Navigation path

Fossil CO2 emissions of all world countries, 2018 report

The global GHG emissions trend has increased since the beginning of the 21st century in comparison to the three previous decades, mainly due to the increase in CO2 emissions from China and the other emerging economies. As a result, the atmospheric concentrations of greenhouse gases substantially increased enhancing the natural greenhouse effect, which may negatively affect the life on the Earth. These issues are internationally addressed in the framework of UNFCCC; countries are developing national emissions inventories and propose/implement actions to mitigate GHG emissions. CO2 emissions, which are the main responsible for global warming are still increasing at world level despite climate change mitigation agreements. However, CO2 emissions within the EU28 have decreased in the last two decades. Human related activities largely influence the total CO2 emissions – particularly, power generation and road transport but also emissions from combustion in the residential and commercial sectors play a key role. Despite decreasing trends for total EU28 CO2 emissions, CO2 emissions per capita within the EU28 are still higher than the world average value.

Fossil CO2 emissions (2017 vs 2005)

How to cite

How to cite this report: Muntean, M., Guizzardi, D., Schaaf, E., Crippa, M., Solazzo, E., Olivier, J.G.J., Vignati, E. Fossil CO2 emissions of all world countries - 2018 Report, EUR 29433 EN, Publications Office of the European Union, Luxembourg, 2018, ISBN 978-92-79-97240-9, doi:10.2760/30158, JRC113738.

Data download

edgar_fossil_CO2_booklet2018

Fossil CO2 per capita emissions (1970 to 2017)

Fossil CO2 emissions by country

The data are presented in the table below for key years, to allow easy comparison of different countries.
"Country names are consistent with the Interinstitutional Style Guide of the European Commission available at http://publications.europa.eu/code/en/en-370100.htm; the “Short name” definition listed in the "List of countries, territories and currencies" table at http://publications.europa.eu/code/en/en-5000500.htm has been used (as of 18/09/2018).

CO2 total emissions - CO2 per capita emissions - CO2 per GDP emissions - GHG until 2012 emissions

Country
unit
1990
kton
2000
kton
2005
kton
2010
kton
2012
kton
2015
kton
2016
kton
2017
kton
Faroes1.491.661.831.891.911.941.951.96
Turks and Caicos Islands6.9913.535.46106.25183.95165.13165.13165.13
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha9.5311.229.7011.4912.1914.9614.9514.95
Anguilla6.1115.5313.6624.0026.0228.0027.6227.62
Falkland Islands13.0313.7216.4723.3540.3837.7337.7337.73
Saint Pierre and Miquelon147.8334.5631.2135.4561.3575.1375.1375.13
British Virgin Islands26.3529.3031.6171.29123.08148.71148.70148.70
Kiribati20.1219.5432.5851.5692.9730.2430.2130.20
Dominica32.5438.0335.1571.65123.44121.92121.91121.91
São Tomé and Príncipe46.6852.0357.11133.02163.10144.15147.61157.13
Cook Islands42.8543.5158.4858.62105.9839.3943.7246.53
Vanuatu130.2056.9562.61120.21214.9377.6085.7891.07
Saint Kitts and Nevis34.4735.1863.03142.84246.10237.88237.87237.87
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines38.1270.3294.82108.05185.40179.20179.19179.18
Comoros49.1753.22114.95134.53164.56188.77193.25205.63
Tonga64.49109.20120.01176.26318.35115.09127.67135.80
Samoa129.24109.92120.77118.43213.14125.02138.62147.41
Grenada74.6169.80125.45142.43246.02279.80279.78279.78
Saint Lucia75.89174.87158.11214.32369.88363.81363.79363.78
Lesotho100.24159.48174.54534.42248.53691.61708.11753.70
Solomon Islands133.33169.96187.11184.16326.21125.31138.14146.43
Cayman Islands148.47173.64188.18284.55491.75493.24493.24493.25
Western Sahara144.00206.48226.64265.54325.71253.51259.60276.37
Cape Verde48.83155.60227.26332.33407.53876.17897.29955.46
The Gambia148.71213.45234.72472.58496.33508.41520.41553.56
Central African Republic158.60275.87245.78351.56426.39447.57457.70485.94
Timor-Leste130.20337.15271.78252.48631.45402.42399.58422.02
Antigua and Barbuda223.43243.76282.77356.46615.46624.15624.14624.14
Bermuda335.44279.24283.65357.28616.27428.59428.58428.58
Guinea-Bissau195.84263.30289.35404.69494.84375.44384.25408.63
Burundi210.01278.86307.01225.91295.32270.46275.69289.29
Chad268.32195.98382.95416.90623.62901.80952.10924.90
Gibraltar143.78341.18406.26474.82468.59574.67616.12626.53
Belize187.54314.53440.27251.94432.79440.10440.08440.07
Aruba297.32451.19470.13498.46799.73959.44959.43959.43
Liberia415.52331.36472.85573.76710.691060.251063.601128.95
Maldives64.74381.63479.34880.271590.76816.81906.40964.33
French Guiana370.65516.66491.25529.74712.11716.53717.43718.76
Sierra Leone741.10731.82493.41734.53878.491209.001234.691308.92
Bhutan208.29452.57514.521319.261955.571237.781353.251454.29
Mali383.12492.19543.05574.27557.30887.63905.06951.11
Greenland3.063.29630.89665.99563.46517.70517.71517.72
Seychelles287.56412.18678.16926.911137.61888.03909.45968.42
Eritrea213.54678.91688.34471.43602.45657.48704.88736.50
Guyana337.32800.26725.38785.731412.961666.041776.361770.58
Rwanda525.06618.85748.26791.76957.88951.691045.641105.57
Somalia694.80540.66764.75827.851007.19853.47872.82926.98
French Polynesia838.98551.08785.14887.291597.57539.84598.25636.03
Niger874.89696.34796.111431.282038.842146.862275.712497.14
Guadeloupe874.75996.761034.801188.452025.122255.392253.522257.12
Burkina Faso379.54902.911037.971873.552252.803114.103199.443398.76
Laos211.29644.601038.011706.882417.172486.112673.872818.10
Afghanistan2545.601091.581063.105641.929657.819788.6210747.7211422.14
Guinea1073.621091.941118.971392.651703.162514.332571.622730.60
Martinique943.861060.041120.231340.342271.942371.562370.582374.17
Togo765.351266.461327.452539.672222.602431.242570.172842.94
Malawi457.47793.851436.651469.261386.371441.221484.311572.41
Djibouti1100.931287.181469.131126.001381.82930.98952.731013.80
Swaziland601.821674.271541.152047.911762.791142.591170.911246.69
Macao982.431204.751623.631183.952589.081105.051208.291279.84
Uganda644.391164.341663.653714.444477.054613.124767.805042.01
Suriname908.001487.011685.621719.792054.362122.522210.472212.88
Palau2154.962121.441734.092110.133603.411194.241325.571410.50
Bahamas1523.811632.772068.031746.623013.422997.002996.962996.97
Barbados776.351649.892161.732336.702829.803169.583168.603172.22
Fiji1028.471143.782174.081203.962093.661225.661356.121440.33
Madagascar700.311418.702220.482201.903327.213817.093909.044156.23
Haiti1146.511610.082234.262358.252300.313449.933510.743520.91
Puerto Rico2064.202191.272272.382125.082132.752163.542159.932164.30
Réunion1010.402024.012367.012960.773622.062677.432741.032916.21
New Caledonia1622.871877.252453.374949.306512.355029.515563.345911.94
Zambia2954.911949.372456.672235.803566.344382.814759.294967.42
Namibia1541.831911.112503.743089.183440.764130.334227.474298.64
Democratic Republic of the Congo3441.321969.352589.503053.003108.763550.253549.933495.95
Cambodia406.991998.382685.655011.085500.168639.589940.7410560.24
Mozambique1182.761600.662702.563683.274108.416594.997409.667753.73
Malta2351.642162.242769.422633.652771.221719.441842.371876.29
Benin414.661571.642838.545105.714756.115983.326364.617096.94
Mauritania683.722580.252910.522056.022535.992728.332826.332961.84
Mauritius1190.642446.442976.783679.603757.103995.993809.793993.26
Iceland2346.492866.753170.153672.073632.833826.773981.154096.62
Tajikistan12266.592804.933263.463130.663767.045394.085469.685699.27
Nepal1066.193384.143298.034792.996181.306533.137760.658217.83
Equatorial Guinea97.402534.653371.074362.133979.292848.292660.522469.01
Paraguay2262.913757.043933.865179.915614.126348.846446.176535.08
Albania6583.273263.274196.454592.994543.514691.684943.515025.54
Nicaragua1944.853762.694311.574626.774789.855524.785768.325918.96
Congo902.194541.664359.025326.194509.375317.095468.365513.91
Papua New Guinea2307.232262.054379.163077.854971.943767.704237.084350.60
Botswana2817.984175.924465.343468.995064.797128.037124.237912.99
Armenia20699.073661.394541.814455.995866.975006.275084.854831.59
Curaçao5473.845390.704774.246202.547352.487377.317520.547519.20
Georgia34744.535374.664978.626228.418183.5710146.3410531.8911558.13
Brunei3396.764887.995174.317336.667475.996517.396475.676711.24
Ethiopia2389.893704.445327.226856.978933.2513453.4014311.3214899.61
Kyrgyzstan23695.734861.935475.106555.5910243.5110702.1610645.0911180.30
Uruguay3892.585449.245483.016363.168666.096731.086840.466930.07
Cameroon7096.765773.895519.797630.997255.389167.559799.969767.59
Tanzania2096.143094.105780.157140.8811009.4112884.1813988.2214650.12
Senegal2397.254033.065800.347034.187421.878374.848840.669688.87
Costa Rica2912.985085.366305.637242.527505.757661.357998.958137.52
Côte d’Ivoire3019.536946.496391.637387.629226.2811397.2811617.7112504.52
Gabon4857.196606.276394.365951.395889.686419.756627.486563.77
El Salvador2633.435806.616904.756706.017074.557372.947676.717856.83
Panama2735.355207.007204.399436.5410660.3711531.0712100.8712255.71
Ghana3194.946123.997328.6311416.8314694.9115899.8416575.2718625.69
Honduras2350.775024.267806.148007.619052.289904.7810361.8710562.46
Cyprus4539.967021.467882.547978.987159.786324.806951.927034.88
Moldova31957.056792.868138.588361.688248.688236.428522.018262.75
Latvia20141.457561.988242.328909.407986.317774.278090.678049.27
Kenya6467.248582.938787.4213007.9112461.1016902.3017819.0818593.94
former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the11188.919029.849694.369156.449595.207920.797852.058049.40
Bolivia6286.678298.099998.1414832.5117923.5819574.4320130.8720461.81
Jamaica7525.0710220.9310630.917452.937249.007397.937558.277545.52
Sudan and South Sudan5536.126014.8010773.4916666.4217271.1419090.4820226.3621056.00
Mongolia13150.919049.5111082.8714367.1317226.2217415.6924314.9125746.78
Myanmar/Burma4401.209914.4011145.988490.2612286.5325667.7227069.1628461.88
Zimbabwe17178.4814488.8911388.099995.1112481.9412772.4111502.8612086.51
Guatemala3873.889583.1011674.2511647.6312057.0716919.8917998.0617759.52
Luxembourg11750.378836.1312155.7411242.5010904.379329.709205.749540.39
Lithuania35313.9011792.5214075.3613818.0514369.2513437.4515170.9815310.55
Sri Lanka4187.0111344.5314421.2913677.3517614.2721399.4522778.5523978.49
Angola5851.4116613.1915975.4523810.6823717.6230817.3632114.2630876.27
Lebanon5977.2715232.4316504.9220561.7823348.2425134.3323293.8123102.08
Bosnia and Herzegovina24558.8314329.2016890.0722185.8423234.1823925.6425036.0725618.14
Slovenia16622.8315665.8918300.2617887.7216295.2114366.2315350.1315209.15
Dominican Republic8024.2819722.5219409.2521382.7322209.6023515.2123794.1123110.85
Estonia38467.0316960.5619642.5822097.2920376.0619891.0815846.9817889.62
Jordan10207.9915427.9619754.5820610.8524492.0425822.4424700.6424564.78
Yemen6887.2215498.8721768.1826096.9221078.7214039.2512443.2512502.78
Tunisia14704.7621143.6723354.9527608.5428008.4930423.3430331.5931629.58
Bahrain11988.3117760.5423388.2328798.7529578.8133549.4735383.4135774.89
Croatia25163.8519597.7523634.2621444.7419262.0218342.4218548.3217466.19
Cuba37109.4628929.9726165.1533774.8731740.5431026.7431493.8731277.27
Ecuador16119.3121820.9028319.8537814.3238746.0042538.3240552.9139506.71
Azerbaijan58076.9228066.5130484.7924745.2630809.4332891.7434097.0732544.29
Peru21039.3528870.2931692.4445152.9948710.5753858.5357488.0555931.47
Oman11883.7425293.5132963.8252480.4866507.2576993.0578196.6078420.61
Trinidad and Tobago14894.7919018.1234449.6641041.7638452.6640226.7037945.4837745.01
New Zealand24006.4933313.5236745.8434121.7135298.4435563.5535227.2236794.54
Bangladesh13868.2626705.3038834.4658538.7666085.5280013.8981603.5984546.47
Hong Kong34182.4041141.7441916.4142691.5445810.4544624.0945155.2744714.74
Slovakia60536.6042367.0142193.7239657.0336430.4735103.3835558.1537854.94
Singapore31622.6045343.4142998.2551070.7453241.6052202.2753672.4655018.23
Qatar16291.4831739.8643434.5169780.6581890.7390607.7590879.9097787.11
Norway36462.9042837.8544190.9246720.7744653.0744758.0842665.8846942.57
Morocco22385.7733435.2244367.7451979.5658471.7661495.2459782.9861583.67
Switzerland and Liechtenstein44955.1544901.5547160.9146468.0543655.1040036.4738919.1839738.46
Ireland32852.0744227.1547276.7541270.6137762.1337838.9639433.8438913.92
Denmark53705.1054061.9151484.5848994.2738740.5633942.6036200.1933572.76
Bulgaria82270.7747740.2152031.8348638.8648977.4349281.5945841.6749567.62
Turkmenistan45627.9939346.8852850.5961491.9370931.6475183.6776330.6872473.72
Sweden58117.1258379.2755876.9053344.4145976.6049554.1051222.4650874.46
Libya37142.5949923.7256700.4561575.7259369.0353893.1852241.4557584.32
Finland57242.4957961.8558360.2165319.7752026.1945431.0649000.2246845.59
Syria33876.4145672.8558581.8561596.6244605.2229209.9627212.0528377.30
Chile32653.6953848.0859746.7374162.6083291.8387233.4792175.9090324.66
Hungary71929.4458305.0659758.3051680.6047074.1046868.9848039.1850856.12
Colombia51918.8661454.0060609.6666509.3772579.4379751.6779723.6574954.01
Belarus109068.5657782.2861395.6966812.9165000.2560552.2561026.8662339.90
Serbia and Montenegro66388.3950814.9361497.2259853.4957801.7957617.5360458.0462486.59
Israel and Palestine, State of35291.0559371.4062149.2272186.8377833.3966650.5665666.5866916.25
Portugal43671.8064507.8868077.2653506.5850471.6752270.4952132.3756770.64
Kuwait31414.3854849.1175218.2586252.8285647.7394980.2796690.5497150.59
North Korea131365.3473739.9879568.4452781.5939257.4925833.0235748.7537774.33
Austria62917.9668091.2580993.8875307.8570742.6369558.8769802.8372248.62
Philippines43623.0676384.0081261.2487052.8991836.72118350.44128232.91137153.81
Iraq69261.6286521.8389103.12125602.66156780.15169800.33189538.77199295.61
Algeria65677.4883692.6098196.90116408.54137141.91160369.72159923.87159929.28
Vietnam20182.3055529.7999230.91154655.30154033.60203240.32217695.23218728.54
Nigeria68581.3399947.87100196.4490284.6590431.3289025.7088305.7294846.87
Romania187141.8897077.73104712.8082665.7386774.9477748.5076420.9581131.30
Greece79201.4197079.21104834.7989996.0282446.0870617.2568179.8472145.23
Uzbekistan123105.60121179.43116386.27107453.40118546.55105752.7294458.9695350.42
Belgium115902.87124873.03118707.92115748.98103790.78104096.88104319.94104220.81
United Arab Emirates56922.3688382.03122394.72171855.30185719.36202156.60201939.15202801.99
Czechia162835.21130686.33127157.47120691.45113906.29109037.62108949.51109755.82
Pakistan66270.14107820.26130354.13150490.00153219.10167557.48184500.71197296.76
Venezuela109267.54132574.95152464.34188991.14198861.56168266.02157394.25145877.01
Argentina112434.08150585.17165429.42191336.87205402.69212405.87212291.78209967.56
Egypt90782.91125916.60176329.06211649.61232914.75240023.56251347.96258668.47
Netherlands161446.99176533.61181432.81185515.53172171.79175602.10176792.23174770.31
Kazakhstan250381.61131160.42182369.35242955.50256988.53252243.12254238.49266206.75
Malaysia59225.41132410.98182502.88217362.30221683.53250714.05255949.77258782.97
Thailand93008.72171543.77225612.82245373.99262366.86270290.97274447.11279296.23
Turkey149893.02227379.59246169.11308520.94346214.98365593.79386902.90429562.90
Taiwan124383.41229591.82269098.52271033.94262504.64266713.55271088.37279740.28
Poland371139.39312190.90316255.68327832.57317177.45302961.93315092.06319028.21
Saudi Arabia166172.31264166.85339440.73478050.93530890.32620695.16629459.88638761.80
Ukraine783210.15358117.34354428.81308833.75317513.21214641.49227129.21205722.98
Indonesia161999.51294805.59359988.61418160.11441777.79491456.33488398.25511326.92
Spain and Andorra229966.33311868.97368948.02288033.23284970.91271171.09263908.17282364.42
Brazil228602.96361435.67380765.42445246.57501340.24530826.72491928.04492790.60
Australia275407.56353814.40391589.92412842.63409894.56403255.06402469.07402253.35
France and Monaco386213.86402048.66408157.88378391.15349349.07327725.36332034.01338193.16
International Aviation258941.24355816.87422776.64457664.56480052.55529686.63537552.99543381.00
South Africa312463.47345194.03433169.72464862.35461354.62477277.55476626.04467654.44
Mexico290354.63397026.74448170.66478558.67507754.87493610.09521792.31507182.57
Iran206780.49351664.96467904.60569466.47586811.89621019.21635418.03671450.13
Italy, San Marino and the Holy See430761.89460188.30498204.59427369.70396793.32354355.17356460.60361175.61
South Korea270055.94481823.49514946.07596454.57628583.97646110.30650768.94673323.53
United Kingdom589037.69552842.74561543.48502367.01486995.49416748.70391471.52379150.27
International Shipping371803.52498583.92572169.18663227.28605091.27657324.00668394.87677247.81
Canada455826.85558590.74581267.38567139.04576608.47587032.85601239.09617300.53
Germany1018097.10871124.85837283.83815945.35803978.52789892.52798582.12796528.91
India605968.42986578.001210754.481751894.061988738.272290068.982371039.792454773.80
Japan1149399.801241516.861276862.861197379.501289286.261336499.701319801.851320776.12
Russia2378920.941675397.321733949.891731455.611799085.421730126.181745536.661764865.68
EU284409339.004121754.004249995.003918289.003725681.003510993.003510449.003548345.00
United States5085896.785942427.765971571.225580707.805273584.605247226.365146300.675107393.21
China2397048.053671621.886263064.359124808.2510256379.3510808380.4210777367.7210877217.94
GLOBAL TOTAL22674089.0025697193.0030049770.0033924230.0035451841.0036515871.0036652267.0037077341.00

Sources and References

BP 2015-2017 data of the BP Statistical Review of World Energy, (June 2018) (https://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/energy-economics/statistical-review-of-world-energy.html).

IEA energy balance statistics for 1970-2015 (2017) (http://www.iea.org/).

Olivier, J.G.J. and J.A.H.W. Peters (2018), Trend in Global CO2 and GHG Emissions - 2018 Report, PBL Report no.3125.

IFA 2011-2016 urea consumption and production statistics (June 2018) (http://www.fertilizer.org/Statistics).

USGS (2018), 2010-2017 data of cement, lime, ammonia and ferroalloys of the USGS Commodity Statistics (May 2018) (https://minerals.usgs.gov/minerals/pubs/commodity/).

WB (2018) for data of GDP (expressed in 1000 US dollar, and adjusted to the Purchasing Power Parity of 2011) for 1990-2017 (World Bank, July 2018).

World Steel Association (worldsteel, November 2017). Steel Statistical Yearbook 2017 (https://www.worldsteel.org/en/dam/jcr:3e275c73-6f11-4e7f-a5d8-23d9bc5c508f/Steel%2520Statistical%2520Yearbook%25202017_updated%2520version090518.pdf).

IMF/WEO data of annual GDP growth (2018) for missing data in the WB dataset for recent years. World Economic Outlook Update April 2018. International Monetary Fund.

UNDP population statistics (2017), World Population Prospects (WPP), The 2017 Revision Report United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

Info

For more information or data JRC-EDGAR@ec.europa.eu