Navigation path

EDGAR

GHG time series 1990-2012 per capita emissions for world countries

The GHG total, expressed in kton (Gg) CO2 equivalent is calculated using the GWP100 metric of UNFCCC (IPCC, 1996). The GHG are composed of CO2 totals excluding short-cycle biomass burning (such as agricultural waste burning and Savannah burning) but including other biomass burning (such as forest fires, post-burn decay, peat fires and decay of drained peatlands), all anthropogenic CH4 sources, N2O sources and F-gases (HFCs, PFCs and SF6)

Sources:
- EDGARv4.2, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2011
- The emissions are calculated based on the energy balance statistics of IEA (2013)
- EDGARv4.2FT2012, European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)/PBL Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency. Emission Database for Global Atmospheric Research (EDGAR), release version 4.2. http://edgar.jrc.ec.europe.eu, 2014

For the 2009-2012 trends the methodology and data sources are given by Olivier, J.G.J. and G. Janssens-Maenhout (2014), Part III: Total greenhouse gas emissions. In: "CO2 emissions from fuel combustion, 2014 Edition", pp. III.3-III.21. International Energy Agency (IEA), Paris.

Country



World Total
1990
Gg CO2eq


38232170.06
1995
Gg CO2eq


39040328.23
2000
Gg CO2eq


40563437.00
2005
Gg CO2eq


47216058.67
2010
Gg CO2eq


50911113.68
2010
% world total


100
2011
Gg CO2eq


53197386.48
2012
Gg CO2eq


53937187.68
Afghanistan12528.0211635.6613530.9514770.2617791.330.0317981.3118168.86
Albania11112.736421.578389.288308.398507.000.028712.308898.64
Algeria106445.82123799.18133778.20146241.50167674.630.33172303.51176471.23
American Samoa20.3822.8847.6652.8056.640.0057.7458.77
Angola50806.5448230.3034780.6835855.7440029.390.0840878.6541657.16
Anguilla3.763.083.113.173.200.003.243.27
Antigua and Barbuda372.29391.94398.69454.07521.050.00537.81552.75
Argentina266555.03275096.41331450.87358385.64364684.250.72372873.14380295.32
Armenia24729.926710.376867.718401.8211393.040.0212417.7412319.39
Aruba643.00731.76272.91286.97387.900.00401.20413.04
Australia482298.26489294.151081244.41909262.03782102.691.54785795.15761686.27
Austria79836.9682480.6382686.7597552.8594172.350.1892315.0590460.21
Azerbaijan78096.6242526.7942646.5647617.1750724.570.1053982.8356537.08
Bahamas3593.573532.133185.223854.114570.360.014726.384865.21
Bahrain17050.7115330.0718248.3923432.3830921.970.0631941.0432849.11
Bangladesh126701.70136508.33136012.90151091.70177504.470.35180498.43183300.56
Barbados1199.671099.561313.951310.421449.430.001497.651540.62
Belarus185411.76130352.3583387.5489989.72108204.550.21108921.43109647.24
Belgium137872.52146712.33147051.20136696.04138029.410.27137517.87133373.68
Belize632.72602.931676.472022.181498.880.001536.241569.86
Benin47187.9745322.6740254.0148572.5133029.820.0633289.5533533.10
Bermuda652.96496.77518.97584.76594.650.00614.88632.88
Bhutan1280.141647.892309.761617.863220.400.013259.613296.96
Bolivia192645.70170371.9791400.93309458.39102900.520.20620981.96621726.73
Bosnia and Herzegovina31318.606576.4922492.9120780.3625619.330.0526405.8427108.40
Botswana13373.0812153.0039682.5024188.4681652.260.1681891.0482110.28
Brazil1606209.331574445.631222630.432386439.682902242.625.702953040.522989417.96
Brunei Darussalam18366.7721264.689649.4010968.9614123.600.0314494.4914828.97
Bulgaria108086.0381769.9266195.0968542.7767945.310.1372946.6267942.70
Burkina Faso12151.0114072.2446470.1047809.7043405.910.0943660.1543910.40
Burundi2798.942998.943398.875302.316040.980.016152.006254.37
Cambodia19521.9220790.1842118.31101252.49126272.200.25126838.76127399.59
Cameroon97554.7990767.15163101.04160728.0099823.280.20100386.55100922.14
Canada608685.00836025.63760643.00849798.74764137.681.501033481.981027063.85
Cape Verde208.24252.28333.36362.76395.340.00403.67411.33
Cayman Islands297.40332.31306.00346.48422.030.00436.23448.88
Central African Republic146226.24133886.53499622.06455529.68511442.691.00513289.52515134.08
Chad18338.2917935.69129247.65123870.95109130.420.21109463.64109796.02
Chile54730.2866432.8590384.58101594.28114285.000.22117661.68120687.89
China3892675.165042349.125082325.607803535.6011183810.6021.9712064260.0012454710.61
Colombia174396.94179102.11164520.42150617.80166695.870.33170199.58173411.77
Comoros294.37317.95365.90480.84543.620.00554.34564.22
Congo63552.8457957.6328435.4038914.4735247.160.0735504.4635743.92
Congo_the Democratic Republic of the1376921.731232299.89861822.71794528.22799228.671.57800756.94802271.30
Cook Islands18.3420.1795.5574.6846.490.0047.9949.33
Costa Rica8593.7910054.859851.2710095.2411684.570.0211994.6912274.13
Cote d'Ivoire152200.60147447.8429442.7426282.7432525.250.0633027.4833502.16
Croatia34734.3324621.2527312.0429863.5431172.650.0630453.5130421.05
Cuba57043.9746584.9846257.5445763.4549782.530.1051170.7552418.46
Cyprus5130.366594.257952.758911.677563.800.017652.337431.19
Czech Republic196206.78150508.56162021.19147551.44145706.920.29144613.25138957.42
Denmark72484.0479490.3568553.5564816.6963679.090.1358416.0453703.22
Djibouti1821.591914.421969.172160.042629.830.012701.622766.30
Dominica130.67140.32140.87174.60211.310.00217.38222.84
Dominican Republic17001.1522043.9628492.2029247.7931668.710.0632578.1633395.08
Ecuador30859.4938984.7339805.1247049.3350320.700.1051593.6652746.57
Egypt139101.65155524.88184459.74243789.53280255.580.55288287.83295499.75
El Salvador6685.719244.0510344.8311528.2511978.850.0212293.6112577.79
Equatorial Guinea243.381991.994048.335675.896099.110.016243.106374.17
Eritrea3335.243751.324981.264476.294844.790.014912.884977.89
Estonia55787.3231933.3317768.8120053.5822767.130.0424378.8523292.78
Ethiopia67300.5869202.10183617.67200010.18182771.200.36184045.88185292.17
EU 285636933.475292078.575103281.755163879.474834156.789.504705824.174680718.59
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1195.271192.95158.89163.26171.500.00174.30176.94
Faroe Islands51.3853.1343.9444.8146.510.0047.0347.54
Fiji2328.862182.201574.681836.072163.920.002213.242258.17
Finland75555.0677426.3675117.4876199.7984371.540.1776124.6369072.94
France554685.28543013.14559922.20557130.13532133.041.05502656.66499146.63
French Guiana1168.921313.64946.861160.771180.620.001217.571250.55
French Polynesia1014.46777.50610.10678.19754.740.00778.59799.90
Gabon12276.8613230.3732923.1014185.9234053.550.0734324.7634570.63
Gambia1189.591244.172864.993001.603481.570.013505.923529.23
Georgia38220.5913616.2711554.3111190.1713108.620.0314665.8014627.75
Germany1256074.031131718.771016295.55981287.68948006.751.86929540.26951716.71
Ghana29495.5830510.82107699.82113159.71106432.690.21107126.22107784.29
Gibraltar159.45302.60356.18397.69443.480.00459.12473.01
Greece96659.0499302.95115225.46120036.21107505.980.21105013.93100571.17
Greenland201.38216.28230.23243.68257.570.00260.21262.84
Grenada157.90177.64474.97562.25682.660.00705.68726.19
Guadeloupe1571.481674.231933.952289.512527.060.002609.022682.16
Guam60.1867.2069.5576.0883.620.0084.7785.87
Guatemala14907.3619535.9470005.6941739.1230327.550.0630950.2531515.45
Guinea65170.6762537.2884360.1481922.61100274.040.20100814.39101348.99
Guinea-Bissau1628.811701.076791.445582.047536.360.017571.187604.73
Guyana16735.4616107.044405.234917.335937.290.016042.586140.69
Haiti5356.995951.297179.108059.948545.170.028695.438835.47
Honduras13722.1216822.7621929.6223206.9119663.720.0420084.1420467.16
Hong Kong37253.7140640.8645292.8846413.3155049.400.1156946.3958633.52
Hungary97552.2477421.4275482.0675543.7666250.770.1364385.0062988.40
Iceland21761.0220878.684122.343980.635390.980.015530.265514.85
India1387371.821651503.011885189.002117460.592771456.765.442828845.833002894.93
Indonesia1165113.411315570.67622464.651171042.59744790.021.46763553.16780550.76
International Aviation299249.73313606.43361039.45428751.87490881.830.96410969.17415035.20
International Shipping378468.39427909.21477490.10532988.38626066.431.23648593.95668589.03
International transport677718.12741515.64838529.55961740.261116948.262.191157164.861192859.39
Iran, Islamic Republic of283712.89370387.94448089.45576650.65529830.351.04545075.01551144.13
Iraq99866.44107285.10124402.47124611.70146903.730.29151457.06155529.51
Ireland65583.1968374.0268143.2970080.7165591.250.1361268.1062433.01
Israel39609.3353255.2065619.3971353.0379072.440.1681703.9184044.43
Italy508764.94518470.76547349.86564114.95489460.130.96482619.04482634.00
Jamaica9319.2210886.3312364.4313314.8914581.680.0315053.5115474.32
Japan1304676.031421640.911406194.591439905.161350427.912.651396767.261478858.88
Jordan11599.3215834.0617799.0222339.7325590.050.0526440.7727198.59
Kazakhstan372290.94247266.95207395.42291641.05347356.080.68350475.73366502.20
Kenya38943.1341798.4846237.2548661.6352675.100.1053513.9954302.10
Kiribati39.7840.1642.7044.6255.220.0056.7058.04
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of162999.45111920.3197813.67106557.19104116.600.20107165.32109894.96
Korea, Republic of300501.33453629.67512819.94561372.54628838.721.24650085.53668989.65
Kuwait34951.6957167.7365239.5791416.6693785.570.1896788.1999467.12
Kyrgyzstan33283.1910488.689973.9610852.4713008.540.0313853.6713794.74
Lao People's Democratic Republic30128.6031879.6824667.9553444.8138034.960.07161456.98161718.74
Latvia33667.7718783.0011507.8113288.2014670.000.0314150.1013943.92
Lebanon7963.1915558.4216825.6619431.4519139.270.0419791.5020371.97
Lesotho1882.431938.443230.583703.903425.280.013449.413472.71
Liberia1752.531428.102076.322082.702758.550.012797.372833.94
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya61074.1565215.4763666.8969931.7477780.090.1580072.8282129.13
Lithuania54344.5329219.7121257.1323569.4126786.480.0529324.6929442.21
Luxembourg13101.9810728.9110268.3613445.8213034.820.0312929.5412611.00
Macao1016.221186.791287.201354.581573.860.001626.741673.84
Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of14328.5111579.5511607.0511591.6012257.540.0212645.7112992.25
Madagascar48353.2546520.6084187.24159818.56117231.040.23117586.22117932.60
Malawi8537.098132.4515450.3920503.2121415.540.0421525.7621632.13
Malaysia198587.56252184.59171393.52246665.16263676.110.52271818.84279098.38
Maldives130.89343.53305.08486.61684.100.00706.85727.13
Mali30794.1531483.0170241.6387079.0976827.880.1577134.1877437.93
Malta2605.292710.722553.053166.972053.760.002025.461921.13
Marshall Islands4.915.816.216.747.800.007.887.96
Martinique1926.762131.861783.752099.332491.770.002573.962647.24
Mauritania5976.918039.7111950.5611475.5412951.010.0313153.8613343.16
Mauritius1576.661834.362439.002854.483334.110.013441.623537.55
Mayotte10.9511.3511.6011.8812.570.0012.6912.82
Mexico494151.02515961.21576489.52641308.82643375.431.26652861.29663424.95
Micronesia, Federated States of47.6457.8338.6639.4940.620.0041.0341.44
Moldova, Republic of38029.8016651.8910796.1412762.8611338.710.0211433.4911350.63
Mongolia58042.6859119.4251756.4627669.2624860.380.0525428.9525944.26
Montserrat58.1165.06392.00454.23568.080.00587.94605.60
Morocco37543.2741902.2850974.3870022.0976087.380.1578381.4080436.72
Mozambique40943.0736851.04215278.01349872.74379823.550.75380073.24380308.29
Myanmar875447.03943040.18185137.09223012.72325367.140.64526919.84528416.22
Namibia7299.957245.0233985.4730934.0537647.570.0737855.6538049.27
Nauru2.763.203.603.984.430.004.514.57
Nepal25118.3326905.3131234.0230862.5232738.690.0633160.9740762.72
Netherlands224468.09235053.01220319.90217083.63212418.450.42200143.54195873.76
New Caledonia1633.171761.271655.461545.511568.030.001616.711660.25
New Zealand65689.8269576.0574422.8382066.5776141.660.1575851.1278130.98
Nicaragua10263.4810769.1414043.2916831.8715794.350.0316068.6416323.04
Niger6929.288185.4311124.2810258.5311219.510.0211342.1211460.92
Nigeria163274.18184046.20314978.54374421.70292211.740.57296799.95301010.13
Niue0.991.081.161.201.290.001.311.32
Norfolk Island0.090.090.090.090.090.000.090.09
Northern Mariana Islands5.126.568.4710.3312.240.0012.3712.49
Norway67466.1070569.1071217.9071578.0665710.060.1364181.1563536.73
Oman35356.2941448.6435439.1148099.6659041.980.1260705.5962201.55
Pakistan172551.29209249.97247348.80299134.72354528.620.70362475.09369734.58
Palau1.161.271.371.341.360.001.381.39
Panama6814.458817.599158.7510588.6215428.760.0315860.4616248.77
Papua New Guinea29504.0735410.128257.469453.0310667.600.0210888.0911087.46
Paraguay63833.4960568.5039439.4790747.0150027.500.1050445.1250843.95
Peru59544.2063406.5166574.0468557.4671614.290.1473289.7074806.96
Philippines96355.44125623.45150078.87146433.72159940.450.31163797.79167297.55
Poland474016.06458557.08392642.04411811.67426485.870.84422791.47414606.89
Portugal58227.1869204.4188594.19101594.2671681.470.1471977.8972524.22
Puerto Rico2941.162888.352963.273118.673199.250.013247.523293.25
Qatar21978.4827343.7744439.7061388.8298391.530.19100891.32103155.12
Reunion1350.961781.222088.822213.632457.080.002535.072604.74
Romania247279.34177197.36132627.54139578.17117930.700.23126194.42121762.23
Russian Federation3593581.922645144.692771222.002527172.172603289.635.112777724.312803398.49
Rwanda3251.963231.684900.334963.966547.470.016620.256689.95
Saint Helena14.3510.6810.978.428.460.008.708.91
Saint Kitts and Nevis97.71124.18161.48167.94184.440.00189.78194.57
Saint Lucia278.12334.15404.94473.07563.920.00582.34598.77
Saint Pierre and Miquelon1.331.369.628.768.870.009.139.37
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines140.64188.11222.54261.00301.560.00310.88319.22
Samoa287.11279.86318.53307.21340.980.00348.88356.09
Sao Tome and Principe97.47107.21206.90177.25185.450.00190.74195.49
Saudi Arabia205065.48262037.70310713.50385792.92495438.150.97514967.26549111.58
Senegal11016.4312144.9848632.8850288.8453407.570.1053810.0554185.37
Serbia and Montenegro81945.3958587.8557526.6539275.8968549.900.1370400.8172058.86
Seychelles365.27402.54534.67688.18854.070.00883.83910.29
Sierra Leone9628.778960.4214763.8514869.1811647.490.0211731.1711810.89
Singapore32561.1744512.5948133.5747597.8152732.000.1054413.5555910.28
Slovakia72262.4553824.7150421.4048958.7949973.280.1048551.7546301.27
Slovenia19978.0218869.7020927.0922366.8821893.660.0421513.4821074.75
Solomon Islands5903.503885.284086.064323.804479.830.014536.584591.46
Somalia17953.4118762.6320491.6221219.9321461.810.0421690.2721916.32
South Africa349202.00371350.21420482.75498312.89456538.490.90451483.82450615.78
Spain293343.06319459.33381031.15437016.74354618.020.70353857.39348257.29
Sri Lanka18379.0020611.1023282.5727223.2929131.290.0629822.7830451.83
Sudan92666.85101975.76529253.88536024.45487562.730.96489798.21491982.27
Suriname10497.909187.752495.762577.082532.290.002598.262657.88
Swaziland2261.632292.552814.742940.413378.340.013430.023478.03
Sweden77170.6682229.8477926.2474562.6171434.710.1468780.3365767.79
Switzerland56393.8054577.6553063.2255882.8557154.180.1153066.8754108.10
Syrian Arab Republic48602.0960581.4668163.2767605.9173021.040.1475181.2677118.71
Taiwan_Province of China137447.14185529.34249438.51290612.21306144.870.60316576.87325848.42
Tajikistan21668.0612715.7710059.4012218.0214727.210.0315285.8215364.58
Tanzania_United Republic of94958.0590916.00215939.36269558.99234147.160.46234762.03235353.12
Thailand208062.85281623.81283870.04364315.70421227.830.83431312.31440411.68
Timor-Leste453.02781.22615.33885.58940.460.00949.91959.35
Togo13410.2612779.7122054.7132080.9622578.120.0422760.6422931.86
Tokelau0.360.370.370.360.360.000.370.37
Tonga124.45150.45175.12153.79151.930.00155.29158.36
Trinidad and Tobago15412.5916779.9524111.8143922.0458068.760.1159776.5861308.53
Tunisia21219.0324746.4230799.8332172.8237649.970.0738741.1439721.01
Turkey224459.04261203.42316464.84347595.11422721.870.83434798.46445640.08
Turkmenistan81331.8755244.0463236.1679175.6587379.670.1788648.7292178.07
Turks and Caicos Islands2.398.024.479.0118.260.0018.7519.18
Tuvalu4.034.634.905.045.110.005.185.24
Uganda36900.5238761.0472771.09111346.7279906.210.1680318.9780725.08
Ukraine953118.72598434.25470107.96434668.76393092.060.77410067.31404900.30
United Arab Emirates72498.5893904.01115420.51143367.66193127.160.38199342.52204888.72
United Kingdom777244.23728336.09673897.41659108.09609586.561.20568061.83585779.78
United States6136093.506365296.606969123.807182808.406713348.9713.196571653.986343840.51
Uruguay26111.5730383.5530375.7832688.8833285.200.0733773.7734237.83
Uzbekistan169357.50145116.23165976.90167568.44172722.670.34180734.95177223.75
Vanuatu433.35426.35462.64436.14433.770.00440.15446.22
Venezuela210102.63227661.21251579.93255157.64268746.200.53275683.76281921.37
Viet Nam99053.92120659.10155791.92232509.77278994.360.55285091.06310664.07
Virgin Islands_British72.9273.4177.7194.08119.870.00123.52126.78
Virgin Islands_USA45.3047.5943.2748.0660.210.0060.8661.49
Wallis and Futuna7.758.198.368.468.500.008.588.67
Western Sahara500.22516.44592.75623.45682.350.00695.99708.57
Yemen12850.0117884.4724225.1832666.1938865.290.0839949.0840924.63
Zambia209648.82185179.11290812.37396446.48319784.630.63320024.70320254.22
Zimbabwe35100.5930376.9951434.5459894.6071019.120.1471561.9572057.80