358477.4853727.7848505.20
France381610.95377799.13397933.63410066.20380776.91355663.74323494.70327787.26
French Guiana665.39895.44847.33986.181203.951295.621327.171355.51
French Polynesia447.69339.76447.50639.39680.97806.78861.11873.30
Gabon5537.205147.985893.395814.775146.704809.305086.315241.97
Gambia96.96120.12146.74173.01221.17242.62248.89253.97
Georgia34493.188417.445141.084748.025647.477068.097017.107184.41
Germany1020145.00911171.80862627.04830597.22811860.57815811.80773020.20777905.50
Ghana3132.334044.536089.287187.1011298.2314436.0814487.3814916.22
Gibraltar143.38284.53340.68409.41477.94495.18498.75502.42
Greece78118.1784467.6996132.91103909.6689187.8974926.5171095.1568291.86
Grenada144.96164.94427.87402.26507.24485.71498.66509.01
Guadeloupe1285.471438.801740.451833.182125.322182.092237.212288.86
Guatemala3887.226711.759589.6911666.0711774.1213549.5414233.5614537.65
Guinea1115.021221.231356.841372.551735.401936.762026.882075.17
Guinea-Bissau149.60153.15184.18217.05278.75304.28312.15318.52
Guyana1655.101841.952531.112427.702704.702811.852887.592947.57
Haiti1131.141116.291592.292215.452172.182221.602272.592328.51
Honduras2328.153757.614994.427774.058000.618607.098886.899080.99
Hungary71519.0061592.2758377.2759607.1351804.2746349.7945865.5248186.18
Iceland2332.332435.772851.403125.813655.963852.233892.743874.31
India649204.80871080.551058746.231270039.971848709.862191277.022334380.772454968.12
Indonesia159803.83235213.34294325.97360664.04423416.20452744.48483632.55502961.30
Int. Aviation258943.14291218.53355385.27423202.09462438.75490044.50493592.41502935.54
Int. Shipping367521.43426843.71493767.96572544.40660729.57618491.09625292.49642024.36
Iran (Islamic Republic of)202185.14276146.03349926.61465994.88568919.96600055.17625020.89633749.58
Iraq66894.00112311.0884635.2289148.55121819.91153828.67158009.79160623.35
Ireland32384.8934798.6143737.3547439.1541717.3935409.2034882.2436634.96
Israel35180.9448087.3259256.9662015.5970420.8564888.9863035.0265715.91
Italy428577.46436231.35459108.46492897.57422824.71362512.31335610.18352885.93
Jamaica7508.208782.1410214.1110617.097904.198775.869011.939179.98
Japan1158386.161233526.501257081.711293861.811219094.541312749.621281568.741252889.87
Jordan10190.6613865.6015595.0419910.4120657.8621990.7822695.9222928.95
Kazakhstan250695.11182849.68136944.69189279.51249093.07267584.94274067.12267977.94
Kenya6409.686609.518517.108834.0213233.3114444.3414868.5115201.03
Kiribati19.8022.2228.5728.1535.0642.4845.3445.98
Kuwait32046.5039480.7553903.2274137.9586836.4791235.3991817.8395013.28
Kyrgyzstan23588.014657.674740.554148.284963.306976.716831.687049.87
Lao People s Democratic Republic1364.381338.481318.551496.622832.233436.024012.464110.53
Latvia20318.659553.367296.127980.948545.597768.717815.657972.93
Lebanon5968.6414460.9615223.7416502.9420542.9820986.2621435.1521561.74
Lesotho138.18193.49226.64236.96277.00304.03311.88318.22
Liberia387.43295.81426.63566.84669.66772.29826.23846.24
Libya35891.1747555.7648476.0854919.6363876.6952400.4950066.9552153.33
Lithuania34954.1214824.4911436.1213616.1513424.9412751.9812477.8012478.11
Luxembourg11659.538872.128703.1412045.8111147.2210034.1810097.2410235.22
Madagascar922.991438.181710.632049.812609.082884.562960.463022.48
Malawi658.92970.671043.161233.491508.351666.341752.231791.52
Malaysia54959.0286171.86124435.80175956.25205447.63232041.40235668.14245371.28
Maldives57.05161.51280.27538.63817.43991.131058.021073.01
Mali522.23875.78918.181075.321389.481533.821573.191604.99
Malta2320.792384.572133.232732.632468.112340.532302.752353.21
Martinique1546.701797.211666.901890.072159.172377.342439.282492.59
Mauritania483.731073.771301.881635.902178.472433.232477.152535.51
Mauritius954.78807.361468.892266.682863.103092.623173.493238.96
Mexico289946.35317395.14379240.03414967.13445291.10486431.58480692.37472017.79
Mongolia13182.7310333.639042.629731.0313088.6915054.9616059.5116437.67
Montserrat31.3734.64272.04237.98354.04303.49311.60318.09
Morocco24653.1330397.2135446.3546250.4251171.9354636.3358392.0359245.60
Mozambique1141.481234.321545.962646.543753.104538.174708.684825.45
Myanmar4439.537369.6810016.6410967.078356.0010419.3911261.9711639.65
Namibia756.291769.441827.002342.443010.393562.053594.193678.50
Nepal1057.142013.753362.493313.964793.976446.496827.576984.08
Netherlands159706.11173181.33171967.02179599.59183239.30169529.41160705.54165317.20
Netherlands Antilles2666.142671.395691.486092.054940.216470.646470.966471.28
New Caledonia918.06945.821434.091897.291646.571899.482018.522048.22
New Zealand23718.7227071.3733320.0736749.8133900.1233123.7333739.2933659.63
Nicaragua1954.572708.243753.024299.354757.974685.594811.064927.18
Niger741.95973.551135.301380.551762.982097.472138.272178.42
Nigeria68924.8878353.2190822.6792051.8080467.9180467.2481768.3886895.94
Norway36148.6740679.0441879.4143290.8045963.1143765.3843047.7943109.01
Oman15008.0318361.7924552.2233887.3364665.3075201.6774855.0278445.75
Pakistan63081.1485209.24106770.18132805.28154324.86156045.25165984.57174843.37
Palau9.6813.7931.2326.6832.0833.5435.8136.32
Panama2707.604374.685188.737150.819060.789751.8410055.5310262.83
Papua New Guinea2510.432374.602913.294982.766112.647287.077794.427906.29
Paraguay2160.603819.853623.113785.654930.175287.135421.535553.11
Peru20722.8625723.9028878.4031671.7144939.0849700.9051140.2852572.17
Philippines41980.9963375.8274792.2181298.8685914.2497034.16103665.63113035.40
Poland363882.64356523.61313560.20308755.03324465.08304238.26289144.00294879.37
Portugal43076.3752966.1464294.4767214.7252027.4847731.7547282.8950791.73
Puerto Rico817.65856.40938.95937.90280.56291.94298.89304.44
Qatar16535.1720592.0930699.9542530.2171804.7485811.2184470.8888824.66
Republic of Korea269643.98402232.44480363.18524029.86600870.50611531.18611741.28617284.88
Republic of Moldova31856.0112080.546694.408364.298297.677364.677374.637569.36
Réunion541.02501.66793.57866.43996.311099.211124.191151.49
Romania186113.29131275.9296890.20104206.3682237.9678714.8079264.2581247.09
Russian Federation2394842.461751583.311678388.661736082.301735583.371824578.631822210.361760895.31
Rwanda610.18642.03821.89940.921162.351280.471323.041352.39
Saint Helena9.535.8411.229.7011.4812.5212.8513.11
Saint Kitts and Nevis89.13107.56145.99140.70163.93177.55182.28186.06
Saint Lucia217.07240.50362.82408.51482.32531.93546.12557.45
Saint Pierre and Miquelon3.624.056.866.617.377.707.908.07
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines138.82176.47240.89256.61295.14317.06325.50332.25
Samoa96.3297.15129.35114.27115.05136.64145.85147.91
Sao Tome and Principe28.9922.2333.8739.0149.3853.6455.0356.16
Saudi Arabia167679.34215454.41260396.92306089.03420058.19459502.17486766.79505565.10
Senegal2351.962740.164030.835729.146880.687838.658025.818200.16
Serbia and Montenegro65988.7846551.5150532.3360673.5558261.2462855.7559973.8763373.82
Seychelles187.88107.19180.09316.18459.79495.84508.81519.31
Sierra Leone686.56587.35710.69871.511109.961204.731241.201269.06
Singapore30323.7543398.7748689.1440323.8045444.2845136.2046786.4948531.50
Slovakia60593.2346010.3342459.6642788.8340087.8338211.9835414.7636253.98
Slovenia15391.8715569.6315796.9317737.8216138.4015510.8515178.1715609.59
Solomon Islands111.02113.82140.83153.51227.00274.81293.32297.46
Somalia659.19722.36818.58924.221101.871211.181242.301267.44
South Africa282550.62299786.72319857.81399148.50433086.32423217.68431469.38417160.99
Spain229864.13253657.49310489.68366314.28284604.44250801.13245636.75262683.23
Sri Lanka4200.806188.0011380.7414475.3914459.5013717.1814495.1714704.09
Sudan (former)5500.904539.165985.3010354.0316102.3016447.3416422.0416807.54
Suriname1648.581555.631704.001820.511986.052225.742283.472333.45
Swaziland248.26169.56371.47460.61579.91627.23643.60656.85
Sweden57536.0662967.9258805.8555369.9753222.5244463.2343670.6742495.89
Switzerland45888.6845245.4445332.1047707.8446924.0343549.5339393.5540283.21
Syrian Arab Republic32398.4739423.8245600.4458526.5661451.0244649.2544902.2545897.56
Tajikistan12155.182982.232708.683172.393597.064227.424481.004580.74
Thailand92617.36160909.84170727.55225478.59243361.15268588.77277664.04279253.25
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia11165.098662.669008.179643.619130.289840.949607.209786.88
Timor-Leste62.5579.45269.34229.37277.87508.64443.83447.79
Togo749.58732.021245.931303.261774.282278.852225.492291.58
Tonga57.4080.84182.89155.91186.33202.07215.71218.76
Trinidad and Tobago11998.8212791.8720764.7532084.7138653.8835445.5435533.0235283.05
Tunisia14645.9317127.1721023.0723221.5025600.1125296.2827255.4329505.96
Turkey153651.29179037.14229436.51248619.84307984.84324735.95352593.39357157.41
Turkmenistan45628.3034552.7739080.4252336.2461710.3870893.4480553.1294235.83
Turks and Caicos Islands6.7714.8823.6935.3455.3057.2658.7960.01
Uganda1501.062413.942698.083206.484085.334676.274819.684940.72
Ukraine820306.74495280.75387911.53371859.74320147.83316849.21274681.72228688.17
United Arab Emirates56394.9376753.2993419.03118830.21170972.19190141.34190540.25199252.52
United Kingdom580312.63548664.71548656.67555006.57493734.01455878.22415177.06398524.37
United Republic of Tanzania2041.182875.652951.865598.036402.429851.6610278.4210778.49
United States of America5003720.495294648.435873867.335886317.615519483.815255530.165312226.275172337.73
United States Virgin Islands1.151.200.920.930.930.910.900.90
Uruguay3906.934729.345457.545479.576607.327076.127230.047394.97
Uzbekistan121960.15100635.89119991.34114968.02106253.91104188.87107751.83109845.37
Vanuatu63.5043.6061.7265.6490.46110.74118.20119.86
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)110642.55129762.68141320.88162236.67197245.60185747.90183399.91178568.10
Viet Nam20335.1633790.5955582.6299147.41154588.73169176.09187942.16206028.43
Western Sahara101.1268.39106.07137.05182.50198.06203.23207.41
Yemen6866.5710797.5915305.3821485.4927042.4129990.2130440.4830679.20
Zambia2931.312297.291922.452332.312223.844296.474767.104817.58
Zimbabwe17109.8516036.1014307.2711772.519673.2611426.9813972.8713692.22