Navigation path

EDGAR

CO2 time series 1990-2015 per capita for world countries


Note that these timeseries report country-specific CO2 emission totals of fossil fuel use and industrial processes (cement production, carbonate use of limestone and dolomite, non-energy use of fuels and other combustion, chemical and metal processes, solvents, agricultural liming and urea, waste and fossil fuel fires). Excluded are: short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning), large-scale biomass burning (such as forest fires) and carbon emissions/removals of land-use, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF).

CO2 per capita 2015 for world countries Sources:
- EDGARv4.3.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.3.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2016 forthcoming
- The EDGARv4.3.2FT2015 emissions are calculated based on:
1) the energy balance statistics of IEA (2014) (Internet: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/energy/co2-emissions-from-fuel-combustion-2014_co2_fuel-2014-en) and IEA (2016) for China.
2) BP 2015 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2016) (Internet: http://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/about-bp/energy-economics/statisticalreview-of-world-energy.html).
- The per capita emissions are calculated with the population data of UNDP (2016) World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2015 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

Reference: Olivier, J.G.J., Janssens-Maenhout, G., Muntean, M. and Peters, J.A.H.W. (2016) Trends in global CO2 emissions: 2016 Report. European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Directorate C - Energy, Transport and Climate; PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, The Hague. JRC103425, PBL2315, Trends in global CO2 emissions - 2016 report, November 2016.

Download of timeseries 1970-2015 for all countries CO2_per_capita_1970-2015_dataset_of_CO2_report_2016.xls

 
Country



World Total
1990
Tons
CO2/cap

4.270
1995
Tons
CO2/cap

4.157
2000
Tons
CO2/cap

4.216
2005
Tons
CO2/cap

4.605
2010
Tons
CO2/cap

4.887
2013
Tons
CO2/cap

4.994
2014
Tons
CO2/cap

4.993
2015
Tons
CO2/cap

4.931
Zimbabwe1.631.371.140.910.690.770.920.88
Zambia0.360.250.180.190.160.280.300.30
Yemen0.570.710.861.051.151.171.161.14
Western Sahara0.470.270.350.320.360.360.360.36
Viet Nam0.300.450.691.181.751.852.032.20
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5.575.855.776.066.806.145.985.74
Vanuatu0.430.260.330.310.380.440.460.45
Uzbekistan5.944.444.894.443.833.593.663.67
Uruguay1.261.471.641.651.962.082.112.15
United States of America19.7919.8820.7619.8817.8116.5716.6316.07
United Republic of Tanzania0.080.100.090.140.140.200.200.20
United Kingdom10.169.489.329.227.877.136.456.16
United Arab Emirates31.1332.6630.6326.5120.5321.0320.9721.76
Ukraine15.979.757.967.957.017.026.105.10
Uganda0.090.120.110.110.120.130.130.13
Turks and Caicos Islands0.590.971.251.341.781.731.741.75
Turkmenistan12.448.258.6811.0212.2413.5315.1817.54
Turkey2.853.063.633.664.264.264.554.54
Tunisia1.781.882.172.302.412.302.452.62
Trinidad and Tobago9.8210.1916.3824.7429.1026.2926.2325.94
Tonga0.600.841.871.551.791.922.042.06
Togo0.200.170.260.230.280.330.310.31
Timor-Leste0.080.090.320.230.260.450.380.38
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia5.594.434.484.724.434.754.634.71
Thailand1.642.722.723.423.653.984.104.11
Tajikistan2.290.520.440.470.470.520.540.54
Syrian Arab Republic2.602.752.793.232.972.312.392.48
Switzerland6.856.426.306.415.965.344.784.83
Sweden6.727.136.636.135.674.624.504.35
Swaziland0.290.180.350.420.490.500.510.51
Suriname4.043.493.543.703.834.174.244.30
Sudan (former)0.210.150.170.260.350.330.320.32
Sri Lanka0.240.340.610.740.720.670.700.71
Spain5.876.387.628.356.115.405.315.70
South Africa7.687.247.128.258.397.927.997.66
Somalia0.100.110.110.110.110.120.120.12
Solomon Islands0.360.320.340.330.430.490.510.51
Slovenia7.677.827.948.887.867.517.357.55
Slovakia11.488.587.887.957.417.056.536.68
Singapore10.0512.4612.438.978.958.358.508.66
Sierra Leone0.170.150.180.170.190.190.200.20
Seychelles2.661.402.223.564.945.215.315.38
Serbia and Montenegro6.514.435.016.196.026.576.306.69
Senegal0.310.310.410.510.530.550.550.54
Saudi Arabia10.2511.4312.1712.3714.9515.2115.7616.03
Sao Tome and Principe0.260.180.250.250.290.290.300.30
Samoa0.590.570.740.640.620.720.760.77
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.291.632.232.362.702.902.983.04
Saint Pierre and Miquelon0.580.641.091.061.171.231.261.28
Saint Lucia1.571.642.312.472.722.922.973.01
Saint Kitts and Nevis2.182.513.212.863.133.273.323.35
Saint Helena1.721.102.202.272.753.103.223.31
Rwanda0.080.110.100.100.110.120.120.12
Russian Federation16.2311.8111.4612.0912.1212.7312.7012.27
Romania7.925.724.384.874.053.984.034.16
Réunion0.890.741.081.091.201.291.311.34
Republic of Moldova7.302.781.592.012.031.811.811.86
Republic of Korea6.279.0110.4011.0112.2412.2712.2212.27
Qatar34.7041.1051.7350.8240.6740.8438.8939.74
Puerto Rico0.230.230.250.250.080.080.080.08
Portugal4.365.266.266.414.924.564.554.91
Poland9.539.248.158.038.417.887.497.64
Philippines0.680.910.960.940.920.991.051.12
Peru0.951.071.111.151.531.631.651.68
Paraguay0.510.800.680.650.790.820.830.84
Papua New Guinea0.600.500.540.820.891.001.041.04
Panama1.101.601.712.152.502.562.602.61
Palau0.640.801.631.341.571.601.701.71
Pakistan0.590.700.770.870.910.860.900.93
Oman8.288.3810.9613.5221.9719.2517.6717.47
Norway8.529.339.329.369.408.618.368.27
Nigeria0.720.720.740.660.500.470.460.48
Niger0.090.100.100.100.110.110.110.11
Nicaragua0.470.590.750.800.830.790.800.81
New Zealand6.987.378.648.897.767.427.517.43
New Caledonia5.455.006.838.306.687.417.777.78
Netherlands10.7111.2110.8211.0011.0210.099.539.77
Nepal0.060.090.140.130.180.230.240.24
Namibia0.531.070.961.161.371.521.501.50
Myanmar0.110.160.210.220.160.200.210.22
Mozambique0.090.080.080.130.150.170.170.17
Morocco0.991.121.221.521.591.631.721.72
Mongolia6.044.503.773.854.835.275.525.55
Mexico3.393.363.693.783.753.933.833.72
Mauritius0.900.721.241.852.292.452.502.54
Mauritania0.240.460.480.520.610.630.620.62
Martinique4.314.874.314.765.476.016.166.29
Malta6.526.405.516.885.995.625.515.62
Mali0.060.090.080.080.090.090.090.09
Maldives0.260.641.001.772.462.822.962.95
Malaysia3.024.165.316.827.317.887.888.09
Malawi0.070.100.090.100.100.100.100.10
Madagascar0.080.110.110.110.120.130.130.12
Luxembourg30.5421.7419.9626.3121.9518.4218.1418.05
Lithuania9.454.093.284.074.304.304.284.34
Libya8.169.759.089.4710.198.368.008.31
Liberia0.180.140.150.170.170.180.190.19
Lesotho0.090.110.120.120.140.150.150.15
Lebanon2.214.774.714.144.743.973.823.69
Latvia7.633.843.083.584.093.863.934.05
Lao People s Democratic Republic0.320.280.250.260.450.520.600.60
Kyrgyzstan5.371.010.960.810.911.211.171.19
Kuwait15.5724.1227.9432.7528.3825.3924.4624.41
Kiribati0.270.290.340.300.340.390.410.41
Kenya0.270.240.270.250.330.330.330.33
Kazakhstan15.1711.489.1612.2515.2715.6515.7815.20
Jordan3.033.213.273.733.173.053.063.02
Japan9.489.9110.0010.199.5810.3410.119.90
Jamaica3.153.533.933.962.883.163.243.29
Italy7.527.648.038.407.106.075.615.90
Israel5.336.056.416.096.135.305.055.16
Ireland9.099.5511.3911.299.037.587.467.81
Iraq3.835.563.593.303.954.514.484.41
Iran (Islamic Republic of)3.604.585.316.657.667.788.008.01
Indonesia0.881.191.391.591.751.801.901.95
India0.750.911.001.111.501.711.801.87
Iceland9.159.1110.1410.5311.5011.8411.8911.76
Hungary6.895.955.715.905.174.674.644.89
Honduras0.470.670.801.131.071.101.121.12
Haiti0.160.140.180.240.210.210.210.21
Guyana2.302.533.413.273.593.693.783.84
Guinea-Bissau0.140.130.140.150.170.170.170.17
Guinea0.180.160.150.140.160.160.170.16
Guatemala0.420.650.820.880.800.860.890.89
Guadeloupe3.303.534.044.074.654.714.804.89
Grenada1.511.654.213.914.854.594.694.76
Greece7.717.948.789.397.986.786.466.23
Gibraltar5.3410.4312.4614.0815.5515.6115.5915.60
Ghana0.210.240.320.340.460.550.540.54
Germany12.9211.1610.5310.2210.0910.139.599.64
Georgia6.321.661.081.061.331.731.741.80
Gambia0.110.110.120.120.130.130.130.13
Gabon5.814.744.794.223.342.913.013.04
French Polynesia2.261.581.892.512.542.923.083.09
French Guiana5.756.525.194.855.155.105.085.05
France6.706.496.706.706.055.575.055.09
Finland11.3612.1411.6311.4812.5410.729.808.81
Fiji0.800.770.651.071.361.581.671.69
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)12.4510.478.6910.5312.9914.7715.0915.34
EU289.208.538.428.537.737.186.786.87
Ethiopia0.050.050.060.070.070.100.100.10
Estonia23.6411.7910.9113.1113.9222.1621.3522.29
Eritrea0.020.250.190.140.110.120.120.12
Equatorial Guinea0.182.504.164.813.642.782.722.64
El Salvador0.490.910.991.151.111.181.201.22
Egypt1.601.561.772.292.562.512.482.48
Ecuador1.621.631.541.962.432.612.672.59
Dominican Republic1.121.522.162.092.092.202.292.31
Dominica1.111.281.751.872.112.262.312.34
Djibouti1.370.771.031.231.541.661.761.77
Denmark10.3111.649.989.398.697.767.136.51
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.090.070.050.050.050.060.060.06
Democratic People s Republic of Korea6.644.083.223.332.812.332.452.50
Czech Republic16.6513.1512.8712.4411.5510.7610.5210.54
Cyprus5.906.547.427.617.195.355.295.29
Cuba3.492.172.582.312.712.892.973.03
Croatia5.253.614.345.184.804.724.754.84
Côte d Ivoire0.240.250.400.350.360.400.420.44
Costa Rica0.931.411.291.551.591.671.701.72
Cook Islands0.500.681.551.221.411.461.551.56
Congo0.900.881.291.111.191.101.031.02
Comoros0.110.110.110.110.130.140.140.14
Colombia1.541.641.521.401.401.531.611.68
China, Taiwan Province of6.238.1010.5711.9511.7711.8912.0311.94
China, Macao SAR1.831.823.074.443.984.404.614.60
China, Hong Kong SAR6.066.276.216.306.076.766.826.27
China1.992.692.864.736.707.717.827.73
Chile2.532.943.593.734.334.734.594.52
Chad0.070.090.080.090.090.110.100.10
Central African Republic0.080.110.100.090.110.110.110.11
Cayman Islands8.977.815.525.515.786.086.166.20
Canada16.2316.4217.9617.2815.9716.1316.0815.45
Cameroon0.380.660.560.470.490.480.480.48
Cambodia0.100.140.160.200.290.320.340.34
Cabo Verde0.130.120.170.150.180.190.190.19
Burundi0.080.100.090.100.100.100.100.10
Burkina Faso0.080.110.100.110.140.130.130.13
Bulgaria9.237.135.946.786.546.587.057.47
Brunei Darussalam12.9715.8414.6214.2018.5317.2018.6319.51
British Virgin Islands2.812.542.632.762.983.003.033.04
Brazil1.471.631.921.892.132.382.452.34
Botswana2.162.232.532.472.532.803.153.07
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.400.903.754.445.886.476.166.47
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)0.931.090.981.131.531.651.691.69
Bhutan1.371.461.090.941.621.932.062.06
Bermuda8.786.606.757.207.768.919.209.45
Benin0.080.070.220.340.530.550.530.53
Belize2.662.432.822.782.942.832.842.84
Belgium11.6211.9912.0111.0610.178.828.358.58
Belarus10.526.095.786.547.347.027.166.82
Barbados3.693.424.474.374.534.804.915.00
Bangladesh0.130.170.200.270.400.410.420.44
Bahrain25.7923.3423.5818.8615.1215.8815.4216.08
Bahamas10.059.277.928.419.5310.1910.3210.40
Azerbaijan7.374.113.433.532.703.193.293.36
Austria8.068.078.339.859.068.788.418.69
Australia16.2816.7218.7520.2618.9818.4418.5618.62
Aruba6.736.182.412.002.742.442.492.53
Armenia5.801.091.151.471.391.521.511.54
Argentina3.333.543.904.064.554.424.404.40
Antigua and Barbuda3.943.773.583.694.034.264.334.38
Anguilla0.731.671.401.081.741.871.901.92
Angola0.930.911.010.831.090.940.930.92
Algeria2.572.702.622.893.183.443.643.72
Albania2.000.661.001.341.401.531.511.53
Afghanistan0.170.140.120.120.230.260.270.27