Navigation path

EDGAR

GHG (CO2, CH4, N2O, F-gases) emission time series 1990-2012 per region/country

The GHG total, expressed in kton (Gg) CO2 equivalent is calculated using the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996). The GHG are composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6)

Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014

For the 2009-2012 trends the methodology and data sources are given by Olivier, J.G.J. and G. Janssens-Maenhout (2014), Part III: Total greenhouse gas emissions. In: "CO2 emissions from fuel combustion, 2014 Edition", pp. III.3-III.21. International Energy Agency (IEA), Paris.

Country



World Total
1990
Gg CO2eq


38232170.06
1995
Gg CO2eq


39040328.23
2000
Gg CO2eq


40563437.00
2005
Gg CO2eq


47216058.67
2010
Gg CO2eq


50911113.68
2010
% world total


100
2011
Gg CO2eq


53197386.48
2012
Gg CO2eq


53937187.68
Norfolk Island0.090.090.090.090.090.000.090.09
Tokelau0.360.370.370.360.360.000.370.37
Niue0.991.081.161.201.290.001.311.32
Palau1.161.271.371.341.360.001.381.39
Anguilla3.763.083.113.173.200.003.243.27
Nauru2.763.203.603.984.430.004.514.57
Tuvalu4.034.634.905.045.110.005.185.24
Marshall Islands4.915.816.216.747.800.007.887.96
Saint Helena14.3510.6810.978.428.460.008.708.91
Wallis and Futuna7.758.198.368.468.500.008.588.67
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1.331.369.628.768.870.009.139.37
Turks and Caicos Islands2.398.024.479.0118.260.0018.7519.18
Northern Mariana Islands5.126.568.4710.3312.240.0012.3712.49
Mayotte10.9511.3511.6011.8812.570.0012.6912.82
Micronesia, Federated States of47.6457.8338.6639.4940.620.0041.0341.44
Kiribati39.7840.1642.7044.6255.220.0056.7058.04
Faroe Islands51.3853.1343.9444.8146.510.0047.0347.54
Virgin Islands_USA45.3047.5943.2748.0660.210.0060.8661.49
American Samoa20.3822.8847.6652.8056.640.0057.7458.77
Cook Islands18.3420.1795.5574.6846.490.0047.9949.33
Guam60.1867.2069.5576.0883.620.0084.7785.87
Virgin Islands_British72.9273.4177.7194.08119.870.00123.52126.78
Tonga124.45150.45175.12153.79151.930.00155.29158.36
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1195.271192.95158.89163.26171.500.00174.30176.94
Saint Kitts and Nevis97.71124.18161.48167.94184.440.00189.78194.57
Dominica130.67140.32140.87174.60211.310.00217.38222.84
Sao Tome and Principe97.47107.21206.90177.25185.450.00190.74195.49
Greenland201.38216.28230.23243.68257.570.00260.21262.84
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines140.64188.11222.54261.00301.560.00310.88319.22
Aruba643.00731.76272.91286.97387.900.00401.20413.04
Samoa287.11279.86318.53307.21340.980.00348.88356.09
Cayman Islands297.40332.31306.00346.48422.030.00436.23448.88
Cape Verde208.24252.28333.36362.76395.340.00403.67411.33
Gibraltar159.45302.60356.18397.69443.480.00459.12473.01
Vanuatu433.35426.35462.64436.14433.770.00440.15446.22
Antigua and Barbuda372.29391.94398.69454.07521.050.00537.81552.75
Montserrat58.1165.06392.00454.23568.080.00587.94605.60
Saint Lucia278.12334.15404.94473.07563.920.00582.34598.77
Comoros294.37317.95365.90480.84543.620.00554.34564.22
Maldives130.89343.53305.08486.61684.100.00706.85727.13
Grenada157.90177.64474.97562.25682.660.00705.68726.19
Bermuda652.96496.77518.97584.76594.650.00614.88632.88
Western Sahara500.22516.44592.75623.45682.350.00695.99708.57
French Polynesia1014.46777.50610.10678.19754.740.00778.59799.90
Seychelles365.27402.54534.67688.18854.070.00883.83910.29
Timor-Leste453.02781.22615.33885.58940.460.00949.91959.35
French Guiana1168.921313.64946.861160.771180.620.001217.571250.55
Barbados1199.671099.561313.951310.421449.430.001497.651540.62
Macao1016.221186.791287.201354.581573.860.001626.741673.84
New Caledonia1633.171761.271655.461545.511568.030.001616.711660.25
Bhutan1280.141647.892309.761617.863220.400.013259.613296.96
Fiji2328.862182.201574.681836.072163.920.002213.242258.17
Belize632.72602.931676.472022.181498.880.001536.241569.86
Liberia1752.531428.102076.322082.702758.550.012797.372833.94
Martinique1926.762131.861783.752099.332491.770.002573.962647.24
Djibouti1821.591914.421969.172160.042629.830.012701.622766.30
Reunion1350.961781.222088.822213.632457.080.002535.072604.74
Guadeloupe1571.481674.231933.952289.512527.060.002609.022682.16
Suriname10497.909187.752495.762577.082532.290.002598.262657.88
Mauritius1576.661834.362439.002854.483334.110.013441.623537.55
Swaziland2261.632292.552814.742940.413378.340.013430.023478.03
Gambia1189.591244.172864.993001.603481.570.013505.923529.23
Puerto Rico2941.162888.352963.273118.673199.250.013247.523293.25
Malta2605.292710.722553.053166.972053.760.002025.461921.13
Lesotho1882.431938.443230.583703.903425.280.013449.413472.71
Bahamas3593.573532.133185.223854.114570.360.014726.384865.21
Iceland21761.0220878.684122.343980.635390.980.015530.265514.85
Solomon Islands5903.503885.284086.064323.804479.830.014536.584591.46
Eritrea3335.243751.324981.264476.294844.790.014912.884977.89
Guyana16735.4616107.044405.234917.335937.290.016042.586140.69
Rwanda3251.963231.684900.334963.966547.470.016620.256689.95
Burundi2798.942998.943398.875302.316040.980.016152.006254.37
Guinea-Bissau1628.811701.076791.445582.047536.360.017571.187604.73
Equatorial Guinea243.381991.994048.335675.896099.110.016243.106374.17
Haiti5356.995951.297179.108059.948545.170.028695.438835.47
Albania11112.736421.578389.288308.398507.000.028712.308898.64
Armenia24729.926710.376867.718401.8211393.040.0212417.7412319.39
Cyprus5130.366594.257952.758911.677563.800.017652.337431.19
Papua New Guinea29504.0735410.128257.469453.0310667.600.0210888.0911087.46
Costa Rica8593.7910054.859851.2710095.2411684.570.0211994.6912274.13
Niger6929.288185.4311124.2810258.5311219.510.0211342.1211460.92
Panama6814.458817.599158.7510588.6215428.760.0315860.4616248.77
Kyrgyzstan33283.1910488.689973.9610852.4713008.540.0313853.6713794.74
Brunei Darussalam18366.7721264.689649.4010968.9614123.600.0314494.4914828.97
Georgia38220.5913616.2711554.3111190.1713108.620.0314665.8014627.75
Mauritania5976.918039.7111950.5611475.5412951.010.0313153.8613343.16
El Salvador6685.719244.0510344.8311528.2511978.850.0212293.6112577.79
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of14328.5111579.5511607.0511591.6012257.540.0212645.7112992.25
Tajikistan21668.0612715.7710059.4012218.0214727.210.0315285.8215364.58
Moldova, Republic of38029.8016651.8910796.1412762.8611338.710.0211433.4911350.63
Latvia33667.7718783.0011507.8113288.2014670.000.0314150.1013943.92
Jamaica9319.2210886.3312364.4313314.8914581.680.0315053.5115474.32
Luxembourg13101.9810728.9110268.3613445.8213034.820.0312929.5412611.00
Gabon12276.8613230.3732923.1014185.9234053.550.0734324.7634570.63
Afghanistan12528.0211635.6613530.9514770.2617791.330.0317981.3118168.86
Sierra Leone9628.778960.4214763.8514869.1811647.490.0211731.1711810.89
Nicaragua10263.4810769.1414043.2916831.8715794.350.0316068.6416323.04
Lebanon7963.1915558.4216825.6619431.4519139.270.0419791.5020371.97
Estonia55787.3231933.3317768.8120053.5822767.130.0424378.8523292.78
Malawi8537.098132.4515450.3920503.2121415.540.0421525.7621632.13
Bosnia and Herzegovina31318.606576.4922492.9120780.3625619.330.0526405.8427108.40
Somalia17953.4118762.6320491.6221219.9321461.810.0421690.2721916.32
Jordan11599.3215834.0617799.0222339.7325590.050.0526440.7727198.59
Slovenia19978.0218869.7020927.0922366.8821893.660.0421513.4821074.75
Honduras13722.1216822.7621929.6223206.9119663.720.0420084.1420467.16
Bahrain17050.7115330.0718248.3923432.3830921.970.0631941.0432849.11
Lithuania54344.5329219.7121257.1323569.4126786.480.0529324.6929442.21
Botswana13373.0812153.0039682.5024188.4681652.260.1681891.0482110.28
Cote d'Ivoire152200.60147447.8429442.7426282.7432525.250.0633027.4833502.16
Sri Lanka18379.0020611.1023282.5727223.2929131.290.0629822.7830451.83
Mongolia58042.6859119.4251756.4627669.2624860.380.0525428.9525944.26
Dominican Republic17001.1522043.9628492.2029247.7931668.710.0632578.1633395.08
Croatia34734.3324621.2527312.0429863.5431172.650.0630453.5130421.05
Nepal25118.3326905.3131234.0230862.5232738.690.0633160.9740762.72
Namibia7299.957245.0233985.4730934.0537647.570.0737855.6538049.27
Togo13410.2612779.7122054.7132080.9622578.120.0422760.6422931.86
Tunisia21219.0324746.4230799.8332172.8237649.970.0738741.1439721.01
Yemen12850.0117884.4724225.1832666.1938865.290.0839949.0840924.63
Uruguay26111.5730383.5530375.7832688.8833285.200.0733773.7734237.83
Angola50806.5448230.3034780.6835855.7440029.390.0840878.6541657.16
Congo63552.8457957.6328435.4038914.4735247.160.0735504.4635743.92
Serbia and Montenegro81945.3958587.8557526.6539275.8968549.900.1370400.8172058.86
Guatemala14907.3619535.9470005.6941739.1230327.550.0630950.2531515.45
Trinidad and Tobago15412.5916779.9524111.8143922.0458068.760.1159776.5861308.53
Cuba57043.9746584.9846257.5445763.4549782.530.1051170.7552418.46
Hong Kong37253.7140640.8645292.8846413.3155049.400.1156946.3958633.52
Ecuador30859.4938984.7339805.1247049.3350320.700.1051593.6652746.57
Singapore32561.1744512.5948133.5747597.8152732.000.1054413.5555910.28
Azerbaijan78096.6242526.7942646.5647617.1750724.570.1053982.8356537.08
Burkina Faso12151.0114072.2446470.1047809.7043405.910.0943660.1543910.40
Oman35356.2941448.6435439.1148099.6659041.980.1260705.5962201.55
Benin47187.9745322.6740254.0148572.5133029.820.0633289.5533533.10
Kenya38943.1341798.4846237.2548661.6352675.100.1053513.9954302.10
Slovakia72262.4553824.7150421.4048958.7949973.280.1048551.7546301.27
Senegal11016.4312144.9848632.8850288.8453407.570.1053810.0554185.37
Lao People's Democratic Republic30128.6031879.6824667.9553444.8138034.960.07161456.98161718.74
Switzerland56393.8054577.6553063.2255882.8557154.180.1153066.8754108.10
Zimbabwe35100.5930376.9951434.5459894.6071019.120.1471561.9572057.80
Qatar21978.4827343.7744439.7061388.8298391.530.19100891.32103155.12
Denmark72484.0479490.3568553.5564816.6963679.090.1358416.0453703.22
Syrian Arab Republic48602.0960581.4668163.2767605.9173021.040.1475181.2677118.71
Bulgaria108086.0381769.9266195.0968542.7767945.310.1372946.6267942.70
Peru59544.2063406.5166574.0468557.4671614.290.1473289.7074806.96
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya61074.1565215.4763666.8969931.7477780.090.1580072.8282129.13
Morocco37543.2741902.2850974.3870022.0976087.380.1578381.4080436.72
Ireland65583.1968374.0268143.2970080.7165591.250.1361268.1062433.01
Israel39609.3353255.2065619.3971353.0379072.440.1681703.9184044.43
Norway67466.1070569.1071217.9071578.0665710.060.1364181.1563536.73
Sweden77170.6682229.8477926.2474562.6171434.710.1468780.3365767.79
Hungary97552.2477421.4275482.0675543.7666250.770.1364385.0062988.40
Finland75555.0677426.3675117.4876199.7984371.540.1776124.6369072.94
Turkmenistan81331.8755244.0463236.1679175.6587379.670.1788648.7292178.07
Guinea65170.6762537.2884360.1481922.61100274.040.20100814.39101348.99
New Zealand65689.8269576.0574422.8382066.5776141.660.1575851.1278130.98
Mali30794.1531483.0170241.6387079.0976827.880.1577134.1877437.93
Belarus185411.76130352.3583387.5489989.72108204.550.21108921.43109647.24
Paraguay63833.4960568.5039439.4790747.0150027.500.1050445.1250843.95
Kuwait34951.6957167.7365239.5791416.6693785.570.1896788.1999467.12
Austria79836.9682480.6382686.7597552.8594172.350.1892315.0590460.21
Cambodia19521.9220790.1842118.31101252.49126272.200.25126838.76127399.59
Portugal58227.1869204.4188594.19101594.2671681.470.1471977.8972524.22
Chile54730.2866432.8590384.58101594.28114285.000.22117661.68120687.89
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of162999.45111920.3197813.67106557.19104116.600.20107165.32109894.96
Uganda36900.5238761.0472771.09111346.7279906.210.1680318.9780725.08
Ghana29495.5830510.82107699.82113159.71106432.690.21107126.22107784.29
Greece96659.0499302.95115225.46120036.21107505.980.21105013.93100571.17
Chad18338.2917935.69129247.65123870.95109130.420.21109463.64109796.02
Iraq99866.44107285.10124402.47124611.70146903.730.29151457.06155529.51
Belgium137872.52146712.33147051.20136696.04138029.410.27137517.87133373.68
Romania247279.34177197.36132627.54139578.17117930.700.23126194.42121762.23
United Arab Emirates72498.5893904.01115420.51143367.66193127.160.38199342.52204888.72
Algeria106445.82123799.18133778.20146241.50167674.630.33172303.51176471.23
Philippines96355.44125623.45150078.87146433.72159940.450.31163797.79167297.55
Czech Republic196206.78150508.56162021.19147551.44145706.920.29144613.25138957.42
Colombia174396.94179102.11164520.42150617.80166695.870.33170199.58173411.77
Bangladesh126701.70136508.33136012.90151091.70177504.470.35180498.43183300.56
Madagascar48353.2546520.6084187.24159818.56117231.040.23117586.22117932.60
Cameroon97554.7990767.15163101.04160728.0099823.280.20100386.55100922.14
Uzbekistan169357.50145116.23165976.90167568.44172722.670.34180734.95177223.75
Ethiopia67300.5869202.10183617.67200010.18182771.200.36184045.88185292.17
Netherlands224468.09235053.01220319.90217083.63212418.450.42200143.54195873.76
Myanmar875447.03943040.18185137.09223012.72325367.140.64526919.84528416.22
Viet Nam99053.92120659.10155791.92232509.77278994.360.55285091.06310664.07
Egypt139101.65155524.88184459.74243789.53280255.580.55288287.83295499.75
Malaysia198587.56252184.59171393.52246665.16263676.110.52271818.84279098.38
Venezuela210102.63227661.21251579.93255157.64268746.200.53275683.76281921.37
Tanzania_United Republic of94958.0590916.00215939.36269558.99234147.160.46234762.03235353.12
Taiwan_Province of China137447.14185529.34249438.51290612.21306144.870.60316576.87325848.42
Kazakhstan372290.94247266.95207395.42291641.05347356.080.68350475.73366502.20
Pakistan172551.29209249.97247348.80299134.72354528.620.70362475.09369734.58
Bolivia192645.70170371.9791400.93309458.39102900.520.20620981.96621726.73
Turkey224459.04261203.42316464.84347595.11422721.870.83434798.46445640.08
Mozambique40943.0736851.04215278.01349872.74379823.550.75380073.24380308.29
Argentina266555.03275096.41331450.87358385.64364684.250.72372873.14380295.32
Thailand208062.85281623.81283870.04364315.70421227.830.83431312.31440411.68
Nigeria163274.18184046.20314978.54374421.70292211.740.57296799.95301010.13
Saudi Arabia205065.48262037.70310713.50385792.92495438.150.97514967.26549111.58
Zambia209648.82185179.11290812.37396446.48319784.630.63320024.70320254.22
Poland474016.06458557.08392642.04411811.67426485.870.84422791.47414606.89
International Aviation299249.73313606.43361039.45428751.87490881.830.96410969.17415035.20
Ukraine953118.72598434.25470107.96434668.76393092.060.77410067.31404900.30
Spain293343.06319459.33381031.15437016.74354618.020.70353857.39348257.29
Central African Republic146226.24133886.53499622.06455529.68511442.691.00513289.52515134.08
South Africa349202.00371350.21420482.75498312.89456538.490.90451483.82450615.78
International Shipping378468.39427909.21477490.10532988.38626066.431.23648593.95668589.03
Sudan92666.85101975.76529253.88536024.45487562.730.96489798.21491982.27
France554685.28543013.14559922.20557130.13532133.041.05502656.66499146.63
Korea, Republic of300501.33453629.67512819.94561372.54628838.721.24650085.53668989.65
Italy508764.94518470.76547349.86564114.95489460.130.96482619.04482634.00
Iran, Islamic Republic of283712.89370387.94448089.45576650.65529830.351.04545075.01551144.13
Mexico494151.02515961.21576489.52641308.82643375.431.26652861.29663424.95
United Kingdom777244.23728336.09673897.41659108.09609586.561.20568061.83585779.78
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the1376921.731232299.89861822.71794528.22799228.671.57800756.94802271.30
Canada608685.00836025.63760643.00849798.74764137.681.501033481.981027063.85
Australia482298.26489294.151081244.41909262.03782102.691.54785795.15761686.27
International transport677718.12741515.64838529.55961740.261116948.262.191157164.861192859.39
Germany1256074.031131718.771016295.55981287.68948006.751.86929540.26951716.71
Indonesia1165113.411315570.67622464.651171042.59744790.021.46763553.16780550.76
Japan1304676.031421640.911406194.591439905.161350427.912.651396767.261478858.88
India1387371.821651503.011885189.002117460.592771456.765.442828845.833002894.93
Brazil1606209.331574445.631222630.432386439.682902242.625.702953040.522989417.96
Russian Federation3593581.922645144.692771222.002527172.172603289.635.112777724.312803398.49
EU 285636933.475292078.575103281.755163879.474834156.789.504705824.174680718.59
United States6136093.506365296.606969123.807182808.406713348.9713.196571653.986343840.51
China3892675.165042349.125082325.607803535.6011183810.6021.9712064260.0012454710.61