Navigation path

EDGAR

Global CO2 emissions per 1000 dollar GDP for each country 1990-2014


Note that these timeseries report per GDP CO2 emissions of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion) for each world country. Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning) and large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires).

Global CO2 emissions per 1000 dollar GDP for each country 2014 Sources:
- EDGARv4.3, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2015 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3FT2014 emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and BP (2013-2014) data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, June 2015 (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html) and recent Chinese coal comsumption data of the China Statistical Abstract, October 2015 (Internet: http://data.stats.gov.cn/english/easyquery.htm?cn=C01).
- The per GDP emissions are calculated with the GDP data (expressed in 1000 US dollar adjusted to the Purchasing Power Parity of 2011) of IMF (2015) and of World Bank (2015).

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. Peters, J.H.A.W., Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2015 report, JRC report 98184 / PBL report 1803, November 2015.

Download of timeseries 1970-2014 for all countries CO2_per_dollar_1990-2014_dataset_of_CO2_report_2015.xls

 
Country



World Total
1990
Kg CO2
/1000$

485.24
1995
Kg CO2
/1000$

457.05
2000
Kg CO2
/1000$

413.51
2005
Kg CO2
/1000$

404.44
2010
Kg CO2
/1000$

375.57
2012
Kg CO2
/1000$

363.82
2013
Kg CO2
/1000$

358.41
2014
Kg CO2
/1000$

348.84
Afghanistan121.32124.32110.51107.95136.72133.40132.53134.73
Albania453.70164.41191.47195.31149.86143.06141.81136.82
Algeria254.87297.75268.07238.75250.96257.61263.07268.77
Angola258.08376.38351.97209.79177.18161.13153.26149.27
Antigua and Barbuda273.55263.61222.93206.30231.49238.69239.09236.27
Argentina439.56370.07380.12377.62323.39289.59297.23292.38
Armenia1566.63525.19413.69287.21221.85224.87201.55192.34
Aruba247.97264.92109.2085.6494.5781.9582.1083.09
Australia565.32548.40527.41517.46459.36440.95422.03402.33
Austria258.36240.37215.66239.62210.99198.93198.71186.22
Azerbaijan874.271255.66780.52450.28171.05198.53194.42197.53
Bahamas464.54475.02355.02379.30468.32495.19492.19491.70
Bahrain720.06532.80516.38420.32371.58364.14364.04346.49
Bangladesh98.98117.95119.83137.14160.81144.86142.70140.20
Barbados291.77280.21312.58294.45300.61312.33310.67314.71
Belarus1294.861143.82780.82594.14465.54413.42414.07413.02
Belgium374.27365.74321.32279.14250.07216.92218.42211.86
Belize516.40392.12405.88354.20374.50353.16347.55340.13
Benin59.5548.86147.13217.92325.77322.12314.31305.29
Bermuda223.82166.39137.84131.47136.10161.71161.56163.43
Bhutan602.19510.70312.38213.19255.32263.10261.84250.87
Bolivia256.34267.85224.70241.46282.96286.54279.35266.58
Bosnia and Herzegovina4589.61504.53603.57557.99624.40693.67702.51652.44
Botswana267.27252.36243.91214.57197.69171.61175.98176.09
Brazil145.30151.39175.28161.30154.67160.28166.30171.58
Brunei Darussalam168.59203.17199.32189.21260.19247.30257.36257.16
Bulgaria995.35824.66630.40542.33442.27475.71420.18441.46
Burkina Faso101.19126.1397.9685.3397.0889.6986.2385.11
Burundi84.70140.33139.32159.81154.55156.51156.97154.37
Cambodia96.86126.75118.83102.40115.02112.54103.5899.89
Cameroon164.12195.75173.76142.25164.78153.16148.22143.21
Canada518.51511.29479.92428.51393.49388.28383.67374.77
Cape Verde83.8052.2647.9234.4831.1631.4932.6133.28
Central African Republic159.71210.58202.62198.70167.05164.74266.11270.34
Chad63.0189.5382.8354.6048.7348.0047.7845.95
Chile273.31225.31240.61215.58223.15213.89213.76201.80
China1427.401139.22822.00916.59729.63697.11667.92627.61
Colombia202.83195.57183.70150.89128.05124.76122.41121.89
Comoros75.2386.0591.0885.42105.26106.59107.20106.94
Congo188.40207.29312.16250.08235.79203.96198.86189.20
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the70.05101.56101.9685.3776.2877.8373.7269.07
Costa Rica128.99168.31135.53144.14125.74120.16115.49112.83
Cote d'Ivoire74.8786.75137.27129.69122.71127.10115.64107.97
Croatia472.92282.35275.23260.83234.19236.39245.86243.32
Cuba257.56237.76231.42164.36149.31141.31141.10142.69
Cyprus352.04348.83362.10346.54310.33289.14302.77311.45
Czech Republic822.81669.19602.20481.29408.13393.06381.72370.09
Denmark309.23316.53238.52212.99202.29174.39184.06166.17
Djibouti447.74330.89494.12551.59574.38556.34552.01537.00
Dominica179.28191.85224.29219.58213.15226.46228.38228.45
Dominican Republic209.67242.35268.95235.20186.35195.29188.75178.03
Ecuador222.45216.05212.60230.32262.62248.80249.44250.25
Egypt264.80242.15232.55278.43251.05260.23249.94250.18
El Salvador108.75159.15154.54163.50148.52151.26148.95147.35
Equatorial Guinea185.511592.03409.60152.73121.9179.0584.0787.43
Eritrea14.53165.39118.2894.9882.9788.4689.6790.14
Estonia2743.231119.43731.07602.27641.78616.70624.59572.14
Ethiopia76.4582.0390.1094.3866.7268.6868.8963.86
EU-28365.11320.42275.80257.34225.43212.48207.51193.72
Fiji140.50126.71101.83150.14190.20201.34197.53195.50
Finland396.31437.53334.80294.56316.36269.88278.64259.80
France221.75205.60188.38178.49159.82143.76143.83131.45
Gabon340.18268.11303.84279.75216.63173.19160.54153.46
Gambia71.6379.9178.2979.5380.6985.1284.5987.41
Georgia896.16778.40358.65231.70215.02225.07212.93200.72
Germany403.08328.23282.84264.60242.08229.94234.95218.30
Ghana113.59118.84144.73133.68149.83144.89137.67134.95
Gibraltar209.94383.99392.92418.41482.93470.38455.47445.84
Greece365.35370.84351.98314.84273.70301.73283.08263.09
Grenada202.24219.90437.19329.28434.33405.20395.24393.84
Guatemala82.51115.41135.52142.16119.98112.91108.16105.21
Guinea165.88150.23137.75119.91136.07135.66139.28142.55
Guinea-Bissau95.2283.55110.32119.22130.04129.73134.69135.44
Guyana706.87558.28670.58620.92620.97566.76538.12524.31
Haiti97.7286.37107.44153.53153.24139.74132.62130.92
Honduras148.85201.45229.48283.21245.99243.29231.97227.64
Hong Kong228.05193.47185.63154.27125.33131.73132.73131.78
Hungary462.48387.46318.31266.82233.14219.27201.19187.85
Iceland319.73329.22301.88269.45296.04284.47292.38286.43
India422.68438.56398.76342.31335.82338.50330.76332.81
Indonesia207.63209.05251.54245.38217.26200.32189.89186.52
Iran, Islamic Republic of417.43480.28497.92504.86487.84476.38515.40513.70
Iraq345.46871.96307.38316.87325.47297.50290.63295.10
Ireland408.78350.09278.23238.84208.58177.49170.47161.05
Israel440.01384.42365.10343.79311.90292.63264.53252.99
Italy243.36232.84221.14228.37198.44188.95178.91165.93
Jamaica425.09409.59484.27471.14350.53357.85350.40353.26
Japan320.54318.04312.02302.59281.94295.41289.51282.17
Jordan455.37439.14421.83395.51303.49310.53306.10293.53
Kazakhstan1204.551418.79904.00767.36756.82690.47606.78591.75
Kenya115.43109.85127.16110.18128.74115.02114.26111.49
Kiribati193.70204.78192.86175.30209.15224.96221.15219.96
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of883.88759.06712.68739.31691.97555.38628.23643.64
Korea, Republic of517.35528.76490.44417.26394.73377.83370.68359.48
Kuwait389.52306.15380.82352.96387.23351.14353.68358.14
Kyrgyzstan1547.04603.44467.93340.19327.80454.29430.80399.93
Lao People's Democratic Republic198.53144.33105.4488.43113.70112.26104.4799.41
Latvia573.85472.83273.92201.81223.12183.57173.09167.43
Lebanon285.78389.22381.65337.84291.30286.81287.97278.67
Lesotho68.2276.6576.1669.0462.9361.3860.5761.09
Liberia371.261018.06316.80373.41248.64224.73215.58220.21
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya408.55485.00411.80381.99361.00350.73395.68527.27
Lithuania605.31442.33273.41223.37209.22196.34177.77165.78
Luxembourg536.29335.92244.77290.95241.17224.63215.48208.89
Macao49.6441.1676.7269.0740.4033.5530.3531.34
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of567.04558.17501.49496.71394.28414.08403.47373.91
Madagascar48.9177.1576.0181.3589.9091.7993.2993.33
Malawi130.42165.44146.85157.88139.27136.86139.78135.97
Malaysia299.95297.85334.24373.46352.26331.62341.26319.63
Maldives43.17108.87157.41237.26235.20247.89241.94237.87
Mali61.4788.4172.1662.1360.9464.0965.3563.08
Malta395.13311.00216.73265.21213.39205.16201.97190.97
Mauritania97.54184.92197.72203.94226.68215.97210.01202.39
Mauritius121.9281.69110.88146.42148.58145.65146.98146.78
Mexico269.53266.03247.87250.51247.20244.12232.59224.18
Moldova, Republic of1346.221278.47801.76709.93601.18860.18490.07461.43
Mongolia1401.671261.81964.91758.52744.18605.77550.87525.68
Morocco253.65289.78275.62281.71246.09247.26250.35251.92
Mozambique184.49168.58146.95164.20169.53161.31155.99147.70
Myanmar327.96411.46372.66223.93100.99100.8393.8888.50
Namibia93.65181.50157.71158.92163.89163.10162.46158.23
Nepal47.5670.0692.3777.1089.65105.92105.32102.07
Netherlands326.60315.90257.05253.39238.54222.52220.63207.17
Netherlands Antilles1020.26867.991864.681900.731518.271989.101902.291876.10
New Zealand302.45295.24312.34284.45247.00233.32227.22225.23
Nicaragua153.42194.58210.97206.86204.35191.54180.58174.75
Niger104.22131.67133.55133.63132.56126.04125.99121.46
Nigeria256.33285.78279.95170.59104.56105.5699.7093.79
Norway204.70190.52162.69150.88154.00140.22141.35136.90
Oman245.54222.15250.36331.17470.99497.47483.36467.04
Pakistan188.06202.58217.05211.71207.37195.22187.19187.15
Palau39.3156.60115.6084.63116.48102.58104.1899.65
Panama146.17180.64170.84190.62165.29153.35139.10132.65
Papua New Guinea379.36238.09298.45458.48411.61383.83368.15359.12
Paraguay87.20122.95114.54109.08113.34117.96102.2899.35
Peru180.54174.35171.90152.46154.97145.23145.75146.65
Philippines169.26229.47227.61196.48163.06150.16148.28146.79
Poland931.24822.67555.53475.92397.64356.68350.73328.15
Portugal211.68239.12238.41239.57182.16181.41184.39176.35
Puerto Rico9.348.297.746.684.564.924.904.87
Qatar335.05371.08466.15428.72318.95321.15317.27302.26
Romania697.45542.72427.57348.18241.50256.68214.78209.39
Russian Federation829.09973.42862.06661.47555.89547.23529.94519.16
Rwanda99.65164.09129.03103.2285.5078.0777.5874.65
Saint Kitts and Nevis153.22153.39168.04136.02152.99160.05153.44145.13
Saint Lucia218.23204.16248.50259.48273.89293.35294.49301.20
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.801.302.001.661.651.671.671.69
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines226.04270.63295.44253.16272.21281.81276.94277.13
Samoa162.50155.35171.55119.33114.72119.75122.61124.22
Sao Tome and Principe139.7799.04122.17117.62108.29104.87104.93103.48
Saudi Arabia294.45327.50348.56322.70334.87317.52308.16318.21
Senegal169.98178.62215.46243.51245.87248.14260.92255.41
Serbia and Montenegro589.36795.43776.49726.10622.93661.33657.17598.95
Seychelles212.74114.35136.19231.61266.63251.86248.85249.04
Sierra Leone128.85145.72172.79148.80144.93138.83135.66131.33
Singapore290.18275.09234.70153.12124.60112.55113.59112.80
Slovakia1028.95659.77511.79405.90308.64281.38278.17242.88
Slovenia480.46432.04354.61333.39296.67296.31305.98288.14
Solomon Islands206.85145.02205.82213.31247.79242.00238.02242.10
Somalia146.20231.45239.34233.20247.65265.39267.83268.95
South Africa735.11749.62702.47704.92660.72594.73584.27584.29
Spain242.02248.98248.26248.97184.09183.39165.26161.36
Sri Lanka74.3484.07121.20126.3495.0687.5083.7480.29
Sudan115.1574.2973.3493.06107.01124.44136.04134.74
Suriname381.79362.83368.88298.39264.34264.49254.79250.40
Swaziland54.0531.9260.3367.3174.9877.9578.9980.08
Sweden214.36225.43175.33146.14128.61110.56108.13103.80
Switzerland145.53142.74127.80124.71109.6997.4199.5988.68
Syrian Arab Republic895.95750.06771.28767.85634.84695.07829.09821.86
Taiwan_Province of China450.08433.35454.07446.02367.18340.29335.42326.03
Tajikistan632.05410.48372.74273.21226.78195.11186.10171.26
Tanzania_United Republic of57.1573.5161.1782.1469.4083.9879.2374.91
Thailand257.38295.62306.69315.81290.09285.95280.54289.27
Timor-Leste84.0495.46265.50195.12152.04149.20142.82137.16
Togo147.92143.99197.73195.82227.30231.77228.32221.06
Tonga184.68210.87417.94316.72370.80363.43365.95368.99
Trinidad and Tobago722.15715.14915.16964.94987.15864.82873.12851.43
Tunisia327.02317.82295.49267.25234.40215.76207.84202.45
Turkey259.30261.46276.01239.25256.10253.69236.54246.71
Turkmenistan1489.681790.331633.211714.571215.941048.93872.41900.47
Tuvalu22.7920.4218.2018.5517.3816.1416.0015.72
Uganda112.81128.93107.5592.4280.0676.8378.4876.58
Ukraine1435.031750.671498.031015.08846.41819.77769.91690.71
United Arab Emirates269.88305.72283.58277.83352.97358.73350.57351.27
United Kingdom382.75332.80285.73250.26216.60200.79192.69171.10
United States539.69502.31451.48399.29360.47324.51325.70321.01
Uruguay129.91129.78130.34130.23119.21130.77124.17121.54
Uzbekistan1952.221992.201965.651448.99892.09824.32802.19749.82
Vanuatu172.93102.31120.95123.09132.39147.37146.32146.78
Venezuela385.64382.27402.24405.30411.37358.65369.99379.68
Viet Nam205.43230.96271.04344.68395.78377.31373.34390.43
Yemen169.38199.12219.85251.33256.10247.41243.52241.57
Zambia155.70123.8686.9078.0051.3364.9359.3757.82
Zimbabwe646.71571.10445.63530.91491.60441.45489.23507.41